Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor
13 MAR 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its Ex-post facto approval today to the Inter-Governmental Framework Agreement (IGFA) that was signed on 13th February, 2024 during the High Level visit between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation for the empowerment and operation of the India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). The aim of the IGFA is to enhance the bilateral relations and to further strengthen the relations between the two countries in the Ports, Maritime and Logistics sectors.
The IGFA includes areas of cooperation between the two countries with the objective of exploring further potential of future joint investment and collaboration in respect of development of the IMEC.
The Agreement contains detailed framework for cooperation between the two countries. The cooperation will be based on a set of mutually agreed upon principles, guidelines and agreements consistent with the relevant rules and regulations of the countries' jurisdiction.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे को सशक्‍त बनाने तथा संचालन के लिए सहयोग से संबंधित भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच अंतर-सरकारी फ्रेमवर्क समझौते को मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज अंतर-सरकारी फ्रेमवर्क समझौते (आईजीएफए) को पूर्वव्यापी मंजूरी दे दी है। भारत-मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) को सशक्‍त बनाने तथा इसके संचालन के लिए सहयोग से संबंधित इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सरकार के बीच उच्‍च स्‍तरीय यात्रा के दौरान 13 फरवरी, 2024 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। आईजीएफए का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाना एवं बंदरगाहों, समुद्री तथा लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाना है।
आईजीएफए में भारत-मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के विकास के संबंध में भविष्य में संयुक्त निवेश और सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
इस समझौते में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की विस्तृत रूपरेखा है। यह सहयोग पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत सिद्धांतों, दिशानिर्देशों और दोनों देश के अधिकार क्षेत्रों के तहत प्रासंगिक नियमों एवं विनियमों के अनुरूप समझौतों के एक समुच्चय पर आधारित होगा।