Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੁਣ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਹਿਲਾਂ, 15 ਮਈ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 11 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ, ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਗਾਨੀਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੰਦੂ, ਸਿੱਖ, ਜੈਨ, ਬੌਧ, ਪਾਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਨਾਲ 31.12.2014 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।