Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM launches Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal
13 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched a nationwide initiative aimed at offering credit support to the marginalized segments of society today, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Guest of the event.
During the event, PM unveiled the 'Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan and Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan' (PM-SURAJ) national portal online which symbolized the ministry’s dedication in placing the underprivileged at the forefront, towards uplifting the most marginalized sections of society, and supported credit assistance to one lakh entrepreneurs hailing from disadvantaged communities.
Prime Minister Shri Modi personally interacted with beneficiaries from various states who have been benefitted under schemes like NAMASTE, VCF-SC,VCF-BC, ASIIM from disadvantaged groups, that includes Scheduled Castes, backward classes, and Safai Mitras.
Furthermore, Ayushman health cards and personal protective equipment (PPE) kits were distributed by the ministry to sewer and septic tank workers (Safai Mitras) under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE).
The Ayushman health card is a form of identification issued under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), a government-sponsored health insurance scheme in India. It provides beneficiaries with access to cashless and paperless healthcare services at empaneled hospitals. The card contains essential information about the beneficiary, including their unique identification number and details of covered healthcare services.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits consist of various protective garments and accessories designed to shield individuals from potential health hazards or infections. These kits typically include items such as masks, gloves, goggles, face shields, gowns, and shoe covers. PPE kits are crucial for ensuring the safety of frontline workers, especially those who are exposed to hazardous environments or infectious diseases, such as sewer and septic tank workers.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of the government's commitment to "Vanchiton Ko Variyata" , ensuring that those who have been historically underserved or overlooked are given the attention and support they deserve. This dedication to prioritizing the marginalized reflects the government's broader vision of "Viksit Bharat," where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
The event also saw active participation, with over three lakh individuals attending offline, and an additional three lakh viewers tuning in online. This overwhelming engagement underscores the collective determination to foster inclusivity and prosperity for all sections of society. Through collaborative efforts and concerted initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains steadfast in its mission to leave no one behind and build a more equitable and empowered society.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी केला प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक उत्थान एवम रोजगार जनकल्याण (पीएम-सूरज) पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ
13 MAR 2024 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने समाजातील वंचित घटकांना कर्जसहाय्य देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एका देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केला. या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक उत्थान एवम रोजगार जनकल्याण(पीएम-सूरज) राष्ट्रीय पोर्टलचे ऑनलाईन प्रकाशन केले. हे पोर्टल म्हणजे वंचितांना प्राधान्य देण्याच्या , समाजातील सर्वात उपेक्षित घटकांच्या उन्नतीसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे आणि वंचित समुदायातील एक लाख उद्योजकांना कर्ज पुरवठ्याचे पाठबळ दिले आहे.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी विविध राज्यांमधील नमस्ते, व्हीसीएफ-एससी, व्हीसीएफ-बीसी, एएसआयआयएम या योजनांच्या अनुसूचित जमाती, मागास वर्ग आणि सफाई मित्र यांचा समावेश असलेल्या वंचित समूहातील लाभार्थ्यांसोबत प्रत्यक्ष संवाद साधला.
त्याशिवाय मंत्रालयाकडून मैला आणि सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांना(सफाई मित्र) राष्ट्रीय यांत्रिक स्वच्छता परिसंस्था कार्ययोजने(NAMASTE) अंतर्गत आयुष्मान आरोग्य कार्ड आणि पीपीई किट्सचे वाटप करण्यात आले.
आयुष्मान आरोग्य कार्ड हे आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना(एबी-पीएमजेएवाय), या सरकार पुरस्कृत आरोग्य विमा योजने अंतर्गत जारी केलेले एका प्रकारचे ओळखपत्र आहे. यामुळे लाभार्थ्यांना पॅनेलबद्ध रुग्णालयांमध्ये कॅशलेस आणि पेपरलेस आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध होतात. या कार्डावर लाभार्थ्याची यूऩिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन क्रमांक आणि आरोग्य सेवांतर्गत असलेले तपशील यांच्यासह महत्त्वाची माहिती असते.
पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव्ह इक्विपमेंट(पीपीई) किटमध्ये विविध प्रकारच्या संरक्षक वस्त्रे आणि साहित्याचा समावेश असतो, ज्यांचा उपयोग व्यक्तीचे आऱोग्यविषयक समस्या किंवा इन्फेक्शन यापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी होतो. या किटमध्ये सामान्यतः मास्क, ग्लोव्हज, गॉगल्स, फेस शील्ड्स, गाऊन्स आणि शू कव्हर्स यांसारख्या वस्तूंचा समावेश असतो. आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या कामगारांना विशेषतः धोकादायक वातावरणात किंवा संसर्गजन्य आजाराची शक्यता असलेल्या वातावरणात काम करणाऱ्या मैलासफाई किंवा सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांना सुरक्षा पुरवण्यासाठी हे पीपीई किट महत्त्वाचे आहेत.
या इतिहासकाळापासून उपेक्षित किंवा दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्यांकडे लक्ष पुरवण्याच्या आणि त्यांना आवश्यक असलेले पाठबळ देण्याच्या सरकारच्या “वंचितों को वरियता” या बांधिलकीची पुष्टी या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे झाली. वंचितांना प्राधान्य देण्याची ही बांधिलकी सरकारच्या “विकसित भारत” या व्यापक दृष्टीकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे जिथे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला योगदान देण्याची आणि भारताच्या विकास प्रवासाचा लाभ देण्याची संधी आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला लोकांची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उपस्थिती होती. तीन लाखांहून अधिक व्यक्ती ऑफलाईन उपस्थित राहिले होते आणि अतिरिक्त तीन लाख प्रेक्षक ऑनलाईन उपस्थित होते. हा प्रचंड सहभाग समाजातील सर्व घटकांसाठी सर्वसमावेशकता आणि समृद्धी वाढवण्याचा सामूहिक निर्धार अधोरेखित करत आहे. सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न आणि एकत्रित उपक्रमांद्वारे, कोणालाही मागे पडू न देण्याच्या आणि अधिक न्याय्य आणि सशक्त समाज घडवण्याच्या आपल्या उद्दिष्टांवर सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय ठाम आहे .