Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Development of an all-Weather Greenfield deepdraft Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra'
On completion Rs.76,200 crore Port will be one of the top 10 ports of the world
19 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharastra. The Project will be constructed by Vadhavan Port Project Limited (VPPL), an SPV formed by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) and Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB) with a shareholding of 74% and 26%, respectively. The Vadhavan Port will be developed as an all-weather Greenfield deep draft major port in Vadhavan, Palghar District, Maharashtra.
The total project cost, including the land acquisition component is Rs.76,220 Crore. This will include development of Core infrastructure, Terminals and other commercial infrastructure in public-private partnerships (PPP) mode. The cabinet also approved establishing the road connectivity between the Port and National Highways by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and rail linkage to the existing rail network and the upcoming Dedicated Rail Freight Corridor by Ministry of Railways.
The Port will comprise nine container terminals, each 1000 meters long, four multipurpose berths, including the coastal berth, four liquid cargo berths, a Ro-Ro berth, and a Coast Guard berth. The Project involves the reclamation of 1,448 hectares of area in the sea and the construction of 10.14 km of offshore breakwater and container/cargo storage areas. The Project will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons (MMT) per annum, including around 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty-foot equivalents) of container handling capacity.
The capacities created will also aid EXIM trade flow through IMEEC (India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor) and INSTC (International North South Transportation Corridor). The world-class maritime terminal facilities promote public-private partnerships (PPP) and leverage efficiencies and modern technologies to create a state-of-the-art terminals capable of handling mainline mega vessels plying on international shipping lines between the Far East, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Americas. Vadhavan Port, on completion, will be one of the top ten ports of the world.
The Project, aligned with the objectives of PM Gati Shakti program, will add to further economic activity and also have the potential for direct and indirect employment opportunities for around 12 lakh individuals, thereby contributing to the local economy.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مہاراشٹر کے ودھاون میں گرین فیلڈ ڈیپ ڈرافٹ میجر پورٹ کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
76,200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے یہ بندرگاہ دنیا کی 10 بہترین بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گی
19 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مہاراشٹر میں دہانو کے قریب ودھاون میں ایک بڑی بندرگاہ کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) اور مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ (ایم ایم بی) کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی ایس پی وی ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ لمیٹڈ (وی پی پی ایل) کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ ودھاون بندرگاہ کو مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع کے ودھاون میں آل ویدر گرین فیلڈ ڈیپ ڈرافٹ بڑی بندرگاہ کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
زمین کے حصول سمیت پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 76,220 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ میں کور انفراسٹرکچر، ٹرمینلز اور دیگر کمرشل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی شامل ہوگی۔ کابینہ نے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بندرگاہ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے درمیان سڑک رابطہ قائم کرنے اور موجودہ ریل نیٹ ورک سے ریل رابطہ قائم کرنے اور وزارت ریلوے کے ذریعہ آنے والے ریل فریٹ کوریڈور کو بھی منظوری دی۔
پورٹ نو کنٹینر ٹرمینلز پر مشتمل ہوگی جن میں سے ہر ایک 1000 میٹر لمبا ہوگا، کوسٹل برتھ سمیت چار کثیر المقاصد برتھ، چار مائع کارگو برتھ، ایک رو رو برتھ اور ایک کوسٹ گارڈ برتھ ہوگی۔ اس منصوبے میں سمندر میں 1،448 ہیکٹر رقبے کی بحالی اور 10.14 کلومیٹر کے آف شور بریک واٹر اور کنٹینر / کارگو اسٹوریج علاقوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ سالانہ 298 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی مجموعی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گا ، جس میں کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کے تقریبا 23.2 ملین ٹی ای یو (بیس فٹ کے مساوی) شامل ہیں۔
پیدا کی گئی صلاحیتوں سے آئی ایم ای ای سی (انڈیا مڈل ایسٹ یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور) اور آئی این ایس ٹی سی (انٹرنیشنل نارتھ ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کوریڈور) کے ذریعے ایگزم تجارتی بہاؤ میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ عالمی معیار کی میری ٹائم ٹرمینل سہولیات پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کو فروغ دیں گی اور مشرق بعید، یورپ، مشرق وسطیٰ، افریقہ اور امریکہ کے درمیان بین الاقوامی شپنگ لائنوں پر چلنے والے مین لائن میگا جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے جدید ترین ٹرمینلز بنانے کے لیے کارکردگی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔ ودھاون بندرگاہ ، تکمیل پر ، دنیا کی دس سرفہرست بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کے مقاصد کے مطابق یہ پروجیکٹ مزید اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور تقریبا 12 لاکھ افراد کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، جس سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔