Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രി ഭവനിലുള്ള ഓഫീസിൽ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ എത്തിയ ശ്രീ പ്രധാനെ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ കെ.സഞ്ജയ് മൂർത്തി; സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
തന്നിൽ തുടരുന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020 നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പഠന മേഖലയെ ഭാവി സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിലും ജനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയെ 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയാക്കുന്നതിലും താനും തൻ്റെ സംഘവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വവും മാർഗനിർദേശവും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി, ഡോ. സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ എന്നിവരും ശ്രീ പ്രധാനൊപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ, ഒഡീഷയിലെ സംബൽപൂർ പാർലമെൻ്റ് മണ്ഡലത്തെ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു. 2014-ൽ പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ആയിരുന്നു.2017 മുതൽ പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി, നൈപുണ്യ വികസന സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രി എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. 2019-ൽ പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതകം &ഉരുക്ക് വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.