Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ENHANCE ITS OPERATIONAL CAPABILITY WITH COMMISSIONING OF INS JATAYU AT MINICOY ISLAND (LAKSHADWEEP)
02 MAR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will commission Naval Detachment Minicoy as INS Jatayu in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar the, Chief of the Naval Staff on 06 Mar 2024. The event marks an important milestone in the Navy’s resolve to incrementally augment security infrastructure at the strategically important Lakshadweep Islands.
Naval Detachment Minicoy was set up in early 1980s under the operational command of Naval Officer-in-Charge (Lakshadweep). Minicoy is the southernmost island of Lakshadweep which straddles the vital Sea Lines of Communications (SLOCs). Basing of an independent Naval unit with requisite infrastructure and resources will enhance the overall operational capability of the Indian Navy in the islands. The base will enhance operational reach and facilitate Indian Navy’s operational effort towards Anti-Piracy and Anti-Narcotics Operations in Western Arabian Sea. It will also augment Indian Navy’s capability as the first responder in the region and augment connectivity with the mainland. The establishment of a Naval base is in line with the Govt of India’s focus towards comprehensive development of islands.
INS Jatayu is the second Naval base in Lakshadweep after INS Dweeprakshak in Kavaratti. With the commissioning of INS Jatayu, the Indian Navy will strengthen its foothold in the Lakshadweep islands and along with extending operational surveillance, reach and sustenance, it will usher in a new era of capacity building and comprehensive development of the island territories.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना मिनिकॉय द्वीप (लक्षद्वीप) में आईएनएस जटायु को तैनात कर अपनी परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाएगी
02 MAR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 06 मार्च 2024 को नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की उपस्थिति में नौसेना डिटैचमेंट मिनिकॉय को आईएनएस जटायु के रूप में तैनात करेगी। यह आयोजन रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लक्षद्वीप समूह में सुरक्षा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के नौसेना के संकल्प में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
नौसेना डिटैचमेंट मिनिकॉय की स्थापना 1980 के दशक की शुरुआत में नौसेना ऑफिसर इन चीफ (लक्षद्वीप) की परिचालन कमान के तहत की गई थी। मिनिकॉय, लक्षद्वीप का सबसे दक्षिणी द्वीप है जो संचार की महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री लाइनों (एसएलओसी) तक फैला हुआ है। अपेक्षित बुनियादी ढांचे और संसाधनों के साथ एक स्वतंत्र नौसेना इकाई की स्थापना से द्वीपों में भारतीय नौसेना की समग्र परिचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। यह बेस परिचालन पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा और पश्चिमी अरब सागर में एंटी-पायरेसी एवं एंटी नारकोटिक्स ऑपरेशंस की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के परिचालन प्रयासों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह क्षेत्र में पहली कार्रवाई करने वाले के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा और मुख्य भूमि के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगा। नौसेना बेस की स्थापना द्वीपों के व्यापक विकास की दिशा में भारत सरकार के फोकस के अनुरूप है।
कावारत्ती में आईएनएस द्वीपरक्षक के बाद आईएनएस जटायु लक्षद्वीप में दूसरा नौसेना बेस है। आईएनएस जटायु के तैनात किए जाने के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना लक्षद्वीप समूह में अपनी पैठ मजबूत करेगी और परिचालन निगरानी, पहुंच एवं जीविका को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ यह क्षमता निर्माण व द्वीप क्षेत्रों के व्यापक विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी।