Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Development of an all-Weather Greenfield deepdraft Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra'
On completion Rs.76,200 crore Port will be one of the top 10 ports of the world
19 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharastra. The Project will be constructed by Vadhavan Port Project Limited (VPPL), an SPV formed by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) and Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB) with a shareholding of 74% and 26%, respectively. The Vadhavan Port will be developed as an all-weather Greenfield deep draft major port in Vadhavan, Palghar District, Maharashtra.
The total project cost, including the land acquisition component is Rs.76,220 Crore. This will include development of Core infrastructure, Terminals and other commercial infrastructure in public-private partnerships (PPP) mode. The cabinet also approved establishing the road connectivity between the Port and National Highways by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and rail linkage to the existing rail network and the upcoming Dedicated Rail Freight Corridor by Ministry of Railways.
The Port will comprise nine container terminals, each 1000 meters long, four multipurpose berths, including the coastal berth, four liquid cargo berths, a Ro-Ro berth, and a Coast Guard berth. The Project involves the reclamation of 1,448 hectares of area in the sea and the construction of 10.14 km of offshore breakwater and container/cargo storage areas. The Project will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons (MMT) per annum, including around 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty-foot equivalents) of container handling capacity.
The capacities created will also aid EXIM trade flow through IMEEC (India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor) and INSTC (International North South Transportation Corridor). The world-class maritime terminal facilities promote public-private partnerships (PPP) and leverage efficiencies and modern technologies to create a state-of-the-art terminals capable of handling mainline mega vessels plying on international shipping lines between the Far East, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Americas. Vadhavan Port, on completion, will be one of the top ten ports of the world.
The Project, aligned with the objectives of PM Gati Shakti program, will add to further economic activity and also have the potential for direct and indirect employment opportunities for around 12 lakh individuals, thereby contributing to the local economy.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने महाराष्ट्र के वधावन में सभी मौसमों में संचालन योग्य ग्रीनफील्ड डीपड्राफ्ट मेजर पोर्ट के विकास को मंजूरी दी
पूरा होने पर 76,200 करोड़ रुपये का यह पत्तन, दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 पत्तनों में से एक होगा
19 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज महाराष्ट्र के दहानु के पास वधावन में एक प्रमुख पत्तन के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी। इस परियोजना का निर्माण वधावन पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड (वीपीपीएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) और महाराष्ट्र मैरीटाइम बोर्ड (एमएमबी) द्वारा गठित एक एसपीवी है, जिसमें उनकी हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 74% और 26% है। वधावन पोर्ट को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के वधावन में ग्रीनफील्ड डीप ड्राफ्ट मेजर पोर्ट के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जो सभी मौसमों में संचालन योग्य होगा।
भूमि अधिग्रहण घटक सहित कुल परियोजना लागत 76,220 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में प्रमुख अवसंरचना, टर्मिनल और अन्य वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना का विकास शामिल होगा। कैबिनेट ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पत्तन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बीच सड़क संपर्क स्थापित करने तथा रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क और आगामी समर्पित रेल फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के लिए रेल संपर्क स्थापित करने की भी मंजूरी दी।
पत्तन/बंदरगाह में नौ कंटेनर टर्मिनल होंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक 1000 मीटर लंबा होगा, इसमें तटीय बर्थ सहित चार बहुउद्देशीय बर्थ, चार लिक्विड कार्गो बर्थ, एक रो-रो बर्थ और एक तटरक्षक बर्थ शामिल होंगे। इस परियोजना के तहत समुद्र में 1,448 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र का पुनर्ग्रहण और 10.14 किलोमीटर अपतटीय ब्रेकवाटर और कंटेनर/कार्गो भंडारण क्षेत्रों का निर्माण शामिल है। परियोजना की संचयी क्षमता 298 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) प्रति वर्ष होगी, जिसमें लगभग 23.2 मिलियन टीईयू (बीस फुट समकक्ष) कंटेनर हैंडलिंग क्षमता शामिल है।
निर्मित क्षमताएं आईएमईईसी (भारत मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा) और आईएनएसटीसी (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा) के माध्यम से निर्यात-आयात व्यापार प्रवाह में भी सहायता करेंगी। विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री टर्मिनल सुविधाएं सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देती हैं और अत्याधुनिक टर्मिनल बनाने के लिए दक्षता और आधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाती हैं। ये समुद्री टर्मिनल सुविधाएं सुदूर पूर्व, यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और अमेरिका के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग लाइनों पर चलने वाले मुख्य लाइन मेगा जहाजों को संभालने में सक्षम होंगी। पूरा होने पर, वधावन बंदरगाह दुनिया के शीर्ष दस बंदरगाहों में से एक होगा।
पीएम गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित यह परियोजना आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ाएगी और इसमें लगभग 12 लाख व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की भी क्षमता होगी, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को योगदान मिलेगा।