Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ENHANCE ITS OPERATIONAL CAPABILITY WITH COMMISSIONING OF INS JATAYU AT MINICOY ISLAND (LAKSHADWEEP)
02 MAR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will commission Naval Detachment Minicoy as INS Jatayu in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar the, Chief of the Naval Staff on 06 Mar 2024. The event marks an important milestone in the Navy’s resolve to incrementally augment security infrastructure at the strategically important Lakshadweep Islands.
Naval Detachment Minicoy was set up in early 1980s under the operational command of Naval Officer-in-Charge (Lakshadweep). Minicoy is the southernmost island of Lakshadweep which straddles the vital Sea Lines of Communications (SLOCs). Basing of an independent Naval unit with requisite infrastructure and resources will enhance the overall operational capability of the Indian Navy in the islands. The base will enhance operational reach and facilitate Indian Navy’s operational effort towards Anti-Piracy and Anti-Narcotics Operations in Western Arabian Sea. It will also augment Indian Navy’s capability as the first responder in the region and augment connectivity with the mainland. The establishment of a Naval base is in line with the Govt of India’s focus towards comprehensive development of islands.
INS Jatayu is the second Naval base in Lakshadweep after INS Dweeprakshak in Kavaratti. With the commissioning of INS Jatayu, the Indian Navy will strengthen its foothold in the Lakshadweep islands and along with extending operational surveillance, reach and sustenance, it will usher in a new era of capacity building and comprehensive development of the island territories.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லட்சத்தீவின் மினிக்காய் தீவுப் பகுதியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜடாயு தளத்தை செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படை தனது செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது
02 MAR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை 06 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் முன்னிலையில் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜடாயு என்ற பெயரில் கடற்படை படைப்பிரிவுத் தளத்தை தொடங்குகிறது. லட்சத்தீவுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான கடற்படையின் நடவடிக்கையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
லட்சத்தீவின் தென்கோடியில் உள்ள மினிக்காய் தீவு முக்கிய கடல் எல்லைகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஆதாரங்களுடன் கூடிய சுதந்திரமான கடற்படைப் பிரிவை உருவாக்குவது இந்த தீவுகளில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேற்கு அரேபிய கடலில் கடற்கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த தளம் உதவும்.
கவரட்டியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் துவீப்ரக்ஷக்கிற்குப் பிறகு லட்சத்தீவில் அமைக்கப்படும் இரண்டாவது கடற்படை தளம் ஐ.என்.எஸ் ஜடாயு ஆகும்.