Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cautions social media influencers against endorsing offshore online betting and gambling platforms
Online gambling has significant financial and socio-economic implications; social media intermediaries advised to conduct sensitization efforts among users
Failure to comply may lead to removal of social media post and accounts
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all endorsers and influencers on social media to refrain from promoting or advertising, including surrogate advertisements, of offshore online betting and gambling platforms. The Ministry has said that these advertisements have a significant financial and socio-economic implications of online betting and gambling on consumers, particularly the youth.
The Ministry has further advised the online advertisement intermediaries not to target such promotional content towards Indian audience. Social media intermediaries have also been advised to conduct sensitization efforts among their users to refrain from publishing such content.
The advisory cautions that failure to comply with it may lead to proceedings under the provisions of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 including removal or disabling of social media posts or accounts and penal action under the applicable statutes.
The advisory underlines that while Section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 provides for exemption from liability of intermediaries for third party information, data, or communication link made available or hosted by them, Sub section (3)(b) of section 79 provides that the exemption from liability shall not apply if upon receiving actual knowledge, or on being notified by the appropriate Government or its agency that any information, data or communication link residing in or connected to a computer resource controlled by the intermediary is being used to commit the unlawful act, the intermediary fails to expeditiously remove or disable access to that material on that resource without vitiating the evidence in any manner.
The Ministry has reiterated the advisory by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) dated 06.03.2024 which had expressed concerns regarding endorsements of betting/gambling platforms by celebrities and influencers to endorse and promote their betting activities, and had cautioned that any such direct or indirect advertisement or endorsement shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny.
The advisory can be accessed at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಭಾವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಜೂಜಾಟವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ; ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಬಳಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದರೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಬಹುದು
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಜಾಹೀರಾತಿನಿಂದ ದೂರವಿರುವಂತೆ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುಮೋದಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಭಾವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಜನರ ಮೇಲೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಾಟದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೀರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದರೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಅಥವಾ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಂಡದ ಕ್ರಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2019 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2000 ರ ಐಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 79, ಮೂರನೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಡೇಟಾ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂವಹನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆಯು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ, ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 79 ರ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗ (3)(ಬಿ) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಡೇಟಾ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂವಹನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಡೇಟಾ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂವಹನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನೈಜ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರ ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಅದರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಿಂದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ನಂತರ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ರಿಸೋರ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಕೃತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎಸಗಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹಾಳು ಮಾಡದೆ ಆ ರಿಸೋರ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಅಥವಾ ನಿಷ್ಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿ ವಿಫಲವಾದರೆ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಸೆಲೆಬ್ರಿಟಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಭಾವಿಗಳಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ / ಜೂಜು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ 06.03.2024 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ (ಸಿಸಿಪಿಎ) ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ನೇರ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯು ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಬಹುದು:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf