President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES INDIA’S FIRST HOME-GROWN GENE THERAPY FOR CANCER
ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE CAR-T CELL THERAPY PROVIDES A NEW HOPE FOR THE WHOLE OF HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched India’s first home-grown gene therapy for cancer at IIT Bombay today (April 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the launch of India’s first gene therapy is a major breakthrough in our battle against cancer. As this line of treatment, named “CAR-T cell therapy”, is accessible and affordable, it provides a new hope for the whole of humankind. She expressed confidence that it will be successful in giving new lives to countless patients.
The President said that CAR-T cell therapy is considered to be one of the most phenomenal advances in medical science. It has been available in the developed nations for some time, but it is extremely costly, and beyond the reach of most patients around the world. She was happy to note that the therapy being launched today is the world’s most affordable CAR-T cell therapy. She said that it is also an example of the ‘Make in India’ initiative; a shining example of the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President was happy to note that India’s first CAR-T cell therapy is developed through collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and Tata Memorial Hospital in association with industry partner ImmunoACT. She said that this is a praiseworthy example of academia-industry partnership, which should inspire many more similar efforts.
The President said that IIT Bombay is renowned, not only in India but across the world, as a model of technology education. In the development of CAR-T cell therapy, technology is not only being put in the service of humanity, but partnerships have been with an eminent institution from another field as well as with industry. This has been made possible by the focus IIT, Bombay has placed on research and development over the last three decades. She said that with the knowledge base and skills of the faculty and students of IIT Bombay and other similar institutions, India as a whole, would benefit greatly from the technological revolution underway.
Click here to see the President's speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ক্যান্সারের জন্য ভারতে উদ্ভাবিত জিন চিকিৎসার সূচনা রাষ্ট্রপতির
04 APR 2024 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ আইআইটি বম্বেতে ক্যান্সারের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে জিন চিকিৎসার সূচনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশে প্রথম এই জিন চিকিৎসার সূচনা হওয়ায় ক্যান্সারের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াই আরও শক্তিশালী হ’ল। এই চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় সিএআরটি সেল থেরাপি সহজে পাওয়া যাবে এবং ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী। এই ব্যবস্থা সফল হবে এবং অগুন্তি রোগীকে নতুন জীবন দেবে বলেও রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উন্নত দেশগুলিতে এই চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা কয়েক বছর ধরে প্রচলিত রয়েছে। তবে, তা অত্যন্ত ব্যয়বহুল এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বের অধিকাংশ রোগীর ধরাছোঁয়ার বাইরে। ভারতে আজ যে সিএআরটি সেল থেরাপির সূচনা হ’ল, তা বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী। এই চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগ ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ।
ভারতে প্রথম সিএআরটি সেল থেরাপি ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি বম্বে ও টাটা মেমোরিয়াল হাসপাতালের সমন্বয়ে তৈরি হয়েছে, সঙ্গে রয়েছে ইমিউনো অ্যাক্ট। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, এই কাজ আরও অনেককে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আইআইটি বম্বে শুধুমাত্র ভারতে নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বে বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত। প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আইআইটি বম্বের বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজে বিগত তিন দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে আইআইটি বম্বে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করে চলেছে। ভারত সামগ্রিকভাবে প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এই বিপ্লব থেকে উপকৃত হবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/apr/doc202444328401.pdf