Ministry of Law and Justice
High level Committee submits its report on One Nation, One Election- Simultaneous Elections core to Aspirational India
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The High level Committee on Simultaneous Elections constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, met the Hon’ble President of India, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, and submitted its Report. The Report, comprising 18,626 pages, is an outcome of extensive consultations with stakeholders, experts and research work of 191 days, since its constitution on 2 September, 2023.
The other members of the Committee were Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri N.K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice was a Special Invitee and Dr. Niten Chandra was the Secretary of the HLC.
The Committee held extensive consultations to understand the views of different stakeholders. 47 political parties submitted their views and suggestions, out of which 32 supported simultaneous elections. Many political parties had extensive discussions with the HLC on this matter. In response to a public notice published in newspapers in all the States and Union territories, 21,558 responses were received from citizens from all over India. 80 per cent of the respondents supported simultaneous elections. Experts on law such as four former Chief Justices of India and twelve former Chief Justices of major High Courts, four former Chief Election Commissioners of India, eight State Election Commissioners, and Chairman, Law Commission of India were invited by the Committee for interaction in person. Views of the Election Commission of India were also sought.
Apex business organizations like the CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and eminent economists were also consulted to present their views on the economic repercussions of asynchronous elections. They advocated the economic imperative of simultaneous elections on account of the effect of asynchronous elections on fuelling inflation and slowing down the economy. The Committee was briefed by these bodies that intermittent elections had adverse consequences on economic growth, quality of public expenditure, educational and other outcomes, besides upsetting social harmony.
After careful consideration of all suggestions and viewpoints, the Committee recommends a two-step approach to lead to the simultaneous elections. As the first step, simultaneous elections will be held for the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies. In the second step, elections to the Municipalities and the Panchayats will be synchronized with the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies in such a way that Municipalities and Panchayats elections are held within hundred days of holding elections to the House of the People and the State Legislative Assemblies.
The Committee also recommends that there should be a single electoral roll and Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) for use in elections to all the three tiers of Government.
In tune with its mandate to explore the mechanism for simultaneous elections, and keeping in view the existing framework of the Constitution, the Committee has crafted its recommendations in such a way that they are in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India and would require bare minimum amendments to the Constitution.
Upon all-inclusive deliberations, the Committee concludes that its recommendations will significantly enhance transparency, inclusivity, ease and confidence of the voters. Overwhelming support for holding simultaneous elections will spur development process and social cohesion, deepen the foundations of our democratic rubric, and realize the aspirations of India, that is Bharat.
Detailed Report is available at: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report.
Click here to read: English Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Hindi Report (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), Flyer English, Flyer Hindi, FAQs.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने आकांक्षी भारत के लिए एक साथ चुनाव कराये जाने पर ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव’ विषयक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
14 MAR 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द की अध्यक्षता में देश में एक साथ चुनाव करये जाने के संदर्भ में गठित उच्चस्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की और उन्हें अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी। उल्लेखनीय है कि उच्चस्तरीय समिति का गठन 2 सितंबर, 2023 को किया गया था। हितधारकों व विशेषज्ञों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श करने और 191 दिनों के शोध के बाद 18,626 पृष्ठों वाली यह रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई है।
इस समिति में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के पूर्व नेता श्री गुलाम नबी आजाद, 15वें वित्त आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एनके सिंह, लोकसभा के पूर्व महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री हरीश साल्वे और पूर्व मुख्य सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री संजय कोठारी सदस्य थे। समिति में कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य और डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा एचएलसी के सचिव थे।
समिति ने विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचारों को समझने के लिए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया। 47 राजनीतिक दलों ने अपने विचार और सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें से 32 ने एक साथ चुनाव कराये जाने का समर्थन किया। इस सिलसिले में कई राजनीतिक दलों ने एचएलसी के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित एक सार्वजनिक सूचना के प्रत्युत्तर में, पूरे भारत से नागरिकों से 21,558 प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुईं। 80 प्रतिशत लोगों ने एक साथ चुनाव का समर्थन किया। भारत के चार पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों और प्रमुख उच्च न्यायालयों के बारह पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, भारत के चार पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों, आठ राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों और भारत के विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष जैसे कानून विशेषज्ञों को समिति द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की राय भी मांगी गई।
अलग-अलग चुनाव कराये जाने की स्थिति पर सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम जैसे शीर्ष व्यापारिक संगठनों और प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्रियों से उसके आर्थिक प्रभावों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए परामर्श लिया गया। उन सभी ने कहा कि अलग-अलग चुनाव कराये जाने से महंगाई बढ़ती है और अर्थव्यवस्था धीमी होती है। इस सिलसिले में एक साथ चुनाव कराया जाना उचित होगा। इन निकायों द्वारा समिति को बताया गया कि एक साथ चुनाव न होने के कारण आर्थिक विकास, सार्वजनिक व्यय की गुणवत्ता, शैक्षिक और अन्य परिणामों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसके अलावा सामाजिक सद्भाव पर भी दुष्प्रभाव पड़ता है।
सभी सुझावों और दृष्टिकोणों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद, समिति ने एक साथ चुनाव कराने के लिए दो-चरणीय दृष्टिकोण की सिफारिश की है। पहले कदम के रूप में, लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं के लिए एक साथ चुनाव होंगे। दूसरे चरण में, नगर पालिकाओं और पंचायतों के चुनाव को लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं के साथ इस तरह से समन्वित किया जाएगा कि नगर पालिकाओं और पंचायतों के चुनाव लोकसभा के चुनाव होने के सौ दिनों के भीतर हो जाएं।
समिति ने यह भी सिफारिश की है कि तीनों स्तरों के चुनावों में उपयोग के लिए एक ही मतदाता सूची और चुनावी फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) होना चाहिए।
एक साथ चुनाव कराये जाने की संभावनाओं की पड़ताल करने और संविधान के मौजूदा प्रारूप को ध्यान में रखते हुए समिति ने अपनी सिफारिशें इस तरह तैयार की हैं कि वे संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप हैं तथा उसके लिए संविधान में संशोधन करने की नाममात्र जरूरत है।
सर्व-समावेशी विचार-विमर्श के बाद, समिति ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि इसकी सिफारिशों से मतदाताओं की पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता, सहजता और विश्वास में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। एक साथ चुनाव कराने के पक्ष में प्राप्त जबरदस्त समर्थन से विकास प्रक्रिया और सामाजिक एकजुटता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, हमारा लोकतांत्रिक ताना-बाना मजबूत होगा और भारत की आकांक्षाओं को साकार रूप प्राप्त होगा।
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट यहां उपलब्ध है: onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report
पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: अंग्रेजी रिपोर्ट ((https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-en#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), हिंदी रिपोर्ट (https://onoe.gov.in/HLC-Report-hi#flipbook-df_manual_book/1/), फ़्लायर इंग्लिश, फ़्लायर हिंदी, FAQs