Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NIMHANS bags the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister congratulates NIMHANS and highlighted that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare”
Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion
The award is a testament to NIMHANS’ dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being
NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has been awarded with the Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion for 2024 by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion, established by WHO in 2019, recognizes individuals, institutions and/or governmental or non-governmental organizations that have demonstrated remarkable contributions to health promotion.
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated NIMHANS on being conferred with this award. He stated that it is “a recognition of India's efforts in inclusive healthcare.”
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary expressed his happiness at the recognition of India's efforts and pioneering work in the field of mental health and congratulated NIMHANS for this achievement.
“We are immensely proud to receive the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion at this juncture of our institutional journey,” said Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS. “This award is not only a recognition of our past and present achievements but also a validation to the enduring legacy and vision that has guided NIMHANS since its inception. It reinforces our resolve to continue our mission of promoting mental health and well-being – making a tangible difference in the lives of those we serve”, she stated.
The award is a testament to NIMHANS' dedication and outstanding contributions to promoting mental health and well-being. NIMHANS has been at the forefront of mental health and neurosciences, championing innovative approaches to research, education, and patient care. It has been instrumental in initiating and implementing avant-garde mental health programs that address the needs of diverse populations. Its efforts in integrating mental health care into general health care, developing community-based strategies, and pioneering digital health interventions have been recognized globally.
This accolade arrives at a particularly momentous time for NIMHANS, as the Institute celebrates 50 years of its formation and the 70th anniversary of its precursor, the All India Institute of Mental Health (AIIMH). As NIMHANS marks the dual milestone, the award holds special significance, highlighting the Institute's rich legacy and continuous evolution in the field of mental health and neurosciences.
India has made major strides in the field of mental health in recent times. Mental Health Units are supported in almost all districts of the country today through the National Health Mission. India's national tele mental health helpline, Tele MANAS, which was launched on 10th Oct 2022 also recently achieved the landmark of having handled 10 lakh calls.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
निम्हंसला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेकडून 2024 साठी नेल्सन मंडेला आरोग्य प्रचार पुरस्कार
हा पुरस्कार म्हणजे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाच्या प्रचारासाठी निम्हंसच्या समर्पण आणि उत्कृष्ट योगदानाची साक्ष
31 MAY 2024 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या बेंगळुरू येथील राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य आणि मज्जाविज्ञान संस्था ( निम्हंस )या राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या संस्थेला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेकडून (डब्लूएचओ) 2024 साठीचा नेल्सन मंडेला आरोग्य प्रचार पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.
नेल्सन मंडेला आरोग्य प्रचार पुरस्कार, 2019 मध्ये डब्लूएचओ द्वारे स्थापित केला गेला, व्यक्ती, संस्था आणि/किंवा सरकारी किंवा बिगर-सरकारी संस्थांच्या आरोग्य प्रचारामध्ये केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानासाठी दिला जातो.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी निम्हंसचे या पुरस्कारासाठी अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी म्हटले की हा पुरस्कार म्हणजे "समावेशक आरोग्यसेवेमधील भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना मिळालेली पावती आहे."
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र यांनी मानसिक आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रयत्नांची आणि पुढाकार घेऊन केलेल्या कार्याची मान्यता मिळाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि निम्हंसचे या यशाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
आमच्या संस्थात्मक प्रवासाच्या या टप्प्यावर प्रतिष्ठित नेल्सन मंडेला आरोग्य प्रचार पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल आम्हाला अत्यंत अभिमान वाटतो,” असे निम्हंसच्या संचालक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ती म्हणाल्या.
हा पुरस्कार निम्हंसच्या मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाच्या प्रचारासाठी केलेल्या समर्पण आणि उत्कृष्ट योगदानाचा साक्षीदार आहे. निम्हंस मानसिक आरोग्य आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आघाडीवर आहे, संशोधन, शिक्षण, आणि रुग्णसेवेसाठी अभिनव दृष्टिकोनांचा प्रचार निम्हंस करत आहे.
अलीकडच्या काळात भारताने मानसिक आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात मोठी प्रगती केली आहे. आज राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील जवळजवळ सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्य युनिट्सना पाठिंबा दिला जातो. 10 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक आरोग्य हेल्पलाइन, टेली मानसने नुकताच 10 लाख कॉल्स हाताळण्याचा मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे.