Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Launches Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain 2024 Campaign
Union Minister Urges Active Participation in Catch the Rain Campaign to Empower Women & Ensure a Water-Secure Future
It is our firm belief that empowering women will empower the Nation: Shri Shekhawat
10 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the fifth edition of "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain" campaign on 9th March, 2024, at the NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi. The campaign, themed "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti," emphasises the integral role of women in water conservation and management. The campaign comes under the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in collaboration with Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation. The Union Minister also virtually launched two books namely “Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019 to 2023- The Journey for Sustainable Water Future” and “101 glimpse of Women Power: Through the prism of Jal Jeevan Mission”.
The event began with the auspicious ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony which signified collective commitment towards water conservation and its sustainable use in the future. Two short films “Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019 to 2023 – A public led movement marching towards Water Security'' and (ii) “Short films of Jal Jeevan Mission” and documentary of Ladakh were also screened during the event which witnessed participation of women warriors, Sarpanchs, VWSC members, pump operators from the State Governments, Senior Officials of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, NGOs, Officials of State Governments, Officials of partner Ministries/ Departments of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Press/ Media persons etc.
Addressing the august gathering, Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the critical importance of water conservation & sustainable management and highlighted the imperative role of water in our lives and economy. The Union Minister said that JSA:CTR – 2024 is a testament to the Government's unwavering commitment towards water conservation and sustainable development, with 'Nari Shakti' playing a leading role in these efforts. He said it is our firm belief that empowering women will empower the Nation. The Minister said that women participating in this event represents women of the country, who are taking responsibility on their shoulders to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister to make our country a developed Nation. He praised the commendable efforts of women that have contributed to the success of Schemes/ Campaigns like Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission and Atal Bhujal Yojna. He also emphasized that women, through collective efforts, have effectively conserved water resources. He added that women possess the ability to adapt and innovate, showcasing their power and ability to bring positive change in water resource management. He also lauded the Prime Minister for translating his vision where we have transitioned from 'Fragile Five' to 'Top 5' economies." He pointed out that under the leadership of our Prime Minister, our goal is to make India a global manufacturing hub which will result in increase in economic activities in the country, subsequently raising our water demand which shall be tackled by effective integrated water management. India's water demand relies heavily on groundwater and rainfall. He stated that approximately 24 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality of piped water supply. The Minister mentioned that the Atal Bhujal Yojna ensures representation of at least 33% woman members in the Gram Panchayat for the preparation of water budget and water security plans. The Minister acknowledged the collaborative efforts of central and state governments. He appreciated the active participation of citizens in previous campaigns, turning this campaign into people's movements for water conservation. Shri Shekhawat called upon all citizens to actively participate in "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain" – 2024. He envisioned it as a transformative movement towards a water-secure and sustainable future.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the burdensome task of water collection predominantly borne by women and the significance of clean water sources in transforming communities. She acknowledged the commitment and dedication of all stakeholders involved in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and applauded the central and state governments' efforts in addressing water-related challenges. She underlined the success of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by Govt. of India in July 2019 and its positive impact for the welfare of the society across the rural parts of the country. She also highlighted the recent achievement of Mission i.e. 75% coverage of rural households with the provision of tap water connection. She further urged for people’s participation in rain water conservation, ground water recharge, clean rivers, etc. for ensuring long term suitability of piped water supply schemes. Ms. Mukherjee called for collaborative efforts towards a future where every citizen has access to clean and sustainable water sources.
The event featured women water warriors from diverse backgrounds who shared their experiences, challenges and successes in championing water conservation efforts. Their stories will serve as a source of inspiration, shedding light on the transformative impact women have in nurturing sustainable water practices.
Focused interventions of the campaign includes (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting, (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation, (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts, (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
Apart from the these interventions, JSA: CTR 2024 will have a distinctive emphasis on following key aspects this year (i) de-silting and cleaning of water bodies, (ii) Revitalizing Abandoned/Defunct Borewells for groundwater recharge, (iii) Geo-tagging of water bodies, coupled with meticulous mapping and regular updates in the State's revenue records, (iv) Intensified afforestation efforts in the catchment areas of water bodies, (v) Snow harvesting in hilly areas like stupas in Ladakh for conserving water and (vi) Rejuvenation of Small Rivers.
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s mantra of Jal Sanchay, the Ministry of Jal Shakti launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan in 2019 as a “Jan Andolan” to initiate water conservation at the grass-root level through citizen participation to accelerate water conservation across the country. JSA could not be implemented in 2020 due to restrictions imposed by Covid 19 pandemic and Ministry of Jal Shakti implemented ‘Catch the Rain’ (CTR) campaign. Ever since it was launched as "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain" Campaign in 2021, it has become an annual feature covering all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country . "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2024” is the fifth addition in the JSA:CTR series which will be implemented from 9th March, 2024 to 30th November, 2024. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین 2024مہم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور آبی اعتبار سے محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیچ دی رین مہم میں سرگرم شرکت پر زور دیا
ہمیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے ملک بااختیار بنے گا: جناب شیخاوت
10 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن سینٹر میں ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘ مہم کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔یہ مہم، جس کا موضوع ’’ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی‘‘ ہے، پانی کے تحفظ اور بندوبست میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتی ہے۔ یہ مہم پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے تعاون سے قومی آبی مشن، آبی وسائل کے محکمے، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے تحت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ’’جل شکتی ابھیان 2019 تا 2023- دی جرنی فار سسٹین ایبل واٹر فیوچر‘‘ اور ’’101 گلمس آف وومین پاور:تھرو دی پرزم آف جل جیون مشن ‘‘ نامی دو کتابوں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے اجراء بھی کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز ’جل کلش‘ کی مبارک تقریب سے ہوا جوپانی کے تحفظ اور مستقبل میں اس کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار ہے۔ دو مختصر فلمیں ’’جل شکتی ابھیان 2019 سے 2023 – آبی تحفظ کی سمت قدم بڑھاتی ایک عوامی قیادت والی تحریک ‘‘ اور (ii) ’’جل جیون مشن پرمختصر فلمیں‘‘ اور لداخ کی دستاویزی فلم بھی اس تقریب کے دوران دکھائی گئی جس میں خاتون واریئرس ، سرپنچوں، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ممبران، ریاستی حکومتوں کے پمپ آپریٹرز، آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران، آر ڈی اور جی آر، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، این جی اوز، ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران، پارٹنر وزارتوں/ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکموں کے افسران، پریس/میڈیا کے افراد وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے پانی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار انتظام کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہماری زندگیوں اور معیشت میں پانی کے لازمی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر- 2024 پانی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے، جس میں ’ناری شکتی‘ ان کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا پختہ یقین ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے ملک بااختیار بنے گا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والی خواتین ملک کی خواتین کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں جو ہمارے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے کندھوں پر ذمہ داری لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے جل شکتی ابھیان، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، جل جیون مشن اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں/ مہمات کی کامیابی میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ خواتین نے اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے پانی کے وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے محفوظ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین آبی وسائل کے انتظام میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کی اپنی طاقت اور صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنانے اور اختراع کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اپنے وِژن کو حقیقت بنانےکی بھی تعریف کی جہاں ہم ’کمزور پانچ‘ سے ’چوٹی کی 5‘معیشتوں میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے ہماری پانی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا جسے موثر مربوط پانی کے بندوبست کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کی پانی کی مانگ زیر زمین پانی اور بارش پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 24 لاکھ خواتین کو پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا پانی کے بجٹ اور پانی کی حفاظت کے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے گرام پنچایت میں کم از کم 33 فیصد خواتین اراکین کی نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں نے اس مہم کو پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے عوامی تحریکوں میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ مہمات میں شہریوں کی سرگرم شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ جناب شیخاوت نے تمام شہریوں سے ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘ - 2024 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اسے آبی اعتبار سے محفوظ اور پائیدار مستقبل کی سمت ایک تبدیلی کی تحریک کے طور پر تصور کیا۔
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے پانی لانے کے بامشقت کام پر روشنی ڈالی جو بنیادی طور پر خواتین کرتی ہیں اور انہوں نے کمیونٹیز میں تبدیل لانے میں صاف پانی کے ذرائع کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے جل شکتی ابھیان میں شامل تمام فریقوں کے عزم اور لگن کو تسلیم کیا اور پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے جولائی 2019 میں شروع کیے گئے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی کامیابی ، ہندوستان اور ملک کے دیہی حصوں میں معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود پر اس کے مثبت اثرات کو واضح کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشن کی حالیہ کامیابی، یعنی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ دیہی گھرانوں کی 75فیصد کوریج پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ، زمینی پانی کے ری چارج، صاف ستھرے دریاؤں وغیرہ میں لوگوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا تاکہ پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی طویل مدتی موزونیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ محترمہ مکھرجی نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا جہاں ہر شہری کو صاف اور پائیدار پانی کے ذرائع تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
اس تقریب میں متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین واٹر واریئرز کو شامل کیا گیا جنہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے تجربات، چیلنجز اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ان کی کہانیاں باعث تحریک ہوں گی جو پانی کے پائیدار طور طریقوں کی نشو ونما میں خواتین کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالیں گی۔
مہم کے تحت جن کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ان میں (1) پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ ، (2) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری، (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام، (4) تیز رفتار جنگل بانی اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
ان کارروائیوں کے علاوہ،جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر 2024 میں اس سال مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی پہلوؤں پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا جس میں (i) آبی ذخائر کو گاد سے پاک کرنا اور صفائی، (ii) زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج کے لیے ترک کردہ/بیکار بورویلس کا احیاء، (iii) آبی ذخائر کی جیو -ٹیگنگ، باریک بینی سے نقشہ سازی اور ریاست کے ریونیو ریکارڈ میں باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹس، (iv) آبی ذخائر کے کیچمنٹ علاقوں میں جنگل بانی کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا، (v) پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے لداخ کے اسٹوپاس جیسے پہاڑی علاقوں میں برف کو جمع کرنا اور (vi) ) چھوٹی ندیوں کی بحالی شامل ہیں۔
جل سنچے کے وزیر اعظم کے منتر سے متاثر ہو کر، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 2019 میں ’’جن آندولن‘‘کے طور پر جل شکتی ابھیان کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں پانی کے تحفظ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے شہریوں کی شراکت کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کے عمل کو شروع کیا جا سکے۔ جے ایس اے، کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں کے سبب 2020 میں نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکا اور وزارت جل شکتی نے ’کیچ دی رین ‘ (سی ٹی آر) مہم کو نافذ کیا۔ جب سے یہ 2021 میں ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘ مہم کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ، تب سے یہ ایک سالانہ پروگرام بن گیا ہے جس میں ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کے تمام بلاکس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین-2024 ‘‘جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر سیریز کا پانچواں ایڈیشن ہے جو 9 مارچ 2024 سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام مشن ڈائریکٹر، جل جیون مشن، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چندر بھوشن کمار کے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 5935