Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
انڈیا پورٹ گلوبل لمیٹڈ(آئی پی جی ایل)اورایران کی پورٹس اینڈ میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (پی ایم او)کے درمیان شاہدبہشتی پورٹ ٹرمنل،چابہار کی ترقی کے لیے طویل مدتی اہم معاہدے پر دستخط
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں،جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں نیزآیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے 13مئی 2024 کو چابہار،ایران کا دورہ کیا تاکہ شاہدبہشتی پورٹ ٹرمنل، چابہارکی ترقی کے لیے طویل مدتی اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ معاہدہ انڈیا پورٹ گلوبل لمیٹڈ(آئی پی جی ایل)اورایران کی پورٹس اینڈمیری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (پی ایم او)کے درمیان ہوا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے ہم منصب ایران کے سڑکوں اور شہری ترقیات کے وزیرمہرداد بازرپاش کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں وزراءنے کنکٹی ویٹی اقدامات اورچابہار بندرگاہ کوعلاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی کا مرکز بنانے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے رہنماؤں کے مشترکہ نظریہ کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزارتی دورہ اور طویل مدتی معاہدے پر دستخط سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے اور افغانستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے وسیع تر ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر چابہار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
چابہار بندرگاہ پروجیکٹ کی ترقی بھارت اور ایران کا ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے۔