Cabinet
Giant leap for India Semiconductor Mission: Cabinet approves three more semiconductor units
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the establishment of three semiconductor units under ‘Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystems in India. All three units will start construction within next 100 days.
The Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crore.
In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Construction of this unit is progressing at a rapid pace and a robust semiconductor ecosystem is emerging near the unit.
The approved three semiconductor units are:
1. Semiconductor Fab with 50,000 wfsm capacity:
Tata Electronics Private Limited (“TEPL”) will set up a semiconductor fab in partnership with Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp (PSMC), Taiwan.
Investment: This fab will be constructed in Dholera, Gujarat. Investment in this fab will be Rs.91,000 crore.
Technology partner: PSMC is renowned for its expertise in logic and memory foundry segments. PSMC has 6 semiconductor foundries in Taiwan.
Capacity: 50,000 wafer starts per month (WSPM)
Segments covered:
• High performance compute chips with 28 nm technology
• Power management chips for electric vehicles (EV), telecom, defence, automotive, consumer electronics, display, power electronics, etc. Power management chips are high voltage, high current applications.
2. Semiconductor ATMP unit in Assam:
Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (“TSAT”) will set up a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.27,000 crore.
Technology: TSAT semiconductor is developing indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including flip chip and ISIP (integrated system in package) technologies.
Capacity: 48 million per day
Segments covered: Automotive, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, telecom, mobile phones, etc.
3. Semiconductor ATMP unit for specialized chips:
CG Power, in partnership with Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan and Stars Microelectronics, Thailand will set up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat.
Investment: This unit will be set up with an investment of Rs.7,600 crore.
Technology partner: Renesas is a leading semiconductor company focussed on specialised chips. It operates 12 semiconductor facilities and is an important player in microcontrollers, analog, power, and System on Chip (‘SoC)’ products.
Segments covered: The CG power semiconductor unit will manufacture chips for consumer, industrial, automotive and power applications.
Capacity: 15 million per day
Strategic importance of these units:
• Within a very short time, India Semiconductor Mission has achieved four big successes. With these units, the semiconductor ecosystem will get established in India.
• India already has deep capabilities in chip design. With these units, our country will develop capabilities in chip fabrication.
• Advanced packaging technologies will be indigenously developed in India with today’s announcement.
Employment potential:
• These units will generate direct employment of 20 thousand advanced technology jobs and about 60 thousand indirect jobs.
• These units will accelerate employment creation in downstream automotive, electronics manufacturing, telecom manufacturing, industrial manufacturing, and other semiconductor consuming industries.

کابینہ
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے لیے بڑی چھلانگ: کابینہ نے مزید تین سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹوں کی منظوری دی
29 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے تحت تین سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اِن تین یونٹوں کی تعمیر اگلے 100 دنوں کے اندر شروع ہو جائے گی ۔
ہندوستان میں 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے پروگرام کو 21 دسمبر 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا ۔
جون، 2023 میں، مرکزی کابینہ نے سانند، گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے مائکرون کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی ۔
اس یونٹ کی تعمیر تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے اور یونٹ کے قریب ایک مستحکم سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم ابھر رہا ہے ۔
منظور شدہ تین سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ ہیں:
1. 50,000 ڈبلیو ایف ایس ایم صلاحیت کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب:
ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) پاور چِپ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (اپی ایس ایم سی) ، تائیوان کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب قائم کرے گی ۔
سرمایہ کاری: یہ فیب دھولیرا، گجرات میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔ اس فیب میں 91,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی ۔
ٹیکنالوجی شراکت دار: پی ایس ایم سی لاجک اور میموری فاؤنڈری کے شعبوں میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے کافی مشہور ہے ۔ تائیوان میں پی ایس ایم سی کی 6 سیمی کنڈکٹر فاؤنڈریز ہیں ۔
صلاحیت: 50,000 ویفر فی مہینہ شروع ہوتا ہے (ڈبلیو ایس پی ایم )
احاطہ کیے گئے شعبے :
• 28 این ایم ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اعلی کارکردگی کے حامل کمپیوٹ چپس
• الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی )، ٹیلی مواصلات ، دفاع، آٹوموٹیو، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، ڈسپلے، پاور الیکٹرانکس وغیرہ کے لیے پاور مینجمنٹ چپس ۔ پاور مینجمنٹ چپس ہائی وولٹیج، ہائی کرنٹ ایپلی کیشنز ہیں ۔
2. آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی یونٹ:
ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ( ٹی ایس اے ٹی) موری گاؤں، آسام میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرے گی ۔
سرمایہ کاری: یہ یونٹ 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کی جائے گی ۔
ٹیکنالوجی: ٹی ایس اے ٹی سیمی کنڈکٹر دیسی جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہا ہے جس میں فلپ چپ اور آئی ایس آئی پی (پیکیج میں مربوط نظام) ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں ۔
صلاحیت: 48 ملین فی دن
احاطہ کیے گئے شعبے: آٹوموٹیو، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی مواصلات ، موبائل فونز وغیرہ ۔
3. خصوصی چپس کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی یونٹ:
سی جی پاور، رینی سیس الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن، جاپان اور اسٹارز مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس، تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ شراکت میں، سانند، گجرات میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرے گی ۔
سرمایہ کاری: یہ یونٹ 7,600 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کی جائے گی ۔
ٹیکنالوجی شراکت دار : رینی سیس ایک معروف سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنی ہے جو خصوصی چپس پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ 12 سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولتی مراکز چلاتی ہے اور مائیکرو کنٹرولرز، اینالاگ، پاور اور سسٹم آن چپ (ایس او سی) پروڈکٹس میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی ہے ۔
احاطہ کیے گئے شعبے : سی جی پاور سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ صارفین، صنعتی، آٹوموٹو اور پاور ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے چپس تیار کرے گی ۔
صلاحیت: 15 ملین فی دن
ان یونٹوں کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت:
• بہت کم وقت میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن نے چار بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔ ان یونٹوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم قائم ہو جائے گا ۔
• ہندوستان کے پاس پہلے سے ہی چپ ڈیزائن میں وسیع تر صلاحیتیں ہیں ۔ ان یونٹس کے ساتھ، ہمارا ملک چپ سازی میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے گا ۔
• آج کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں جدید ترین پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو ملک کے اندر ہی تیار کیا جائے گا ۔
روزگار کی صلاحیت:
• ان یونٹوں سے 20 ہزار جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی براہ راست ملازمتیں اور تقریباً 60 ہزار بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی ۔
• یہ یونٹس ذیلی دھارے میں چلنے والی آٹوموٹو، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹیلی مواصلات مینوفیکچرنگ، صنعتی مینوفیکچرنگ، اور دیگر سیمی کنڈکٹر استعمال کرنے والی صنعتوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں تیزی لائیں گی ۔