Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইণ্ডিয়া প’ৰ্ট গ্ল’বেল লিমিটেড (আই পি জি এল) আৰু ইৰাণৰ প’ৰ্টছ এণ্ড মেৰিটাইম অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (পি এম অ’)ৰ মাজত চাবাহাৰৰ শ্বাহিদ বেহেষ্টী বন্দৰ টাৰ্মিনেল উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ২০২৪ চনৰ ১৩ মে’ত ইৰাণৰ চাবাহাৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি চাবাহাৰৰ শ্বাহিদ বেহেষ্টী বন্দৰ টাৰ্মিনেল উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী মূল চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হয়। ইণ্ডিয়া প’ৰ্ট গ্ল’বেল লিমিটেড (আই পি জি এল) আৰু ইৰাণৰ প’ৰ্টছ এণ্ড মেৰিটাইম অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (পি এম অ’)ৰ মাজত এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইৰাণৰ গড়কাপ্তানী আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী মেহৰদাদ বাজৰপাছৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে সংযোগৰ পদক্ষেপত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰক আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ নেতাসকলৰ উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। একেদৰে, আফগানিস্তান আৰু মধ্য এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্যৰ দুৱাৰমুখ হিচাপে চাবাহাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব।
চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন ভাৰত-ইৰাণৰ এটা ফ্লেগশ্বিপ প্ৰকল্প।