Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024 હેઠળ નાગરિકતા પ્રમાણપત્રો આપવાની પ્રક્રિયા પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં શરૂ
હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડની સત્તા પ્રાપ્ત સમિતિઓએ પણ આજે પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં અરજદારોના પ્રથમ સમૂહને નાગરિકતા આપી
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024 હેઠળ નાગરિકતા પ્રમાણપત્રો આપવાની પ્રક્રિયા હવે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ રાજ્યમાં શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે, જ્યાં રાજ્યમાંથી અરજીઓના પ્રથમ સેટને આજે એમ્પાવર્ડ કમિટી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ દ્વારા નાગરિકતા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
એ જ રીતે, હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યોની અધિકાર પ્રાપ્ત સમિતિઓએ પણ આજે નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024 હેઠળ તેમના સંબંધિત રાજ્યોમાં અરજદારોના પ્રથમ સમૂહને નાગરિકતા આપી છે.
એમ્પાવર્ડ કમિટી, દિલ્હી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024ની સૂચના પછી નાગરિકતા પ્રમાણપત્રોનો પ્રથમ સેટ 15મી મે, 2024ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ દ્વારા નવી દિલ્હીમાં અરજદારોને સોંપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ભારત સરકારે 11મી માર્ચ 2024ના રોજ નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2024ને સૂચિત કર્યા હતા. નિયમોમાં અરજી ફોર્મની રીત, જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સમિતિ (DLC) દ્વારા અરજીઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય અધિકાર પ્રાપ્ત સમિતિ (EC) દ્વારા નાગરિકતાની ચકાસણી અને અનુદાનની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા સંપૂર્ણપણે ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ નિયમોના અનુસંધાનમાં, પાકિસ્તાન, બાંગ્લાદેશ અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાંથી હિન્દુ, શીખ, જૈન, બૌદ્ધ, પારસી અને ખ્રિસ્તી સમુદાયના લોકો પાસેથી અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે જેઓ ધર્મના આધારે અત્યાચાર અથવા આવા સતાવણીનો ડરના કારણે 31.12.2014 સુધી ભારતમાં પ્રવેશ્યા છે..