Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধনী) বিধি ২০২৪-এর অধীনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নাগরিকত্বের শংসাপত্র প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে ২০২৪
নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধনী) বিধি ২০২৪-এর অধীনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নাগরিকত্ব শংসাপত্র প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া আজ শুরু হয়ে গেল। এই রাজ্য থেকে পাওয়া নাগরিকত্বের আবেদনের ভিত্তিতে প্রথম সেটটি আজ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য নিযুক্ত ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি।
একইভাবে হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে পাওয়া নাগরিকত্বের আবেদনের প্রথম সেটটি আজ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি।
দিল্লিতে সর্বপ্রথম নাগরিকত্বের আবেদনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
ভারত সরকার এ বছরের ১১ মার্চ নাগরিত্ব (সংশোধনী) বিধি ২০২৪ কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী পাকিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ এবং আফগানিস্তান থেকে ৩১.১২.২০১৪ তারিখের আগে ভারতে আসা ব্যক্তিদের আবেদনপত্র যাচাই করে নাগরিকত্ব প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।