President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES INDIA’S FIRST HOME-GROWN GENE THERAPY FOR CANCER
ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE CAR-T CELL THERAPY PROVIDES A NEW HOPE FOR THE WHOLE OF HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched India’s first home-grown gene therapy for cancer at IIT Bombay today (April 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the launch of India’s first gene therapy is a major breakthrough in our battle against cancer. As this line of treatment, named “CAR-T cell therapy”, is accessible and affordable, it provides a new hope for the whole of humankind. She expressed confidence that it will be successful in giving new lives to countless patients.
The President said that CAR-T cell therapy is considered to be one of the most phenomenal advances in medical science. It has been available in the developed nations for some time, but it is extremely costly, and beyond the reach of most patients around the world. She was happy to note that the therapy being launched today is the world’s most affordable CAR-T cell therapy. She said that it is also an example of the ‘Make in India’ initiative; a shining example of the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President was happy to note that India’s first CAR-T cell therapy is developed through collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Tata Memorial Hospital in association with industry partner ImmunoACT. She said that this is a praiseworthy example of academia-industry partnership, which should inspire many more similar efforts.
The President said that IIT Bombay is renowned, not only in India but across the world, as a model of technology education. In the development of CAR-T cell therapy, technology is not only being put in the service of humanity, but partnerships have been with an eminent institution from another field as well as with industry. This has been made possible by the focus IIT, Bombay has placed on research and development over the last three decades. She said that with the knowledge base and skills of the faculty and students of IIT Bombay and other similar institutions, India as a whole, would benefit greatly from the technological revolution underway.
Click here to see the President's speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புற்றுநோய்க்கான உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது மரபணு சிகிச்சையை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
புற்றுநோய்க்கான உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது மரபணு சிகிச்சையை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு மும்பை ஐஐடியில் இன்று (2024 ஏப்ரல் 04) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் இந்த வகையிலான மரபணு சிகிச்சை தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, புற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய திருப்புமுனை என்று கூறினார். சிஏஆர்-டி செல் சிகிச்சை" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த சிகிச்சை முறையை எளிதாக குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது முழு மனிதசமுதாயத்திற்கும் புதிய நம்பிக்கையை அளிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எண்ணற்ற நோயாளிகளுக்கு புதிய வாழ்க்கையை அளிப்பதில் இது வெற்றிகரமாக அமையும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சிஏஆர்-டி செல் சிகிச்சை மருத்துவ அறிவியலில் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களில் ஒன்றாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த சிகிச்சை சில காலமாக வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் கிடைக்கிறது என்றும், ஆனால் இதற்கான கட்டணம் அதிகம் என்பதால் உலகில் பெரும்பாலான நோயாளிகளுக்கு கிடைப்பதில்லை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிஏஆர்-டி செல் சிகிச்சைக்கான கட்டணம் உலகிலேயே குறைவானது என்பதை அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முயற்சிக்கு இது ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும், தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தின் ஒளிரும் உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.