Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
शाहिद बेहिश्ती पोर्ट टर्मिनल, चाबहार के विकास के लिए इंडिया पोर्ट ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल) और ईरान के बंदरगाह और समुद्री संगठन (पोर्ट्स एंड मैरीटाइम ऑर्गनाइजेशन-पीएमओ) के बीच दीर्घकालिक मुख्य अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने शाहिद बेहिश्ती पोर्ट टर्मिनल, चाबहार के विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक मुख्य अनुबंध के हस्ताक्षर समारोह का साक्षी बनने के लिए आज 13 मई 2024 को चाबहार, ईरान का दौरा किया। यह अनुबंध इंडिया पोर्ट ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल) और ईरान के बंदरगाह और समुद्री संगठन (पोर्ट्स एंड मैरीटाइम ऑर्गनाइजेशन-पीएमओ) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने समकक्ष ईरान के सड़क और शहरी विकास मंत्री महामहिम मेहरदाद बज्रपाश, के साथ सार्थक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) पहल में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने एवं चाबहार बंदरगाह को क्षेत्रीय सम्पर्क केंद्र (रीजनल कनेक्टिविटी हब) बनाने के लिए अपने नेताओं की साझा दूर दृष्टि को याद किया ।
इस मंत्रिस्तरीय यात्रा और दीर्घकालिक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर से दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध और मजबूत होंगे तथा अफगानिस्तान और व्यापक मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में चाबहार का महत्व भी उजागर होता है।
चाबहार बंदरगाह परियोजना का विकास भारत-ईरान की एक प्रमुख परियोजना है।