Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NIMHANS bags the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister congratulates NIMHANS and highlighted that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare”
Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion
The award is a testament to NIMHANS’ dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being
NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has been awarded with the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion.
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated NIMHANS on being conferred with this award. He stated that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare.”
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary expressed his happiness at the recognition of India's efforts and pioneering work in the field of mental health and congratulated NIMHANS for this achievement.
“We are immensely proud to receive the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion at this juncture of our institutional journey,” said Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS. “This award is not only a recognition of our past and present achievements but also a validation to the enduring legacy and vision that has guided NIMHANS since its inception. It reinforces our resolve to continue our mission of promoting mental health and well-being – making a tangible difference in the lives of those we serve”, she stated.
The award is a testament to NIMHANS' dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being. NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care. It has been instrumental in initiating and implementing avant-garde mental health programs that address the needs of diverse populations. Its efforts in integrating mental health care into general health care, developing community-based strategies, and pioneering digital health interventions have been recognized globally.
This accolade arrives at a particularly momentous time for NIMHANS, as the Institute celebrates 50 years of its formation and the 70th anniversary of its precursor, the All India Institute of Mental Health (AIIMH). As NIMHANS marks the dual milestone, the award holds special significance, highlighting the Institute's rich legacy and continuous evolution in the field of mental health and neurosciences.
India has made major strides in the field of mental health in recent times. Mental Health Units are supported in almost all districts of the country today through the National Health Mission. India's national tele mental health helpline, Tele MANAS, which was launched on 10th Oct 2022 also recently achieved the landmark of having handled 10 lakh calls.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نمہنس نے عالمی ادارہ صحت سے 2024 کا نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ برائے صحت انعام حاصل کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے نمہنس کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ’’ صحت کی شمولیت پر مبنی دیکھ بھال میں بھارت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف ہے‘‘
نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ برائے فروغ صحت ، جو عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ذریعہ 2019 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، ان افراد، اداروں اور / یا سرکاری یا غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کا اعتراف کرتا ہے جنہوں نے صحت کے فروغ میں قابل ذکر تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا ہو
یہ ایوارڈ دماغی صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نمہنس کی لگن اور شاندار خدمات کا ثبوت ہے
نمہنس ذہنی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، تحقیق، تعلیم اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جدید طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے، کو عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے 2024 کے لیے فروغ صحت کے لیے نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔
نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ برائے فروغ صحت ، ڈبلیو ایچ او نے 2019 میں قائم کیا تھا، جو ان افراد، اداروں اور / یا سرکاری یا غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کا اعتراف کرتا ہے جنہوں نے صحت کے فروغ میں قابل ذکر خدمات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے نمہنس کو اس ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’’ صحت کی شمولیت پرمبنی دیکھ بھال میں بھارت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے دماغی صحت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی کوششوں اور قائدانہ کام کے اعتراف پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور نمہنس کو اس کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
نمہنس کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اپنے ادارہ جاتی سفر کے اس موڑ پر صحت کے فروغ کے لیے باوقار نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر بے حد فخر ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ نہ صرف ہماری ماضی اور حال کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف ہے بلکہ اس پائیدار وراثت اور وژن کی توثیق بھی ہے جس نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی نمہنس کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ اس سے ذہنی صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے مشن کو جاری رکھنے کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے – ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں واضح تبدیلی لانا جن کی ہم خدمت کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
یہ ایوارڈ ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نمہنس کی لگن اور شاندار خدمات کا ثبوت ہے۔ نمہنس ذہنی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے ، تحقیق ، تعلیم اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جدید طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس نے مختلف آبادیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والے ذہنی صحت کے پروگراموں کو شروع کرنے اور نافذ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو عام صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ضم کرنے ، کمیونٹی پر مبنی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے ، اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی مداخلت وں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اعزاز نمہنس کے لیے خاص طور پر ایک اہم وقت پر آیاہے ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے قیام کے 50 سال اور اپنے پیش رو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ (اے آئی آئی ایم ایچ) کی 70 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ چونکہ نمہنس دوہرے سنگ میل کو عبعر کر رہا ہے ، لہذا یہ ایوارڈ خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ، جو ذہنی صحت اور نیورو سائنس کے میدان میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی شاندار وراثت اور مسلسل ارتقا کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
بھارت نے حالیہ دنوں میں ذہنی صحت کے میدان میں بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے آج ملک کے تقریبا تمام اضلاع میں دماغی صحت یونٹس کی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ بھارت کی قومی ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ ہیلپ لائن ، ٹیلی مانس نے، جسے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا ، حال ہی میں 10 لاکھ کالز لینے کا سنگ میل بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔