Ministry of Finance
Functionalities to file commonly used ITRs enabled by CBDT on 1st April, 2024
04 APR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has facilitated taxpayers to file their Income Tax Returns (ITRs) for the Assessment Year 2024-25 (relevant to Financial Year 2023-24) from 1st April, 2024 onwards. The ITR functionalities i.e. ITR-1, ITR-2 and ITR-4, commonly used by taxpayers are available on the e-filing portal from 1st April, 2024 onwards for taxpayers to file their Returns. Companies will also be able to file their ITRs through ITR-6 from April 1 onwards.
As a precursor to this, CBDT had notified the ITR forms early, beginning with ITRs 1 and 4 which were notified on December 22nd, 2023, ITR-6 was notified on 24th January, 2024 and ITR-2 was notified on January 31st, 2024.
To facilitate the e-Return Intermediaries (ERI), the JSON Schema for ITR-1, ITR-2, ITR-4 and ITR-6 and Schema of Tax Audit Reports have also been made available for A.Y. 2024-25. The same can be accessed under downloads section of the e-filing portal.
Thus, taxpayers have been enabled to file ITR-1, ITR-2, ITR-4 and ITR-6 for A.Y. 2024-2025 on the e-filing portal from 01.04.2024. In fact, about 23,000 ITRs for A.Y. 2024-25 have already been filed till date. Facility to file ITRs 3, 5 and 7 will be made available shortly.
This is for the first time in recent times, that the Income Tax department has enabled taxpayers to file their Returns on the first day of the new financial year. This is another giant step towards ease of compliance and seamless taxpayer services.
Income Tax Returns website landing page: https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/login

નાણા મંત્રાલય
1લી એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ CBDT દ્વારા સામાન્ય રીતે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા ITR ફાઈલ કરવાની કામગીરી સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવી
04 APR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સિસ (CBDT)એ કરદાતાઓને 1લી એપ્રિલ, 2024થી આકારણી વર્ષ 2024-25 (નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 સાથે સંબંધિત) માટે તેમના આવકવેરા રિટર્ન (ITR) ફાઇલ કરવાની સુવિધા આપી છે. ITR કાર્યો એટલે કે ITR-1, ITR-2 અને ITR-4, સામાન્ય રીતે કરદાતાઓ દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા કરદાતાઓ તેમના રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટે 1લી એપ્રિલ, 2024થી ઇ-ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. કંપનીઓ પણ 1 એપ્રિલથી ITR-6 દ્વારા તેમના ITR ફાઇલ કરી શકશે.
તેની આગેવાની રુપે, CBDTએ ITR 1 અને 4થી શરૂ કરીને ITR ફોર્મને વહેલા સૂચિત કર્યા હતા જે 22મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, ITR-6ને 24મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ અને ITR-2ને 31મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ઇ-રિટર્ન ઇન્ટરમીડિયરીઝ (ERI)ની સુવિધા માટે, ITR-1, ITR-2, ITR-4 અને ITR-6 માટેની JSON સ્કીમા અને A.Y માટે ટેક્સ ઑડિટ રિપોર્ટ્સની સ્કીમા પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે. 2024-25 તેને ઈ-ફાઈલિંગ પોર્ટલના ડાઉનલોડ વિભાગ હેઠળ એક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે.
આમ, કરદાતાઓ માટે ITR-1, ITR-2, ITR-4 અને ITR-6 ફાઇલ કરવામાં સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 2024-2025 ઈ-ફાઈલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર 01.04.2024થી. હકીકતમાં, નિર્ધારણ વર્ષ માટે લગભગ 23,000 ITR 2024-25 અત્યાર સુધી ફાઈલ થઈ ગયા છે. ITR 3, 5 અને 7 ફાઇલ કરવાની સુવિધા ટૂંક સમયમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવશે.
તાજેતરના સમયમાં આ પ્રથમ વખત છે, જ્યારે આવકવેરા વિભાગે નવા નાણાકીય વર્ષના પ્રથમ દિવસે કરદાતાઓને તેમના રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવ્યા છે. અનુપાલનમાં સરળતા અને સીમલેસ કરદાતા સેવાઓની દિશામાં આ બીજું મોટું પગલું છે.
આવકવેરા રિટર્ન વેબસાઇટ લેન્ડિંગ પૃષ્ઠ: https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/login