Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೆ. ಸಂಜಯ್ ಮೂರ್ತಿ; ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರಂತರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಎನ್ಇಪಿ 2020 ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ, ದೇಶದ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು, ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಾವು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ತಂಡವು ಎದುರುನೋಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ. ಸುಕಾಂತ ಮಜುಂದಾರ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರ ಹೊಸ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾದಿಂದ ಸಂಬಲ್ಪುರ್ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು 2017 ರಿಂದ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಜುಲೈ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದರು. ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ.