Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NIMHANS bags the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister congratulates NIMHANS and highlighted that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare”
Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion
The award is a testament to NIMHANS’ dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being
NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has been awarded with the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion.
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated NIMHANS on being conferred with this award. He stated that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare.”
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary expressed his happiness at the recognition of India's efforts and pioneering work in the field of mental health and congratulated NIMHANS for this achievement.
“We are immensely proud to receive the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion at this juncture of our institutional journey,” said Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS. “This award is not only a recognition of our past and present achievements but also a validation to the enduring legacy and vision that has guided NIMHANS since its inception. It reinforces our resolve to continue our mission of promoting mental health and well-being – making a tangible difference in the lives of those we serve”, she stated.
The award is a testament to NIMHANS' dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being. NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care. It has been instrumental in initiating and implementing avant-garde mental health programs that address the needs of diverse populations. Its efforts in integrating mental health care into general health care, developing community-based strategies, and pioneering digital health interventions have been recognized globally.
This accolade arrives at a particularly momentous time for NIMHANS, as the Institute celebrates 50 years of its formation and the 70th anniversary of its precursor, the All India Institute of Mental Health (AIIMH). As NIMHANS marks the dual milestone, the award holds special significance, highlighting the Institute's rich legacy and continuous evolution in the field of mental health and neurosciences.
India has made major strides in the field of mental health in recent times. Mental Health Units are supported in almost all districts of the country today through the National Health Mission. India's national tele mental health helpline, Tele MANAS, which was launched on 10th Oct 2022 also recently achieved the landmark of having handled 10 lakh calls.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத்திற்கான நெல்சன் மண்டேலா விருதினை தேசிய மனநலன் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் கல்விக்கழகம் பெற்றுள்ளது
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கு சுகாதாரத்திற்கான நெல்சன் மண்டேலா விருது தேசிய மனநலன் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் கல்விக்கழகத்திற்கு உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் பெங்களூருவில் செயல்படும் இந்தக் கல்விக்கழகம் நெல்சன் மண்டேலா விருது பெற்றிருப்பதற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சுகாதார கவனிப்பில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிக்கான அங்கீகாரம் இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இதே போல் சுகாதாரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திராவும் இந்தக் கல்விக் கழகத்தின் சாதனைக்காக பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மனநலத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சி மற்றும் முன்மாதிரிப் பணிகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்திருப்பது பற்றி அவர் மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
“எமது கல்விக் கழகப் பயணத்தின் இந்தத் தருணத்தில் சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கான கௌரவம் மிக்க நெல்சன் மண்டேலா விருது பெற்றிருப்பது நாங்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம்” என்று தேசிய மனநலன் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் கல்விக்கழக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரதீமா மூர்த்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். “இந்த விருது எங்களின் கடந்த காலம் மற்றும் நிகழ்கால சாதனைகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரம் மட்டுமல்ல, மனநல மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்வதற்கான எங்களின் முயற்சியையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது“ என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பங்களிப்புச் செய்யும் தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு அல்லது அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நெல்சன் மண்டேலா விருது நிறுவப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022303