Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাড়ুর কালাপক্কমে ভারতের প্রথম দেশজ ফাস্ট ব্রিডার রিঅ্যাক্টর (৫০০ এমডব্লিউই)-এ ঐতিহাসিক ‘কোর লোডিং-এর সূচনা’ প্রত্যক্ষ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর কালাপক্কমে ভারতের প্রথম দেশজ ফাস্ট ব্রিডার রিঅ্যাক্টর (পিএফবিআর) (৫০০ এমডব্লিউই)-এ ঐতিহাসিক ‘কোর লোডিং-এর সূচনা’ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। ভারতের ত্রিস্তরীয় পরমাণু কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিতীয় ধাপে প্রবেশের ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক এর ফলে রচিত হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরমাণু চুল্লির নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ ও ভল্টটি ঘুরে দেখেন। এই পরমাণু চুল্লির মূলগত বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবগত করা হয়।
পরমাণু জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ বৃত্ত রচনার কাজে ভারত সর্বাত্মক দক্ষতা অর্জন করেছে। সরকার ২০০৩ সালে ভারতীয় নাভিকিয়া বিদ্যুৎ নিগম লিমিটেড (ভাবিনি) তৈরিতে অনুমোদন দেয়, যার মধ্য দিয়ে পরমাণু চুল্লির অনুরূপ উন্নতমানের ফাস্ট ব্রিডার রিঅ্যাক্টর তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবাদর্শের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দেশজ পদ্ধতিতে ভাবিনি এই রিঅ্যাক্টরটির নকশা ও নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে। এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র সহ ২০০-রও বেশি ভারতীয় সংস্থার এতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। এটি একবার চালু হয়ে গেলে রাশিয়ার পরে ভারতই হবে দ্বিতীয় দেশ যারা বাণিজ্যিকভাবে ফাস্ট ব্রিডার রিঅ্যাক্টর (এফবিআর) পরিচালনা করতে পারবে।
এই ফাস্ট ব্রিডার রিঅ্যাক্টর প্রাথমিকভাবে ইউরেনিয়াম এবং প্লুটোনিয়ামের অক্সাইডের মিশ্রণ জ্বালানি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করবে। ভারতে প্রচুর পরিমাণে থোরিয়াম রয়েছে। এই এফবিআর তৃতীয় পর্বে প্রবেশের দ্বারকে উন্মুক্ত করে দেবে যার মধ্য দিয়ে থোরিয়ামের সার্বিক কার্যকরী ব্যবহার সম্ভব হবে। সুরক্ষার দিক থেকে দেখতে গেলে পিএফবিআর হল উন্নতমানের তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের চুল্লি যার একটি নিজস্ব সুরক্ষা বলয় রয়েছে। কোনরকম জরুরি অবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে বন্ধ হয়ে যাবে।
কোর লোডিং-এর কাজ হয়ে গেলে, প্রভূত পরিমাণে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের প্রথম ধাপ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। ভারতের পরমাণু শক্তি কর্মসূচির প্রসারের দ্বৈত লক্ষ্য রয়েছে, যা হল শক্তি নিরাপত্তা এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পথকে সুনিশ্চিত করা।