Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses the historic “Commencement of Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently
In spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR is indigenously designed and constructed by BHAVINI with contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs
India’s nuclear power program is aimed to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development
04 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone marking entry into the vital second stage of India’s three stage nuclear program, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi witnessed today, commencement of “Core Loading” at India’s first indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (500 MWe) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a tour of the Reactor Vault and the Control Room of the Reactor. He was briefed about the salient features of this reactor.
India has developed comprehensive capabilities spanning the entire spectrum of the nuclear fuel cycle. Government had approved in 2003, the creation of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI) to construct and operate India’s most advanced nuclear reactor-Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In line with the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, PFBR has been fully designed and constructed indigenously by BHAVINI with significant contribution from more than 200 Indian industries including MSMEs. Once commissioned, India will only be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Breeder Reactor.
The Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) will initially use the Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The Uranium-238 “blanket” surrounding the fuel core will undergo nuclear transmutation to produce more fuel, thus earning the name ‘Breeder’. The use of Throium-232, which in itself is not a fissile material, as a blanket is also envisaged in this stage. By transmutation, Thorium will create fissile Uranium-233 which will be used as fuel in the third stage. FBR is thus a stepping stone for the third stage of the program paving the way for the eventual full utilization of India’s abundant thorium reserves.
In terms of safety, the PFBR is an advanced third generation reactor with inherent passive safety features ensuring a prompt and safe shut down of the plant in the event of an emergency. Since it uses the spent fuel from the first stage, FBR also offers great advantage in terms of significant reduction in nuclear waste generated, thereby avoiding the need for large geological disposal facilities.
Upon completion of the core loading, the first approach to criticality will be achieved, leading to generation of power subsequently.
Notably, despite the advanced technology involved, both the capital cost and the per unit electricity cost is comparable to other nuclear and conventional power plants.
The growth of the Indian nuclear power program is imperative to meet the twin goals of energy security and sustainable development. As a responsible nuclear power with advanced technology, India remains committed to expand peaceful applications of nuclear technology, both in power and non-power sector, while ensuring the security of nuclear and radiological materials.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते तामिळनाडूतील कल्पक्कम येथे भारतातील पहिल्या स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिॲक्टर (500 MWe) च्या ऐतिहासिक "कोर लोडिंगचा प्रारंभ"
कोर लोडिंग पूर्ण झाल्यावर, वीज निर्मितीत सहाय्यक असा जोखमीचा पहिला दृष्टीकोन साध्य होणार
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या मतितार्थानुसार, पीएफबीआर ही एमएसएमई सह 200 हून अधिक भारतीय उद्योगांच्या योगदानाने भाविनी द्वारे स्वदेशी संरचना असलेली निर्मिती
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वत विकासाची दुहेरी उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करणे हे भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट
04 MAR 2024 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मार्च 2024
भारताच्या तीन टप्प्यातील अणुकार्यक्रमाच्या महत्त्वाच्या ऐतिहासिक दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात प्रवेश करताना, पंतप्रधान, नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज तामिळनाडूतील कल्पक्कम येथे भारतातील पहिल्या स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिॲक्टर (500 MWe) अर्थात शीघ्र प्रजनक अणुभट्टीच्या “कोर लोडिंग” चा (अणुभट्टीत इंधन भरण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा) प्रारंभ झाला.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी रिॲक्टर व्हॉल्ट आणि अणुभट्टीच्या नियंत्रण कक्षाचा दौरा केला. त्यांना या अणुभट्टीच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांबद्दल अवगत करण्यात आले.
भारताने आण्विक इंधन चक्राच्या संपूर्ण स्पेक्ट्रममध्ये व्यापक क्षमता विकसित केली आहे. भारतातील सर्वात प्रगत अणुभट्टी-प्रोटोटाईप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिॲक्टर (पीएफबीआर) बांधण्यासाठी आणि कार्यान्वयनासाठी भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (भविनी) च्या निर्मितीला सरकारने 2003 मध्ये मान्यता दिली होती.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या मथितार्थानुसार, पीएफबीआर संरचना आणि बांधणी भविनी द्वारे एमएसएमई सह 200 हून अधिक भारतीय उद्योगांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानासह स्वदेशी पद्धतीने केली गेली आहे. एकदा कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर, व्यावसायिक दृष्ट्या कार्यरत शीघ्र प्रजनक अणुभट्टी असणारा भारत हा रशियानंतर दुसरा देश असेल.
फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (एफबीआर) मध्ये सुरुवातीला युरेनियम-प्लुटोनियम मिश्रित ऑक्साईड (मॉक्स) इंधनाचा वापर होईल. युरेनियम-238 "आवरण (ब्लँकेट)" इंधनाच्या गाभ्याच्या सभोवतालचे अधिक इंधन तयार करण्यासाठी आण्विक उत्परिवर्तनातून जाईल, त्यामुळे 'ब्रीडर' म्हणजे प्रजनक हे नाव प्राप्त होईल. स्वतः विघटनशील पदार्थ नसलेल्या थोरियम -232 चा वापर आवरण म्हणून करण्याची देखील या टप्प्यात संकल्पना आहे. उत्परिवर्तनातून, थोरियम विघटनशील युरेनियम-233 तयार करेल जे तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात इंधन म्हणून वापरले जाईल. अशाप्रकारे एफबीआर हा कार्यक्रमाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी भारतातील विपुल थोरियम साठ्याचा पूर्ण वापर करण्याचा मार्ग खुला करणारी पायरी आहे.
सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने, पीएफबीआर ही एक प्रगत तिसऱ्या पिढीची अणुभट्टी आहे ज्यामध्ये अंतर्निहित निष्क्रिय सुरक्षा वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत जी आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत संयंत्र त्वरित आणि सुरक्षितपणे बंद होण्याची खात्री देतात. पहिल्या टप्प्यापासून यात व्यतीत इंधनाचा वापर होत असल्याने, निर्माण होणाऱ्या आण्विक कचऱ्यामध्ये लक्षणीय घट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देखील एफबीआर मोठा फायदा देते, ज्यामुळे मोठ्या भूगर्भीय विल्हेवाट सुविधांची गरज टाळली जाते.
कोर लोडिंग पूर्ण झाल्यावर, वीज निर्मितीमधील जोखमीचा पहिला दृष्टीकोन साध्य केला जाईल.
विशेष म्हणजे, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश असूनही, भांडवली व्यय आणि प्रति युनिट वीज खर्च या दोन्हीची इतर आण्विक आणि पारंपरिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांशी तुलना करता येते.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वत विकास या दुहेरी उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाची वाढ अत्यावश्यक आहे. आण्विक आणि किरणोत्सारी पदार्थांच्या सुरक्षेची खातरजमा करताना प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानासह एक जबाबदार आण्विक शक्ती म्हणून, भारत हा ऊर्जा आणि बिगर ऊर्जा दोन्ही क्षेत्रात अणु तंत्रज्ञानाच्या शांततापूर्ण अनुप्रयोगांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी बांधील आहे.