Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cautions social media influencers against endorsing offshore online betting and gambling platforms
Online gambling has significant financial and socio-economic implications; social media intermediaries advised to conduct sensitization efforts among users
Failure to comply may lead to removal of social media post and accounts
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all endorsers and influencers on social media to refrain from promoting or advertising, including surrogate advertisements, of offshore online betting and gambling platforms. The Ministry has said that these advertisements have a significant financial and socio-economic implications of online betting and gambling on consumers, particularly the youth.
The Ministry has further advised the online advertisement intermediaries not to target such promotional content towards Indian audience. Social media intermediaries have also been advised to conduct sensitization efforts among their users to refrain from publishing such content.
The advisory cautions that failure to comply with it may lead to proceedings under the provisions of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 including removal or disabling of social media posts or accounts and penal action under the applicable statutes.
The advisory underlines that while Section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 provides for exemption from liability of intermediaries for third party information, data, or communication link made available or hosted by them, Sub section (3)(b) of section 79 provides that the exemption from liability shall not apply if upon receiving actual knowledge, or on being notified by the appropriate Government or its agency that any information, data or communication link residing in or connected to a computer resource controlled by the intermediary is being used to commit the unlawful act, the intermediary fails to expeditiously remove or disable access to that material on that resource without vitiating the evidence in any manner.
The Ministry has reiterated the advisory by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) dated 06.03.2024 which had expressed concerns regarding endorsements of betting/gambling platforms by celebrities and influencers to endorse and promote their betting activities, and had cautioned that any such direct or indirect advertisement or endorsement shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny.
The advisory can be accessed at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने समाज माध्यमांवरील इन्फ्लुएन्सर्स अर्थात प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींना सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगाराशी संबंधित परदेशी ऑनलाईन व्यासपीठांना समर्थन दर्शवण्यासंदर्भात दिला सावधगिरी बाळगण्याचा इशारा
ऑनलाईन जुगाराचे लक्षणीय वित्तीय आणि सामाजिक- आर्थिक दुष्परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन जुगार खेळणाऱ्यांमध्ये या दुष्परिणामांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याची इन्फ्लुएन्सर्सना केली सूचना
मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनेचा भंग करणाऱ्यांचे समाज माध्यमावरील संदेश काढून टाकणार, खाती बंद करणार
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 मार्च 2024
सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगाराशी संबंधित परदेशी ऑनलाईन व्यासपीठांचा प्रचार किंवा जाहिराती करणे टाळावे असा सावधगिरीचा इशारा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज समाज माध्यमांवरील इन्फ्लुएन्सर्स आणि इतर प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींना दिला आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या जाहिराती, समर्थनाचे ग्राहकांवर विशेषतः युवावर्गावर होणारे सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक दुष्परिणाम लक्षणीय आहेत, असे मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे.
ऑनलाईन जाहिरातदारांनीही जुगाराला प्रोत्साहन देणारा मजकूर, संदेशांचा प्रसार भारतीय प्रेक्षकांमध्ये करू नये, असे मंत्रालयाने आपल्या सूचनांमध्ये म्हटले आहे. समाज माध्यमांच्या वापरकर्त्यांवर ज्यांचा प्रभाव आहे अशा व्यक्तींनी जुगार खेळणाऱ्या अथवा त्याच्या प्रसाराला बळी पडू शकणाऱ्यांमध्ये दुष्परिणामांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत, अशीही सूचना मंत्रालयाने केली आहे.
मंत्रालयाच्या या सूचनांचे पालन न करणाऱ्यांच्या विरोधात ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 मधील तरतुदींच्या आधारे कारवाई केली जाईल. या कारवाईचा भाग म्हणून समाज माध्यमांवरील संदेश अथवा खाती काढून टाकली जातील. तसेच, प्रकरणाच्या गांभीर्य लक्षात घेऊन दंडात्मक कारवाई केली जाईल, असा इशारा मंत्रालयाने दिला आहे.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 मधील कलम 79 तिऱ्हाईताची माहिती, विदा किंवा संवादाची लिंक उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या मध्यस्थांना दायित्वातून सूट देत असले तरी याच कलमाचे उपकलम (3)(b) बेकायदा कृत्यासाठी मध्यस्थाच्या संगणकाचा वापर झाल्याचे दिसून आल्यास ही सूट देण्यास मनाई करते, ही कायदेशीर बाब मंत्रालयाने आपल्या सूचनापत्रात अधोरेखित केली आहे.
बेटिंग, जुगाराला प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ती, इन्फ्लुएन्सर्सकडून समर्थन दर्शवण्याच्या, जाहिरात करण्याच्या प्रकाराबाबत चिंता व्यक्त करून केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने त्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी 6 मार्च 2024 रोजी सूचना जाहीर केल्या होत्या. या सूचनांचे पालन माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने बंधनकारक केले आहे.
मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनापत्राची लिंक –
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf