Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumes charge as Union Minister of Education
Prime Minister’s leadership will establish India as a 21st century knowledge economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Pradhan was received by the Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and senior officials of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continued confidence and trust in him. He also said that he and his team will look forward to the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance in breaking new ground in the implementation of NEP 2020, making the learning landscape of the country future-ready, empowering people and establishing India as a 21st-century knowledge economy.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by the Ministers of State for the Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar. He congratulated them on their new responsibility and said that he is looking forward to working with them to translate the Prime Minister’s vision into reality and make India a global hub of education, skills, innovation and research.
Shri Pradhan represents the Sambalpur Parliamentary constituency from Odisha in Lok Sabha. He became the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in 2014. He served as the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship from 2017. He was appointed the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel in 2019.
In July 2021, Shri Pradhan became the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. He spearheaded the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the country. He introduced several progressive initiatives
that have positively impacted the educational ecosystem of the country.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રીનો હોદ્દો સંભાળ્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નેતૃત્વ ભારતને 21મી સદીના જ્ઞાન આધારિત અર્થતંત્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે - શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન
13 JUN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં શાસ્ત્રી ભવનમાં પોતાના પદનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો હતો. શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયમાં શ્રી પ્રધાનના આગમન પર ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી કે. સંજય મૂર્તિએ તેમનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રી સંજય કુમાર અને મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા પછી શ્રી પ્રધાને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો તેમનામાં સતત વિશ્વાસ અને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરવા બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ અને તેમની ટીમ એનઇપી 2020નાં અમલીકરણમાં નવી ભૂમિકાને તોડવા, દેશનાં શિક્ષણનાં પરિદ્રશ્યને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કરવા, લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને ભારતને 21મી સદીનાં જ્ઞાન અર્થતંત્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં નેતૃત્વ અને માર્ગદર્શન માટે આતુર રહેશે.
શ્રી પ્રધાનની સાથે શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના મંત્રીઓ શ્રી જયંત ચૌધરી અને ડૉ. સુકંતા મજુમદાર પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. તેમણે તેમની નવી જવાબદારી બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને કહ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા તથા ભારતને શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય, નવીનતા અને સંશોધનનું વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનાવવા તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છે.
શ્રી પ્રધાન લોકસભામાં ઓડિશામાંથી સંબલપુર સંસદીય મતવિસ્તારનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. તેઓ વર્ષ 2014માં પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) બન્યાં હતાં. તેમણે 2017થી પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ પ્રધાન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પ્રધાન તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. 2019માં તેમને પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ અને સ્ટીલ મંત્રી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
જુલાઈ 2021માં, શ્રી પ્રધાન શિક્ષણ પ્રધાન અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મંત્રી બન્યા. તેમણે દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ના અમલીકરણની આગેવાની લીધી હતી. તેમણે કેટલીક પ્રગતિશીલ પહેલો રજૂ કરી હતી
જેણે દેશની શૈક્ષણિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સકારાત્મક અસર કરી છે.