Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY STRENGTHENS BRIDGING CAPABILITY WITH 46-METER MODULAR BRIDGE
27 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Indian Army bolstered its bridging capability with the induction of the 46-meter Modular Bridge. Designed and developed by DRDO and produced by Larsen & Toubro (L&T), the bridging system was formally handed over in a ceremony at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event was graced by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff. Senior dignitaries from Indian Army, DRDO, and MoD were also in attendance.
Over the next four years, a total of 41 sets, valued at ₹2,585 Crores, will be progressively inducted. It is a mechanically launched single-span, fully decked 46-meter assault bridge, enabling the army to overcome obstacles such as canals and ditches with ease. It will augment the crucial bridging capability of Indian Army Engineers as these bridges are highly mobile, rugged, and designed for quick deployment and retrieval, aligning with the fast-paced nature of mechanized operations.
Each set of Modular Bridge consists of seven carrier vehicles based on 8x8 Heavy Mobility Vehicles and two launcher vehicles based on 10x10 Heavy Mobility Vehicles. The bridge can be employed over various types of obstacles like canals and ditches with quick launching and retrieval capabilities. The equipment is highly mobile, versatile, rugged and capable of keeping pace with wheeled and tracked mechanized vehicles.
The modular bridges will replace the manually launched Medium Girder Bridges (MGB) that are currently being used in the Indian Army. The indigenously designed and manufactured Modular bridges shall have many advantages over the MGB such as increased span, less time for construction and mechanical launching with retrieval capability.
The induction of the Modular Bridge represents a significant step in enhancing the Indian Army's bridging capabilities. It highlights India's prowess in designing and developing advanced military equipment and underscores the nation's commitment to 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and self-reliance in defence production.
The acquisition of these bridges not only enhances the Indian Army's operational effectiveness but also showcases India's growing prominence in defence technology and manufacturing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 46-मीटर के मॉड्यूलर पुल के साथ अपनी ब्रिजिंग क्षमता को मजबूत बनाया
27 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 46-मीटर मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज को शामिल करके आज अपनी ब्रिजिंग क्षमता को बढ़ाया है। डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) द्वारा निर्मित ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम को औपचारिक रूप से मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में सौंपा गया था। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे की उपस्थित से कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ी। इस अवसर पर भारतीय सेना, डीआरडीओ और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
अगले चार वर्षों में 2,585 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 41 सेट धीरे-धीरे शामिल किए जाएंगे। यह मैकेनिकल रूप से लॉन्च किया गया सिंगल-स्पैन, पूर्ण डेक वाला 46-मीटर का असॉल्ट ब्रिज है, जो सेना को नहरों तथा खाइयों जैसी बाधाओं को आसानी से पार करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह भारतीय सेना के इंजीनियरों की महत्वपूर्ण ब्रिजिंग क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा क्योंकि ये पुल अत्यधिक गतिशील, मजबूत हैं और त्वरित तैनाती तथा पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं, जो मशीनीकृत संचालन की तेज गति प्रकृति के साथ संरेखित हैं।
मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज के प्रत्येक सेट में 8x8 हेवी मोबिलिटी वाहनों पर आधारित सात केरियर वाहन और 10x10 हेवी मोबिलिटी वाहनों पर आधारित दो लॉन्चर वाहन शामिल हैं। पुल को त्वरित लॉन्चिंग और फिर से प्राप्‍त करने की क्षमताओं के साथ नहरों और खाइयों जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की बाधाओं पर तैनात किया जा सकता है। उपकरण अत्यधिक मोबाइल, बहुमुखी, मजबूत है और पहिएदार तथा ट्रैक किए गए मशीनीकृत वाहनों के साथ तालमेल रखने में सक्षम है।
मॉड्यूलर पुल मैन्युअल रूप से लॉन्च किए गए मीडियम गर्डर ब्रिज (एमजीबी) की जगह लेंगे। भारतीय सेना में एमजीबीका उपयोग वर्तमान में किया जा रहा है। स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित मॉड्यूलर पुलों के एमजीबी की तुलना में कई लाभ होंगे जैसे बढ़ी हुई अवधि, निर्माण के लिए कम समय और पुनर्प्राप्ति क्षमता के साथ मैकेनिकल लॉन्चिंग।
मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज का शामिल होना भारतीय सेना की ब्रिजिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह उन्नत सैन्य उपकरणों को डिजाइन करने और विकसित करने में भारत की कौशल को उजागर करता है और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' तथा रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
इन पुलों को शामिल करना न केवल भारतीय सेना की परिचालन प्रभाव को बढ़ाता है बल्कि रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और मैनुफैक्‍चरिंग में भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को भी दिखाता है।