Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NAMASTE Scheme: Ensuring Safety and Dignity of Workers engaged in cleaning of Sewer lines and Septic Tank
2,367 ULB’s attended the online training sessions on profiling process and demonstration of NAMASTE Mobile App
805 urban local bodies attended the state level NAMASTE profiling to resolve technical queries
Profiling of SSWs aims to create a national database for the identification of SSWs and to provide them a unique NAMASTE ID
Till March 6, 2024, total 28,732 SSWs surveyed and 21,760 SSWs validated in 28 States
07 MAR 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem or the NAMASTE Scheme is a testament to the Government’s human-centric approach where no sanitation workers have to manually engage in the hazardous task of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations. Jointly initiated by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the NAMASTE scheme will be implemented by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) for a period of three years from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26, with a budget allocation of 349.73 crores.
The scheme has a range of entitlements for Sewer and septic tank workers or the SSWs. The SSW will be profiled through a digital application and will be provided with PPE kits, access to safety devices, occupational safety training, health insurance coverage and livelihood opportunities in the sanitation sector through subsidized sanitation-related vehicles/machinery. Through proper capacity building they will be encouraged to take up their own sanitation enterprise (sanipreneur). Over a lakh SSWs will be profiled across 4800 Urban Local Bodies in India.
The components of the scheme include:
1. Profiling of SSWs in ULBs through digital tools (~ 1 lakh SSW to be identified).
2. Health Insurance of SSW under PM-JAY.
3. Occupational safety training of SSWs and Sanitation Response Units for NAMASTE.
4. Capital Subsidy up to Rs. 5.00 lakh for procurement of Sanitation Related Vehicles/ Equipment.
5. Distribution of PPE to SSWs.
6. Distribution of safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Unit (ERSU).
7. IEC Campaign for awareness on SSW safety and dignity.
Capacity building of ULB Nodal Officers and Surveyors on the Profiling Process and NAMASTE Mobile Application
The first component of NAMASTE is profiling of SSW that aims to create a national database for the identification of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSW). A unique NAMASTE ID shall be given to all such SSWs.
In order to initiate profiling an online training on the profiling process and demonstration of NAMASTE Mobile Application has been conducted for 30 States/UTs across all five zones till 6th March, 2024. Total 2367 ULB’s attended the training. The VC training was given to participants that included the Executive Officers, Executive Engineers, Senior Public Health Inspector, and Chief Officers who have been nominated by the State government as the ULB Nodal Officer for NAMASTE and surveyors including Sanitary Inspectors, Assistant Engineers and Computer Operators to conduct the survey of SSW. Among these, 10 states/UTs conducted state level NAMASTE Profiling training to resolve technical queries. The state level training was attended by 805 urban local bodies.
Followed by the online training, a sanitation profile of the city is being collected from the ULBs through an online form which includes the data of SSWs, data of functional and existing machines, and the estimated number of camps a ULB will conduct etc. A Camp Preparatory VC is conducted further with the states to address any discrepancies in the data and further help the states with the preparedness of conducting profiling camps.
Training of Trainers on the Usage of NAMASTE Mobile Application
Training of Trainers programs were conducted in four states, including Uttar Pradesh (Physical Training), Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana (Online Training), to ensure the officers have a clear understanding of the app and scheme in their regional language when the training happens. Uttar Pradesh and Delhi (Delhi Jal Board) have conducted physical training sessions.
PROFILING CAMP FOR SSWs
After the successful completion of training on profiling and the usage of NAMASTE App/portal, profiling has started in 28 states along with a proper Information Education Communication (IEC) campaign that was conducted by states through usage of print, electronic and mass media. The total SSW surveyed as on 6thMarch, 2024 is 28732 and total SSW validated is 21760.
Photo Gallery
1. Training of Trainers conducted at district level in Uttar Pradesh
1. Profiling camp conducted across India
North Zone
2
WhatsApp Image 2024-02-02 at 13.12.47WhatsApp Image 2024-01-15 at 16.59.40 (2)
West Zone
WhatsApp Image 2024-01-05 at 13.37.23_4b0f7f59WhatsApp Image 2024-01-16 at 17.17.12
Central Zone
WhatsApp Image 2024-01-31 at 16.46.55 (1)
East and North East Zone
South Zone
IEC Campaign across India
WhatsApp Image 2024-01-14 at 11.57.35
Background of NAMASTE
The success of mass sanitation drives like the Swachh Bharat Mission led to construction of over 18 crore toilets across India. This created a huge demand for skilled sanitation workers. However, sanitation workers are still marginalized irrespective of their selfless contributions. The true unsung heroes of our society, they are the backbone of the sanitation service delivery – maintaining the health and hygiene of our communities.
The intended outcomes of the NAMASTE scheme include zero fatalities in sanitation work, formalization and skilling of sanitation workers, elimination of direct contact with human faecal matter, establishment, strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs), and empowerment of sanitation workers through self-help groups and entrepreneurship, access to alternate livelihood options, and occupational safety training to all sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نمستے اسکیم:سیوریج لائنوں اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کرنے والے کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانا
دو ہزار 367یو ایل بی نے پروفائلنگ کے عمل اورنمستے موبائل ایپ کے مظاہرے پر آن لائن تربیتی سیشن میں شرکت کی
آٹھ سو پچاس شہری بلدیاتی اداروں نے تکنیکی سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی نمستے پروفائلنگ میں شرکت کی
ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی پروفائلنگ کا مقصد ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی شناخت کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیارکرنا اور انہیں ایک منفرد نمستے آئی ڈی فراہم کرانا ہے
اٹھائیس ریاستوں میں6 مارچ 2024 تک کل 28,732 ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کا سروے کیا گیا اور 21,760 ایس ایس ڈبلیوزکی توثیق کی گئی
07 MAR 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکشن فار میکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم یا نمستے ا سکیم حکومت کے انسان پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا ایک ثبوت ہے جہاں کسی بھی صفائی کارکن کو سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے خطرناک کام کو دستی طور پر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کی گئی، نمستے اسکیم کو نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کےایف ڈی سی) مالی سال 24-2023 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک تین سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کرے گا۔اس کا بجٹ 349.73 کروڑ روپئے کا ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنوں یا ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کے لیے بہت سے حقوق ہیں۔ایس ایس ڈبلیو کو ایک ڈیجیٹل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے پروفائل کیا جائے گا اور اسے پی پی ای کٹس، حفاظتی آلات تک رسائی، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کی تربیت، ہیلتھ انشورنس کوریج اور سبسڈی والی صفائی سے متعلق گاڑیوں/مشینری کے ذریعے صفائی کے شعبے میں روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ مناسب صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنا صفائی کا ادارہ (سینی پرینیور) شروع کریں۔ ہندوستان میں 4800 شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایس ڈبلیوزکی پروفائلنگ کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے اجزاء میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے ذریعے یو ایل بیز میں ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی پروفائلنگ (~ 1 لاکھ ایس ایس ڈبلیو کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی)۔
2. پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تحت ایس ایس ڈبلیو کا صحت بیمہ۔
3. نمستے کے لیے صفائی کے رسپانس یونٹس اور ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کی تربیت۔
4. صفائی سے متعلق گاڑیوں/ آلات کی خریداری کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی کیپٹل سبسڈی۔
5. ایس ایس ڈبلیوز میں پی پی ای کی تقسیم۔
6. ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹ (ای آر ایس یو) میں حفاظتی آلات کی تقسیم۔
7. ایس ایس ڈبلیو کی حفاظت اور وقار کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیےآئی ای سی مہم۔
پروفائلنگ کے عمل اور نمستے موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر یو ایل بی نوڈل آفیسرز اور سرویئرز کی صلاحیت سازی۔
نمستے کا پہلا جزو ایس ایس ڈبلیوکی پروفائلنگ ہے جس کا مقصد سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کی شناخت کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیارکرنا ہے۔ ایسے تمام ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کو ایک منفرد نمستے آئی ڈی دی جائے گی۔
پروفائلنگ کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے اور نمستے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے 6 مارچ 2024 تک تمام پانچ زونوں میں 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیےایک آن لائن ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ٹریننگ میں کل 2367 یو ایل بی نے شرکت کی۔وی سی ٹریننگ شرکاء کو دی گئی جس میں ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز، ایگزیکٹو انجینئرز، سینئر پبلک ہیلتھ انسپکٹر، اور چیف آفیسرز شامل تھے جنہیں ریاستی حکومت نے نمستے کے لئے یو ایل بی نوڈل آفیسراور ایس ایس ڈبلیو کا سروے کرنے کے لیے سرویئرز بشمول سینیٹری انسپکٹرز، اسسٹنٹ انجینئرز اور کمپیوٹر آپریٹرکے طور پر نامزد کیا۔ ان میں سے 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے تکنیکی پوچھ تاچھ کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی نمستے پروفائلنگ ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ریاستی سطح کی تربیت میں 805 شہری بلدیاتی اداروں نے شرکت کی۔
آن لائن ٹریننگ کے بعد،یو ایل بیز سے ایک آن لائن فارم کے ذریعے شہر کی صفائی کا پروفائل اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کا ڈیٹا، فعال اور موجودہ مشینوں کا ڈیٹا، اور یو ایل بی کی جانب سے لگائے جانے والے کیمپوں کی تخمینی تعداد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈیٹا میں کسی بھی تضاد کو دور کرنے اور پروفائلنگ کیمپوں کے انعقاد کی تیاری میں ریاستوں کی مزید مدد کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تیاری وی سی کا مزید انعقاد کیا گیا۔
نمستے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال پر ٹرینرز کی تربیت
چار ریاستوں بشمول اتر پردیش (فزیکل ٹریننگ)، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ (آن لائن ٹریننگ) میں ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جب تربیت ہوتی ہے تو افسران کو اپنی علاقائی زبان میں ایپ اور اسکیم کی واضح سمجھ ہو۔ اتر پردیش اور دہلی (دہلی جل بورڈ) نے فزیکل تربیتی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کے لیے پروفائلنگ کیمپ
پروفائلنگ اور نمستے ایپ/پورٹل کے استعمال کے بارے میں تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد، 28 ریاستوں میں ایک مناسب انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) مہم جو ریاستوں کے ذریعے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور ماس میڈیا کے استعمال کے ذریعے چلائی گئی،کے ساتھ پروفائلنگ کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے۔ 6 مارچ، 2024 تک جن ایس ایس ڈبلیو کا سروے کیا گیا ان کی مجموعی تعداد28732 ہے اور کل 21760 ایس ایس ڈبلیو کی توثیق کی گئی۔
فوٹو گیلری
1. اتر پردیش میں ضلعی سطح پر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا انعقاد
1. ہندوستان بھر میں پروفائلنگ کیمپوں کااہتمام کیا گیا
شمالی زون
2 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image016H2NN.jpg
WhatsApp Image 2024-02-02 at 13.12.47 WhatsApp Image 2024-01-15 at 16.59.40 (2)
مغربی زون
WhatsApp Image 2024-01-05 at 13.37.23_4b0f7f59 WhatsApp Image 2024-01-16 at 17.17.12
وسطی زون
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0216OV9.jpg WhatsApp Image 2024-01-31 at 16.46.55 (1)
مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی زون
جنوبی زون
ہندوستان بھر میں آئی ای سی مہم چلائی گئی
WhatsApp Image 2024-01-14 at 11.57.35 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image032UDK3.jpg
نمستے کا پس منظر
سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسی بڑے پیمانے پر چلائی گئی صفائی مہم کی کامیابی نے پورے ہندوستان میں 18 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹوائلٹ تعمیر کرائے۔ اس سے صفائی کے ہنر مند کارکنوں کی بہت زیادہ مانگ پیدا ہوئی۔ تاہم، صفائی کے کارکنان اپنی بے لوث خدمات کے باوجود اب بھی پسماندہ ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے معاشرے کے حقیقی گمنام ہیرو ہیں،اور صفائی کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہماری کمیونٹیز کی صحت اور حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
نمستے اسکیم کے مطلوبہ نتائج میں صفائی کے کاموں میں ہونے والی اموات کے واقعات کو پوری طرح ختم کرنا، صفائی کے کارکنوں کو باضابطہ کرنااور ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینا،انسانی فضلے سے براہ راست رابطے کا خاتمہ، ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یوز) کا قیام، مضبوطی اور اہلیت سازی اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعہ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا ،روزگار کے متبادل مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرانا، اور تمام سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) کو پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت کی تربیت فراہم کراناشامل ہیں۔