Ministry of Culture
President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships And Awards For The Year 2022 & 2023
Art And Artists Have Worked To Weave The Diversity Of India Into The Thread Of Unity: President
Govt Will Continue To Empower Performing Arts Which Are Our Most Treasured Soft Power: Shri G Kishan Reddy
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (AkademiPuraskar) for the years 2022 and 2023 to 91 eminent artists (two joint award) in the field of performing arts in the special investiture ceremony held today, i.e., 6th March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Out of 94 artists selected for Akademi Awards, three (3) artists could not attend the award ceremony due to ailing health. However, Akademi will arrange to deliver their plaque and other award material to them in the coming days.
Apart from the presentation of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards, the President has also conferred the Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) to following eminent artists for their exceptional contribution to his/her field in performing arts in award ceremony. The Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (AkademiRatna) is the highest honour given to the artists in the field of performing arts.
1. Vinayak Khedekar, Goa , Indian Music
2. R. Visweswaran, Karnataka, Indian Music
3. SunayanaHazarilal, Maharashtra, Indiana Dance
4. Raja & Radha Reddy, Delhi, Indian Dance (Joint Fellowship)
5. Dulal Roy, Assam, Indian Theatre
6. D.P. Sinha, Uttar Pradesh, Indian Theatre
Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs and CultureShri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr Sandhya Purecha were also present at the award investiture ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the Presidentsaid that art is not just for the sake of art. It also has social purpose. She added that there are many such examples in history, when artists used their art for social welfare. Artists have been contributing to awakening of society through their creations. Indian art is the best example of India's soft-power.The President said that today mental issues like stress and depression are increasing. There are several reasons for this. One of the reasons could be focusing more on material happiness rather than spirituality. She stated that connection with art makes us creative. Art provides a way to discover truth and gives meaning to life.The President said that art and artists have worked to weave the diversity of India into the thread of unity. By doing this, they have also fulfilled the fundamental duties enshrined in the Constitution.
The President appreciated Sangeet Natak Akademi for promoting various art forms for the last seven decades. She said that the work done by the Akademi in the field of performing arts and intangible heritage is very important.The President congratulated all the recipients of Akademi’s Fellowship and Awards and expressed confidence that they will continue to enrich the Indian art tradition through various forms and genres of music and drama.
Addressing during the ceremony, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy saidthat this award ceremony reflects not only the artistic talents but also the cultural diversity of our country. Through various fellowships and awards, the Government of India will continue to empower our performing arts, which are among our most treasured soft power, the Minister added . He lauded the Sangeet NatakAkademi for carrying out thework for preservation and promotion of performing arts in different parts of the countryand strengthening and protecting our intangible cultural heritage. The Minister highlighted that more than 100 rare art forms which were on the verge of extinctionare now being revived through training programmes under the name of ‘Kala Deeksha’ by the Akademi.
MoS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in his address, highlighted that artists play a significant role in preserving our rich heritage and culture.
The Akademi Awards are being conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs.1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Link for Citation Booklet

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپس اور ایوارڈز برائے سال 2022 اور 2023 تفویض کئے
فن اور فنکاروں نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھنے کا کام کیا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند
حکومت پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو بااختیار بنانا جاری رکھے گی جو ہماری سب سے قیمتی ثقافتی طاقت ہیں: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج، یعنی 6 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ خصوصی تقریب میں پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں 91 نامور فنکاروں (دو مشترکہ ایوارڈ) کو سال 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز (اکادمی پرسکار) سے نوازا۔ اکادمی ایوارڈز کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے 94 فنکاروں میں سے تین (3) فنکار خرابی صحت کی وجہ سے ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت نہیں کر سکے۔ تاہم، اکادمی آنے والے دنوں میں ان کی یادگاری تختی اور دیگر ایوارڈ کا مواد ان تک پہنچانے کا انتظام کرے گی۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز کی پیشکش کے علاوہ، صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوارڈ تقریب میں فنون لطیفہ میں ان کے میدان میں غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے نامور فنکاروں کو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپ (اکادمی رتن) سے بھی نوازا ہے، جن کے نام ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلو شپ (اکادمی رتن) فنون لطیفہ کے شعبے میں فنکاروں کو دیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہے۔
1. ونائک کھیڈیکر، گوا، ہندوستانی موسیقی
2. آر. وشویشورن، کرناٹک، ہندوستانی موسیقی
3. سنینا ہزاری لال، مہاراشٹر، ہندوستانی رقص
4. راجہ اور رادھا ریڈی، دہلی، ہندوستانی رقص (مشترکہ فیلوشپ)
5. دولال رائے، آسام، انڈین تھیٹر
6. ڈی پی سنہا، اتر پردیش، انڈین تھیٹر
ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور و ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے چیرمین ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا بھی اعزازات کی تفویض سے متعلق اس تقریب میں موجو تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فن صرف فن کی خاطر نہیں ہوتا۔ اس کا سماجی مقصد بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تاریخ میں ایسی بہت سی مثالیں موجود ہیں جب فنکاروں نے اپنے فن کو سماجی بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ فنکار اپنی تخلیقات کے ذریعے معاشرے کی بیداری میں اپنا کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فن ہندوستان کی ثقافتی پروگراموں کی صلاحیت کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ذہنی مسائل جیسے تناؤ اور ڈپریشن بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس کی کئی وجوہات ہیں۔ اس کی ایک وجہ روحانیت کی بجائے مادی خوشی پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹ سے تعلق ہمیں تخلیقی بناتا ہے۔ آرٹ سچائی کو تلاش کرنے کا راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور زندگی کو معنی دیتا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فن اور فنکاروں نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ ایسا کرکے انہوں نے آئین میں درج بنیادی فرائض کو بھی پورا کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی گزشتہ سات دہائیوں سے مختلف فنون لطیفہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فنون لطیفہ اور غیر محسوس ورثے کے میدان میں اکادمی نے جو کام کیا ہے وہ بہت اہم ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اکادمی کی فیلوشپ اور ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ موسیقی اور ڈرامہ کی مختلف انواع و اقسام کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فن کی روایت کو مزید تقویت بخشتے رہیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ تقریب نہ صرف فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں بلکہ ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف فیلو شپس اور ایوارڈز کے ذریعے حکومت ہند ہمارے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو بااختیار بنائے گی، جو ہماری سب سے قیمتی ثقافتی طاقت میں سے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تحفظ اور فروغ اور ہمارے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو مضبوط اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فن کی 100 سے زیادہ نایاب شکلیں جو معدوم ہونے کے دہانے پر تھیں، اُنہیں اب اکادمی کے ذریعہ ‘کلا دیکشا’کے نام سے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے دوبارہ زندہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فنکار ہمارے شاندار ورثے اور ثقافت کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اکادمی ایوارڈز 1952 سے دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اعزازات نہ صرف اعلیٰ ترین معیار اور کارنامے کی علامت ہیں، بلکہ مسلسل انفرادی کام اور شراکت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ اکادمی فیلو کے اعزاز میں -/3,00,000 روپے (تین لاکھ روپے) کی رقم ہوتی ہے جبکہ اکادمی ایوارڈ میں-/1,00,000 (ایک لاکھ روپے) کی رقم کے علاوہ ایک تمرپترا اور انگاوسترم شامل ہیں ۔
حوالہ کتابچہ کے لیے لنک