Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases new functionality in AIS for taxpayers to display status of information confirmation process in real-time
Taxpayers can now check whether their feedback is acted upon by the Source/Reporting Entities
13 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Information Statement (AIS) is available to all registered Income Taxpayers through the compliance portal, accessible through the e-filing website (www.incometax.gov.in). AIS provides details of a large number of financial transactions undertaken by the taxpayer which may have tax implications. AIS is populated based on the financial data received from multiple information sources.
In AIS, taxpayer has been provided with a functionality to furnish feedback on every transaction displayed therein. This feedback helps the taxpayer to comment on the accuracy of the information provided by the Source of such information. In case of wrong reporting, the same is taken up with the Source for their confirmation, in an automated manner. It may be noted that, information confirmation is currently made functional with regard to information furnished by Tax Deductors/Collectors and Reporting Entities.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has now rolled out a new functionality in AIS to display the status of information confirmation process. This will display, whether the feedback of the taxpayer has been acted upon by the Source, by either, partially or fully accepting or rejecting the same. In case of partial or full acceptance, the information is required to be corrected by filing a correction statement by the Source. The following attributes shall be visible to the taxpayer for status of Feedback confirmation from Source.
• Whether feedback is shared for confirmation: This will let the taxpayer know if the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation or not.
• Feedback Shared On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the feedback has been shared with the Reporting Source for confirmation.
• Source Responded On: This will let the taxpayer know the date on which the Reporting Source has responded on the feedback shared with it for confirmation.
• Source Response: This will let the taxpayer know the response provided by the Source on the taxpayer's feedback (if any correction is required or not).
This new functionality is expected to increase transparency by displaying such information in AIS to the taxpayer. This is another initiative of the Income Tax Department towards ease of compliance and enhanced taxpayer services.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
करदात्यांना वास्तव वेळेत माहिती पुष्टी प्रक्रियेची स्थिती दर्शवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने वार्षिक माहिती निवेदनातील नवी सुविधा जारी केली
13 MAY 2024 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2024
अनुपालन पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून सर्व नोंदणीकृत आयकर दात्यांसाठी वार्षिक माहिती निवेदन (एआयएस) उपलब्ध करण्यात येते आणि त्यांना ते ई-करविवरणपत्र संकेतस्थळाच्या (www.incometax.gov.in) माध्यमातून सुलभतेने मिळवता येते. करदात्यांनी केलेल्या आणि कर पात्र ठरू शकणाऱ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील आर्थिक व्यवहारांचे तपशील या एआयएसमधून मिळतात.
आता करदात्याला एआयएसमध्ये त्याने सादर केलेल्या प्रत्येक आर्थिक व्यवहारावरचा अभिप्राय देण्याची सुविधा एआयएसमध्येच उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. अशा प्रकारचा अभिप्राय करदात्याला ही माहिती मिळवण्याच्या स्त्रोताने पुरवलेल्या माहितीच्या अचूकतेवर भाष्य करण्यास मदत करतो.
सीबीडीटी अर्थात केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने आता एआयएस मध्ये अशी एक नवी सुविधा अंतर्भूत केली आहे ज्यातून माहितीच्या पुष्टी प्रक्रियेची स्थिती दर्शवली जाते. करदात्याने दिलेल्या अभिप्रायावर स्त्रोताकडून काही प्रमाणात किंवा संपूर्णतः स्वीकार अथवा नकार देण्याची कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे किंवा कसे, याची माहिती यातून दर्शवली जाईल.
संपूर्ण किंवा आंशिक स्वीकाराच्या बाबतीत, स्रोताकडून दुरुस्ती निवेदन घेऊन माहितीत दुरुस्ती करणे आवश्यक आहे. स्रोताकडून अभिप्राय आल्याच्या खात्री करून घेण्यासाठी पुढील मुद्दे करदात्याला दिसतील, अशी व्यवस्था केली आहे.
• खात्रीसाठी अभिप्रायाची नोंद केली आहे का – यामुळे माहितीची नोंद घेणाऱ्या स्रोताकडे अभिप्राय पोहोचला आहे किंवा नाही हे करदात्याला कळेल.
• अभिप्राय कधी पोहोचला – यामुळे स्रोताकडे अभिप्राय कोणत्या तारखेला पोहोचला हे करदात्याला कळेल.
• उत्तर कधी आले – यामुळे स्रोताकडून अभिप्रायावर कोणत्या तारखेला उत्तर आले हे करदात्याला कळेल.
• स्रोताचे उत्तर – यामुळे स्रोताने करदात्याच्या अभिप्रायावर काय उत्तर दिले (दुरुस्तीची आवश्यकता आहे किंवा नाही) हे करदात्याला कळेल.
या नव्या सुविधांमुळे करदात्याला वार्षिक माहिती निवेदनाद्वारे माहिती देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील पारदर्शकता वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. अनुपालनात सुलभता आणणे आणि करदात्यांना वर्धित सेवा देण्यासाठी आयकर विभागाने सुरू केलेला हा आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे.