Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم کا عہدہ سنبھالا
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت، ہندوستان کو 21ویں صدی کی علمی معیشت کے طور پر قائم کرے گی :جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں اپنے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم پہنچنے پر، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا استقبال سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، جناب کے سنجے مورتی سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان پر مسلسل اعتماد اور بھروسے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اور ان کی ٹیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی) 2020 کے نفاذ میں نئی ​​بنیادوں کو عبور کرنے، ملک کے سیکھنے کے منظر نامے کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے، لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان کو 21ویں صدی کی علمی معیشت کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور رہنمائی کے منتظر رہیں گے۔
جناب پردھان کے ساتھ وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری اور ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے انہیں ان کی نئی ذمہ داری پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے اور ہندوستان کو تعلیم، ہنر، اختراعات اور تحقیق کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
جناب پردھان لوک سبھا میں اڈیشہ سے سنبل پور پارلیمانی حلقے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وہ 2014 میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) بنے تھے۔ انہوں نے 2017 سے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر اور ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہیں 2019 میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کا وزیر مقرر کیا گیا تھا
جولائی 2021 میں، جناب پردھان وزیر تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر بنے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے کئی ترقی پسند اقدامات متعارف کروائے،جس نے ملک کے تعلیمی نظام پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔