Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.

गृह मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में नागरिकता (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 के तहत नागरिकता प्रमाण पत्र देने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई
हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड की अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों ने भी आज अपने-अपने राज्यों में आवेदकों के पहले समूह को नागरिकता प्रदान की
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिकता (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 के अंतर्गत नागरिकता प्रमाण पत्र देने की प्रक्रिया अब पश्चिम बंगाल में शुरू हो गई है। इसके तहत राज्य से प्राप्त आवेदनों के पहले समूह को आज पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा नागरिकता प्रदान की गई।
इसी प्रकार, हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड राज्यों की अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों ने भी नागरिकता (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 के अंतर्गत अपने-अपने राज्यों में आवेदकों के पहले समूह को आज नागरिकता प्रदान की है।
इससे पहले, 15 मई 2024 को केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में नागरिकता (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 की अधिसूचना के बाद दिल्ली की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा प्रदान किए गए नागरिकता प्रमाणपत्रों का पहला सेट आवेदकों को सौंपा था।
भारत सरकार ने 11 मार्च 2024 को नागरिकता (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया था। नियमों में आवेदन करने के तरीके, आवेदनों को जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) द्वारा जांचने की प्रक्रिया और राज्य स्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसी) द्वारा जांच के बाद नागरिकता प्रदान करने के तरीके निर्धारित किए गए हैं। आवेदनों की जांच पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाती है। इन नियमों के तहत पाकिस्तान, बांग्लादेश और अफगानिस्तान से आए हुए हिंदू, सिख, जैन, बौद्ध, पारसी और ईसाई समुदायों से संबंधित व्यक्तियों से आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिन्होंने धर्म के आधार पर उत्पीड़न या ऐसे उत्पीड़न के डर से 31.12.2014 तक भारत में प्रवेश कर लिया था।