Cabinet
Giant leap for India Semiconductor Mission: Cabinet approves three more semiconductor units
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the establishment of three semiconductor units under ‘Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystems in India. All three units will start construction within next 100 days.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Construction of this unit is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the unit.
The approved three semiconductor units are:
1. Semiconductor Fab with 50,000 wfsm capacity:
Tata Electronics Private Limited (“TEPL”) will set up a semiconductor fab in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp (PSMC), Taiwan.
Investment: This fab will be constructed in Dholera, Gujarat. Investment in this fab will be Rs.91,000 crore.
Technology partner: PSMC is renowned for its expertise in logic and memory foundry segments. PSMC has 6 semiconductor foundries in Taiwan.
Capacity: 50,000 wafer starts per month (WSPM)
Segments covered:
• High performance compute chips with 28 nm technology
• Power management chips for electric vehicles (EV), telecom, defence, automotive, consumer electronics, display, power electronics, etc. Power management chips are high voltage, high current applications.
2. Semiconductor ATMP unit in Assam:
Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (“TSAT”) will set up a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.27,000 crore.
Technology: TSAT semiconductor is developing indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including flip chip and ISIP (integrated system in package) technologies.
Capacity: 48 million per day
Segments covered: Automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
3. Semiconductor ATMP unit for specialized chips:
CG Power, in partnership with Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan and Stars Microelectronics, Thailand will set up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.7,600 crore.
Technology partner: Renesas is a leading semiconductor company focussed on specialised chips. It operates 12 semiconductor facilities and is an important player in microcontrollers, analog, power, and System on Chip (‘SoC)’ products.
Segments covered: The CG power semiconductor unit will manufacture chips for consumer, industrial, automotive and power applications.
Capacity: 15 million per day
Strategic importance of these units:
• Within a very short time, India Semiconductor Mission has achieved four big successes. With these units, the semiconductor ecosystem will get established in India.
• India already has deep capabilities in chip design. With these units, our country will develop capabilities in chip fabrication.
• Advanced packaging technologies will be indigenously developed in India with today’s announcement.
Employment potential:
• These units will generate direct employment of 20 thousand advanced technology jobs and about 60 thousand indirect jobs.
• These units will accelerate employment creation in downstream automotive, electronics manufacturing, telecom manufacturing, industrial manufacturing, and other semiconductor consuming industries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के लिए लंबी छलांग: कैबिनेट ने तीन और सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां लगाने को मंजूरी दी
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 'भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर्स और डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास' के अंतर्गत तीन सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां लगाने को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। अगले 100 दिन के भीतर तीनों इकाइयों का निर्माण शुरू हो जाएगा।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर्स और डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास का कार्यक्रम 21.12.2021 को कुल 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जून, 2023 में गुजरात के साणंद में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई लगाने के लिए माइक्रोन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी प्रदान की थी।
इस इकाई का निर्माण तीव्र गति से चल रहा है और इकाई के पास एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम उभर रहा है।
स्वीकृत की गई तीन सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां हैं:
1. 50,000 डब्ल्यूएफएसएम क्षमता वाली सेमीकंडक्टर फैब:
टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ("टीईपीएल") ताइवान की पावरचिप सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्प (पीएसएमसी) के साथ साझेदारी में एक सेमीकंडक्टर फैब स्थापित करेगी।
निवेश: इस फैब का निर्माण गुजरात के धोलेरा में किया जाएगा। इस फैब में 91,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार: पीएसएमसी लॉजिक और मेमोरी फाउंड्री सेगमेंट में अपनी विशेषज्ञता के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। ताइवान में पीएसएमसी की 6 सेमीकंडक्टर फाउंड्री हैं।
क्षमता: प्रति माह 50,000 वेफर स्टार्ट (डब्ल्यूएसपीएम)
कवर किए गए खंड:
• 28 एनएम टेकनोलॉजी सहित हाई परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूट चिप्स
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी), दूरसंचार, रक्षा, ऑटोमोटिव, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डिस्प्ले, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आदि के लिए पावर मैनेजमेंट चिप्स। पावर मैनेजमेंट चिप्स, हाई वोल्टेज, हाई करंट एप्लीकेशन्स हैं।
2. असम में सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी इकाई:
असम के मोरीगांव में टाटा सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ("टीएसएटी") एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित करेगी।
निवेश: इस इकाई की स्थापना 27,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से की जाएगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी: टीएसएटी द्वारा सेमीकंडक्टर फ्लिप चिप और आईएसआईपी (पैकेज में एकीकृत प्रणाली) प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित स्वदेशी उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास किया जा रहा है।
क्षमता: प्रतिदिन 48 मिलियन
कवर किए गए खंड: ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, मोबाइल फोन, आदि।
3. विशिष्ट चिप्स के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी इकाई:
गुजरात के साणंद में सीजी पावर द्वारा रेनेसास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन, जापान और स्टार्स माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, थाईलैंड के साथ साझेदारी में एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई की स्थापना की जाएगी।
निवेश: इस इकाई की स्थापना 7,600 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से की जाएगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार: रेनेसास एक प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी है जो विशिष्ट चिप्स पर केंद्रित है। यह 12 सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधाओं का संचालन करती है और माइक्रोकंट्रोलर, एनालॉग, पावर और सिस्टम ऑन चिप ('एसओसी)' उत्पादों की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है।
कवर किए गए खंड: सीजी पावर सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई उपभोक्ता, औद्योगिक, ऑटोमोटिव और पावर एप्लीकेशन्स के लिए चिप्स का निर्माण करेगी।
क्षमता: प्रतिदिन 15 मिलियन
इन इकाइयों का सामरिक महत्व:
• इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन ने बहुत ही कम समय में चार बड़ी सफलताएं हासिल की हैं। इन इकाइयों से भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम स्थापित हो जायेगा।
• भारत के पास पहले से ही चिप डिजाइन में गहन क्षमताएं मौजूद हैं। इन इकाइयों के साथ, हमारा देश चिप विनिर्माण (या चिप फेब्रिेकेशन) में क्षमता विकसित कर लेगा।
• आज की घोषणा के साथ ही भारत में उन्नत पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया जाएगा।
रोजगार की संभावना:
• ये इकाइयां 20 हजार उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यों में प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और लगभग 60 हजार अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारों का सृजन करेंगी।
• ये इकाइयां डाउनस्ट्रीम ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, दूरसंचार विनिर्माण, औद्योगिक विनिर्माण और अन्य सेमीकंडक्टर उपभोक्ता उद्योगों में रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाएंगी।