President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES INDIA’S FIRST HOME-GROWN GENE THERAPY FOR CANCER
ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE CAR-T CELL THERAPY PROVIDES A NEW HOPE FOR THE WHOLE OF HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched India’s first home-grown gene therapy for cancer at IIT Bombay today (April 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the launch of India’s first gene therapy is a major breakthrough in our battle against cancer. As this line of treatment, named “CAR-T cell therapy”, is accessible and affordable, it provides a new hope for the whole of humankind. She expressed confidence that it will be successful in giving new lives to countless patients.
The President said that CAR-T cell therapy is considered to be one of the most phenomenal advances in medical science. It has been available in the developed nations for some time, but it is extremely costly, and beyond the reach of most patients around the world. She was happy to note that the therapy being launched today is the world’s most affordable CAR-T cell therapy. She said that it is also an example of the ‘Make in India’ initiative; a shining example of the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President was happy to note that India’s first CAR-T cell therapy is developed through collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Tata Memorial Hospital in association with industry partner ImmunoACT. She said that this is a praiseworthy example of academia-industry partnership, which should inspire many more similar efforts.
The President said that IIT Bombay is renowned, not only in India but across the world, as a model of technology education. In the development of CAR-T cell therapy, technology is not only being put in the service of humanity, but partnerships have been with an eminent institution from another field as well as with industry. This has been made possible by the focus IIT, Bombay has placed on research and development over the last three decades. She said that with the knowledge base and skills of the faculty and students of IIT Bombay and other similar institutions, India as a whole, would benefit greatly from the technological revolution underway.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کینسر کے لیے ہندوستان کی ملک میں تیار کردہ پہلی جین تھراپی کا آغاز کیا
قابل رسائی اور سستی سی اے آر -ٹی سیل تھیراپی پوری نوع انسانی کے لیے ایک نئی امید فراہم کرتی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 اپریل 2024) آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں کینسر کے لیے ہندوستان کی ملک میں تیار کردہ پہلی جین تھراپی کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پہلی جین تھراپی کا آغاز کینسر کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ چونکہ علاج کی یہ لائن، جسے ’’ سی اے آر- ٹی سیل تھراپی‘‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے، قابل رسائی اور سستی ہے، یہ پوری نوع انسانی کے لیے ایک نئی امید فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ لاتعداد مریضوں کو نئی زندگیاں دینے میں کامیاب ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سی اے آر- ٹی سیل تھراپی کو طبی سائنس میں سب سے غیر معمولی پیش رفتوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کچھ عرصے سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں دستیاب ہے، لیکن یہ انتہائی مہنگی ہے، اور دنیا بھر میں زیادہ تر مریضوں کی پہنچ سے باہر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج جو تھراپی شروع کی جا رہی ہے وہ دنیا کی سب سے سستی سی اے آر- ٹی سیل تھراپی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کی بھی ایک مثال ہے اور ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان کی پہلی سی اے آر- ٹی سیل تھراپی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بامبےاور ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال کے درمیان تعاون اور صنعتی پارٹنر امیونو ایکٹ کے اشتراک سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اکیڈمیا اور انڈسٹری پارٹنرشپ کی ایک قابل تعریف مثال ہے، جس سے اسی طرح کی بہت سی مزید کوششوں کو تحریک ملنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر مشہور ہے۔ سی اے آر- ٹی سیل تھراپی تیار کرنے میں ، ٹیکنالوجی کو نہ صرف نوع انسانی کی خدمت میں لگایا جا رہا ہے، بلکہ شراکت داری دوسرے شعبے کے ایک نامور ادارے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے ساتھ بھی رہی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی، بامبے کے ذریعہ پچھلی تین دہائیوں میں تحقیق و ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے سے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور اسی طرح کے دیگر اداروں کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء کی علمی بنیاد اور مہارتوں سے، مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان، موجودہ ٹیکنولوجیکل انقلاب سے بہت فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں