Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
SRFTI to organize ARCUREA 2024 - an International Event on Archiving, Curation, Restoration
Festival to feature restored films, colloquium on archiving and restoration and workshop on curation
14 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute in association with NFDC and NFAI is organizing ARCUREA 2024 – an event on archiving, curation and restoration of films. The event is scheduled to be held over seven days, from March 16 to 22, 2024, on the SRFTI campus. The event is a multi-event initiative comprising an international colloquium on archiving and restoration in the global context, a cinema curation workshop for students possessing a foundational understanding about various aspects of curation with an emphasis on Indian cinema, a festival of restored films, e-conversations with much-admired filmmakers like Asgar Fahradi and Vidhu Vinod Chopra; specially curated live performances, an exhibition of film memorabilia, inauguration of the Pramod Pati Cinema Art and Technology Museum; a public lecture to commemorate P.K. Nair; and internationally acclaimed Japanese film director Naomi Kawase will be the 'Guest of Honour' for the closing ceremony. There will be twenty two international and twenty one national highly distinguished speakers addressing various sessions over the whole program.
Overview of ARCUREA 2024:
1. International Colloquium on Archiving and Restoration (March 18 & 19, 2024)
The international colloquium delves into film as cultural heritage, alongside Asian film restoration, archiving, and institutional history. Sessions will explore film history, including the Silent Era and Indian cinema pre- and post-Independence, as well as technological shifts like digital technology and television. Additionally, discussions will cover the role of public cinema institutions such as Films Division and the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), among others.
2. Cinema Curation Workshop (March 20 – 22, 2024)
The cinema curation workshop will provide a unique opportunity for students enthusiastic about film history, culture, technology, and curation. Its main goal is to equip participants with fundamental knowledge in various curation aspects, placing particular emphasis on Indian cinema. Selected attendees will engage in a thorough exploration of curatorial practices, covering ideation, conceptualization, research methodologies, archival utilization, and project realization. Additionally, the workshop will offer insights into the historical development of film curation, both locally and globally, across platforms like film festivals, galleries, museums, and art centers. It also will also examine the potential of film curation as a promising professional and creative career path for film enthusiasts and scholars.
3. Festival of Restored Films (March 16 – 22, 2024)
This festival will screen timeless cinematic masterpieces from India, meticulously restored by the NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFDC-NFAI) as part of the National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM). The film selection aims to showcase the nation’s regional and linguistic diversity while paying tribute to the esteemed masters and classics of Indian cinema.
4. Curators’ Picks (March 16 & 17, 2024)
Selections from packages and film programs curated by eminent curators who will also conduct sessions at the ARCUREA cinema curation workshop will be screened on the campus. These packages/installations featured in various international festivals and art events, and have received critical acclaim. The films and accompanying curatorial notes are intended to give viewers a glimpse of the curatorial process: how the act of curating evolves from ideation to actualization; how a curatorial concept is contextualized and elaborated through films or images, and their selection, sequencing, and presentation.
5. e-Conversations: Online sessions with nationally and internationally acclaimed film directors. Highly reputed Indian filmmaker Vidhu Vinod chopra will address one of the sessions and the other will be conducted by internationally much acclaimed Iranian film director Asghar Farhadi.
6. e-Talks (March 2-10, 2024)
A series of online lectures have already been conducted by seven renowned speakers from across continents as a run-up to the main event. These talks have been highly evocative and equally efficacious for the participants. Most off these talks were open for a larger audience.
7. Live Performances (March 17 – 22, 2024)
ARCUREA will also feature several live performances which challenge conventional notions of archives and the artist’s role in utilizing them for curation and research.
8. Exhibition of Film Memorabilia (March 16 – 22, 2024)
Exhibition of film memorabilia and installations of different artistic mediums will be on display inside a suitable space within SRFTI campus to build an evocative dialogue around film history, curation and restoration. The Pramod Pati Cinema Art and Technology Museum, designed to provide a comprehensive historical understanding of filmmaking while encouraging research and appreciation for cinema as an evolving art form, will also be inaugurated during ARCUREA and henceforth be open to students, researchers and visitors to the SRFTI campus.
9. Pramod Pati Cinema Art and Technology Museum
The Pramod Pati Cinema Art and Technology Museum, housed within the Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) campus in Kolkata, is named after one of India's pioneering documentary filmmakers, aims to provide a comprehensive historical understanding of the art and technology of filmmaking. More than a repository of artefacts, it has been designed to serve as a valuable resource for research and encouragement for students, researchers and visitors to understand cinema as an evolving art form. The museum will have its inauguration at the event.
10. P. K. Nair Commemoration Lecture (March 22, 2024)
A public lecture to commemorate P.K. Nair, the late founder-director of NFAI, will be delivered by renowned psychoanalyst and author, Dr. Sudhir Kakar.
11. The key-note address of the festival
The keynote address will be delivered by internationally revered Japanese filmmaker Naomi Kawase. She will also grace the closing ceremony as the guest of honour.
SRFTI is an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It is a premier film institute in India, which has succeeded in articulating and disseminating classical and contemporary theories of praxis to leap into the world of professional practice. SRFTI is a member of CILECT, International Association of Film and Television Schools (Centre International de Liaison des Ecoles de Cinéma et de Télévision). Please visit https://srfti.ac.in for details.
Established in 1975, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) is an entity under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India; entrusted to create domestic and global appreciation of independent Indian cinema. The corporation supports and encourages films made in various Indian languages to develop talent base and to facilitate the growth of Indian cinema from supporting script, financing, production marketing and distribution of the films.
The National Film Archive of India (NFAI) was established as a media unit of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India, in February 1964. Developed from scratch by P. K. Nair, NFAI's activities related to the dissemination of film culture were manifold with the immense responsibility of archiving Indian cinematic heritage. It is a member of FIAF the International Federation of Film Archives
Please visit https://arcurea.in/ for details.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एसआरएफटीआई आर्क्यूरिया 2024 का आयोजन करेगा – आर्काइविंग, क्यूरेशन, रेस्टोरेशन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समारोह
महोत्सव में सहेजी गई फिल्मों, उनके संग्रहण और उनकी बहाली पर संगोष्ठी तथा क्यूरेशन पर कार्यशाला शामिल होगी
14 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान, एनएफडीसी और एनएफएआई के सहयोग से आर्क्यूरिया (एआरसीयूआरईए) 2024 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें फिल्मों के संग्रहण, क्यूरेशन और उन्हें सहेजे जाने पर एक कार्यक्रम किया जाएगा। यह सात दिवसीय कार्यक्रम एसआरएफटीआई परिसर में 16 से 22 मार्च, 2024 तक आयोजित होगा। यह आयोजन एक बहु-विध पहल है, जिसमें वैश्विक संदर्भ में संग्रह और पुनर्स्थापन पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी, भारतीय सिनेमा को मद्देनजर रखते हुए क्यूरेशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में मूलभूत समझ रखने वाले छात्रों के लिए एक सिनेमा क्यूरेशन कार्यशाला, पुनर्स्थापित फिल्मों का उत्सव शामिल है। इसके अलावा, इसमें असगर फरहादी और विधु विनोद चोपड़ा जैसे बहुप्रशंसित फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ बातचीत; विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड लाइव प्रदर्शन, फिल्म यादगार वस्तुओं की प्रदर्शनी, प्रमोद पति सिनेमा कला और प्रौद्योगिकी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन; पीके नायर की स्मृति में एक सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान होगा तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित जापानी फिल्म निर्देशक नाओमी कावासे समापन समारोह के लिए 'सम्मानित अतिथि' होंगी। पूरे कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सत्रों के हवाले से 22 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 21 राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लब्धप्रतिष्ठित वक्ता सम्मिलित होंगे।
आर्क्यूरिया 2024 की विशेषताएं :
1. संग्रहण और पुनर्स्थापन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (18 और 19 मार्च, 2024)
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी एशियाई फिल्म पुनर्स्थापन, संग्रह और संस्थागत इतिहास के साथ-साथ फिल्म को सांस्कृतिक विरासत के रूप में प्रस्तुत करेगी। सत्रों में फिल्म इतिहास की पड़ताल की जाएगी, जिसमें साइलेंट एरा तथा स्वतंत्रता से पहले और बाद के भारतीय सिनेमा के साथ-साथ डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी व टेलीविजन जैसे तकनीकी बदलाव भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, चर्चा में फिल्म्स डिवीजन और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) जैसे सार्वजनिक सिनेमा संस्थानों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा होगी।
2. सिनेमा क्यूरेशन वर्कशॉप (20-22 मार्च, 2024)
सिनेमा क्यूरेशन कार्यशाला फिल्म इतिहास, संस्कृति, प्रौद्योगिकी और क्यूरेशन के बारे में उत्साही छात्रों के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय सिनेमा पर विशेष जोर देते हुए विभिन्न क्यूरेशन पहलुओं में मौलिक ज्ञान से ओतप्रोत करना है। चुने हुए उपस्थित लोग क्यूरेटोरियल व्यवहारों की गहन खोज में संलग्न होंगे, जिसमें विचार, अवधारणा, अनुसंधान पद्धति, अभिलेखीय उपयोग और परियोजना प्राप्ति शामिल होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यशाला फिल्म महोत्सवों, दीर्घाओं, संग्रहालयों और कला केंद्रों जैसे प्लेटफार्मों पर स्थानीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर फिल्म क्यूरेशन के ऐतिहासिक विकास में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगी। यह फिल्म प्रेमियों और विद्वानों के लिए एक आशाजनक पेशेवर और रचनात्मक करियर के रूप में फिल्म निर्माण की क्षमता क भी मूल्यांकन करेगा।
3. पुनर्स्थापित फिल्मों का महोत्सव (16-22 मार्च, 2024)
यह महोत्सव भारत की कालजयी सिनेमाई उत्कृष्ट कृतियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन (एनएफएचएम) के हिस्से के रूप में एनएफडीसी-नेशनल फिल्म आर्काइव ऑफ इंडिया (एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई) द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक बहाल किया गया है। फिल्म चयन का उद्देश्य भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गजों और क्लासिक फिल्मों को मान देते हुए देश की क्षेत्रीय और भाषाई विविधता को प्रदर्शित करना है।
4. क्यूरेटर की पसंद (16 और 17 मार्च, 2024)
प्रतिष्ठित क्यूरेटर द्वारा तैयार किए गए पैकेजों और फिल्म कार्यक्रमों के चयन, जो आर्क्यूरिया सिनेमा क्यूरेशन कार्यशाला में सत्र भी आयोजित करेंगे, को परिसर में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। ये पैकेज/इंस्टॉलेशन विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्सवों और कला आयोजनों में प्रदर्शित हुए हैं और इन्हें आलोचनात्मक प्रशंसा मिली है। फिल्मों और उनके साथ जुड़े क्यूरेटोरियल नोट्स का उद्देश्य दर्शकों को क्यूरेटोरियल प्रक्रिया की एक झलक देना है: क्यूरेटिंग का कार्य विचार से वास्तविकता तक कैसे विकसित होता है; एक क्यूरेटोरियल अवधारणा को फिल्मों या छवियों और उनके चयन, अनुक्रमण और प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से कैसे प्रासंगिक और विस्तृत किया जाता है।
5. ई-बातचीत : राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित फिल्म निर्देशकों के साथ ऑनलाइन सत्र होगा। लब्धप्रतिष्ठित भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता विधु विनोद चोपड़ा एक सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे और दूसरे सत्र का संचालन अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित ईरानी फिल्म निर्देशक असगर फरहादी करेंगे।
6. ई-वार्ता (2-10 मार्च, 2024)
मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले महाद्वीपों के सात प्रसिद्ध वक्ताओं द्वारा ऑनलाइन व्याख्यानों की एक श्रृंखला पहले ही आयोजित की जा चुकी है। ये वार्ताएं प्रतिभागियों के लिए अत्यधिक विचारोत्तेजक और समान रूप से प्रभावशाली रही हैं। इनमें से अधिकतर बातचीत अधिकांश दर्शकों के लिए खुली थीं।
7. लाइव प्रदर्शन (17–22 मार्च, 2024)
आर्क्यूरिया में कई लाइव प्रदर्शन भी होंगे जो अभिलेखागार की पारंपरिक धारणाओं और क्यूरेशन व अनुसंधान के लिए उनका उपयोग करने में कलाकार की भूमिका को चुनौती देते हैं।
8. फिल्म यादगार वस्तुओं की प्रदर्शनी (16-22 मार्च, 2024)
फिल्म के इतिहास, निर्माण और पुनर्स्थापन के इर्द-गिर्द एक विचारोत्तेजक संवाद के लिए एसआरएफटीआई परिसर के भीतर एक उपयुक्त स्थान के अंदर फिल्म यादगार वस्तुओं और विभिन्न कलात्मक माध्यमों की स्थापना का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। एक उभरती हुई कला के रूप में सिनेमा के लिए अनुसंधान और सराहना को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए फिल्म निर्माण की व्यापक ऐतिहासिक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया प्रमोद पति सिनेमा कला और प्रौद्योगिकी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन भी आर्क्यूरिया के दौरान किया जाएगा। यह कैम्‍पस अब से यह एसआरएफटीआई के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और आगंतुकों के लिए खुला रहेगा।
9. प्रमोद पति सिनेमा कला एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संग्रहालय
कोलकाता में सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई) परिसर के भीतर स्थित प्रमोद पति सिनेमा कला और प्रौद्योगिकी संग्रहालय का नाम भारत के अग्रणी वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं में से एक के नाम पर रखा गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य फिल्म निर्माण की कला और प्रौद्योगिकी की व्यापक ऐतिहासिक समझ प्रदान करना है। कलाकृतियों के भंडार से अधिक, इसे छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और आगंतुकों के लिए सिनेमा को एक विकसित कला रूप के रूप में समझने के लिए अनुसंधान और प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
10. पीके नायर स्मरण व्याख्यान (22 मार्च, 2024)
एनएफएआई के दिवंगत संस्थापक-निदेशक पीके नायर की स्मृति में एक सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान प्रसिद्ध मनोविश्लेषक और लेखक डॉ. सुधीर कक्कड़ द्वारा दिया जाएगा।
11. महोत्सव का मुख्य भाषण
मुख्य भाषण अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित जापानी फिल्म निर्माता नाओमी कावासे द्वारा दिया जाएगा। वह सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में समापन समारोह की शोभा भी बढ़ाएंगी।
एसआरएफटीआई भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। यह भारत का एक प्रमुख फिल्म संस्थान है, जो प्रोफेशनल स्तर पर दुनिया में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के मद्देनजर क्लासिकल और समकालीन सिद्धांतों को व्यक्त तथा प्रसारित करने में सफल रहा है। एसआरएफटीआई, सीआईएलईसीटी - इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन स्कूल्स (सेंटर इंटरनेशनल डी लियासन डेस इकोल्स डी सिनेमा एट डी टेलीविजन) का सदस्य है। विवरण के लिए कृपया https://srfti.ac.in को देखें।
1975 में स्थापित, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एक इकाई है। उसे स्वतंत्र भारतीय सिनेमा की घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। निगम प्रतिभा आधार विकसित करने और फिल्मों की पटकथा, वित्तपोषण, उत्पादन विपणन और वितरण का समर्थन करके भारतीय सिनेमा के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में बनी फिल्मों का समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन करता है।
नेशनल फिल्म आर्काइव ऑफ इंडिया (एनएफएआई) की स्थापना फरवरी 1964 में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की एक मीडिया इकाई के रूप में की गई थी। पीके नायर द्वारा शुरू की गई इस इकाई को फिल्म संस्कृति के प्रसार से संबंधित एनएफएआई की गतिविधियों तथा भारतीय सिनेमाई विरासत को संग्रहित करने का बड़ा दायित्व सौंपा गया था। यह इकाई इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ फिल्म आर्काइव्स (एफआईएएफ) की सदस्य है।
विवरण के लिए कृपया https://arcurea.in/ को देखें।