Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NIMHANS bags the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister congratulates NIMHANS and highlighted that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare”
Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion
The award is a testament to NIMHANS’ dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being
NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has been awarded with the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion.
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated NIMHANS on being conferred with this award. He stated that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare.”
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary expressed his happiness at the recognition of India's efforts and pioneering work in the field of mental health and congratulated NIMHANS for this achievement.
“We are immensely proud to receive the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion at this juncture of our institutional journey,” said Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS. “This award is not only a recognition of our past and present achievements but also a validation to the enduring legacy and vision that has guided NIMHANS since its inception. It reinforces our resolve to continue our mission of promoting mental health and well-being – making a tangible difference in the lives of those we serve”, she stated.
The award is a testament to NIMHANS' dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being. NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care. It has been instrumental in initiating and implementing avant-garde mental health programs that address the needs of diverse populations. Its efforts in integrating mental health care into general health care, developing community-based strategies, and pioneering digital health interventions have been recognized globally.
This accolade arrives at a particularly momentous time for NIMHANS, as the Institute celebrates 50 years of its formation and the 70th anniversary of its precursor, the All India Institute of Mental Health (AIIMH). As NIMHANS marks the dual milestone, the award holds special significance, highlighting the Institute's rich legacy and continuous evolution in the field of mental health and neurosciences.
India has made major strides in the field of mental health in recent times. Mental Health Units are supported in almost all districts of the country today through the National Health Mission. India's national tele mental health helpline, Tele MANAS, which was launched on 10th Oct 2022 also recently achieved the landmark of having handled 10 lakh calls.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
निमहांस को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन के लिए दिया जाने वाला 2024 का नेल्सन मंडेला पुरस्कार मिला
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने निमहांस को बधाई देते हुए कहा- "यह समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत के प्रयासों को मान्यता है"
डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा 2019 में स्थापित नेल्सन मंडेला पुरस्कार स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन में सराहनीय योगदान करने वाले व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और/या सरकारी या गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को मान्यता देता है
यह पुरस्कार मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए निमहांस के समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट योगदान का प्रमाण है
निमहांस मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा व रोगी देखभाल के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों का समर्थन करता रहा है
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस), बेंगलुरु को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन के लिए 2024 के नेल्सन मंडेला पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा 2019 में स्थापित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन के लिए नेल्सन मंडेला पुरस्कार, उन व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और या सरकारी या गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को मान्यता देता है जिन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने निमहांस को यह पुरस्कार मिलने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह "समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत के प्रयासों को मान्यता है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रयासों और अग्रणी कार्य को मान्यता मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इस उपलब्धि के लिए निमहांस को बधाई दी।
निमहांस की निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति ने कहा, "हमें अपनी संस्थागत यात्रा के इस मोड़ पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रोत्साहन के लिए प्रतिष्ठित नेल्सन मंडेला पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर बेहद गर्व है।" "यह पुरस्कार न केवल हमारी पिछली और वर्तमान उपलब्धियों की मान्यता है, बल्कि निमहांस की स्थापना के बाद से ही इसका मार्गदर्शन करने वाली स्थायी विरासत और दृष्टि को भी मान्यता है। यह मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे मिशन को जारी रखने के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत बनाता है - जिससे हम जिन लोगों की सेवा करते हैं उनके जीवन में एक ठोस बदलाव ला सकते हैं।"
यह पुरस्कार मानसिक स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निमहांस के समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट योगदान का प्रमाण है। निमहांस मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और रोगी देखभाल के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों का समर्थन करता रहा है। यह विविध आबादी की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले अग्रणी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को प्रारंभ करने और लागू करने में सहायक रहा है। इसके प्रयासों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एकीकृत करने, समुदाय-आधारित रणनीतियों को विकसित करने तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है।
यह सम्मान निमहांस के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आया है, क्योंकि संस्थान अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष और अपने पूर्ववर्ती अखिल भारतीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएमएच) की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। निमहांस की दोहरी उपलब्धि के प्रतीक के रूप में यह पुरस्कार विशेष महत्व रखता है, जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में संस्थान की समृद्ध विरासत व निरंतर विकास को दर्शाता है।
भारत ने हाल के दिनों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बड़ी प्रगति की है। आज देश के लगभग सभी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों को सहायता दी जा रही है। भारत की राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हेल्पलाइन, टेली मानस, जिसे 10 अक्टूबर 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था, ने भी हाल ही में 10 लाख कॉल संभालने की उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी और केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।