Ministry of Power
India's Power Sector Achieves Record 250 GW Demand met on 30th May
Non-solar demand met also touches all-time high of 234.3 GW on 29th May
30 MAY 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement for India's power sector, the country has met a record maximum power demand of 250 GW on 30.05.24. Moreover, all India non-solar demand met has also touched an all time high of 234.3 GW on 29th May, reflecting the combined impact of weather-related loads and growing industrial and residential power consumption in these areas.
On 30th May, Northern region also achieved a record demand met, reaching an all-time high of 86.7 GW, while the Western region also touched its maximum demand met of 74.8 GW.
Additionally, all-India thermal generation hit an all-time high, achieving a peak of 176 GW (ex-bus), especially during non-solar hours. A key contributor in this has been strategic implementation of Section-11, which facilitated the maximization of generation from imported coal based plants as well as gas based plants. This surge further underscores the significant capacity and operational efficiency of India's thermal power plants, which continue to be a backbone of the nation's energy mix.
Support from Renewable energy sources especially solar during solar hours and wind during non solar hours is also very significant in meeting the demand.
These achievements are a testament to the coordinated efforts of various stakeholders in the power sector, including government agencies, power generation companies, and grid operators. Their commitment to enhancing generation capacity, optimizing resource allocation, and implementing policies has been instrumental in meeting the country's energy needs.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने 30 मई को 250 गीगावाट की रिकॉर्ड मांग को पूरा किया
गैर-सौर ऊर्जा की मांग भी 29 मई को 234.3 गीगावाट के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंची
30 MAY 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में देश ने 30 मई 24 को 250 गीगावाट की रिकॉर्ड अधिकतम बिजली की मांग को पूरा किया है। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश में गैर-सौर ऊर्जा की मांग भी 29 मई को 234.3 गीगावाट के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गई है, जो इन क्षेत्रों में मौसम की वजह से बढ़े भार और बढ़ती औद्योगिक व आवासीय बिजली खपत के संयुक्त प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
30 मई को उत्तरी क्षेत्र ने भी रिकॉर्ड मांग पूरी की, जो 86.7 गीगावाट के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गई। वहीं पश्चिमी क्षेत्र ने भी 74.8 गीगावाट की अपनी अधिकतम मांग को पूरा किया।
इसके अलावा, अखिल भारतीय तापीय बिजली के उत्पादन ने सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर को छुआ। ख़ासकर गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान 176 गीगावाट (बसों को छोड़कर) के शीर्ष स्तर को हासिल किया। इसमें एक प्रमुख योगदान धारा-11 के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन का रहा है, जिसने आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों के साथ-साथ गैस आधारित संयंत्रों से उत्पादन को अधिकतम करना सुगम किया। यह उछाल भारत के तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता और परिचालन दक्षता को दिखलाता है, जो कि देश के ऊर्जा मिश्रण की रीढ़ बने हुए हैं।
इस मांग को पूरा करने में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों, ख़ासकर सौर घंटों के दौरान सौर ऊर्जा और गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान पवन ऊर्जा से मिला समर्थन भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहा।
ये उपलब्धियां सरकारी एजेंसियों, बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों और ग्रिड ऑपरेटरों सहित बिजली क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों का प्रमाण हैं। उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने, संसाधन आवंटन को अनुकूलित करने और नीतियों को लागू करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में खासी सहायक रही हैं।