Ministry of Communications
Vimarsh 2023: 5G Hackathon for Law Enforcement Agencies
TCOE (Department of Telecom - SRI unit) in collaboration with BPR&D(MHA) spearheaded the 5G UseCase Demo facilitation
Start-ups & Institutions Demonstrated 5G Use Case PoCs focusing on Law Enforcement Agencies at DoT funded 5G Test Bed site, IIT Madras
National 5G Hackathon, Vimarsh 2023, Enters Final Phase with 5G Testbed Demonstrations at IIT Madras
24 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) India of the SRI unit of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), conducted the Vimarsh 2023 5G Hackathon. The Hackathon aimed to address critical issues and explore innovative solutions for Law Enforcement Agencies and address challenges faced by them and promote innovation in the field.
2F9A1174
As part of the third and final phase of screening, conducted on 21st and 22nd February 2024, 22 out of 23 startups and institutes presented Use Case Proof of Concepts (PoC) at the DoT-funded IIT Madras 5G Testbed. The demonstrations took place in the presence of esteemed Jury Members, both physically and virtually. The distinguished Jury members were drawn from prestigious institutions including National Forensic Sciences University, Goa, Central Detective Training Institute Jaipur, IIT Patna, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (14C), IIT Jodhpur, IIT Delhi, Security Assurance, IITM, Standards-R&D-Innovation, Memberships Development & Start-ups Strategy in TSDSI,, National Cybercrime Research & Innovation Center (NCR&IC), Cyber Security Association of India, BPR&D and DoT.
The Jury evaluated the physical demonstration of Automated drones, use cases related to AR/VR, Surveillance & Investigation, Evidence collection, Emergency response, Intelligent Traffic Management system, 5G metadata analysis, Geo fencing, AI based FIR filing etc. More details are available at Vimarsh 5G Hackathon 2023 (tcoe.in). Impactful solutions that emerged included Drone based surveillance safety and security, AI assisted FIR filing, geofencing solution for crime scene investigation, AR based training through crime scene recreation and AI based Data analytics & data processing App for predictive policing, etc.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विमर्श 2023: कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांसाठी 5G हॅकेथॉन
24 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2024
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या SRI युनिट अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या टेलिकॉम सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स इंडियाने गृह मंत्रालयाच्या पोलिस संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने विमर्श 2023: 5G हॅकेथॉन आयोजित केली होती. कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थाच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे आणि संस्थेसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधणे, संस्थेसमोरील आव्हानांवर तोडगा शोधणे तसेच या क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या हॅकेथॉनचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
21 आणि 22 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी आयोजित स्क्रीनिंगच्या तिसऱ्या आणि अंतिम टप्प्याचा भाग म्हणून, 23 पैकी 22 स्टार्टअप आणि संस्थांनी दूरसंचार विभागामार्फत अनुदानित आयआयटी मद्रास मधील 5G टेस्टबेड येथे यूज केस प्रूफ ऑफ कन्सेप्ट्स (PoC) सादर केले. माननीय ज्युरी सदस्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष आणि दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उपस्थितीत ही प्रात्यक्षिके झाली.
2F9A1174
ज्युरीने स्वयंचलित ड्रोनचे प्रत्यक्ष प्रात्यक्षिक, व्हर्च्युअल रिॲलिटी आणि ऑगमेंटेड रिॲलिटी अर्थात आभासी वास्तव आणि संवर्धित वास्तव (AR/VR) संबंधित प्रकरणे, निगराणी ठेवणे आणि तपास, पुरावे संकलन, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद, बुद्धिमान वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, 5G मेटाडेटा विश्लेषण, जिओ फेन्सिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या आधारावर एफआयआर दाखल करणे इत्यादी सुविधांचे मूल्यांकन केले. याचे अधिक तपशील Vimarsh 5G Hackathon 2023 (tcoe.in) येथे उपलब्ध आहेत. यातून उपलब्ध झालेल्या परिणामकारक उपायांमध्ये ड्रोन आधारित निगराणी ठेवणे, सुरक्षितता आणि सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या आधारावर एफआयआर दाखल करणे, गुन्ह्याच्या घटना तपासासाठी जिओ फेन्सिंग पर्याय, गुन्ह्यांचे दृश्य पुनर्स्थापित करुन संवर्धित वास्तव आधारित प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रेडिक्टिव पोलिसिंगसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित डेटा विश्लेषण आणि डेटा प्रोसेसिंग ऍप इत्यादींचा समावेश होतो.