Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
‘शाहीद बेहेश्ती बंदर अंतिम केंद्र, चाबहार’च्या विकासासाठी ‘इंडिया पोर्ट ग्लोबल लिमिटेड’ (आय.पी.जी.एल.) आणि इराणच्या ‘पोर्टस् अँड मेरिटाईम ऑर्गनायझेशन’(पी.एम.ओ.) यांच्यात दीर्घकालीन मुख्य करार
13 MAY 2024 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2024
केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाज वाहतूक व जलमार्ग मंत्री आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल इराणमधील चाबहार इथे 13 मे 2024 रोजी ‘शाहीद बेहेश्ती बंदर अंतिम केंद्र, चाबहार’च्या विकासासाठी दीर्घकालीन मुख्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिले. ‘इंडिया पोर्ट ग्लोबल लिमिटेड’ (आय.पी.जी.एल.) आणि इराणच्या ‘पोर्टस् अँड मेरिटाईम ऑर्गनायझेशन’ (पी.एम.ओ.) यांच्यात हा करार झाला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इराणचे रस्ते आणि नागरी विकास मंत्री एच.ई. मेहरदाद बाझ्रपाश यांची भेट घेऊन द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर सकारात्मक चर्चा केली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी आपापल्या देशांतील नेतृत्वांच्या संपर्क उपक्रमांद्वारे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य दृढ करण्याच्या आणि चाबहार बंदराला प्रादेशिक संपर्काचे प्रमुख केंद्र बनवण्याच्या भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांची ही भेट आणि दीर्घकालीन कंत्राटामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध आणखी बळकट होतील तसेच अफगाणिस्तान आणि मध्य आशियाई देशांशी व्यापाराचे द्वार म्हणून चाबहारचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित झाले आहे.
चाबहार बंदर प्रकल्पाची उभारणी हा भारत व इराणसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकल्प आहे.