Cabinet
Giant leap for India Semiconductor Mission: Cabinet approves three more semiconductor units
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the establishment of three semiconductor units under ‘Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystems in India. All three units will start construction within next 100 days.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Construction of this unit is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the unit.
The approved three semiconductor units are:
1. Semiconductor Fab with 50,000 wfsm capacity:
Tata Electronics Private Limited (“TEPL”) will set up a semiconductor fab in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp (PSMC), Taiwan.
Investment: This fab will be constructed in Dholera, Gujarat. Investment in this fab will be Rs.91,000 crore.
Technology partner: PSMC is renowned for its expertise in logic and memory foundry segments. PSMC has 6 semiconductor foundries in Taiwan.
Capacity: 50,000 wafer starts per month (WSPM)
Segments covered:
• High performance compute chips with 28 nm technology
• Power management chips for electric vehicles (EV), telecom, defence, automotive, consumer electronics, display, power electronics, etc. Power management chips are high voltage, high current applications.
2. Semiconductor ATMP unit in Assam:
Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (“TSAT”) will set up a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.27,000 crore.
Technology: TSAT semiconductor is developing indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including flip chip and ISIP (integrated system in package) technologies.
Capacity: 48 million per day
Segments covered: Automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
3. Semiconductor ATMP unit for specialized chips:
CG Power, in partnership with Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan and Stars Microelectronics, Thailand will set up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.7,600 crore.
Technology partner: Renesas is a leading semiconductor company focussed on specialised chips. It operates 12 semiconductor facilities and is an important player in microcontrollers, analog, power, and System on Chip (‘SoC)’ products.
Segments covered: The CG power semiconductor unit will manufacture chips for consumer, industrial, automotive and power applications.
Capacity: 15 million per day
Strategic importance of these units:
• Within a very short time, India Semiconductor Mission has achieved four big successes. With these units, the semiconductor ecosystem will get established in India.
• India already has deep capabilities in chip design. With these units, our country will develop capabilities in chip fabrication.
• Advanced packaging technologies will be indigenously developed in India with today’s announcement.
Employment potential:
• These units will generate direct employment of 20 thousand advanced technology jobs and about 60 thousand indirect jobs.
• These units will accelerate employment creation in downstream automotive, electronics manufacturing, telecom manufacturing, industrial manufacturing, and other semiconductor consuming industries.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ପାଇଁ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ: ଆଉ ୩ଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ 'ଭାରତରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ର ବିକାଶ' ଅଧୀନରେ ତିନୋଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୦୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୨୧.୧୨.୨୦୨୧ ରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ୭୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉଭା ହେଉଛି ।
ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ତିନୋଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ହେଲା:
୧. ୫୦,୦୦୦ଡବ୍ଲୁଏଫଏମ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାବ୍:
ଟାଟା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ('ଟିଇପିଏଲ୍') ତାଇଓ୍ଵାନର ପାୱାରଚିପ୍ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ (ପିଏସ୍ଏମସି) ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଏକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ।
ନିବେଶ : ଗୁଜରାଟର ଧୋଲେରାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବ ଏହି ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ । ଏଥିରେ ୯୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ହେବ।
ଜ୍ଞନକୌଶଳ ସହଯୋଗୀ : ପିଏସଏମସି ତର୍କ ଏବଂ ମେମୋରୀ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡ୍ରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ । ତାଇୱାନରେ ପିଏସ୍ଏମସିର ୬ଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫାଉଣ୍ଡ୍ରି ରହିଛି।
କ୍ଷମତା : ମାସକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି ୫୦,୦୦୦ ୱେଫର (ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସପିଏମ)
ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ:
୨୮ ଏନଏମ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସହ ହାଇ ପରଫର୍ମାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଚିପ୍
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଯାନ (ଇଭି), ଟେଲିକମ୍, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ପାୱାର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ପାୱାର ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଚିପ୍ । ପାୱାର ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଚିପ୍ ହେଉଛି ହାଇ ଭୋଲ୍ଟେଜ୍,ହାଇ କରେଣ୍ଟ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍ ।
୨. ଆସାମରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଟିଏମପି ୟୁନିଟ୍:
ଟାଟା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ("ଟିସାଟ") ଆସାମର ମୋରିଗାଓଁରେ ଏକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ।
୨୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ।
ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ :ଟିଏସଏଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ଲିପ୍ ଚିପ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏସ୍ଆଇପି (ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ରେ ସମନ୍ବିତ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍) ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସମେତ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉନ୍ନତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବିକଶିତ କରୁଛି।
କ୍ଷମତା:ଦୈନିକ ୪୮ ନିୟୁତ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା :ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଯାନ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଟେଲିକମ୍, ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି।
୩. ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଚିପ୍ ପାଇଁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଟିଏମ୍ ପି ୟୁନିଟ୍:
ଜାପାନର ରେନେସାସ୍ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ସ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସିଜି ପାୱାର ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦଠାରେ ଏକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ।
୭୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ।
ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ପାର୍ଟନର:ରେନେସାସ୍ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କମ୍ପାନୀ ଯାହା ବିଶେଷ ଚିପ୍ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏହା ୧୨ଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ସୁବିଧା ପରିଚାଳିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋକଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲର, ଆନାଲଗ, ପାୱାର ଏବଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅନ ଚିପ୍ ('ଏସଓସି)' ଉତ୍ପାଦରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖେଳାଳି ଅଟେ ।
ସିଜି ପାୱାର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଏବଂ ପାୱାର ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଚିପ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ।
କ୍ଷମତା:ଦୈନିକ ୧୫ ନିୟୁତ
ଏହି ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡିକର ରଣନୈତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ:
ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ୪ଟି ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ।
ଚିପ୍ ଡିଜାଇନରେ ଭାରତ ପାଖରେ ଗଭୀର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି। ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ ଦେଶ ଚିପ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକଶିତ କରିବ।
ଆଜିର ଘୋଷଣା ପରେ ଭାରତରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ଭାବନା:
ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୦ ହଜାର ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୦ ହଜାର ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ।