Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళనాడులోని కల్పాక్కం వద్ద భారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి స్వదేశీ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (500 ఎండబ్ల్యూఈ) దగ్గర చారిత్రాత్మకమైన "కోర్ లోడింగ్ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి
కోర్ లోడింగ్ మొదటి కీలక ఘట్టం, విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తే తరువాయి
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తితో, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలతో సహా 200 కంటే ఎక్కువ భారతీయ పరిశ్రమల సహకారంతో పిఎఫ్బిఆర్ స్వదేశీంగా 'భవినీ'చే రూపొందించి, నిర్మించింది.
భారతదేశం అణుశక్తి కార్యక్రమం ఇంధన భద్రత, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి అనే రెండు లక్ష్యాలను పెట్టుకుంది
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ మూడు దశల అణు కార్యక్రమం కీలకమైన రెండవ దశలోకి ప్రవేశించిన ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయిగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు తమిళనాడులోని కల్పాక్కం వద్ద భారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి స్వదేశీ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (500 ఎండబ్ల్యూఈ) వద్ద “కోర్ లోడింగ్” ప్రారంభానికి సాక్షిగా నిలిచారు.
గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి రియాక్టర్ వాల్ట్, రియాక్టర్ కంట్రోల్ రూమ్‌లో పర్యటించారు. ఈ రియాక్టర్ ముఖ్య లక్షణాల గురించి అధికారులు వివరించారు.
అణు ఇంధన చక్రం, మొత్తం స్పెక్ట్రమ్‌లో భారతదేశం సమగ్ర సామర్థ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. భారతదేశం అత్యంత అధునాతన అణు రియాక్టర్-ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (పిఎఫ్బిఆర్)ని నిర్మించడానికి, నిర్వహించడానికి భారతీయ నభికియ విద్యుత్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (భవినీ) ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం 2003లో ఆమోదించింది. నిజమైన ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా, పిఎఫ్బిఆర్ పూర్తిగా రూపొందించారు.ఎంఎస్ఎంలతో సహా 200 కంటే ఎక్కువ భారతీయ పరిశ్రమల నుండి గణనీయమైన సహకారంతో భవిని స్వదేశీంగా నిర్మించబడింది. ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత, రష్యా తర్వాత వాణిజ్య నిర్వహణ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్‌ను కలిగి ఉన్న రెండవ దేశం భారతదేశం.
ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (ఎఫ్బిఆర్) ప్రారంభంలో యురేనియం-ప్లుటోనియం మిశ్రమ ఆక్సైడ్ (ఎంఓఎక్స్) ఇంధనాన్ని ఉపయోగిస్తుంది. ఇంధన కోర్ చుట్టూ ఉన్న యురేనియం-238 పరిసరం మరింత ఇంధనాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అణు పరివర్తనకు లోనవుతుంది, తద్వారా 'బ్రీడర్' అనే పేరు వస్తుంది. త్రోయియం-232, దానికదే ఫిస్సైల్ మెటీరియల్ కాదు, పరివర్తన ద్వారా, థోరియం ఫిస్సైల్ యురేనియం-233ని సృష్టిస్తుంది, ఇది మూడవ దశలో ఇంధనంగా ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది. ఎఫ్బిఆర్ భారతదేశంలోని సమృద్ధిగా ఉన్న థోరియం నిల్వల పూర్తి వినియోగానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేసే కార్యక్రమం యొక్క మూడవ దశకు ఒక మెట్టు.
కోర్ లోడింగ్ పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, తదనంతరం విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తికి దారి తీస్తుంది.
ముఖ్యంగా, అధునాతన సాంకేతికత ఉన్నప్పటికీ, మూలధన వ్యయం, యూనిట్ విద్యుత్ వ్యయం రెండూ ఇతర అణు, సంప్రదాయ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లతో పోల్చవచ్చు.
ఇంధన భద్రత, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి అనే జంట లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడానికి భారత అణుశక్తి కార్యక్రమం వృద్ధి తప్పనిసరి. అధునాతన సాంకేతికతతో బాధ్యతాయుతమైన అణుశక్తిగా, అణు, రేడియోలాజికల్ పదార్థాల భద్రతకు భరోసానిస్తూ, విద్యుత్, నాన్-పవర్ రంగంలో అణు సాంకేతికత శాంతియుత అనువర్తనాలను విస్తరించడానికి భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.