Ministry of Culture
President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships And Awards For The Year 2022 & 2023
Art And Artists Have Worked To Weave The Diversity Of India Into The Thread Of Unity: President
Govt Will Continue To Empower Performing Arts Which Are Our Most Treasured Soft Power: Shri G Kishan Reddy
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (AkademiPuraskar) for the years 2022 and 2023 to 91 eminent artists (two joint award) in the field of performing arts in the special investiture ceremony held today, i.e., 6th March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Out of 94 artists selected for Akademi Awards, three (3) artists could not attend the award ceremony due to ailing health. However, Akademi will arrange to deliver their plaque and other award material to them in the coming days.
Apart from the presentation of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards, the President has also conferred the Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) to following eminent artists for their exceptional contribution to his/her field in performing arts in award ceremony. The Sangeet NatakAkademi Fellowship (AkademiRatna) is the highest honour given to the artists in the field of performing arts.
1. Vinayak Khedekar, Goa , Indian Music
2. R. Visweswaran, Karnataka, Indian Music
3. SunayanaHazarilal, Maharashtra, Indiana Dance
4. Raja & Radha Reddy, Delhi, Indian Dance (Joint Fellowship)
5. Dulal Roy, Assam, Indian Theatre
6. D.P. Sinha, Uttar Pradesh, Indian Theatre
Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs and CultureShri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr Sandhya Purecha were also present at the award investiture ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the Presidentsaid that art is not just for the sake of art. It also has social purpose. She added that there are many such examples in history, when artists used their art for social welfare. Artists have been contributing to awakening of society through their creations. Indian art is the best example of India's soft-power.The President said that today mental issues like stress and depression are increasing. There are several reasons for this. One of the reasons could be focusing more on material happiness rather than spirituality. She stated that connection with art makes us creative. Art provides a way to discover truth and gives meaning to life.The President said that art and artists have worked to weave the diversity of India into the thread of unity. By doing this, they have also fulfilled the fundamental duties enshrined in the Constitution.
The President appreciated Sangeet Natak Akademi for promoting various art forms for the last seven decades. She said that the work done by the Akademi in the field of performing arts and intangible heritage is very important.The President congratulated all the recipients of Akademi’s Fellowship and Awards and expressed confidence that they will continue to enrich the Indian art tradition through various forms and genres of music and drama.
Addressing during the ceremony, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy saidthat this award ceremony reflects not only the artistic talents but also the cultural diversity of our country. Through various fellowships and awards, the Government of India will continue to empower our performing arts, which are among our most treasured soft power, the Minister added . He lauded the Sangeet NatakAkademi for carrying out thework for preservation and promotion of performing arts in different parts of the countryand strengthening and protecting our intangible cultural heritage. The Minister highlighted that more than 100 rare art forms which were on the verge of extinctionare now being revived through training programmes under the name of ‘Kala Deeksha’ by the Akademi.
MoS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in his address, highlighted that artists play a significant role in preserving our rich heritage and culture.
The Akademi Awards are being conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3, 00, 000/- (Rupees three lakhs) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs.1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Link for Citation Booklet

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মূমুৱে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী ফেলোশ্বিপ আৰু ২০২২ আৰু ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে
শিল্পীসকলে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক একতাৰ ডোলেৰে বন্ধাৰ কাম কৰিছে: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
চৰকাৰে আমাৰ পৰিৱেশ্য কলাক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিব: শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী
06 MAR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপাদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি, অৰ্থাৎ ৬মাৰ্চ ২০২৪ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনৰ পৰিৱেশ্য কলাৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৯১গৰাকী বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীক (দুটা যুটীয়া বঁটা) ২০২২ আৰু ২০২৩বৰ্ষৰ বাবে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে।
সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ উপৰিও এই অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিৱেশ্য কলাৰ নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যতিক্ৰমী অৱদানৰ বাবে বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমী ফেল’শ্বিপ (অকাডেমী ৰত্ন) প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী ফেল’শ্বিপ (অকাডেমী ৰত্ন) হৈছে পৰিৱশ্যে কলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিল্পীসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মান।
১. বিনায়ক খেদেকাৰ, গোৱা, ভাৰতীয় সংগীত
২. আৰ. বিশ্বেশ্বৰণ, কৰ্ণাটক, ভাৰতীয় সংগীত
৩. সুনয়না হাজাৰিলাল, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ভাৰতীয় নৃত্য
৪. ৰাজা আৰু ৰাধা ৰেড্ডী, দিল্লী, ভাৰতীয় নৃত্য (যুটীয়া ফেলোশ্বিপ)
৫. দুলাল ৰয়, অসম, ভাৰতীয় থিয়েটাৰ
৬. ডি.পি. সিনহা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ভাৰতীয় থিয়েটাৰ
সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু ড'নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, আইন আৰু ন্যায় (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন আৰু সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ সন্ধ্যা পুৰোচাও বঁটা অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কলা কেৱল কলাৰ বাবে নহয়। ইয়াৰ সামাজিক উদ্দেশ্যও আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইতিহাসত এনে বহুতো উদাহৰণ আছে, যেতিয়া শিল্পীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কলা সমাজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল। শিল্পীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সৃষ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ জাগৰণত অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে, আজিৰ সময়ত মানসিক চাপ আৰু হতাশাৰ দৰে মানসিক সমস্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ কেইবাটাও কাৰণ আছে। ইয়াৰ এটা কাৰণ হ'ব পাৰে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সলনি বস্তুবাদী সুখৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া। কলাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কই আমাক সৃষ্টিশীল কৰি তোলে। কলাই সত্য আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ এটা উপায় প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু অৰ্থ প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
বিগত সাতটা দশক ধৰি বিভিন্ন শিল্পকলাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে সংগীত নাটক অকাডেমিক শলাগ লয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে একাডেমীৰ ফেল’শ্বিপ আৰু বঁটা লাভ কৰা সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে সংগীত আৰু নাটকৰ বিভিন্ন ৰূপ আৰু ধাৰাৰে ভাৰতীয় শিল্প পৰম্পৰাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি যাব বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত কেৱল কলাত্মক প্ৰতিভাই নহয়, আমাৰ দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যও প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। বিভিন্ন ফেলোশ্বিপ আৰু পুৰস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আমাৰ পৰিৱশ্যে কলাক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিব। তেওঁ সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীক দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত পৰিৱশ্যে কলাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ অমূৰ্ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যশক্তিশালী আৰু সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিলুপ্তিৰ পথত থকা ১০০ তকৈও অধিক বিৰল কলা প্ৰকাৰ এতিয়া একাডেমীৰ 'কালা দীক্ষা' নামৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে যে শিল্পীসকলে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
১৯৫২ চনৰ পৰা শিল্পীসকলৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।এই সন্মানসমূহ কেৱল উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু কৃতিত্বৰ উচ্চতম মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতীকেই নহয়, ব্যক্তিগত কাম আৰু অৱদানক স্থায়ীভাৱে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে। একাডেমী ফেলোৰ সন্মানত ৩,০০, ০০০/- টকা (তিনি লাখ টকা) নগদ পুৰস্কাৰ আৰু একাডেমী বঁটাত ১,০০,০০০/- টকা (এক লাখ টকা)নগদ পুৰস্কাৰৰ লগতে এখনি তাম্ৰপাত্ৰ আৰু অংগবস্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
Link for Citation Booklet