Ministry of Defence
BRO connects strategic Nimmu-Padam-Darcha road in Ladakh
26 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) connected the strategic Nimmu-Padam-Darcha road in Ladakh on March 25, 2024. This 298-km road will connect Manali to Leh through Darcha and Nimmu on Kargil – Leh Highway. The road is now the third axis apart from Manali-Leh and Srinagar-Leh which connects Ladakh to the hinterland.
The Nimmu-Padam-Darcha road derives its strategic importance from the fact that it is not only shorter vis-a-vis the other two axes, but crosses only one pass; Shinkun La (16,558 feet) on which tunnel work is about to commence by the BRO. This will result in the road having all weather connectivity to the Ladakh region. The connectivity will strengthen the defence preparedness and provide a boost to the economic development in the Zanskar valley.
DG Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan said that in January, when the River Zansakar was frozen, the equipment and personnel were mobilised and the work of establishing the connectivity was completed. He exuded confidence that the work on black topping the road will start soon. With construction of Shinkun La tunnel commencing, the third all weather axis to Ladakh will be established, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने लद्दाख में रणनीतिक निम्मू-पदम-दारचा सड़क को जोड़ा
26 MAR 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 25 मार्च, 2024 को लद्दाख में रणनीतिक निम्मू-पदम-दारचा सड़क को जोड़ा। कुल 298 किलोमीटर की यह सड़क कारगिल-लेह राजमार्ग पर दारचा और निम्मू के माध्यम से मनाली को लेह से जोड़ेगी। यह सड़क अब मनाली-लेह और श्रीनगर-लेह के अलावा तीसरी धुरी है, जो लद्दाख को दूरदराज के इलाकों से जोड़ेगी।
निम्मू-पदम-दारचा सड़क का रणनीतिक महत्व इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि यह न केवल अन्य दो धुरियों की तुलना में छोटी है, बल्कि केवल एक दर्रे - शिंकुन ला (16,558 फीट), जिस पर बीआरओ द्वारा सुरंग का काम शुरू होने वाला है- से होकर गुजरती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यह सड़क लद्दाख क्षेत्र से हर मौसम में जुड़ी रहेगी। यह कनेक्टिविटी रक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत करेगी और जांस्कर घाटी में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
डीजी बॉर्डर रोड्स लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने कहा कि जनवरी में, जब जांस्कर नदी जमी हुई थी, उपकरण व कर्मियों को जुटाया गया और कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित करने का काम पूरा किया गया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस सड़क पर ब्लैक टॉपिंग का काम जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, शिंकुन ला सुरंग का निर्माण शुरू होने के साथ, लद्दाख के लिए तीसरी सभी मौसम में खुली रहने वाली धुरी स्थापित हो जाएगी।