Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਸੰਜੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ; ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੁਕਾਂਤਾ ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਧੁਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬਲਪੁਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।