Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B takes Action against Obscene Content on OTT Platforms
18 OTT Platforms Blocked for Obscene and Vulgar Content After Multiple Warnings from Union Minister Anurag Thakur
19 Websites, 10 Apps, 57 Social Media Handles of OTT platforms blocked nationwide
Content in violation of IT Act, Indian Penal Code, and Indecent representation of Women (Prohibition) Act
14 MAR 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) has taken action in coordination with various intermediaries, to block 18 OTT platforms publishing obscene, vulgar, and, in some instances, pornographic content. 19 websites, 10 apps (7 on Google Play Store, 3 on Apple App Store), and 57 social media accounts associated with these platforms have been disabled for public access in India.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has repeatedly emphasized the responsibility of the platforms to not propagate obscenity, vulgarity and abuse under the guise of 'creative expression'. On 12th March, 2024, Shri Thakur announced that 18 OTT platforms publishing obscene and vulgar content have been taken down.
The recent decision was taken under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 in consultation with other Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, and domain experts specializing in media and entertainment, women's rights, and child rights.
List of OTT Platforms
Dreams Films
Voovi
Yessma
Uncut Adda
Tri Flicks
X Prime
Neon X VIP
Besharams
Hunters
Rabbit
Xtramood
Nuefliks
MoodX
Mojflix
Hot Shots VIP
Fugi
Chikooflix
Prime Play
Nature of Content
A significant portion of the content hosted on these platforms was found to be obscene, vulgar, and portrayed women in a demeaning manner. It depicted nudity and sexual acts in various inappropriate contexts, such as relationships between teachers and students, incestuous family relationships, etc. The content included sexual innuendos and, in some instances, prolonged segments of pornographic and sexually explicit scenes devoid of any thematic or societal relevance.
The content was determined to be prima facie in violation of Section 67 and 67A of the IT Act, Section 292 of the IPC, and Section 4 of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986.
Significant Viewership
One of the OTT apps amassed more than 1 crore downloads, while two others had over 50 lakh downloads on the Google Play Store. Additionally, these OTT platforms extensively utilized social media to disseminate trailers, specific scenes, and external links aimed at attracting audiences to their websites and apps. The social media accounts of the concerned OTT platforms had a cumulative followership of over 32 lakh users.
Social Media Platform
Number of Accounts
Facebook
12
Instagram
17
X (formerly Twitter)
16
YouTube
12
Constant Engagement with OTT Platforms
The Ministry of I&B consistently conducts sensitization efforts with OTT platforms and their self-regulatory bodies established under the IT Rules, 2021 through meetings, webinars, workshops, etc.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering the growth and development of the OTT industry. Several measures have been undertaken in this regard, including the introduction of the Inaugural OTT Award for Web Series at the 54th International Film Festival of India, collaboration with OTT platforms in the media and entertainment sector, and the establishment of a light touch regulatory framework with an emphasis on self-regulation under the IT Rules, 2021.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক ওটিটি ফ্ল্যাটফর্মে অশ্লীল বিষয়ের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে
14 MAR 2024 11:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৪
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক অশ্লীল এবং কিছু ক্ষেত্রে যৌনতা-সর্বস্ব বিষয় সম্প্রচারকারী ১৮টি ওটিটি ফ্ল্যাটফর্মের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। ১৯টি ওয়েবসাইট, ১০টি অ্যাপস (গুগল প্লে স্টোরের ৭টি, অ্যাপল অ্যাপ স্টোরের ৩টি) এবং ৫৭টি সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া অ্যাকাউন্ট যেগুলি এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাদের ভারতে নিষ্ক্রিয় করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর একাধিকবার জোর দিয়েছিলেন প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর, যাতে সৃজনশীল প্রকাশের আড়ালে অশ্লীল কোন বিষয় না সম্প্রচার করা হয়। ২০২৪-এর ১২ মার্চ শ্রী ঠাকুর এই ধরনের ১৮টি ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। ভারত সরকারের অন্যান্য মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরের সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০-এর অধীনে সাম্প্রতিক সিদ্ধান্তটি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য সংবাদমাধ্যম, বিনোদন, নারী অধিকার এবং শিশু অধিকার বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শও নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সব প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে যে সম্প্রচার করা হতো তার অধিকাংশই অশ্লীল এবং মহিলাদের এমন ভাবে চিত্রিত করা হতো যা মর্যাদাহানিকর। একাধিক অনুপযুক্ত সম্পর্ক যেমন - শিক্ষক ও ছাত্র, অবৈধ পারিবারিক সম্পর্ক ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে নগ্নতা এবং যৌনতার বিষয়গুলির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হতো। অপ্রাসঙ্গিক ভাবে এবং বিনা কারণেই যৌনতা প্রদর্শিত হতো।
এই সব ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধির ২৯২ ধারা, মহিলাদের কুরুচিকরভাবে উপস্থাপন প্রতিরোধী আইন ১৯৮৬ এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইনের ৬৭ এবং ৬৭এ ধারা লঙ্ঘন করেছে বলে স্থির করা হয়।
একটি ওটিটি অ্যাপ ১ কোটি বার ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে। অন্য আরও দুটি অ্যাপ ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে গুগল প্লে স্টোর থেকে। এছাড়া এই ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় বহুল ব্যবহার করে ট্রেইলার, নির্দিষ্ট কিছু দৃশ্য এবং এক্সটার্নাল লিঙ্ক ছড়িয়েছে তাদের ওয়েবসাইট এবং অ্যাপগুলির প্রতি দর্শক টানতে। আলোচ্য ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া অ্যাকাউন্টগুলির মোট গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৩২ লক্ষের বেশি।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক নিয়মিত এই বিষয়ে সচেতন করার প্রয়াস চালু রাখে। বৈঠক, ওয়েবিনার, কর্মশালা ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি এবং ২০২১-এর তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিধি অনুযায়ী গঠিত তাদের স্বনিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।
ভারত সরকার ওটিটি শিল্পের বৃদ্ধি এবং উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ। এই বিষয়ে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের ৫৪তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ওয়েব সিরিজের জন্য ওটিটি পুরস্কার দেওয়ার সূচনা হয়েছে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাঠামো তৈরি করতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে ২০২১-এর তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিধিতে স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের ওপর।