Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में भारत के पहले स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (500 मेगावाट) में ऐतिहासिक "कोर लोडिंग” की शुरुआत का अवलोकन किया
कोर लोडिंग के पूरा होने पर, अति-महत्वपूर्ण चरण (क्रिटिकलिटी) का पहला भाग हासिल कर लिया जाएगा, जिससे बाद में बिजली का उत्पादन होगा
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के तहत, पीएफबीआर को एमएसएमई सहित 200 से अधिक भारतीय उद्योगों के योगदान से भाविनी द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है
भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास के दोहरे लक्ष्य को हासिल करना है
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के तीन चरणों वाले परमाणु कार्यक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश की एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कलपक्कम, तमिलनाडु में भारत के पहले स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (500 मेगावाट) में "कोर लोडिंग" की शुरुआत का अवलोकन किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री रिएक्टर वॉल्ट और रिएक्टर का नियंत्रण कक्ष देखने गए। उन्हें इस रिएक्टर की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
भारत ने परमाणु ईंधन चक्र के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में व्यापक क्षमताएं विकसित की हैं। भारत के सबसे उन्नत परमाणु रिएक्टर-प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) के निर्माण और परिचालन के लिए, सरकार ने 2003 में भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (भाविनी) के निर्माण की मंजूरी दी थी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप, पीएफबीआर को एमएसएमई सहित 200 से अधिक भारतीय उद्योगों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ भाविनी द्वारा पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। एक बार चालू होने के बाद, भारत रूस के बाद वाणिज्यिक रूप से फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर परिचालित करने वाला वाला दूसरा देश बन जाएगा।
फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (एफबीआर) शुरू में यूरेनियम-प्लूटोनियम मिश्रित ऑक्साइड (एमओएक्स) ईंधन का उपयोग करेगा। ईंधन कोर के आसपास का यूरेनियम-238 "ब्लैंकेट" अधिक ईंधन का उत्पादन करने के लिए परमाणु रूपांतरण से गुजरेगा, जिससे इसे 'ब्रीडर' नाम मिलेगा। इस चरण में ब्लैंकेट के रूप में थोरियम-232, जो अपने आप में एक विखंडनीय पदार्थ नहीं है, का उपयोग भी प्रस्तावित है। रूपांतरण द्वारा, थोरियम विखंडनीय यूरेनियम-233 बनाएगा, जिसका उपयोग तीसरे चरण में ईंधन के रूप में किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार एफबीआर; कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो अंततः भारत के प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार के पूर्ण उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में, पीएफबीआर एक उन्नत तीसरी पीढ़ी का रिएक्टर है, जिसमें अंतर्निहित निष्क्रिय सुरक्षा विशेषताएं हैं जो आपात स्थिति में संयंत्र को तुरंत और सुरक्षित रूप से बंद करना सुनिश्चित करती हैं। चूंकि यह पहले चरण से खर्च किए गए ईंधन का उपयोग करता है, एफबीआर उत्पन्न परमाणु कचरे में महत्वपूर्ण कमी के मामले में भी बड़ा लाभ प्रदान करता है। इस कारण, बड़ी भूवैज्ञानिक निपटान सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता से भी बचा जा सकता है।
कोर लोडिंग के पूरा होने पर, अति-महत्वपूर्ण चरण (क्रिटिकलिटी) का पहला भाग हासिल कर लिया जाएगा, जिससे बाद में बिजली का उत्पादन होगा।
विशेष रूप से, उन्नत तकनीक के उपयोग के बावजूद, पूंजीगत लागत और प्रति यूनिट बिजली लागत, दोनों ही अन्य परमाणु और पारंपरिक बिजली संयंत्रों की लागत की तुलना में बराबर हैं।
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का विकास अनिवार्य है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एक जिम्मेदार परमाणु शक्ति के रूप में, भारत परमाणु और रेडियोलॉजिकल सामग्री की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए, बिजली और गैर-ऊर्जा, दोनों क्षेत्रों में परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के शांतिपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।