President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES INDIA’S FIRST HOME-GROWN GENE THERAPY FOR CANCER
ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE CAR-T CELL THERAPY PROVIDES A NEW HOPE FOR THE WHOLE OF HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched India’s first home-grown gene therapy for cancer at IIT Bombay today (April 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the launch of India’s first gene therapy is a major breakthrough in our battle against cancer. As this line of treatment, named “CAR-T cell therapy”, is accessible and affordable, it provides a new hope for the whole of humankind. She expressed confidence that it will be successful in giving new lives to countless patients.
The President said that CAR-T cell therapy is considered to be one of the most phenomenal advances in medical science. It has been available in the developed nations for some time, but it is extremely costly, and beyond the reach of most patients around the world. She was happy to note that the therapy being launched today is the world’s most affordable CAR-T cell therapy. She said that it is also an example of the ‘Make in India’ initiative; a shining example of the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President was happy to note that India’s first CAR-T cell therapy is developed through collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Tata Memorial Hospital in association with industry partner ImmunoACT. She said that this is a praiseworthy example of academia-industry partnership, which should inspire many more similar efforts.
The President said that IIT Bombay is renowned, not only in India but across the world, as a model of technology education. In the development of CAR-T cell therapy, technology is not only being put in the service of humanity, but partnerships have been with an eminent institution from another field as well as with industry. This has been made possible by the focus IIT, Bombay has placed on research and development over the last three decades. She said that with the knowledge base and skills of the faculty and students of IIT Bombay and other similar institutions, India as a whole, would benefit greatly from the technological revolution underway.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कैंसर उपचार के लिए भारत की पहली घरेलू जीन थेरेपी का शुभारंभ किया
सुलभ और किफायती सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी संपूर्ण मानव जाति के लिए आशा की नई किरण : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 अप्रैल, 2024) भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान- आईआईटी बॉम्बे में कैंसर उपचार के लिए भारत की पहली घरेलू जीन थेरेपी का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की पहली जीन थेरेपी की शुरूआत कैंसर के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में बड़ी सफलता है। उपचार की इस श्रृंखला का नाम "सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी" है, जो कैंसर इम्यूनोथेरेपी उपचार है। यह सुलभ और सस्ती है, इसलिए संपूर्ण मानव जाति के लिए आशा की नई किरण प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि यह थेरेपी अनगिनत मरीजों को नवजीवन देने में सफल होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी को चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति में से एक माना जाता है। यह कुछ समय से विकसित देशों में उपलब्ध है, लेकिन यह बेहद महंगी है और दुनिया भर के अधिकांश रोगियों की पहुंच से बाहर है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि आज लॉन्च की जा रही थेरेपी दुनिया की सबसे सस्ती सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का दीप्‍तिमान उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत की पहली सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी उद्योग भागीदार इम्यूनोएसीटी के सहयोग से भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे और टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल के समन्‍वय से विकसित की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिक्षा-उद्योग साझेदारी का एक सराहनीय उदाहरण है, जिससे इसी तरह के कई अन्य प्रयासों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनिया भर में प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा के मॉडल के रूप में विख्‍यात है। सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी के विकास में न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी को मानवता की सेवा में लगाया जा रहा है, बल्कि उद्योग के साथ-साथ दूसरे क्षेत्र के एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के साथ भी साझेदारी की गई है। यह आईआईटी, बॉम्बे द्वारा पिछले तीन दशकों में अनुसंधान और विकास पर दिए गए फोकस से संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी बॉम्बे और अन्य समान संस्थानों के संकाय और छात्रों के ज्ञान आधार और कौशल के साथ, जारी तकनीकी क्रांति से देश लाभान्वित होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें