Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases new functionality in AIS for taxpayers to display status of information confirmation process in real-time
Taxpayers can now check whether their feedback is acted upon by the Source/Reporting Entities
13 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Information Statement (AIS) is available to all registered Income Taxpayers through the compliance portal, accessible through the e-filing website (www.incometax.gov.in). AIS provides details of a large number of financial transactions undertaken by the taxpayer which may have tax implications. AIS is populated based on the financial data received from multiple information sources.
In AIS, taxpayer has been provided with a functionality to furnish feedback on every transaction displayed therein. This feedback helps the taxpayer to comment on the accuracy of the information provided by the Source of such information. In case of wrong reporting, the same is taken up with the Source for their confirmation, in an automated manner. It may be noted that, information confirmation is currently made functional with regard to information furnished by Tax Deductors/Collectors and Reporting Entities.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has now rolled out a new functionality in AIS to display the status of information confirmation process. This will display, whether the feedback of the taxpayer has been acted upon by the Source, by either, partially or fully accepting or rejecting the same. In case of partial or full acceptance, the information is required to be corrected by filing a correction statement by the Source. The following attributes shall be visible to the taxpayer for status of Feedback confirmation from Source.
• Whether feedback is shared for confirmation: This will let the taxpayer know if the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation or not.
• Feedback Shared On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation.
• Source Responded On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the Reporting Source has responded on the feedback shared with it for confirmation.
• Source Response: This will let the taxpayer know the response provided by the Source on the taxpayer's feedback (if any correction is required or not).
This new functionality is expected to increase transparency by displaying such information in AIS to the taxpayer. This is another initiative of the Income Tax Department towards ease of compliance and enhanced taxpayer services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने करदाताओं के लिए वास्तविक समय में सूचना पुष्टिकरण प्रक्रिया की स्थिति दर्शाने के लिए एआईएस में नई सुविधा जारी की है
करदाता अब यह मालूम कर सकते हैं कि स्रोत/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा उनके फीडबैक पर कोई कदम उठाया गया है या नहीं
13 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक सूचना विवरण (एआईएस) समस्‍त पंजीकृत आयकरदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है जिसे ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट (www.incometax.gov.in) के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है या एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। एआईएस में संबंधित करदाता द्वारा किए गए बड़ी संख्या में उन वित्तीय लेन-देन का विवरण होता है जिन पर उन्‍हें कर देना पड़ सकता है। एआईएस को विभिन्‍न सूचना स्रोतों से प्राप्त वित्तीय डेटा के आधार पर भरा जाता है।
एआईएस में करदाता को उसमें दर्शाए गए प्रत्येक लेन-देन पर अपना फीडबैक देने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। यह फीडबैक दरअसल करदाता को इस तरह की जानकारी के स्रोत द्वारा दी गई जानकारी की सटीकता पर टिप्पणी करने में मदद करता है। गलत जानकारी देने की स्थिति में उसे स्वत: तरीके से पुष्टि के लिए संबंधित स्रोत के पास ले जाया जाता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि कर कटौतीकर्ताओं/संग्रहकर्ताओं और रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के संबंध में सूचना पुष्टिकरण को वर्तमान में कार्यात्मक बना दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने अब सूचना पुष्टिकरण प्रक्रिया की स्थिति दर्शाने के लिए एआईएस में एक नई सुविधा शुरू की है। एआईएस यह दर्शाएगा कि करदाता के फीडबैक को संबंधित स्रोत द्वारा आंशिक या पूर्ण रूप से स्वीकार या अस्वीकार करके उस पर कोई कदम उठाया गया है या नहीं। इस पर आंशिक या पूर्ण स्वीकृति होने की स्थिति में संबंधित स्रोत द्वारा एक संशोधन विवरण दाखिल करके जानकारी को सही करना अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है। संबंधित स्रोत की ओर से फीडबैक का पुष्टिकरण किए जाने की स्थिति में करदाता को निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं दिखाई देंगी।
• क्या पुष्टिकरण के लिए फीडबैक को साझा किया गया है: इससे करदाता को पता चल जाएगा कि पुष्टिकरण के लिए फीडबैक को रिपोर्टिंग स्रोत के साथ साझा किया गया है या नहीं।
• फीडबैक को साझा किया गया: इससे करदाता को वह तारीख पता चल जाएगी जिस दिन पुष्टि के लिए फीडबैक को रिपोर्टिंग स्रोत के साथ साझा किया गया है।
• स्रोत ने इस पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी: इससे करदाता को वह तारीख पता चल जाएगी जिस दिन रिपोर्टिंग स्रोत ने पुष्टिकरण के लिए उसके साथ साझा किए गए फीडबैक पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी है।
• स्रोत की प्रतिक्रिया या जवाब: इससे करदाता को यह पता चल जाएगा कि करदाता के फीडबैक पर स्रोत द्वारा दी गई प्रतिक्रिया या जवाब क्‍या है (कोई संशोधन आवश्यक है या नहीं)।
इस नई सुविधा से पारदर्शिता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि यह करदाताओं के लिए इस तरह की जानकारी को एआईएस में दर्शाएगी। यह अनुपालन को आसान बनाने और करदाताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में आयकर विभाग की ओर से एक और अहम पहल है।