Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو کے کلپکم میں بھارت کے پہلے ملک میں بنے فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (500 میگاواٹ) میں تاریخی ’’ کور لوڈنگ کے آغاز ‘‘ کا مشاہدہ کیا
کور لوڈنگ کی تکمیل کے بعد، انتہائی اہم مرحلہ ( کریٹیکیلٹی ) کا پہلا حصہ حاصل کر لیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد بجلی کی پیداوار ہو گی
آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کےتحت ، پی ایف بی آر کو ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت 200 سے زیادہ بھارتی صنعتوں کے تعاون سے بھاوینی کے ذریعے دیسی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے
بھارت کے نیوکلیئر پاور پروگرام کا مقصد توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے دوہرے اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے تین مرحلوں کے جوہری پروگرام کے اہم دوسرے مرحلے میں داخلے کے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے کلپکم میں بھارت کے پہلے دیسی فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (500 میگاواٹ) میں ’’ کور لوڈنگ ‘‘ کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ری ایکٹر والٹ اور ری ایکٹر کے کنٹرول روم کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں اس ری ایکٹر کی نمایاں خصوصیات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
بھارت نے جوہری ایندھن سائیکل کے پورے اسپیکٹرم میں جامع صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے 2003 ء میں، بھارت کے سب سے جدید نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر- پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر ( پی ایف بی آر ) کی تعمیر اور چلانے کے لیے بھارتیہ نابھکیہ ودیوت نگم لمیٹیڈ (بھاوینی) کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی تھی۔
آتم نر بھر بھارت کی حقیقی روح کے مطابق، پی ایف بی آر کو بھاوینی نے 200 سے زیادہ بھارتی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کے نمایاں تعاون سے مکمل طور پر ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا ہے ۔ ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد، بھارت ، روس کے بعد دوسرا ملک ہوگا ، جس کے پاس تجارتی آپریٹنگ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر ہوگا۔
فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر ( ایف بی آر ) ابتدائی طور پر یورینیم-پلوٹونیم مکسڈ آکسائیڈ ( ایم او ایکس ) ایندھن کا استعمال کرے گا۔ فیول کور کے ارد گرد یورینیم- 238 ’’ بلینکٹ ‘‘ زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرنے کے لیے جوہری تبدیلی سے گزرے گا ۔ اس طرح اسے ’ بریڈر ‘ کا نام دیا جائے گا۔ تھوریم – 232 کا استعمال، جو کہ بذات خود کوئی قابل انشقاق مواد نہیں ہے، اس مرحلے میں ایک بلینکٹ کے طور پر بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرانسمیوٹیشن کے ذریعے، تھوریم قابل انشقاق یورینیم-233 بنائے گا ، جسے تیسرے مرحلے میں ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح ایف بی آر پروگرام کے تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو بھارت کے تھوریم کے وافر ذخائر کے حتمی طور پر مکمل استعمال کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
حفاظت کے لحاظ سے، پی ایف بی آر ایک اعلی درجے کی تیسری نسل کا ری ایکٹر ہے ، جس میں حفاظتی خصوصیات موجود ہیں ، جو ہنگامی صورت حال میں پلانٹ کے فوری اور محفوظ طریقے سے بند ہونے کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ چونکہ یہ پہلے مرحلے سے استعمال شدہ ایندھن کا استعمال کرتا ہے، اس لیے ایف بی آر پیدا ہونے والے جوہری فضلے میں نمایاں کمی کے لحاظ سے بھی فائدہ بخش ہے ۔ اس طرح سے فضلےکو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر جیولوجیکل سہولیات کی ضرورت سے بھی بچا جا سکتا ہے۔
کور لوڈنگ کی تکمیل کے بعد، انتہائی اہم مرحلہ ( کریٹیکیلٹی ) کا پہلا حصہ حاصل کر لیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد بجلی کی پیداوار ہو گی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں شامل جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے باوجود، پونجی لاگت اور فی یونٹ بجلی کی قیمت ، دونوں کا جوہری اور روایتی پاور پلانٹس سے موازنہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
توانائی کی سلامتی اور پائیدار ترقی کے دوہرے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارتی جوہری توانائی پروگرام کی ترقی ناگزیر ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایک ذمہ دار جوہری طاقت کے طور پر، بھارت جوہری اور تابکاری مواد کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، پاور اور غیر پاور دونوں شعبوں میں جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کے پرامن استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔