Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee submits its report on One Nation, One Election- Simultaneous Elections core to Aspirational India
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The High level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, met the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, and submitted its Report. The Report, comprising 18,626 pages, is an outcome of extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution on 2 September, 2023.
The other members of the Committee were Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri N.K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice was a Special Invitee and Dr. Niten Chandra was the Secretary of the HLC.
The Committee held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Experts on law such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony.
After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies.
The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
In tune with its mandate to explore the mechanism for simultaneous elections, and keeping in view the existing framework of the Constitution, the Committee has crafted its recommendations in such a way that they are in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India and would require bare minimum amendments to the Constitution.
Upon all-inclusive deliberations, the Committee concludes that its recommendations will significantly enhance transparency, inclusivity, ease and confidence of the voters. Overwhelming support for holding simultaneous elections will spur development process and social cohesion, deepen the foundations of our democratic rubric, and realize the aspirations of India, that is Bharat.
Detailed Report is available at: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
Click here to read: English Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Hindi Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Flyer English, Flyer Hindi, FAQs.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی نے ایک ملک ، ایک الیکشن پر اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی- امنگوںوالے ہندوستان کے لئے ایک ساتھ انتخابات بنیادی ضرورت
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سابق صدرجناب رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت میں بیک وقت انتخابات سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی نے ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی اور اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ 18,626 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ رپورٹ 2 ستمبر 2023 کو اس کی تشکیل کے بعد سے 191 دن کے متعلقہ فریقین، ماہرین اور تحقیقی کاموں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
کمیٹی کے دیگر ارکان میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن کے سابق لیڈر جناب غلام نبی آزاد، جناب این کے۔ سنگھ، سابق چیئرمین، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن، ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ، سابق سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا، شری ہریش سالوے، سینئر وکیل، اور شری سنجے کوٹھاری، سابق چیف ویجیلنس کمشنر۔ شری ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت قانون و انصاف خصوصی مدعو تھے اور ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا ایچ ایل سی کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے مختلف فریقوں کے خیالات کو سمجھنے کے لیے تفصیلی صلاح مشورہ کیا۔ 47 سیاسی جماعتوں نے اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز پیش کیں جن میں سے 32 نے بیک وقت انتخابات کی حمایت کی۔ کئی سیاسی جماعتوں نے اس معاملے پر ایچ ایل سی کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کی۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اخبارات میں شائع ہونے والے عوامی نوٹس کے جواب میں، پورے ہندوستان کے شہریوں سے 21,558 جوابات موصول ہوئے۔ 80 فیصد جواب دہندگان نے بیک وقت انتخابات کی حمایت کی۔ قانون کے ماہرین جیسے کہ ہندوستان کے چار سابق چیف جسٹس اور بڑی ہائی کورٹس کے بارہ سابق چیف جسٹس، ہندوستان کے چار سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر، آٹھ ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر، اور چیئرمین لا کمیشن آف انڈیا کو ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کے لیے کمیٹی نے مدعو کیا تھا۔ .اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن کی رائے بھی طلب کی گئی ۔
اعلیٰ کاروباری تنظیموں جیسے ایسوچیم ،فکی ، سی آئی آئی اور نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات سے بھی مشورہ کیا گیا کہ وہ غیر متوازی انتخابات کے معاشی اثرات پر اپنے خیالات پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے الگ الگ انتخابات منعقد کئے جانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی مہنگائی اور معیشت میں سست روی آنے کی وجہ سے بیک وقت انتخابات کی معاشی ضرورت کی وکالت کی۔ کمیٹی کو ان اداروں کی طرف سے بریفنگ دی گئی کہ وقفے وقفے سے ہونے والے انتخابات کے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو درہم برہم کرنے کے علاوہ معاشی ترقی، عوامی اخراجات کی سطح، تعلیم اور دیگر نتائج پر، منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
تمام تجاویز اور نظر یات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیٹی نے بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے دواقدام پرمبنی طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی ہے۔ پہلے قدم کے طور پر ایوانِ نمائندگان اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے بیک وقت انتخابات کرائے جائیں گے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں، ایوان نمائندگان اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کے انتخابات اس طرح ہم آہنگ کئے جائیں گے کہ بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کے انتخابات ایوانِ نمائندگان اورریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے سو دن کے اندر کرالئے جائیں۔
کمیٹی یہ بھی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ حکومت کے تینوں درجوں کے انتخابات میں استعمال کے لیے ایک ہی انتخابی فہرست اور انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) ہونا چاہیے۔
بیک وقت انتخابات کے طریقہ کار کو تلاش کرنے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، اور آئین کے موجودہ فریم ورک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کمیٹی نے اپنی سفارشات کو اس طرح تیار کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے آئین کی روح کے مطابق ہیں اور آئین میں اس کے لئے کم سے کم ترامیم کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض کے بعد، کمیٹی اس نتیجے پر پہنچی ہے کہ اس کی سفارشات سےشفافیت، شمولیت، آسانی اور ووٹروں کے اعتماد میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوگا۔ بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے زبردست حمایت سے، ترقی کے عمل اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، ہمارے جمہوری بنیادوں مضبوط ہوں گی، اور ہندوستان کی خواہشات کو پوری ہوں گی۔