Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ചബഹാറിലെ ഷാഹിദ് ബെഹെഷ്തി പോർട്ട് ടെർമിനലിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ പോർട്ട് ഗ്ലോബൽ ലിമിറ്റഡും (IPGL) ഇറാനിലെ പോർട്ട് ആൻഡ് മാരിടൈം ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (PMO) തമ്മിൽ ദീർഘകാല കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ടു
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 13 മെയ് 2024
ഇറാനിലെ ചബഹാർ ഷാഹിദ് ബെഹെഷ്തി തുറമുഖ ടെർമിനൽ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ദീർഘകാല കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പിടുന്ന ചടങ്ങ് വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ 2024 മെയ് 13 ന് ചബഹാർ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ പോർട്ട് ഗ്ലോബൽ ലിമിറ്റഡും (ഐപിജിഎൽ) ഇറാനിലെ പോർട്ട് ആൻഡ് മാരിടൈം ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (പിഎംഒ) തമ്മിലാണ് കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ഇറാനിലെ റോഡ്, നഗര വികസന മന്ത്രി മെഹർദാദ് ബസർപാഷുമായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഫലപ്രദമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. കണക്ടിവിറ്റി സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ചബഹാർ തുറമുഖത്തെ ഒരു പ്രാദേശിക കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഹബ്ബാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ നേതാക്കളുടെ പൊതുവായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മന്ത്രിമാർ പങ്കു വെച്ചു.
മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയും ദീർഘകാല കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനുമായും മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും വ്യാപാരത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു കവാടമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ചബഹാറിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇത് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഇറാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രധാന പദ്ധതിയാണ് ചബഹാർ തുറമുഖ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വികസനം.