Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Samvidhan Udyan in Pune by LT Gen Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM VSM, GOC-IN-C, Southern COMD Marks New Milestone in Urban Development
29 APR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 29 April 2024
The city of Pune witnessed a historic moment as the much-awaited inauguration of the Samvidhan Udyan took place on 28 April 2024 under the esteemed presence of Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM VSM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command. The Event marked a significant milestone in the rejuvenation and enhancement of the urban landscape of Pune.
0Y2D.jpeg)
The inauguration ceremony featured dedicating of Samvidhan Udyan by the Army Commander.
The Samvidhan Udyan, located near Southern Command War memorial boasts new features and amenities, including:-
(a) Upgraded landscape and greenery to create a serene and aesthetically pleasing environment.
(b) Establish of Parliament Structure symbolizing the Samvidhan in the Centre of the park with its associated lighting.
(c) Development of the surrounding area to includes.
(i) Art work from 22 chapter of the Constitution of India along the existing curved wall of clock tower.
(ii) Construction of pathway along the Clock Tower.
(iii) Associated lighting for paintings and pathway.
The Army Commander in his address, commended the collaborative efforts of all the stakeholders and emphasized the importance of spirit of Samvidhan in hearts of everyone in fostering community well-being. His presence underscored the unwavering commitment to constitution of India and the creation of inclusive public spaces for the citizen of Pune.
NI0Z.jpeg)
The successful inauguration of Samvidhan Udyan stands as testament to city’s dedication to progressive urban development and community-centric initiatives. The vibrant green oasis promises to be an enduring symbol of civic pride and a valuable asset for the resident of Pune for generation to come.
This Udyan is a joint initiative and has been constructed in collaboration with the Punit Balan Group .

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह यांच्या हस्ते पुणे येथे नागरी विकासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा असलेल्या संविधान उद्यानाचे उद्‌घाटन
29 APR 2024 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 एप्रिल 2024
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम व्हीएसएम यांच्या हस्ते पुणे येथे बहुप्रतीक्षित अशा संविधान उद्यानाचे 28 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी उद्‌घाटन झाले आणि पुणे शहराने एका ऐतिहासिक क्षणाचा अनुभव घेतला.पुणे जिल्ह्याच्या नागरी परिदृश्याचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरला.
0Y2D.jpeg)
उद्‌घाटन समारंभामध्ये लष्कराचे कमांडर यांच्या हस्ते संविधान उद्यानाचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आले.
दक्षिण विभाग युद्ध स्मारकाजवळ असलेल्या या संविधान उद्यानात अनेक नवनवीन वैशिष्ट्ये आणि सुविधा आहेत:-
(a) शांत आणि निसर्गरम्य असे आल्हाददायी वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी सुधारित रचना आणि हिरवळ.
(b) उद्यानाच्या मध्यभागी आकर्षक प्रकाशयोजनेसह केंद्रस्थानी संविधान दर्शवणारी संसद संरचना उभारणी.
(c) भोवतालच्या परिसराचा विकास, ज्यामध्ये खालील गोष्टी अंतर्भूत आहेत.
(i) घड्याळाच्या टॉवरच्या वक्राकार भिंतीवर भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 22 अध्यायातील कलाकृतींचे रेखाटन.
(ii) घड्याळाच्या टॉवरच्या बाजूने मार्गाचे बांधकाम
(iii) चित्रे आणि मार्गासाठी प्रकाशयोजना.
या उद्यानाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी योगदान दिलेल्या सर्वांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले आणि समाजाच्या हितासाठी संविधानाचे महत्व प्रत्येकाच्या अंतःकरणात ठसवण्यावर भर दिला. त्यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे भारताच्या संविधानाप्रती असलेली अतूट वचनबद्धता आणि पुण्यातील नागरिकांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक सार्वजनिक जागा निर्माण करण्याप्रति असलेली बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली.
NI0Z.jpeg)
या संविधान उद्यानाची परिपूर्णता म्हणजे प्रगतीशील नागरी विकास आणि समुदाय-केंद्रित उपक्रमांसाठी शहराच्या प्रतिबद्धतेचे एक प्रतीक आहे. अतिशय चैतन्यदायी असे हिरवेगार उद्यान हे नागरी विकासाबद्दल असलेल्या अभिमानाचे चिरकाल प्रतीक आहे. पुण्यातील रहिवाशांसाठी, भावी पिढ्यांसाठी हा एक अनमोल वारसा ठरेल.
या उद्यानाची निर्मिती संयुक्तपणे करण्यात आली असून पुनित बालन समूहाच्या सहकार्याने बांधण्यात आले आहे.