Ministry of Women and Child Development
Article published on 12th February, 2024 on the JAMA Network on so-called ‘zero food children’ in India is deliberate & malicious attempt to sensationalize fake news
There is no scientific definition of “zero food children”; The methodology followed is opaque
JAMA article does not acknowledge importance of breast milk for infants
Study has not referred to publicly available data of more than 8 crore children measured on the Poshan Tracker through the 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres across the country
Effectiveness of Poshan 2.0 in reducing stunting, wasting and underweight prevalence in general has been appreciated by a research study conducted by World Bank
Under PMMVY Scheme Rs. 5,000 is provided to pregnant women for the first child and Rs. 6,000 for the second (girl) child to encourage appropriate health seeking behaviour and immunization of the child
12 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has said that the article published on 12th February, 2024 on the JAMA Network on the so-called zero food children in India is a deliberate and malicious attempt by interested lobbies to sensationalize fake news.Rebutting the article , the Ministry has said that it is surprising that no primary research has been conducted by Mr. S. V. Subramanian and co-authors in the study to arrive at such broad and incorrect generalizations on the nutritional status of children in India.
The authors themselves have admitted to deep misgivings on the data and have referred to at least 9 limitations which make their study absolutely unreliable. There is no scientific definition of “zero food children”. The methodology followed is opaque and has attempted to interpret single day recalls by those who were supposedly contacted. No state government or any private organization in India has ever reported about starving children.
The JAMA article does not acknowledge the importance of breast milk for infants who are more than six months old and has instead looked at only the feeding of such infants with animal milk/formula, solids or semi-solids etc. It is surprising that the Article excludes breast milk from the definition of food for infants who are six to twenty three months old. Out of the so called 19.3% Zero Food Children referred to by the study, 17.8% had received breast milk and only 1.5% children have been claimed as non-breast fed.
It is also surprising that the study has not referred to the publicly available data of more than 8 crore children measured month after month on nutritional indicators on the Poshan Tracker through the 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across the country. Neither has any attempt been made by the authors to seek clarification from public authorities. It is therefore evident that this article is maliciously timed to be politically provocative.
The supplementary nutrition program of Government offers 500 KcaL of food per day to children under 6 years of age with focus on a balanced diet and not merely on calories. Supplementary nutrition includes micro-nutrients, fortified rice as well as millets. This programme is universally available and open to any lactating mother and to children upto 6 years of age. The effectiveness of Poshan 2.0 in reducing stunting, wasting and underweight prevalence in general has been appreciated by a research study conducted by the World Bank.
Out of approximately 13.7 crore children in the age group of 6 months to 6 years in India, 8.9 crore are registered at Anganwadi Centres and 95% of them are Aadhaar verified on the Poshan Tracker. As per data of the Poshan Tracker, only about 6.26% are found to be wasted and only 1.9% are severely malnourished.
Further, under the PMMVY Scheme Rs. 5,000 is provided to pregnant women for the first child and Rs. 6,000 for the second (girl) child to encourage appropriate health seeking behaviour and immunization of the child. Approximately, Rs. 14,756 crore worth of direct benefit transfer has been released to 3.8 crore women.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் ' உணவில்லா குழந்தைகள் (ஜீரோ ஃபுட் சைல்ட்' என்று அழைக்கப்படுவது குறித்து ஜமா நெட்வொர்க்கில் 12 பிப்ரவரி, 2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட கட்டுரை வேண்டுமென்றே போலிச் செய்திகளை பரபரப்பாக்குவதற்கான தீங்கிழைக்கும் முயற்சியாகும்
"உணவில்லா குழந்தைகள்" என்பதற்கு அறிவியல் வரையறை எதுவும் இல்லை; பின்பற்றப்படும் முறை தவறானது
ஜமா கட்டுரை குழந்தைகளுக்கு தாய்ப்பாலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவில்லை
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 13.9 லட்சம் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மூலம் போஷன் டிராக்கரில் அளவிடப்பட்ட 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகளின் பொதுவெளியில் கிடைக்கும் தரவுகளை இந்த ஆய்வு குறிப்பிடவில்லை
உலக வங்கியால் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு ஆய்வில், போஷன் 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்திறன் வளர்ச்சி குறைபாடு, உடல் எடை குறைதல் மற்றும் பொதுவாக எடை குறைவு ஆகியவற்றைக் குறைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு பாராட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது
பிரதமரின் மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டம் (PMMVY) மூலம் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு முதல் குழந்தைக்கு ரூ.5,000 மற்றும் இரண்டாவது (பெண்) குழந்தைக்கு ரூ.6,000 வழங்கப்படுகிறது
12 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உணவில்லா குழந்தைகள் (ஜீரோ ஃபுட் சைல்ட்) என்று அழைக்கப்படுவது குறித்து ஜமா நெட்வொர்க்கில் 12 பிப்ரவரி, 2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட கட்டுரை, போலி செய்திகளை பரபரப்பாக்க ஆர்வமுள்ள லாபிகளின் வேண்டுமென்றே மற்றும் தீங்கிழைக்கும் முயற்சி என்று பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கட்டுரையை முற்றிலும் மறுத்த அமைச்சகம், இந்தியாவில் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலை குறித்து இதுபோன்ற பரந்த மற்றும் தவறாக பொதுவானதென கூறும் திரு.எஸ்.வி.சுப்பிரமணியன் மற்றும் ஆய்வின் இணை ஆசிரியர்களால் எந்த முதன்மை ஆராய்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்படவில்லை என்பது ஆச்சரியமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளது.
ஆசிரியர்களே தரவுகளில் ஆழ்ந்த சந்தேகங்களை ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர், மேலும் குறைந்தது 9 வரம்புகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர், இது அவர்களின் ஆய்வை முற்றிலும் நம்பமுடியாததாக ஆக்குகிறது. "ஜீரோ ஃபுட் சைல்ட்' என்பதற்கு அறிவியல் வரையறை எதுவும் இல்லை. பின்பற்றப்படும் வழிமுறை தெளிவற்றது மற்றும் தொடர்பு கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுபவர்களால் ஒற்றை நாள் நினைவுகூரலை விளக்க முயன்றுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் எந்த மாநில அரசும் அல்லது எந்த தனியார் நிறுவனமும் குழந்தைகள் பட்டினியால் வாடுவதாக இதுவரை செய்தி வெளியிடவில்லை.
ஜமா கட்டுரை ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு மேற்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு தாய்ப்பாலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஒப்புக் கொள்ளவில்லை, அதற்கு பதிலாக அத்தகைய குழந்தைகளுக்கு விலங்குகளின் பால் / திடப்பொருட்கள் அல்லது அரை திடப்பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றை மட்டுமே உணவளிப்பதைப் பார்த்தது. ஆறு முதல் இருபத்தி மூன்று மாத குழந்தைகளுக்கான உணவு வரையறையிலிருந்து தாய்ப்பாலை கட்டுரை விலக்கியிருப்பது ஆச்சரியமாக இருக்கிறது. ஆய்வில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட 19.3% 'ஜீரோ ஃபுட் சைல்ட்' என்று அழைக்கப்படுபவர்களில், 17.8% பேர் தாய்ப்பால் பெற்றுள்ளனர், 1.5% குழந்தைகள் மட்டுமே தாய்ப்பால் அல்லாதவர்கள் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 13.9 லட்சம் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் (ஏ.டபிள்யூ.சி) மூலம் போஷன் டிராக்கரில் மாதந்தோறும் அளவிடப்பட்ட 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகளின் பொதுவெளியில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய தரவுகளை இந்த ஆய்வு குறிப்பிடவில்லை என்பதும் ஆச்சரியமாக உள்ளது. பொது அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து விளக்கம் பெற ஆசிரியர்களால் எந்த முயற்சியும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை. எனவே இந்த கட்டுரை அரசியல் ரீதியாக ஆத்திரமூட்டும் வகையில் எழுதப்பட்டிருக்கிறது என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.