Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cautions social media influencers against endorsing offshore online betting and gambling platforms
Online gambling has significant financial and socio-economic implications; social media intermediaries advised to conduct sensitization efforts among users
Failure to comply may lead to removal of social media post and accounts
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all endorsers and influencers on social media to refrain from promoting or advertising, including surrogate advertisements, of offshore online betting and gambling platforms. The Ministry has said that these advertisements have a significant financial and socio-economic implications of online betting and gambling on consumers, particularly the youth.
The Ministry has further advised the online advertisement intermediaries not to target such promotional content towards Indian audience. Social media intermediaries have also been advised to conduct sensitization efforts among their users to refrain from publishing such content.
The advisory cautions that failure to comply with it may lead to proceedings under the provisions of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 including removal or disabling of social media posts or accounts and penal action under the applicable statutes.
The advisory underlines that while Section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 provides for exemption from liability of intermediaries for third party information, data, or communication link made available or hosted by them, Sub section (3)(b) of section 79 provides that the exemption from liability shall not apply if upon receiving actual knowledge, or on being notified by the appropriate Government or its agency that any information, data or communication link residing in or connected to a computer resource controlled by the intermediary is being used to commit the unlawful act, the intermediary fails to expeditiously remove or disable access to that material on that resource without vitiating the evidence in any manner.
The Ministry has reiterated the advisory by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) dated 06.03.2024 which had expressed concerns regarding endorsements of betting/gambling platforms by celebrities and influencers to endorse and promote their betting activities, and had cautioned that any such direct or indirect advertisement or endorsement shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny.
The advisory can be accessed at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశీ ఆన్‌లైన్ పందేలు, జూదపు వేదికలను ప్రచారం చేయవద్దని సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్రభావశీలురను హెచ్చరించిన ఐ&బీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆన్‌లైన్ జూదం వల్ల డబ్బు నష్టంతో పాటు సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురవుతాయి; సామాజిక మాధ్యమ మధ్యవర్తులు తమ ఫాలోయర్లను తప్పుదోవ పట్టించవద్దని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచన
మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటించడంలో విఫలమైతే సామాజిక మాధ్యమ సందేశాలు, ఖాతాలను రద్దు చేయవచ్చు
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిషేధిత ప్రకటనలు, విదేశీ ఆన్‌లైన్ పందేలు, జూదం వేదికల కోసం ప్రచారం చేయడం మానుకోవాలని దేశంలోని అందరు ప్రముఖులు, సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్రభావశీలురకు కేంద్ర సమాచార & ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ రోజు సూచించింది. నిషేధిత, ఆకర్షించే ప్రకటనలు సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వినియోగదార్లను, ముఖ్యంగా యువతను ఆన్‌లైన్ పందేలు, జూదం వైపు పురిగొల్పుతాయని, తద్వారా గణనీయమైన డబ్బు నష్టం & సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక దుష్ప్రభావాలను కలిగి ఉంటుందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపింది.
అలాంటి ప్రచారాల కోసం భారతీయ ప్రజలను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవద్దని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సలహా ఇచ్చింది. అందరు ప్రముఖులు, సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్రభావశీలురు అటువంటి సమాచారాన్ని ప్రచారం చేయకుండా ఉండాలని, తమ ఫాలోయర్ల ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని సున్నితంగా వ్యవహరించాలని కూడా సూచించింది.
ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించకపోతే సామాజిక మాధ్యమ సందేశాలు, ఖాతాలను తీసివేయడం లేదా నిలిపివేయడం చేస్తామని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చెప్పింది. అలాగే, వినియోగదార్ల రక్షణ చట్టం 2019 ప్రకారం విచారణ చేపట్టడంతో పాటు చట్ట ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని హెచ్చరించింది.
ఐటీ చట్టం 2000లోని సెక్షన్ 79 ప్రకారం, థర్డ్ పార్టీ సమాచారం లేదా ప్రసారానికి సంబంధించిన బాధ్యతల నుంచి మధ్యవర్తులకు మినహాయింపు ఉంటుంది. అయితే, వాస్తవం తెలిసిన తర్వాత లేదా ప్రభుత్వం & ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ద్వారా సూచనలు అందిన తర్వాత, సెక్షన్ 79లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ (3)(బి) ప్రకారం ఆ మినహాయింపు వర్తించదని తన మార్గదర్శకాల ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్పష్టం చేసింది.
జూదాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా ప్రముఖులు & ప్రభావశీలురు పందేలు/జూదపు వేదికలను ప్రచారం చేయడం గురించి ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ 06.03.2024న విడుదల చేసిన 'కేంద్ర వినియోగదారు రక్షణ ప్రాధికార సంస్థ' (సీసీపీఏ) సలహాను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఎలాంటి ప్రత్యక్ష లేదా పరోక్ష ప్రకటన అయినా కఠినమైన చర్యల పరిధిలోకి వస్తుందని హెచ్చరించింది.
ఐ&బీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సలహాను ఈ దిగువ లింక్‌ ద్వారా చూడవచ్చు:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf