Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases new functionality in AIS for taxpayers to display status of information confirmation process in real-time
Taxpayers can now check whether their feedback is acted upon by the Source/Reporting Entities
13 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Information Statement (AIS) is available to all registered Income Taxpayers through the compliance portal, accessible through the e-filing website (www.incometax.gov.in). AIS provides details of a large number of financial transactions undertaken by the taxpayer which may have tax implications. AIS is populated based on the financial data received from multiple information sources.
In AIS, taxpayer has been provided with a functionality to furnish feedback on every transaction displayed therein. This feedback helps the taxpayer to comment on the accuracy of the information provided by the Source of such information. In case of wrong reporting, the same is taken up with the Source for their confirmation, in an automated manner. It may be noted that, information confirmation is currently made functional with regard to information furnished by Tax Deductors/Collectors and Reporting Entities.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has now rolled out a new functionality in AIS to display the status of information confirmation process. This will display, whether the feedback of the taxpayer has been acted upon by the Source, by either, partially or fully accepting or rejecting the same. In case of partial or full acceptance, the information is required to be corrected by filing a correction statement by the Source. The following attributes shall be visible to the taxpayer for status of Feedback confirmation from Source.
• Whether feedback is shared for confirmation: This will let the taxpayer know if the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation or not.
• Feedback Shared On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation.
• Source Responded On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the Reporting Source has responded on the feedback shared with it for confirmation.
• Source Response: This will let the taxpayer know the response provided by the Source on the taxpayer's feedback (if any correction is required or not).
This new functionality is expected to increase transparency by displaying such information in AIS to the taxpayer. This is another initiative of the Income Tax Department towards ease of compliance and enhanced taxpayer services.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے اے آئی ایس میں نئی فعالیت متعارف کرائی تاکہ معلومات کی تصدیق کے عمل کے اسٹیٹس کو ریئل ٹائم میں ظاہر کیا جا سکے
ٹیکس دہندگان اب یہ چیک کر سکتے ہیں کہ آیا سورس / رپورٹنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ ان کے سجھاؤ پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے یا نہیں
13 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ انفارمیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ (اے آئی ایس) تمام رجسٹرڈ انکم ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے کمپلائنس پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے، جو ای فائلنگ ویب سائٹ (www.incometax.gov.in) کے توسط سے قابل رسائی ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ٹیکس دہندگان کی جانب سے کئے گئے مالیاتی لین دین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے ٹیکس کے مضمرات ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایس متعدد معلوماتی ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والے مالیاتی ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے آئی ایس میں، ٹیکس دہندگان کو اس میں دکھائے گئے ہر لین دین پر تاثرات پیش کرنے کے لیے فعالیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فیڈ بیک ٹیکس دہندگان کو ایسی معلومات کے سورس کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی درستگی پر تبصرہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ غلط رپورٹنگ کی صورت میں، اسے خودکار طریقے سے تصدیق کے لیے سورس کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ ٹیکس کٹوتی کرنے والوں/ جمع کرنے والوں اور رپورٹنگ اداروں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے حوالے سے معلومات کی تصدیق کو فی الحال فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے معلومات کی تصدیق کے عمل کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اب اے آئی ایس میں ایک نئی فعالیت شروع کی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوگا کہ آیا ٹیکس دہندگان کے تاثرات پر سورس نے اسے جزوی طور پر یا مکمل طور پر قبول یا مسترد کر کےعمل کیا ہے۔ جزوی یا مکمل قبولیت کی صورت میں، سورس کے ذریعہ تصحیح بیان درج کرکے معلومات کو درست کرنا ضروری ہے۔ سورس سے فیڈ بیک کی تصدیق کے اسٹیٹس کے لیے درج ذیل اوصاف ٹیکس دہندہ کو نظر آئیں گے۔
• آیا تصدیق کے لیے تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے: اس سے ٹیکس دہندہ کو معلوم ہو جائے گا کہ آیا تصدیق کے لیے رپورٹنگ سورس کے ساتھ تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے یا نہیں۔
• فیڈ بیک ساجھا کیا گیا: اس سے ٹیکس دہندہ کو اس تاریخ کا پتہ چل جائے گا جس پر تصدیق کے لیے رپورٹنگ سورس کے ساتھ تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
• سورس نے جواب دیا: اس سے ٹیکس دہندہ کو اس تاریخ کا پتہ چل جائے گا جس دن رپورٹنگ سورس نے تصدیق کے لیے اس کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے تاثرات پر جواب دیا ۔
• سورس کا جواب: یہ ٹیکس دہندہ کو ٹیکس دہندگان کے تاثرات پر سورس کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ جواب سے آگاہ کرے گا (اگر کوئی اصلاح درکار ہے یا نہیں)۔
توقع ہے کہ اس نئی فعالیت سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو اے آئی ایس میں ایسی معلومات دکھا کر شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ تعمیل میں آسانی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی بہتر خدمات کے لیے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی ایک اور پہل قدمی ہے۔