Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Launches Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain 2024 Campaign
Union Minister Urges Active Participation in Catch the Rain Campaign to Empower Women & Ensure a Water-Secure Future
It is our firm belief that empowering women will empower the Nation: Shri Shekhawat
10 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the fifth edition of "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain" campaign on 9th March, 2024, at the NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi. The campaign, themed "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti," emphasises the integral role of women in water conservation and management. The campaign comes under the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in collaboration with Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation. The Union Minister also virtually launched two books namely “Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019 to 2023- The Journey for Sustainable Water Future” and “101 glimpse of Women Power: Through the prism of Jal Jeevan Mission”.
The event began with the auspicious ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony which signified collective commitment towards water conservation and its sustainable use in the future. Two short films “Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019 to 2023 – A public led movement marching towards Water Security'' and (ii) “Short films of Jal Jeevan Mission” and documentary of Ladakh were also screened during the event which witnessed participation of women warriors, Sarpanchs, VWSC members, pump operators from the State Governments, Senior Officials of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, NGOs, Officials of State Governments, Officials of partner Ministries/ Departments of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Press/ Media persons etc.
Addressing the august gathering, Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the critical importance of water conservation & sustainable management and highlighted the imperative role of water in our lives and economy. The Union Minister said that JSA:CTR – 2024 is a testament to the Government's unwavering commitment towards water conservation and sustainable development, with 'Nari Shakti' playing a leading role in these efforts. He said it is our firm belief that empowering women will empower the Nation. The Minister said that women participating in this event represents women of the country, who are taking responsibility on their shoulders to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister to make our country a developed Nation. He praised the commendable efforts of women that have contributed to the success of Schemes/ Campaigns like Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission and Atal Bhujal Yojna. He also emphasized that women, through collective efforts, have effectively conserved water resources. He added that women possess the ability to adapt and innovate, showcasing their power and ability to bring positive change in water resource management. He also lauded the Prime Minister for translating his vision where we have transitioned from 'Fragile Five' to 'Top 5' economies." He pointed out that under the leadership of our Prime Minister, our goal is to make India a global manufacturing hub which will result in increase in economic activities in the country, subsequently raising our water demand which shall be tackled by effective integrated water management. India's water demand relies heavily on groundwater and rainfall. He stated that approximately 24 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality of piped water supply. The Minister mentioned that the Atal Bhujal Yojna ensures representation of at least 33% woman members in the Gram Panchayat for the preparation of water budget and water security plans. The Minister acknowledged the collaborative efforts of central and state governments. He appreciated the active participation of citizens in previous campaigns, turning this campaign into people's movements for water conservation. Shri Shekhawat called upon all citizens to actively participate in "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain" – 2024. He envisioned it as a transformative movement towards a water-secure and sustainable future.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the burdensome task of water collection predominantly borne by women and the significance of clean water sources in transforming communities. She acknowledged the commitment and dedication of all stakeholders involved in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and applauded the central and state governments' efforts in addressing water-related challenges. She underlined the success of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by Govt. of India in July 2019 and its positive impact for the welfare of the society across the rural parts of the country. She also highlighted the recent achievement of Mission i.e. 75% coverage of rural households with the provision of tap water connection. She further urged for people’s participation in rain water conservation, ground water recharge, clean rivers, etc. for ensuring long term suitability of piped water supply schemes. Ms. Mukherjee called for collaborative efforts towards a future where every citizen has access to clean and sustainable water sources.
The event featured women water warriors from diverse backgrounds who shared their experiences, challenges and successes in championing water conservation efforts. Their stories will serve as a source of inspiration, shedding light on the transformative impact women have in nurturing sustainable water practices.
Focused interventions of the campaign includes (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting, (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation, (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts, (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
Apart from the these interventions, JSA: CTR 2024 will have a distinctive emphasis on following key aspects this year (i) de-silting and cleaning of water bodies, (ii) Revitalizing Abandoned/Defunct Borewells for groundwater recharge, (iii) Geo-tagging of water bodies, coupled with meticulous mapping and regular updates in the State's revenue records, (iv) Intensified afforestation efforts in the catchment areas of water bodies, (v) Snow harvesting in hilly areas like stupas in Ladakh for conserving water and (vi) Rejuvenation of Small Rivers.
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s mantra of Jal Sanchay, the Ministry of Jal Shakti launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan in 2019 as a “Jan Andolan” to initiate water conservation at the grass-root level through citizen participation to accelerate water conservation across the country. JSA could not be implemented in 2020 due to restrictions imposed by Covid 19 pandemic and Ministry of Jal Shakti implemented ‘Catch the Rain’ (CTR) campaign. Ever since it was launched as "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain" Campaign in 2021, it has become an annual feature covering all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country . "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2024” is the fifth addition in the JSA:CTR series which will be implemented from 9th March, 2024 to 30th November, 2024. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी केले जलशक्ती अभियान सुरू: पावसाचे पाणी वाचवा (कॅच द रेन ) 2024 चळवळ
महिलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि जल -सुरक्षित भविष्याची हमी मिळण्यासाठी पावसाचे पाणी वाचवा (कॅच द रेन) मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
नवी दिल्लीतील एन डी एम सी कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी 9 मार्च 2024 रोजी "जल शक्ती अभियान: पावसाच्या पाण्याचे रक्षण करा " मोहिमेच्या पाचव्या आवृत्तीचा प्रारंभ केला
10 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
"नारी शक्ती से जल शक्ती" ही संकल्पना असलेल्या या मोहीमेत जलसंधारण आणि व्यवस्थापनात महिलांच्या अविभाज्य भूमिकेवर भर दिला गेला आहे. राष्ट्रीय जल अभियान, जलसंपदा विभाग, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन अंतर्गत पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाच्या सहकार्याने हे अभियान राबवले जात आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी "जल शक्ती अभियान 2019 ते 2023- पाण्याच्या शाश्वत भवितव्याचा प्रवास " आणि "स्त्री शक्तीचे 101 ओझरते दर्शन : जल जीवन चळवळीच्या लोलकातून " या दोन पुस्तकांचे आभासी माध्यमातून लोकार्पण केले.
जलसंवर्धन आणि भविष्यात त्याचा शाश्वत वापर याविषयी सामूहिक बांधिलकी दर्शवणाऱ्या शुभ 'जल कलश' सोहळ्याने या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. "जल शक्ती अभियान 2019 ते 2023 - जलसुरक्षेकडे कूच करणारी सार्वजनिक चळवळ" आणि (ii) "जल जीवन मिशनचे लघुपट" या दोन लघुपटांसह लडाखचे लघुपट देखील या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान दाखवण्यात आले, ज्यात महिला योद्ध्या,सरपंच, ग्राम जल आणि स्वच्छता समिती सदस्य, राज्य सरकारचे पाणीपुरवठा प्रतिनिधी, जलसंपदा विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नदी निकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी, भागीदार मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारी/ जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे विभाग, पत्रकार/माध्यम व्यक्ती इत्यादींचा सहभाग होता.
या भव्य समारंभात संबोधन करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी जलसंधारण आणि शाश्वत व्यवस्थापनाच्या गांभीर्यपूर्ण महत्वावर भर दिला आणि आपल्या जीवनात तसेच अर्थव्यवस्थेत पाण्याची अत्यावश्यक भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. JSA:CTR – 2024 हे जलसंवर्धन आणि शाश्वत विकासाबाबत सरकारच्या अतूट वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे आणि या प्रयत्नांमध्ये 'नारी शक्ती'ची प्रमुख भूमिका आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. महिला सक्षमीकरणामुळेच राष्ट्र सक्षम होईल, असा आमचा ठाम विश्वास असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणाऱ्या महिला देशातल्या महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात ज्यांनी आपल्या देशाला विकसित राष्ट्र बनविण्याच्या आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याची जबाबदारी स्वतःच्या खांद्यावर घेतली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जलशक्ती अभियान, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन मिशन आणि अटल भुजल योजना यांसारख्या योजना/मोहिमांच्या यशात योगदान देणाऱ्या महिलांच्या अतुलनीय प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. महिलांनी सामुदायिक प्रयत्नातून प्रभावीपणे जलस्रोतांचे संवर्धन केले आहे, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. महिलांमध्ये परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेण्याची आणि नवनवीन शोध घेण्याची क्षमता असते, त्यांची शक्ती आणि जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता दिसून येते असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. भारताचे शेवटच्या, मोडकळीस आलेल्या, पाचव्या क्रमांकावरून सर्वोच्च 5 क्रमांकाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये परिवर्तन झाले आहे. आपल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याचे आमचे ध्येय असून त्यामुळे देशातील आर्थिक घडामोडींमध्ये वाढ होऊन परिणामी आपली पाण्याची मागणी वाढेल जी प्रभावी एकात्मिक जल व्यवस्थापनाद्वारे हाताळली जाईल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारताची पाण्याची मागणी भूजल आणि पावसावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंबून आहे. नळाद्वारे येणाऱ्या पाणी पुरवठ्याची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी बाहय चाचणी उपकरणे (FTK) वापरून पाण्याचे नमुने तपासण्यासाठी सुमारे 24 लाख महिलांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. जल अर्थसंकल्प आणि जलसुरक्षा योजना तयार करण्यासाठी ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये किमान 33% महिला सदस्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व अटल भुजल योजनेमुळे सुनिश्चित केले जात असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री यांनी संगितले. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सहकार्याच्या भूमिकेतून होत असलेल्या केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबत त्यांनी आभार व्यक्त केले.
याआधीच्या मोहिमांमध्ये नागरिकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे या मोहिमेचे जलसंधारणाच्या लोकचळवळीत रूपांतरण झाल्याबाबत त्यांनी कौतुक व्यक्त केले. सर्व नागरिकांना "जल शक्ती अभियान: पावसाचे पाणी वाचवा (कॅच द रेन" ) - 2024 मध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन शेखावत यांनी केले. जल-सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी एक परिवर्तनवादी चळवळ म्हणून त्यांनी या अभियानाची परिकल्पना केली आहे.