Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Selected Projects for DocWork - In - Progress Lab at the first edition of the Doc Film Bazaar 2024
5 promising films selected for the Lab, across six languages: Bengali, Bhojpuri, English, Hindi, Marathi and Sylheti.
31 MAY 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
NFDC has announced the selected projects for the Doc Work-In-Progress Lab at the first edition of Doc Film Bazaar that will run alongside the Mumbai International Film Festival 2024.
The Doc Work-In-Progress Lab is a closed door lab for films in a rough-cut stage where the selected project representatives get mentorship, feedback and an opportunity to interact with industry professionals. These selected films explore a myriad of themes, placing human narratives at the forefront. They shed light on the often marginalized and underrepresented stories. The lab aims to provide the much-needed support for these filmmakers and their projects.
Speaking about the initiative, Festival Director, MIFF and Doc Film Bazaar, Joint Secretary and MD, NFDC, Shri. Prithul Kumar said, "Doc Film Bazaar has already attracted a greater variety of film entries from many regions in its first year of existence, which only motivates us to foster successful partnerships that cut across genre, location, language, voice and identity. It received a total number of 107 entries (Doc Viewing Room) and 30 submissions (Doc Work-In-Progress Lab). Out of these, 5 promising projects have been selected for the Doc Work-In-Progress Lab, which will be supported by eminent film professionals as feedback mentors and editing mentors to improve their projects and achieve their final cut. NFDC is excited to see these projects' fruitful completions via Doc Film Bazaar”.
The following projects have been selected for Doc Work-In-Progress Lab as part of Doc Film Bazar 2024 :
1.Air Risers - Bidit Roy
Country - India Languages - English Editor - Bidit Roy
2.Hearsay - Sraman Chatterjee & Meghla Dasgupta
Country - India
Languages - Bengali, English
Editor(s) - Meghla Dasgupta & Sraman Chatterjee
3. I'm Not Home - Naveen Pun
Country - India
Languages - Bhojpuri, English, Hindi Editor - Abhro Banerjee
4. Shondhyar Khali Uthan {Evening's Empty Courtyards} - Anunay Barbhuiya
Country - India Languages - Sylheti Editor - Anunay Barbhuiya
5. Where is my home - Digvijay Thorat & Ashwini Dharmale.
Country - India Languages - Marathi Editor - Abhijeet Sable
About Doc Film Bazaar
The first edition of the Doc Film Bazaar is being organized alongside Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024. The Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2024, in Mumbai. The Doc Film Bazaar aims to be a first of its kind comprehensive platform designed to promote and support documentary, short films and animation content showcasing talent in filmmaking, production and distribution.
The key segments of the Doc Film Bazaar consist of Doc Co-Production Market (Doc CPM), Doc Viewing Room (Doc VR) and Doc Work-In-Progress Lab (Doc WIP Lab) for which the filmmakers are invited to submit their films.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉक फिल्म बाजार 2024 च्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीत एनएफडीसी ने डॉकवर्क - इन - प्रोग्रेस लॅबसाठी निवडलेल्या प्रकल्पांची केली घोषणा
या लॅबसाठी बंगाली, भोजपुरी, इंग्रजी, हिंदी, मराठी आणि सिल्हेटी या सहा भाषांमधील पाच उत्कृष्ट चित्रपटांची निवड
31 MAY 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव 2024 (MIFF)सोबत चालणाऱ्या डॉक फिल्म बाजारच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीत डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅबसाठी निवडलेल्या प्रकल्पांची राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (एनएफडीसी) ने घोषणा केली आहे.
डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅब ही एक बंद दारात होणा असणारी अशी लॅब आहे जिथे निवडलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रतिनिधींना मार्गदर्शन, अभिप्राय आणि उद्योग व्यावसायिकांसोबत संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळते. हे निवडलेले चित्रपट मानव कथांना अग्रक्रम देत विविध विषयांचा शोध घेतात. हे चित्रपट अनेकदा दुर्लक्षित आणि अल्पप्रतिनिधित्व असलेल्या कथांना उजेडात आणतात. या प्रयोगशाळेचा उद्देश या चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आणि त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांना आवश्यक मदत देणे हा आहे.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलतानामुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवाचे संचालक आणि एनएफडीसीच्या डॉक फिल्म बाजारचे सह सचिव आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक पृथुल कुमार म्हणाले, "डॉक फिल्म बाजाराला आपल्या पहिल्या वर्षातच अनेक क्षेत्रांमधून विविध चित्रपट प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, जे आम्हाला शैली, स्थान, भाषा, आवाज आणि ओळख ओलांडणाऱ्या यशस्वी भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहित करण्यास प्रेरित करते. यामध्ये एकूण 107 प्रवेशिका (डॉक व्ह्यूइंग रूम) आणि 30 सबमिशन (डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅब) प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. यापैकी, पाच उत्कृष्ट प्रकल्प डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅबसाठी निवडले गेले आहेत, ज्यांना प्रतिष्ठित चित्रपट व्यावसायिकांकडून अभिप्राय मार्गदर्शक आणि संपादन मार्गदर्शक म्हणून सहकार्य मिळेल ज्यामुळे त्यांचे प्रकल्प अधिक उंचावतील आणि त्यांच्या अंतिम स्वरूपात ते आणखीन दर्जेदार होतील. डॉक फिल्म बाजारच्या माध्यमातून या प्रकल्पांच्या फलदायी पूर्णत्वाचा आनंद घेण्यासाठी एनएफडीसी उत्सुक आहे.
डॉक फिल्म बाजार 2024 चा भाग म्हणून डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅबसाठी निवडलेले प्रकल्प खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. एअर राइजर्स - बिदित रॉय
देश - भारत भाषा - इंग्रजी दिग्दर्शक - बिदित रॉय
2. हिअरसय - श्रमन चॅटर्जी आणि मेघला दासगुप्ता
देश - भारत, भाषा - बंगाली, इंग्रजी, दिग्दर्शक - मेघला दासगुप्ता आणि श्रमन चॅटर्जी
3. आय'म नॉट होम - नवीन पुन
देश - भारत, भाषा - भोजपुरी, इंग्रजी, हिंदी दिग्दर्शक - अभ्रो बॅनर्जी
4. संध्यार खाली उथान (संध्याकाळचे रिकामे अंगण) - अनुने बर्बुइया
देश - भारत भाषा - सिल्हेटी, दिग्दर्शक - अनुने बर्बुइया
5. व्हेअर इज माय होम - दिग्विजय थोरात आणि अश्विनी धर्माळे
देश - भारत भाषा - मराठी, दिग्दर्शक - अभिजीत साबळे
डॉक फिल्म बाजारबद्दल थोडेसे:
डॉक फिल्म बाजारची पहिली आवृत्ती मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव 2024 सोबत आयोजित केली जात आहे. हा बाजार 16 ते 18 जून 2024 दरम्यान मुंबईत होणार आहे. चित्रपट निर्मिती, उत्पादन आणि वितरणामध्ये प्रतिभा दर्शवणाऱ्या महितीपट, लघुपट आणि अॅनिमेशन सामग्रीला प्रोत्साहन आणि समर्थन देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मंच असावा हा डॉक फिल्म बाजाराचा उद्देश आहे.
डॉक फिल्म बाजाराच्या मुख्य विभागांमध्ये डॉक सह-उत्पादन बाजार (डॉक सीपीएम ), डॉक व्ह्यूइंग रूम (डॉक व्हीआर ) आणि डॉकवर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लॅब (डॉक डब्लूआयपी लॅब) यांचा समावेश आहे ज्यासाठी चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना त्यांच्या चित्रपटांच्या प्रवेशिका पाठवण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले.