Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Ambitious IndiaAI Mission to Strengthen the AI Innovation Ecosystem
Public AI Compute Infrastructure of 10,000 or more GPUs to be Established for catalyzing AI Innovation
Investment in Development of Indigenous Foundational Models
IndiaAI Startup Financing Unlocks Funding for AI Startups from Idea to Commercialization
Indigenous Tools for Safe, Trusted and Ethical AI Development & Deployment
07 MAR 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the vision of Making AI in India and Making AI Work for India, the Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the comprehensive national-level IndiaAI mission with a budget outlay of Rs.10,371.92 crore.
The IndiaAI mission will establish a comprehensive ecosystem catalyzing AI innovation through strategic programs and partnerships across the public and private sectors. By democratizing computing access, improving data quality, developing indigenous AI capabilities, attracting top AI talent, enabling industry collaboration, providing startup risk capital, ensuring socially impactful AI projects and bolstering ethical AI, it will drive responsible, inclusive growth of India's AI ecosystem.
The Mission will be implemented by ‘IndiaAI’ Independent Business Division (IBD) under Digital India Corporation (DIC) and has the following components:
1. IndiaAI Compute Capacity: The IndiaAI compute pillar will build a high-end scalable AI computing ecosystem to cater to the increasing demands from India’s rapidly expanding AI start-ups and research ecosystem. The ecosystem will comprise AI compute infrastructure of 10,000 or more Graphics Processing Units (GPUs), built through public-private partnership. Further, an AI marketplace will be designed to offer AI as a service and pre-trained models to AI innovators. It will act as a one-stop solution for resources critical for AI innovation.
2. IndiaAI Innovation Centre: The IndiaAI Innovation Centre will undertake the development and deployment of indigenous Large Multimodal Models (LMMs) and domain-specific foundational models in critical sectors.
3. IndiaAI Datasets Platform - The IndiaAI Datasets Platform will streamline access to quality non-personal datasets for AI Innovation. A unified data platform will be developed to provide a one-stop solution for seamless access to non-personal datasets to Indian Startups and Researchers.
4. IndiaAI Application Development Initiative - The IndiaAI Application Development Initiative will promote the AI applications in critical sectors for the problem statements sourced from Central Ministries, State Departments, and other institutions. The initiative will focus on developing/scaling/promoting adoption of impactful AI solutions with potential for catalyzing large scale socio-economic transformation.
5. IndiaAI FutureSkills - IndiaAI FutureSkills is conceptualized to mitigate barriers to entry into AI programs and will increase AI courses in undergraduate, masters-level, and Ph.D. programs. Further, Data and AI Labs will be set-up in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities across India to impart foundational level courses.
6. IndiaAI Startup Financing: The IndiaAI Startup Financing pillar is conceptualized to support and accelerate deep-tech AI startups and provide them streamlined access to funding to enable futuristic AI Projects.
7. Safe & Trusted AI - Recognizing the need for adequate guardrails to advance the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of AI, the Safe & Trusted AI pillar will enable the implementation of Responsible AI projects including the development of indigenous tools and frameworks, self-assessment checklists for innovators, and other guidelines and governance frameworks.
The approved IndiaAI Mission will propel innovation and build domestic capacities to ensure the tech sovereignty of India. It will also create highly skilled employment opportunities to harness the demographic dividend of the country. IndiaAI Mission will help India demonstrate to the world how this transformative technology can be used for social good and enhance its global competitiveness.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা উদ্ভাবন বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ‘ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন’কে অনুমোদন করেছে
07 MAR 2024 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
"ভারতে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা তৈরি এবং ভারতের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা তৈরি" এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে মন্ত্রিসভা ১০,৩৭১.৯২ কোটি টাকার বাজেট ব্যয়ের একটি জাতীয় স্তরের ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন অনুমোদন করেছে।
ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত কর্মসূচি এবং অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এআই উদ্ভাবনকে অনুঘটক করে একটি বিস্তৃত বাস্তুতন্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে। কম্পিউটিং অ্যাক্সেসকে গণতান্ত্রিকীকরণ, ডেটার মান উন্নত করা, দেশীয় এআই ক্ষমতা বিকাশ, শীর্ষ এআই প্রতিভা আকর্ষণ, শিল্প সহযোগিতা সক্ষম করা, স্টার্টআপ ঝুঁকি মূলধন প্রদান, সামাজিকভাবে প্রভাবশালী এআই প্রকল্প নিশ্চিত করা এবং নীতিগত এআইকে শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে, এটি ভারতের এআই ইকোসিস্টেমের দায়িত্বশীল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধিকে চালিত করবে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্পোরেশন (ডিআইসি) এর অধীনে 'ইন্ডিয়া এআই' স্বাধীন ব্যবসা বিভাগ (আইবিডি) দ্বারা এই মিশনটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে এবং এর নিম্নলিখিত উপাদানগুলি রয়েছে:
১. ইন্ডিয়া এআই কম্পিউট ক্যাপাসিটি
• ভারতের এআই স্টার্টআপ ও গবেষণার চাহিদা পূরণে স্কেলেবল এআই কম্পিউটিং ইকোসিস্টেম গঠন।
• ১০,০০০+ জিপিইউ সমৃদ্ধ পরিকাঠামো, পাবলিক-প্রাইভেট পার্টনারশিপে নির্মিত।
• প্রাক-প্রশিক্ষিত মডেল ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য “এআই মার্কেটপ্লেস” তৈরি।
• এআই উদ্ভাবনের জন্য এক-স্টপ সমাধান হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
২. ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইনোভেশন সেন্টার
• দেশীয় মাল্টিমডাল ও ডোমেন-নির্দিষ্ট ফাউন্ডেশনাল মডেল তৈরি ও প্রয়োগ।
• গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সেক্টরে এলএমএম উন্নয়নে মনোযোগ।
৩. ইন্ডিয়া এআই ডেটাসেট প্ল্যাটফর্ম
• এআই উদ্ভাবনের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন অ-ব্যক্তিগত ডেটাসেটে সহজ অ্যাক্সেস নিশ্চিত করা।
• স্টার্টআপ ও গবেষকদের জন্য একীভূত ডেটা প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি।
৪. ইন্ডিয়া এআই অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ
• সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার সমস্যা বিবৃতির ভিত্তিতে এআই অ্যাপ্লিকেশন বিকাশ।
• সমাজ ও অর্থনীতিতে প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে এমন বড় আকারের এআই সমাধান প্রচার ও স্কেলিং।
৫. ইন্ডিয়া এআই ফিউচারস্কিলস
• এআই শিক্ষায় প্রবেশের বাধা কমানো।
• স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তর ও পিএইচডি পর্যায়ে এআই কোর্স সম্প্রসারণ।
• টিয়ার ২ ও ৩ শহরে ডেটা ও এআই ল্যাব স্থাপন।
৬. ইন্ডিয়া এআই স্টার্টআপ ফাইন্যান্সিং
• গভীর-প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর এআই স্টার্টআপে অর্থায়ন ও প্রবৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিত করা।
• ভবিষ্যতের এআই প্রকল্পে তহবিলের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা।
৭. নিরাপদ ও বিশ্বস্ত এআই
• দায়িত্বশীল এআই উন্নয়ন, স্থাপন ও ব্যবহারে জোর।
• আদিবাসী সরঞ্জাম, কাঠামো ও গাইডলাইন উন্নয়ন।
• উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য স্ব-মূল্যায়ন চেকলিস্ট ও শাসন কাঠামো তৈরি।
অনুমোদিত ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত সার্বভৌমত্ব নিশ্চিত করার জন্য উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং দেশীয় সক্ষমতা তৈরি করবে। এটি দেশের জনসংখ্যার লভ্যাংশকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য অত্যন্ত দক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও তৈরি করবে। ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন ভারতকে বিশ্বকে দেখাতে সাহায্য করবে যে কীভাবে এই রূপান্তরকারী প্রযুক্তি সামাজিক কল্যাণের জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে এবং এর বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলকতা বৃদ্ধি করা যেতে পারে।