Ministry of Power
Government amends Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules; amended Rules will further empower consumers, says Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Amendments reduce timeline for getting new electricity connections, enable consumers in multistoried flats to choose connection type
Installing Rooftop Solar Systems gets easier and faster
Check meters to be installed by distribution company in case of consumer complaints, to verify electricity consumption
23 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved amendments to the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020. Issuing the amendments, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh stated that these amendments further reduce the timeline for getting new electricity connections and that they simplify the process of setting up rooftop solar installations. The Minister informed that the amendments empower consumers living in multistoried flats in choosing their connection type and ensure separate billing for common areas and back-up generators in residential societies, thus enhancing transparency. The amendments also provide for check meters to be installed by distribution company in case of consumer complaints, to verify electricity consumption.
The major amendments made are as follows.
Facilitating Easier and Faster installation of Rooftop Solar Systems
Amendments have been made in the Rules, to facilitate faster installation and enhance the ease of setting up Rooftop Solar PV systems at the premises of prosumers.
Exemption has been given for the requirement of technical feasibility study, for systems up to a capacity of 10 kW. For systems of capacity higher than 10 kW, the timeline for completing the feasibility study has been reduced from twenty days to fifteen days. Further, in case the study is not completed within the stipulated time, the approval will be deemed to have been given.
Additionally, it has now been mandated that the distribution system strengthening necessary for rooftop solar PV systems up to 5 kW capacity will be done by the distribution company at its own cost.
Further, the timeline for the distribution licensee to commission Rooftop Solar PV systems has been reduced from thirty days to fifteen days.
Separate Connections for Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
Consumers can now obtain separate electricity connections for charging their Electric Vehicles (EVs).
This aligns with the country's goal of reducing carbon emissions and reaching Net Zero by the year 2070.
New connections and change in existing connections to be obtained faster
The time period for obtaining a new electricity connection under the Rules has been reduced from seven days to three days in metropolitan areas, from fifteen days to seven days in other municipal areas, and from thirty days to fifteen days in rural areas. However, in rural areas with hilly terrain, the time period for new connections or for modifications in existing connections will remain thirty days.
Additional Rights for Consumers in Residential Colonies and Flats
Provisions have been introduced in the Rules, to enhance consumer choice and promote greater transparency in metering and billing.
Owners residing in co-operative group housing societies, multi-storied buildings, residential colonies, etc., will now have the option to choose from the distribution licensee either individual connections for everyone or a single-point connection for the whole premises. The exercise of the option will be based on a transparent ballot to be conducted by the Distribution Company. Parity has also been brought in the tariff charged to consumers who get electricity supplied through single-point connection and to those who avail of individual connections.
Metering, billing, and collection will be done separately for: (i) individual electricity consumption sourced from the distribution licensee, (ii) individual consumption of backup power supplied by the residential association, and (iii) electricity consumption for common areas of such residential associations, which is sourced from the distribution licensee.
Mandatory Additional Meter in cases of Complaints
In cases where consumers raise complaints about meter reading not aligning with their actual electricity consumption, the distribution licensee is now required to install an additional meter within five days from the date of receipt of the complaint. This additional meter will be used to verify the consumption for a minimum period of three months, thus reassuring consumers and ensuring accuracy in billing.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister stated that the interest of consumers is paramount for the government. It is for this purpose that the government issued the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 on 31st December, 2020, thus setting standards for services provided by electricity distribution companies all over India. These rules cover aspects such as billing, complaints, compensation and timelines for new connections. They also offer support for renewable energy generation by prosumers. The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister stated that the present amendments will further empower the consumers.
The notifications of the Rules in December 2020 and amendments since then, including the present amendment issued on February 22, 2024 can be found below.
Also read:

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
திருத்தப்பட்ட மின்சார (நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள்) விதிகள் நுகர்வோருக்கு மேலும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும்: மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங்
23 FEB 2024 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார (நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள்) விதிகள் - 2020 இல் திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. திருத்தங்களை வெளியிட்ட மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங், இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் புதிய மின் இணைப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை மேலும் குறைக்கும் என்றார். மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி அமைப்புகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான செயல்முறைகளை இவை எளிதாக்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அடுக்குமாடிக் குடியிருப்புகளில் வசிக்கும் நுகர்வோர் தங்களது இணைப்பு வகையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க இந்த திருத்தங்கள் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கின்றன என்றும், பொதுவான பகுதிகளுக்கு தனி பில்லிங் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு சங்கங்களில் பேக்-அப் ஜெனரேட்டர்கள் இருப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதான திருத்தங்கள்:
• மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி அமைப்புகளை எளிதாகவும் விரைவாகவும் நிறுவுவதற்கு வசதி செய்தல்
• மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி ஒளி அமைப்புகளை விரைந்து நிறுவுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக விதிகளில் திருத்தங்கள்
• 10 கிலோவாட் திறன் வரையிலான அமைப்புகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப சாத்தியக்கூறு ஆய்வின் தேவைக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• 10 கிலோவாட்டுக்கும் அதிகமான திறன் கொண்ட அமைப்புகளுக்கு, சாத்தியக்கூறு ஆய்வை முடிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு இருபது நாட்களில் இருந்து பதினைந்து நாட்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் ஆய்வு முடிக்கப்படாவிட்டால், ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டதாகக் கருதப்படும்.
• மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களுக்கு தனி இணைப்புகள்
• நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் மின்சார வாகனங்களை (EV) சார்ஜ் செய்ய தனி மின் இணைப்புகளைப் பெறலாம்.
• புதிய இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள இணைப்புகளில் மாற்றங்கள் செய்யும் பணிகளை விரைவாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்
• இவ்விதிகளின் கீழ் புதிய மின் இணைப்பு பெறுவதற்கான கால அவகாசம் பெருநகரங்களில் ஏழு நாட்களிலிருந்து மூன்று நாட்களாகவும், இதர நகராட்சி பகுதிகளில் பதினைந்து நாட்களிலிருந்து ஏழு நாட்களாகவும், ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் முப்பது நாட்களிலிருந்து பதினைந்து நாட்களாகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், மலைப்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்பைக் கொண்ட கிராமப்புறங்களில், புதிய இணைப்புகள் அல்லது தற்போதுள்ள இணைப்புகளில் மாற்றங்களுக்கான கால அளவு முப்பது நாட்களாக இருக்கும்.
குடியிருப்புகள் மற்றும் அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகளில் நுகர்வோருக்கு கூடுதல் உரிமைகள்:
• நுகர்வோரின் விருப்பத்தேர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும், மீட்டர் பொருத்துவதில் அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் புதிய விதிகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• மீட்டரிங், பில்லிங் மற்றும் வசூல் ஆகியவை தனித்தனியாக செய்யப்படும்: (i) விநியோக உரிமதாரரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தனிப்பட்ட மின்சார நுகர்வு, (ii) குடியிருப்பு சங்கத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் காப்பு மின்சாரத்தின் தனிப்பட்ட நுகர்வு, மற்றும் (iii) அத்தகைய குடியிருப்பு சங்கங்களின் பொதுவான பகுதிகளுக்கான மின்சார நுகர்வு, இது விநியோக உரிமதாரரிடமிருந்து பெறப்படுகிறது.
புகார்கள் வந்தால் கூடுதல் மீட்டர் கட்டாயம்:
• மின் அளவி அளவீடு அவர்களின் உண்மையான மின் நுகர்வுக்கு ஏற்ப இல்லை என்று நுகர்வோர் புகார் தெரிவிக்கும் சூழல்களில், மின் பகிர்மான உரிமதாரர் புகார் பெறப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து ஐந்து நாட்களுக்குள் கூடுதலாக ஒரு மீட்டர் பொருத்த வேண்டும். குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்று மாத காலத்திற்கு நுகர்வைச் சரிபார்க்க இந்தக் கூடுதல் மீட்டர் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இதனால் நுகர்வோருக்கு நம்பிக்கையளிக்கவும், பில்லிங்கில் துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் முடியும்.
நுகர்வோரின் நலனே அரசாங்கத்திற்கு முதன்மையானது என மின்சக்தி மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காகவே, 2020 டிசம்பர் 31 அன்று மின்சாரம் (நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள்) விதிகள், 2020 ஐ அரசாங்கம் வெளியிட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தங்கள் நுகர்வோருக்கு மேலும் நம்பிக்கையளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
டிசம்பர் 2020-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட விதிகளின் அறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் அதன் பின்னர் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள், 2024 பிப்ரவரி 22, அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட தற்போதைய திருத்தம் போன்றவற்றை கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளில் காணலாம்.
• https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/uploads/Consumers_Rules_2020.pdf
• https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Electricity_Rights_of_Consumers_Amendment_Rule_2021.pdf
• https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/webform/notices/30_d_Electricity_Rights_of_Consumers_Amendment_Rules_2023..pdf
• https://egazette.gov.in/(S(vzeyf5215cp1hpjs0qqpbv5f))/error.aspx?aspxerrorpath=/ViewPDF.aspx
• The Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Amendment Rules, 2024