Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କାଲପକ୍କମଠାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ରିଡର ରିଆକ୍ଟର (୫୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ)ରେ ଐତିହାସିକ "କୋର ଲୋଡିଂ ଆରମ୍ଭ"ସମୟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କୋର୍ ଲୋଡିଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ, କ୍ରିଟିକାଲିଟିର ପ୍ରଥମ ପଦ୍ଧତି ହାସଲ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ
ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସମେତ ୨୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଯୋଗଦାନ ସହିତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଭାବନାରେ, ଭାବିନୀ ପିଏଫବିଆର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି
ଭାରତର ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରମାଣୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କଲପକ୍କମଠାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ରିଡର ରିଆକ୍ଟର (୫୦୦ ମେଗାଓ୍ଵାଟ)ରେ "କୋର ଲୋଡିଂ"ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଆକ୍ଟର ଭଲ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ରିଏକ୍ଟରର କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ରୁମ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ରିଏକ୍ଟରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଆଣବିକ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଚକ୍ରର ସମଗ୍ର ସ୍ପେକ୍ଟ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି। ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ପରମାଣୁ ରିଏକ୍ଟର-ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ୍ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ରିଡର ରିଆକ୍ଟର (ପିଏଫବିଆର) ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ୨୦୦୩ ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଭିକିଆ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଭାବିନୀ) ଗଠନ କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରକୃତ ଭାବନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପିଏଫବିଆରକୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସମେତ ୨୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସହିତ ଭାବିନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭାବରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ପରେ, ରୁଷିଆ ପରେ ଭାରତ କେବଳ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଦେଶ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭାବେ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ରିଡର ରିଏକ୍ଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବ।
ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ରିଡର ରିଏକ୍ଟର (ଏଫବିଆର) ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଭାବେ ୟୁରେନିୟମ-ପ୍ଲୁଟୋନିୟମ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ଅକ୍ସାଇଡ୍ (ଏମଓଏକ୍ସ) ଇନ୍ଧନ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବ। ଇନ୍ଧନ କୋର ଚାରିପଟେ ଥିବା ୟୁରେନିୟମ-୨୩୮ "ବ୍ଲାଙ୍କେଟ" କୁ ଅଧିକ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରମାଣୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ନାମ 'ବ୍ରିଡର' ରହିବ। ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏକ ବ୍ଲାଙ୍କେଟ ଭାବରେ ଥୋରିୟମ -୨୩୨ ର ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଯାହା ନିଜେ ଏକ ବିଷାକ୍ତ ପଦାର୍ଥ ନୁହେଁ, ବ୍ୟବହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମ୍ୟୁଟେସନ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଥୋରିୟମ୍ ଫିସିଲ ୟୁରେନିୟମ-୨୩୩ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଯାହାକୁ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ। ତେଣୁ ଏଫବିଆର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଚୁର ଥୋରିୟମ୍ ଭଣ୍ଡାରର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରୁଛି ।
ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ, ପିଏଫବିଆର ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ତୃତୀୟ ପିଢ଼ିର ରିଆକ୍ଟର ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ। ଯେହେତୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରୁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଥିବା ଇନ୍ଧନ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରେ, ତେଣୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆଣବିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏଫବିଆର ବହୁତ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୃହତ ଭୂତତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ସୁବିଧାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଏଡାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ।
କୋର୍ ଲୋଡିଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ, କ୍ରିଟିକାଲିଟିର ପ୍ରଥମ ପଦ୍ଧତି ହାସଲ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯେ, ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଉଭୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପିଛା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅନ୍ୟ ପରମାଣୁ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହ ତୁଳନୀୟ।
ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିହାତି ଜରୁରୀ। ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସହିତ ଏକ ଦାୟିତ୍ବସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ପରମାଣୁ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଣବିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ସହିତ ପରମାଣୁ ଏବଂ ରେଡିଓଲୋଜିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।