Ministry of Defence
INDIA – MOZAMBIQUE –TANZANIA TRILATERAL (IMT TRILAT 24) EXERCISE CONCLUDES AT NACALA, MOZAMBIQUE
29 MAR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise concluded at Nacala, Mozambique on 28 Mar 24. The week-long exercise underscores the importance of enhanced maritime cooperation and interoperability between the Navies of India, Mozambique, and Tanzania. INS Tir and Sujata participated in IMT TRILAT 24 from 21 - 28 Mar 24 through a series of joint exercises, training sessions and collaborative activities, providing invaluable opportunities for all three Navies to exchange knowledge, enhance capabilities and bolster maritime security in the region.
The IMT TRILAT 24 Exercise unfolded in two phases. The initial harbour phase from 21 to 24 Mar 24 saw intensive training sessions concurrently held onboard INS Tir at Zanzibar and INS Sujata at Maputo. Activities included vital training on Visit, Board, Search and Seizure(VBSS), Damage Control and Firefighting Drills, communication procedures and medical lectures with CPR demonstration and casualty evacuation (CASEVAC).
The sea phase commenced on 24 Mar 24, wherein INS Tir and INS Sujata embarked sea riders from the Tanzanian and Mozambique Navies respectively. Joint operations with Mozambique Naval ship Namatili and Tanzanian naval ship Fatundu showcased significant synergy and sustained efforts with the regional Navies in line with the vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region). The evolutions at sea involved simulated VBSS exercises and night manoeuvres. The sea riders were imparted training on bridge watch keeping, damage control and firefighting. The ships also undertook joint surveillance of EEZ off Tanzania and Mozambique in the area of operation.
The closing ceremony, held onboard INS Tir and INS Sujata at Nacala, Mozambique featured representatives from all three navies. The closing remarks highlighted successful collaboration, understanding of maritime capabilities and shared objectives achieved during the exercise. It emphasised continued collaboration towards maritime security and regional stability underlining India's commitment as the preferred security partner.
In addition to IMT TRILAT, various official and training exchanges, cross deck visits, sport fixtures and Yoga were held as part of the long range training deployment of the ships. The ships were open to visitors at Zanzibar, Maputo and Nacala, wherein more than 1500 people including school children, Indian diaspora and local populace visited the ship. Outreach activities were also conducted at Mizzizini orphanage center at Zanzibar and Obra Dom Orio Reception Centre at Maputo fostering bonds of friendship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत–मोजाम्बिक–तंजानिया त्रिपक्षीय (आईएमटी ट्राइलैट 24) अभ्यास मोजाम्बिक के नाकाला में संपन्न हुआ
29 MAR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मोजाम्बिक-तंजानिया त्रिपक्षीय अभ्यास का दूसरा संस्करण 28 मार्च, 24 को नाकाला, मोजाम्बिक में संपन्न हुआ। सप्ताह भर चलने वाला यह अभ्यास भारत, मोजाम्बिक और तंजानिया की नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़े हुए समुद्री सहयोग और अंतर-क्षमता के महत्व को दर्शाता है। आईएमटी ट्राइलैट 24 में आईएनएस तीर और सुजाता ने 21 से 28 मार्च 24 तक संयुक्त अभ्यासों, प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और सहयोगी गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास से तीनों नौसेनाओं को ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने, क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने का अमूल्य अवसर मिला।
आईएमटी ट्रिलैट 24 अभ्यास दो चरणों में संपन्न हुआ। 21 से 24 मार्च 2024 तक प्रारंभिक बंदरगाह चरण में गहन प्रशिक्षण सत्र ज़ांज़ीबार में आईएनएस तीर और मापुटो में आईएनएस सुजाता पर आयोजित किए गए। इन गतिविधियों में यात्रा, बोर्ड, खोज और जब्ती (वीबीएसएस), क्षति नियंत्रण और अग्निशमन अभ्यास, संचार प्रक्रियाओं और सीपीआर प्रदर्शन और हताहत निकासी (सीएएसईवीएसी) के साथ चिकित्सा व्याख्यान पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण शामिल थे।
समुद्री चरण 24 मार्च, 2024 को शुरू हुआ। इसमें आईएनएस तीर और आईएनएस सुजाता ने क्रमशः तंजानिया और मोजाम्बिक नौसेनाओं से समुद्री सवारों को सवार किया। मोजाम्बिक नौसेना जहाज नामतिली और तंजानियाई नौसेना के जहाज फतुंडु के साथ संयुक्त संचालन में सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ महत्वपूर्ण तालमेल और निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। समुद्र में विकास में कृत्रिम वीबीएसएस अभ्यास और रात्रि युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे। समुद्री सवारों को पुल की निगरानी रखने, क्षति नियंत्रण और अग्निशमन का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इन जहाजों ने ऑपरेशन के क्षेत्र में तंजानिया और मोजाम्बिक से ईईजेड की संयुक्त निगरानी भी की।
मोजाम्बिक के नाकाला में आईएनएस तीर और आईएनएस सुजाता पर आयोजित समापन समारोह में इन तीनों नौसेनाओं के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। समापन समारोह में सफल सहयोग, समुद्री क्षमताओं की समझ और अभ्यास के दौरान प्राप्त साझा उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। समापन समारोह में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए समुद्री सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के प्रति निरंतर सहयोग पर जोर दिया।
आईएमटी ट्रिलैट के अलावा, इन जहाजों की लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न आधिकारिक और प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस डेक दौरे, खेल प्रतियोगिता और योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन जहाजों को ज़ांज़ीबार, मापुटो और नाकाला में आगंतुकों के लिए खुला रखा गया था, जहां स्कूली बच्चों, भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों और स्थानीय जनता सहित 1500 से अधिक लोगों ने इन जहाजों का दौरा किया। ज़ांज़ीबार में मिज़िज़िनी अनाथालय केंद्र और मापुटो में ओबरा डोम ओरियो रिसेप्शन सेंटर में आउटरीच गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं, जो तीनों देशों के बीच दोस्ती के बंधन को बढ़ावा देती हैं।