Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves amendment in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on Space Sector
The FDI policy amendment has been carried out to realize the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat as laid down by PM Shri Narendra Modi
Now, the Space sector has been liberalized for foreign direct investment in prescribed sub-sectors/activities
The FDI policy reform will enhance Ease of Doing Business in the country, leading to greater FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment
21 FEB 2024 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on space sector. Now, the satellites sub-sector has been divided into three different activities with defined limits for foreign investment in each such sector.
The Indian Space Policy 2023 was notified as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the vision for unlocking India’s potential in Space sector through enhanced private participation. The said policy aims to augment space capabilities; develop a flourishing commercial presence in space; use space as a driver of technology development and derived benefits in allied areas; pursue international relations and create an ecosystem for effective implementation of space applications among all stakeholders.
As per the existing FDI policy, FDI is permitted in establishment and operation of Satellites through the Government approval route only. In line with the vision and strategy under the Indian Space Policy 2023, the Union Cabinet has eased the FDI policy on Space sector by prescribing liberalized FDI thresholds for various sub-sectors/activities.
Department of Space consulted with internal stakeholders like IN-SPACe, ISRO and NSIL as well as several industrial stakeholders. NGEs have developed capabilities and expertise in the areas of satellites and launch vehicles. With increased investment, they would be able to achieve sophistication of products, global scale of operations and enhanced share of global space economy.
The proposed reforms seek to liberalize the FDI policy provisions in space sector by prescribing liberalized entry route and providing clarity for FDI in Satellites, Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft and manufacturing of space related components and systems.
Benefits:
Under the amended FDI policy, 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. The liberalized entry routes under the amended policy are aimed to attract potential investors to invest in Indian companies in space.
The entry route for the various activities under the amended policy are as follows:
1. Upto 74% under Automatic route: Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation, Satellite Data Products and Ground Segment & User Segment. Beyond 74% these activities are under government route.
2. Upto 49% under Automatic route: Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft. Beyond 49% these activities are under government route.
3. Upto 100% under Automatic route: Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
This increased private sector participation would help to generate employment, enable modern technology absorption and make the sector self-reliant. It is expected to integrate Indian companies into global value chains. With this, companies will be able to set up their manufacturing facilities within the country duly encouraging 'Make In India (MII)' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives of the Government.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کابینہ نے خلائی شعبے سے متعلق براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں ترمیم ایک آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا ہے
اب، خلائی شعبے کو مقررہ ذیلی شعبوں/سرگرمیوں میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاحات سے ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی، جس سے ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح سرمایہ کاری، آمدنی اور روزگار کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی
21 FEB 2024 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے خلائی شعبے سے متعلق براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی)پالیسی میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی۔ اب،سیٹلائٹس کے ذیلی شعبے کو تین مختلف سرگرمیوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہر اس شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مقررہ حدود ہیں۔
انڈین اسپیس پالیسی 2023 کو ایک وسیع، جامع اور متحرک فریم ورک کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا تاکہ خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر نجی شراکت کے ذریعے کھولنے کے وژن کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ پالیسی کا مقصد خلائی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاکر خلا ء میں پھلتی پھولتی تجارتی موجودگی؛ ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ڈرائیور کے طور پر جگہ کا استعمال کریں اور متعلقہ علاقوں میں حاصل کردہ فوائد؛ بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانا اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیناہے۔
موجودہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے مطابق، ایف ڈی آئی کو صرف حکومت کے منظورشدہ کے راستے سے ہی سیٹلائٹس کے قیام اور آپریشن کی اجازت ہے۔ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی2023 کے تحت ویژن اور حکمت عملی کے مطابق، مرکزی کابینہ نے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں/سرگرمیوں کے لیے آزادانہ ایف ڈی آئی کی حد مقرر کرتے ہوئے خلائی شعبے کے تعلق سے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کونرم کیا ہے۔
خلائی محکمہ نے اندرونی اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسےآئی این- اسپیس ، اسرو اور این ایس آئی ایل کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھی مشورہ کیا۔این جی ای نے سیٹلائٹ اور لانچ گاڑیوں کے شعبوں میں صلاحیتیں اور مہارت تیار کی ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، وہ مصنوعات کی نفاست، عالمی سطح پر آپریشنز اور عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بڑھے ہوئے حصہ کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔
مجوزہ اصلاحات خلائی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کی دفعات کو آزادانہ طور پر داخلے کا راستہ بتا کر اور سیٹلائٹس، لانچ وہیکلز اور اس سے منسلک سسٹمز یا سب سسٹمز میں ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے وضاحت فراہم کرتے ہوئے، خلائی جہاز کو لانچ کرنے اور وصول کرنے کے لیے اسپیسپورٹس کی تخلیق اور خلائی نظام سے متعلقہ اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔
فوائد:
ترمیم شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے تحت خلائی شعبے میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ پالیسی کے تحت آزادانہ داخلے کے راستوں کا مقصد ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو خلا میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے راغب کرنا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ پالیسی کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے داخلے کا راستہ درج ذیل ہے:
1. خودکار راستے کے تحت 74فیصد تک:سیٹلائٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور آپریشن، سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس اور گراؤنڈ سیگمنٹ اور یوزر سیگمنٹ۔ 74فیصد سے زیادہ یہ سرگرمیاں حکومتی راستے کے تحت ہیں۔
2. خودکار راستے کے تحت 49فیصد تک:لانچ گاڑیاں اور اس سے وابستہ نظام یا ذیلی نظام، خلائی جہاز کو لانچ کرنے اور وصول کرنے کے لیے اسپیسپورٹس کی تخلیق۔ 49فیصد سے زیادہ یہ سرگرمیاں حکومتی راستے کے تحت ہیں۔
3. خودکار راستے کے تحت 100فیصد تک:سیٹلائٹ، زمینی حصے اور صارف طبقہ کے لیے اجزاء اور نظام / ذیلی نظاموں کی تیاری۔
نجی شعبے کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت سے روزگار پیدا کرنے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو جذب کرنے اور اس شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں ضم ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، کمپنیاں ملک کے اندر اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گی جس سے حکومت کے ‘میک ان انڈیا (ایم آئی آئی)’ اور ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔