Ministry of Defence
INDIA – MOZAMBIQUE –TANZANIA TRILATERAL (IMT TRILAT 24) EXERCISE CONCLUDES AT NACALA, MOZAMBIQUE
29 MAR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise concluded at Nacala, Mozambique on 28 Mar 24. The week-long exercise underscores the importance of enhanced maritime cooperation and interoperability between the Navies of India, Mozambique, and Tanzania. INS Tir and Sujata participated in IMT TRILAT 24 from 21 - 28 Mar 24 through a series of joint exercises, training sessions and collaborative activities, providing invaluable opportunities for all three Navies to exchange knowledge, enhance capabilities and bolster maritime security in the region.
The IMT TRILAT 24 Exercise unfolded in two phases. The initial harbour phase from 21 to 24 Mar 24 saw intensive training sessions concurrently held onboard INS Tir at Zanzibar and INS Sujata at Maputo. Activities included vital training on Visit, Board, Search and Seizure(VBSS), Damage Control and Firefighting Drills, communication procedures and medical lectures with CPR demonstration and casualty evacuation (CASEVAC).
The sea phase commenced on 24 Mar 24, wherein INS Tir and INS Sujata embarked sea riders from the Tanzanian and Mozambique Navies respectively. Joint operations with Mozambique Naval ship Namatili and Tanzanian naval ship Fatundu showcased significant synergy and sustained efforts with the regional Navies in line with the vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region). The evolutions at sea involved simulated VBSS exercises and night manoeuvres. The sea riders were imparted training on bridge watch keeping, damage control and firefighting. The ships also undertook joint surveillance of EEZ off Tanzania and Mozambique in the area of operation.
The closing ceremony, held onboard INS Tir and INS Sujata at Nacala, Mozambique featured representatives from all three navies. The closing remarks highlighted successful collaboration, understanding of maritime capabilities and shared objectives achieved during the exercise. It emphasised continued collaboration towards maritime security and regional stability underlining India's commitment as the preferred security partner.
In addition to IMT TRILAT, various official and training exchanges, cross deck visits, sport fixtures and Yoga were held as part of the long range training deployment of the ships. The ships were open to visitors at Zanzibar, Maputo and Nacala, wherein more than 1500 people including school children, Indian diaspora and local populace visited the ship. Outreach activities were also conducted at Mizzizini orphanage center at Zanzibar and Obra Dom Orio Reception Centre at Maputo fostering bonds of friendship.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – மொசாம்பிக் – தான்சானியா முத்தரப்புப் பயிற்சி மொசாம்பிக்கின் நாகலாவில் நிறைவடைந்தது
29 MAR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-மொசாம்பிக்-தான்சானியா முத்தரப்பு பயிற்சியின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம் மொசாம்பிக்கில் உள்ள நாகாலாவில் 2024, மார்ச் 28 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த ஒரு வார காலப் பயிற்சி இந்தியா, மொசாம்பிக், தான்சானியா கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான மேம்பட்ட கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் இயங்குதன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. ஐ.என்.எஸ் தீர், சுஜாதா ஆகியவை மார்ச் 21 முதல் 28 வரை தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்றன, இது மூன்று கடற்படைகளுக்கும் அறிவைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கும், திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெற்றன. ஆரம்ப துறைமுக கட்டம் மார்ச் 21 முதல் 24 வரை சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள ஐ.என்.எஸ் தீர் மற்றும் மாபுடோவில் உள்ள ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுஜாதா ஆகியவற்றில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் தீவிர பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் தீர் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுஜாதா முறையே தான்சானியா மற்றும் மொசாம்பிக் கடற்படைகளில் இருந்து கடல் ரைடர்களை ஏற்றிக்கொண்டதிலிருந்து மார்ச் 24, அன்று கடல் கட்டம் தொடங்கியது. மொசாம்பிக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் நமதிலி மற்றும் தான்சானியா கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஃபட்டுண்டு ஆகியவற்றுடனான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், சாகர் (பிராந்தியத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி) தொலைநோக்குக்கு ஏற்ப பிராந்திய கடற்படைகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த முயற்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தின.
மொசாம்பிக்கின் நாகாலாவில் ஐ.என்.எஸ் தீர், ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுஜாதா ஆகியவற்றில் நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில் மூன்று கடற்படைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர். வெற்றிகரமான ஒத்துழைப்பு, கடல்சார் திறன்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது மற்றும் பயிற்சியின் போது பகிரப்பட்ட நோக்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நிறைவுக் குறிப்புகள் எடுத்துக்காட்டின. கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிலைத்தன்மைக்குத் தொடர்ச்சியான ஒத்துழைப்பை இது வலியுறுத்தியது. விருப்பமான பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.