Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi including Construction of New Terminal Building, Apron Extension, Runway Extension, Parallel Taxi Track & Allied works.
The estimated financial outgo will be Rs. 2869.65 Crore for enhancing the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 9.9 million passengers per annum (MPPA) from the existing 3.9 MPPA. The New Terminal Building, which encompasses an area of 75,000 sqm is designed for a capacity of 6 MPPA and for handling 5000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP). It is designed to offer a glimpse of the vast cultural heritage of the city.
The proposal includes extending the runway to dimensions 4075m x 45m and constructing a new Apron to park 20 aircraft. Varanasi airport will be developed as a green airport with the primary objective of ensuring environmental sustainability through energy optimization, waste recycling, carbon footprint reduction, solar energy utilization, and incorporation of natural daylighting, alongside other sustainable measures throughout the planning, development, and operational stages.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، وارانسی کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے وارانسی کی ترقی کے لیے ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی جس میں نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر ، اپرن ایکسٹینشن ، رن وے ایکسٹینشن ، متوازی ٹیکسی ٹریک اور متعلقہ کام شامل ہیں۔
ہوائی اڈے کی مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کو موجودہ 3.9 ملین مسافر سالانہ (ایم پی پی اے)سے بڑھا کر 9.9 ایم پی پی اے تک بڑھانے کے لیے 2869.65 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ نیو ٹرمینل بلڈنگ ، جو 75،000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے ، 6 ایم پی پی اے کی گنجائش اور 5000 پیک آور مسافروں (پی ایچ پی) کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شہر کے وسیع ثقافتی ورثے کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
تجویز میں رن وے کو 4075 میٹر بائی 45 میٹر تک بڑھانا اور 20 طیارے پارک کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا اپرن تعمیر کرنا شامل ہے۔ وارانسی ہوائی اڈے کو ایک سبز ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس کا بنیادی مقصد منصوبہ بندی ، ترقی اور آپریشنل مراحل کے دوران دیگر پائیدار اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی کو بہتر بنانے ، فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ ، کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی ، شمسی توانائی کے استعمال ، اور قدرتی دن کی روشنی کو شامل کرنے کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔