Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B cautions social media influencers against endorsing offshore online betting and gambling platforms
Online gambling has significant financial and socio-economic implications; social media intermediaries advised to conduct sensitization efforts among users
Failure to comply may lead to removal of social media post and accounts
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all endorsers and influencers on social media to refrain from promoting or advertising, including surrogate advertisements, of offshore online betting and gambling platforms. The Ministry has said that these advertisements have a significant financial and socio-economic implications of online betting and gambling on consumers, particularly the youth.
The Ministry has further advised the online advertisement intermediaries not to target such promotional content towards Indian audience. Social media intermediaries have also been advised to conduct sensitization efforts among their users to refrain from publishing such content.
The advisory cautions that failure to comply with it may lead to proceedings under the provisions of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 including removal or disabling of social media posts or accounts and penal action under the applicable statutes.
The advisory underlines that while Section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 provides for exemption from liability of intermediaries for third party information, data, or communication link made available or hosted by them, Sub section (3)(b) of section 79 provides that the exemption from liability shall not apply if upon receiving actual knowledge, or on being notified by the appropriate Government or its agency that any information, data or communication link residing in or connected to a computer resource controlled by the intermediary is being used to commit the unlawful act, the intermediary fails to expeditiously remove or disable access to that material on that resource without vitiating the evidence in any manner.
The Ministry has reiterated the advisory by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) dated 06.03.2024 which had expressed concerns regarding endorsements of betting/gambling platforms by celebrities and influencers to endorse and promote their betting activities, and had cautioned that any such direct or indirect advertisement or endorsement shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny.
The advisory can be accessed at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਏ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੁਏ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ –ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹਨ; ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
21 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਏ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਏ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ।
ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਜਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਐਜਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 79 ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਡੇਟਾ, ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਿੰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਧਾਰਾ 79 ਦੀ ਉਪ ਧਾਰਾ (3) (ਬੀ) ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਤਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੇਕਰ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਜਾਂ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਡੇਟਾ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਿੰਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕੰਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਾਬ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਉਸ ਸਰੋਤ 'ਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (CCPA) ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 06 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ/ਜੁਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2021.03.2021%20%281%29.pdf