Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Long-term Main Contract for development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Chabahar, Iran on 13 May 2024 to witness the signing ceremony of Long-term Main Contract for the development of Shahid Beheshti Port Terminal, Chabahar. The contract was signed between India Port Global Limited (IPGL) and Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) of Iran.
The Union Minister held fruitful bilateral meeting with his counterpart H.E. Mehrdad Bazrpash, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran. The Ministers recalled the common vision of their leaders to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in connectivity initiatives and in making Chabahar Port a regional connectivity hub.
The Ministerial visit and signing of the Long-term Contract will further strengthen ties between the two nations and highlights the importance of Chabahar as a gateway for trade with Afghanistan and broader Central Asian countries.
The development of the Chabahar Port Project is an India-Iran flagship project.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சப்பாரில் உள்ள ஷாஹித் பெஹெஸ்தி துறைமுக முனையத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நீண்ட கால முதன்மை ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியா போர்ட் குளோபல் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ஈரானின் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தானது
13 MAY 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
சப்பாரில் உள்ள ஷாஹித் பெஹெஸ்தி துறைமுக முனையத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நீண்ட கால முதன்மை ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியா போர்ட் குளோபல் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ஈரானின் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகும் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் 2024, மே 13 அன்று ஈரானின் சப்பாருக்கு சென்றிருந்தார்.
ஈரானின் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மெஹர்தாத் பஸ்ஸர்பாஷுடன் பயனுள்ள இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேற்கொண்டார். போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், சப்பார் துறைமுகத்தை பிராந்திய போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மாற்றவும், தங்கள் நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களது பொதுவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர்.