Cabinet
Giant leap for India Semiconductor Mission: Cabinet approves three more semiconductor units
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the establishment of three semiconductor units under ‘Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystems in India. All three units will start construction within next 100 days.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Construction of this unit is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the unit.
The approved three semiconductor units are:
1. Semiconductor Fab with 50,000 wfsm capacity:
Tata Electronics Private Limited (“TEPL”) will set up a semiconductor fab in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp (PSMC), Taiwan.
Investment: This fab will be constructed in Dholera, Gujarat. Investment in this fab will be Rs.91,000 crore.
Technology partner: PSMC is renowned for its expertise in logic and memory foundry segments. PSMC has 6 semiconductor foundries in Taiwan.
Capacity: 50,000 wafer starts per month (WSPM)
Segments covered:
• High performance compute chips with 28 nm technology
• Power management chips for electric vehicles (EV), telecom, defence, automotive, consumer electronics, display, power electronics, etc. Power management chips are high voltage, high current applications.
2. Semiconductor ATMP unit in Assam:
Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (“TSAT”) will set up a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.27,000 crore.
Technology: TSAT semiconductor is developing indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including flip chip and ISIP (integrated system in package) technologies.
Capacity: 48 million per day
Segments covered: Automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
3. Semiconductor ATMP unit for specialized chips:
CG Power, in partnership with Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan and Stars Microelectronics, Thailand will set up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.7,600 crore.
Technology partner: Renesas is a leading semiconductor company focussed on specialised chips. It operates 12 semiconductor facilities and is an important player in microcontrollers, analog, power, and System on Chip (‘SoC)’ products.
Segments covered: The CG power semiconductor unit will manufacture chips for consumer, industrial, automotive and power applications.
Capacity: 15 million per day
Strategic importance of these units:
• Within a very short time, India Semiconductor Mission has achieved four big successes. With these units, the semiconductor ecosystem will get established in India.
• India already has deep capabilities in chip design. With these units, our country will develop capabilities in chip fabrication.
• Advanced packaging technologies will be indigenously developed in India with today’s announcement.
Employment potential:
• These units will generate direct employment of 20 thousand advanced technology jobs and about 60 thousand indirect jobs.
• These units will accelerate employment creation in downstream automotive, electronics manufacturing, telecom manufacturing, industrial manufacturing, and other semiconductor consuming industries.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মিছনৰ বাবে বৃহৎ উত্থান: কেবিনেটে আৰু তিনিটা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ইউনিটক অনুমোদন জনায়
অসমত ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এটিএমপি ইউনিট
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ‘ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী উৎপাদন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশ’ৰ অধীনত তিনিটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ অনুমোদন জনায়। অহা ১০০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তিনিওটা ইউনিটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী উৎপাদন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যসূচী মুঠ ৭৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ২১-১২-২০২১ তাৰিখে অধিসূচিত কৰা হৈছিল।
২০২৩ চনৰ জুন মাহত গুজৰাটৰ ছানন্দত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ বাবে মাইক্ৰনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।
এই ইউনিটটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু ইউনিটটোৰ ওচৰতে এক শক্তিশালী অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ উত্থান ঘটিছে।
অনুমোদিত তিনিটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট হ’ল:
১। ৫০,০০০ ডব্লিউএফএছএম সক্ষমতাৰে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ফেব:
টাটা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে (“টিইপিএল”) টাইৱানৰ পাৱাৰচিপ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মেনুফেকচাৰিং কৰ্প (পিএছএমচি)ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ফেব স্থাপন কৰিব।
বিনিয়োগ: এই ফেবটো গুজৰাটৰ ঢোলেৰাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। এই ফেবত বিনিয়োগ হ’ব ৯১,০০০ কোটি টকা।
প্ৰযুক্তি সহযোগী: পিএছএমচি ইয়াৰ লজিক আৰু মেম’ৰী ফাউণ্ড্ৰি ছেগমেণ্টৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত। পিএছএমচিৰ টাইৱানত ৬টা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ফাউণ্ড্ৰি আছে।
সক্ষমতা: প্ৰতিমাহে ৫০ হাজাৰ ৱেফাৰ আৰম্ভ হয়(WSPM)
সামৰি লোৱা খণ্ড:
• ২৮ এনএম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে উচ্চ কাৰ্যক্ষম কম্পিউট চিপ
• বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন (EV), টেলিকম, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, অটোমোটিভ, কনজিউমাৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ, ডিছপ্লে, পাৱাৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আদিৰ বাবে শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা চিপ। শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা চিপ হৈছে উচ্চ ভল্টেজ, উচ্চ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰবাহৰ প্ৰয়োগ।
২। অসমত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এটিএমপি ইউনিট:
টাটা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ এছেম্বলি এণ্ড টেষ্ট প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে (“টিএছএটি”) অসমৰ মৰিগাঁৱত স্থাপন কৰিব এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট।
বিনিয়োগ: ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে এই ইউনিটটো স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰযুক্তি: টিএছএটি অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীয়ে ফ্লিপ চিপ আৰু আইএছআইপি (পেকেজত সংহত ব্যৱস্থা) প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি থলুৱা উন্নত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰি আছে।
সক্ষমতা: দৈনিক ৪৮ নিযুত
সামৰি লোৱা খণ্ড: অটোমোটিভ, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, কনজিউমাৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ, টেলিকম, মোবাইল ফোন ইত্যাদি।
৩। বিশেষীকৃত চিপ্সৰ বাবে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এটিএমপি:
জাপানৰ ৰেনেছাছ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স কৰ্পৰেশ্যন আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ ষ্টাৰছ মাইক্ৰ’ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে গুজৰাটৰ ছানন্দত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিব চিজি পাৱাৰে।
বিনিয়োগ: ৭,৬০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে এই ইউনিটটো স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰযুক্তি সহযোগী: ৰেনেছাছ হৈছে বিশেষ চিপৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা এটা আগশাৰীৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কোম্পানী। ই ১২টা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী সুবিধা পৰিচালনা কৰে আৰু মাইক্ৰ'কণ্ট্ৰ'লাৰ, এনালগ, পাৱাৰ, আৰু ছিষ্টেম অন চিপ (‘SoC)’ সামগ্ৰীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক।
সামৰি লোৱা খণ্ড: চিজি শক্তি অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিটে গ্ৰাহক, ঔদ্যোগিক, অটোমোটিভ আৰু শক্তি প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে চিপ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব।
সক্ষমতা: দৈনিক ১৫ নিযুত
এই ইউনিটবোৰৰ কৌশলগত গুৰুত্ব:
• অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ইণ্ডিয়া ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মিছনে চাৰিটা ডাঙৰ সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে। এই ইউনিটসমূহৰ সহায়ত ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হ’ব।
• ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰতৰ চিপ ডিজাইনৰ গভীৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। এই ইউনিটসমূহৰ সহায়ত আমাৰ দেশখনে চিপ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰিব।
• আজিৰ ঘোষণাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতত থলুৱাভাৱে উন্নত পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব।
সংস্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা:
• এই ইউনিটসমূহে ২০ হাজাৰ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ চাকৰিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰায় ৬০ হাজাৰ পৰোক্ষ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
• এই ইউনিটসমূহে ডাউনষ্ট্ৰিম অটোমোটিভ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ উৎপাদন, টেলিকম উৎপাদন, ঔদ্যোগিক উৎপাদন, আৰু অন্যান্য অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী গ্ৰাহক উদ্যোগত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।