Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee submits its report on One Nation, One Election- Simultaneous Elections core to Aspirational India
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The High level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, met the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, and submitted its Report. The Report, comprising 18,626 pages, is an outcome of extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution on 2 September, 2023.
The other members of the Committee were Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri N.K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice was a Special Invitee and Dr. Niten Chandra was the Secretary of the HLC.
The Committee held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Experts on law such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony.
After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies.
The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
In tune with its mandate to explore the mechanism for simultaneous elections, and keeping in view the existing framework of the Constitution, the Committee has crafted its recommendations in such a way that they are in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India and would require bare minimum amendments to the Constitution.
Upon all-inclusive deliberations, the Committee concludes that its recommendations will significantly enhance transparency, inclusivity, ease and confidence of the voters. Overwhelming support for holding simultaneous elections will spur development process and social cohesion, deepen the foundations of our democratic rubric, and realize the aspirations of India, that is Bharat.
Detailed Report is available at: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
Click here to read: English Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Hindi Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Flyer English, Flyer Hindi, FAQs.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక దేశం, ఒకే ఎన్నికలు ఆకాంక్ష భారత్‌కు కీలకం, ఏకకాల ఎన్నికల ప్రధాన అంశంపై తన నివేదికను అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సమర్పించింది
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలపై ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ గౌరవ భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ముతో సమావేశమై తన నివేదికను సమర్పించింది. 2 సెప్టెంబర్ 2023న కమిటీ ఏర్పాటైనప్పటి నుండి 191 రోజుల పాటు వాటాదారులు, నిపుణులు మరియు పరిశోధనతో విస్తృతమైన సంప్రదింపుల ఫలితం 18,626 పేజీలతో ఈ కూడిన నివేదిక.
కమిటీలోని ఇతర సభ్యులు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి, శ్రీ గులాం నబీ ఆజాద్, రాజ్యసభలో మాజీ ప్రతిపక్ష నాయకుడు శ్రీ ఎన్. సింగ్, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మాజీ ఛైర్మన్, డాక్టర్ సుభాష్ సి. కశ్యప్, లోక్‌సభ మాజీ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్, శ్రీ హరీష్ సాల్వే, సీనియర్ న్యాయవాది, మరియు మాజీ చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సంజయ్ కొఠారి. శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్, రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) చట్టం మరియు న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానితుడిగా మరియు డాక్టర్ నితేన్ చంద్ర హెచ్ ఎల్ సీ కార్యదర్శిగా ఉన్నారు.
వివిధ వాటాదారుల అభిప్రాయాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి కమిటీ విస్తృతమైన సంప్రదింపులు జరిపింది. 47 రాజకీయ పార్టీలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలు మరియు సూచనలను సమర్పించగా, వాటిలో 32 ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చాయి. ఈ విషయమై పలు రాజకీయ పార్టీలు హెచ్‌ఎల్‌సితో విస్తృతంగా చర్చించాయి. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని వార్తాపత్రికలలో ప్రచురించబడిన పబ్లిక్ నోటీసుకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా, భారతదేశం నలుమూలల నుండి పౌరుల నుండి 21,558 ప్రతిస్పందనలు వచ్చాయి. 80 శాతం మంది ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలకు మద్దతు తెలిపారు. నలుగురు మాజీ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులు మరియు పన్నెండు మంది ప్రధాన హైకోర్టుల మాజీ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులు, నలుగురు మాజీ చీఫ్ ఎలక్షన్ కమిషనర్లు, ఎనిమిది మంది రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లు మరియు భారత లా కమిషన్ ఛైర్మన్ వంటి న్యాయ నిపుణులను కమిటీ వ్యక్తిగతంగా పరస్పర చర్చ కోసం ఆహ్వానించింది. భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం అభిప్రాయాలను కూడా కోరింది.
సీ ఐ ఐ, ఫిక్కీ, అషోచామ్ వంటి ప్రముఖ వ్యాపార సంఘాల సంస్థలను మరియు ప్రముఖ ఆర్థికవేత్తలను కూడా అసమకాలిక ఎన్నికల ఆర్థిక పరిణామాలపై తమ అభిప్రాయాలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి సంప్రదించారు.అసమకాలిక ఎన్నికల కారణంగా ద్రవ్యోల్బణానికి ఆజ్యం పోయడం మరియు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మందగించడం వంటి ప్రభావాలను దృష్టి లో ఉంచుకొని ఏకకాల ఎన్నికల ఆర్థిక ఆవశ్యకతను వారు సమర్థించారు. అడపాదడపా ఎన్నికలు సామాజిక సామరస్యానికి భంగం కలిగించడంతో పాటు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, ప్రభుత్వ ఖర్చుల నాణ్యత, విద్య మరియు ఇతర అంశాలపై ప్రతికూల పరిణామాలు ఉన్నాయని ఈ సంస్థలు కమిటీకి వివరించాయి. అన్ని సూచనలు మరియు దృక్కోణాలను జాగ్రత్తగా పరిశీలించిన తర్వాత, ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలకు దారితీసే రెండు-దశల విధానాన్ని కమిటీ సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది. తొలి దశగా ప్రజల సభకు, రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలకు ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికలు జరగనున్నాయి. రెండవ దశలో, మున్సిపాలిటీలు మరియు పంచాయతీలకు ఎన్నికలు ప్రజల సభ మరియు రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలతో సమకాలీకరించబడతాయి, తద్వారా మునిసిపాలిటీలు మరియు పంచాయతీల ఎన్నికలు ప్రజల సభ రాష్ట్ర శాసన సభలుకు ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించిన వంద రోజుల్లో నిర్వహించబడతాయి. ప్రభుత్వంలోని మూడు అంచెల ఎన్నికలలో ఉపయోగించడానికి ఒకే ఓటర్ల జాబితా మరియు ఎలక్టోరల్ ఫోటో గుర్తింపు కార్డులు (ఈ పీ ఐ సీ ) ఉండాలని కూడా కమిటీ సిఫార్సు చేసింది. ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలు అనే తన ఆదేశానికి అనుగుణంగాసంబంధించిన యంత్రాంగాన్ని అన్వేషించాలని, రాజ్యాంగం యొక్క ప్రస్తుత ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కమిటీ తన సిఫార్సులను భారత రాజ్యాంగ స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా మరియు కనీస రాజ్యాంగ సవరణలు అవసరం పడే విధంగా రూపొందించింది. అందరితో చర్చల అనంతరం కమిటీ చేసిన సిఫార్సులు ఓటర్లలో పారదర్శకత, చేరిక, సౌలభ్యం మరియు విశ్వాసాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంపొందిస్తాయని నిర్ధారించింది. ఏకకాల ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు మద్దతు అభివృద్ధి ప్రక్రియను మరియు సామాజిక ఐక్యతను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.మన ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థ యొక్క పునాదులను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. భారతదేశం యొక్క ఆకాంక్షలను సాకారం చేస్తుంది
వివరణాత్మక నివేదిక ఈ దిగువ లింక్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
ఆంగ్ల నివేదిక చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి: (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), హిందీ నివేదిక (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi #flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), ఫ్లైయర్ ఇంగ్లీష్, ఫ్లైయర్ హిందీ, తరచుగా అడిగే ప్రశ్నలు.