Ministry of Women and Child Development
Article published on 12th February, 2024 on the JAMA Network on so-called ‘zero food children’ in India is deliberate & malicious attempt to sensationalize fake news
There is no scientific definition of “zero food children”; The methodology followed is opaque
JAMA article does not acknowledge importance of breast milk for infants
Study has not referred to publicly available data of more than 8 crore children measured on the Poshan Tracker through the 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres across the country
Effectiveness of Poshan 2.0 in reducing stunting, wasting and underweight prevalence in general has been appreciated by a research study conducted by World Bank
Under PMMVY Scheme Rs. 5,000 is provided to pregnant women for the first child and Rs. 6,000 for the second (girl) child to encourage appropriate health seeking behaviour and immunization of the child
12 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has said that the article published on 12th February, 2024 on the JAMA Network on the so-called zero food children in India is a deliberate and malicious attempt by interested lobbies to sensationalize fake news.Rebutting the article , the Ministry has said that it is surprising that no primary research has been conducted by Mr. S. V. Subramanian and co-authors in the study to arrive at such broad and incorrect generalizations on the nutritional status of children in India.
The authors themselves have admitted to deep misgivings on the data and have referred to at least 9 limitations which make their study absolutely unreliable. There is no scientific definition of “zero food children”. The methodology followed is opaque and has attempted to interpret single day recalls by those who were supposedly contacted. No state government or any private organization in India has ever reported about starving children.
The JAMA article does not acknowledge the importance of breast milk for infants who are more than six months old and has instead looked at only the feeding of such infants with animal milk/formula, solids or semi-solids etc. It is surprising that the Article excludes breast milk from the definition of food for infants who are six to twenty three months old. Out of the so called 19.3% Zero Food Children referred to by the study, 17.8% had received breast milk and only 1.5% children have been claimed as non-breast fed.
It is also surprising that the study has not referred to the publicly available data of more than 8 crore children measured month after month on nutritional indicators on the Poshan Tracker through the 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across the country. Neither has any attempt been made by the authors to seek clarification from public authorities. It is therefore evident that this article is maliciously timed to be politically provocative.
The supplementary nutrition program of Government offers 500 KcaL of food per day to children under 6 years of age with focus on a balanced diet and not merely on calories. Supplementary nutrition includes micro-nutrients, fortified rice as well as millets. This programme is universally available and open to any lactating mother and to children upto 6 years of age. The effectiveness of Poshan 2.0 in reducing stunting, wasting and underweight prevalence in general has been appreciated by a research study conducted by the World Bank.
Out of approximately 13.7 crore children in the age group of 6 months to 6 years in India, 8.9 crore are registered at Anganwadi Centres and 95% of them are Aadhaar verified on the Poshan Tracker. As per data of the Poshan Tracker, only about 6.26% are found to be wasted and only 1.9% are severely malnourished.
Further, under the PMMVY Scheme Rs. 5,000 is provided to pregnant women for the first child and Rs. 6,000 for the second (girl) child to encourage appropriate health seeking behaviour and immunization of the child. Approximately, Rs. 14,756 crore worth of direct benefit transfer has been released to 3.8 crore women.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جےاے ایم اے نیٹ ورک پر12 فروری 2024 کو ہندوستان میں نام نہاد صفرخوراک بچے’ کے موضوع پر شائع ہونے والا مضمون فرضی خبروں کو سنسنی خیز بنانے کی جان بوجھ کر اور بدنیتی پر مبنی کوشش ہے
‘‘صفر خوراک والے بچوں’’ کی کوئی سائنسی توضیح نہیں ہے اوراس کا طریقہ کار مبہم ہے
جے اے ایم اے کا مضمون نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لیے ماں کے دودھ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم نہیں کرتا ہے
مطالعہ میں ملک بھر کے 13.9 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے پوشن ٹریکرکے بارے میں ر ماپا جانے والے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کے عوامی طور پر دستیاب ڈیٹا کا حوالہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے
عالمی بینک کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک تحقیقی مطالعہ نے عام طور پر جسم کی نشوونماء رُک جانے ، ضائع ہونے اور کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے میں پوشن 2.0 کی اثرانگیزی کو سراہا ہے
پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت حاملہ خواتین کو پہلے بچے کے لیے 5,000 روپے اور دوسرے بچے(لڑکی) کے لیے 6,000 روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مناسب صحت کے متلاشی رویے اور بچے کے حفاظتی ٹیکے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے
12 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ 12 فروری 2024 کو جے اے ایم اے نیٹ ورک پر ہندوستان میں نام نہادصفرخوراک بچوں کے بارے میں شائع ہونے والا مضمون فرضی خبروں کو سنسنی خیز بنانے میں کی دلچسپی رکھنے والی لابیوں کی جانب سے جان بوجھ کر اور بدنیتی پر مبنی ایک کوشش ہے۔ مضمون کی تردید کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ یہ حیرت کی بات ہے کہ جناب ایس وی سبرامنیم اور اس مطالعہ کے شریک مصنفین کی طرف سے مطالعہ میں ہندوستان میں بچوں کی غذائیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں کوئی تحقیق نہیں کی گئی تھی ۔
مصنفین نے خود اعداد و شمار پر گہری بدگمانیوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے اور کم از کم ایسی 9 حدود کا حوالہ دیا ہے جو ان کے مطالعہ کو بالکل ناقابل اعتبار بناتی ہیں۔ صفر خوراک والے بچوں’’ کی کوئی سائنسی تشریح نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ جس طریقہ کار کی پیروی کی گئی ہے وہ مبہم اورغیرواضح ہے اور اس نے ان لوگوں کے ذریعہ، جن سے رابطہ قائم کیاگیاتھا،ان کی ایک دن کی یادداشتوں کی تشریح کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ بھارت میں کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت یا کسی نجی ادارے نے بھوک سے مرنے والے بچوں کے بارے میں کبھی کوئی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔
جے اے ایم اے مضمون میں چھ ماہ سے زیادہ عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ماں کے دودھ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم نہیں کیاگیا ہے اور اس کے بجائے صرف جانوروں کے دودھ/فارمولے، ٹھوس یا نیم ٹھوس خوراک وغیرہ کے ساتھ دودھ پلانے پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات باعث حیرت ہے کہ مضمون میں چھ سے تئیس ماہ کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے خوراک کی تعریف سے ماں کے دودھ کو خارج کیاگیا ہے۔ نام نہاد 19.3فیصد صفرخوراک والے بچوں میں سے جن کا مطالعہ نے حوالہ دیا ہے، 17.8فیصد بچوں کو ماں کا دودھ ملا تھا اور صرف 1.5 فیصد بچوں کو ماں کادودھ نہ ملنے کا دعوی کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بات بھی حیران کن ہے کہ اس مطالعہ میں 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کے عوامی طور پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے جنھیں پورے ملک میں 13.9 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیوسیز) کے ذریعے پوشن ٹریکر پر ماہ درماہ غذائیت کے اشارے پر ماپا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نہ ہی مصنفین کی طرف سے سرکاری حکام سے وضاحت طلب کرنے کی کوئی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ لہٰذا یہ واضح ہے کہ یہ مضمون بدنیتی پرمبنی ہے جسے سیاسی طور پر اشتعال انگیزی کے لئے استعمال کیاگیا ہے۔
حکومت کا معاون اوراضافی تغذیہ بخش خوراک پروگرام 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو روزانہ 500 کے سی اے ایل خوراک فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے تحت صرف کیلوریز پر نہیں بلکہ متوازن غذا پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اضافی غذائیت میں مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ، مقوی بنائے گئے چاول اور موٹے اناج شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام عام طور پرسب کے لئے دستیاب ہے اور کسی بھی دودھ پلانے والی ماں اور 6 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔ عالمی بنک کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک تحقیقی مطالعے میں عام طور پرجسمانی نشونما رک جانے، ضائع ہونے اور کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے میں پوشن 2.0 کی اثرانگیزی کو سراہا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 6 ماہ سے 6 سال کی عمر کے تقریباً 13.7 کروڑ بچوں میں سے 8.9 کروڑ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور ان میں سے 95 فیصد آدھار پوشن ٹریکر پر تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔ پوشن ٹریکر کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، صرف 6.26 فیصد ضائع شدہ پایا جاتا ہے اور صرف 1.9 فیصد شدید غذائیت کی کمی کے شکار ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت حاملہ خواتین کو پہلے بچے کے لیے 5,000 روپے اور دوسرے بچے (لڑکی)کے لئے6000روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مناسب صحت کے متلاشی رویے اور بچے کی حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ 3 کروڑ80 لاکھ خواتین کو تقریبا 14,756 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر براہ راست فائدہ منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔