Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi including Construction of New Terminal Building, Apron Extension, Runway Extension, Parallel Taxi Track & Allied works.
The estimated financial outgo will be Rs. 2869.65 Crore for enhancing the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 9.9 million passengers per annum (MPPA) from the existing 3.9 MPPA. The New Terminal Building, which encompasses an area of 75,000 sqm is designed for a capacity of 6 MPPA and for handling 5000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP). It is designed to offer a glimpse of the vast cultural heritage of the city.
The proposal includes extending the runway to dimensions 4075m x 45m and constructing a new Apron to park 20 aircraft. Varanasi airport will be developed as a green airport with the primary objective of ensuring environmental sustainability through energy optimization, waste recycling, carbon footprint reduction, solar energy utilization, and incorporation of natural daylighting, alongside other sustainable measures throughout the planning, development, and operational stages.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે વારાણસીમાં લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટનાં વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
19 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ, વારાણસીનાં વિકાસ માટે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એએઆઈ)ની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેમાં નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનું નિર્માણ, એપ્રોન એક્સ્ટેન્શન, રનવે એક્સ્ટેન્શન, સમાંતર ટેક્સી ટ્રેક અને આનુષંગિક કાર્યો સામેલ છે.
એરપોર્ટની પેસેન્જર હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતા વર્તમાન 3.9 એમપીપીએથી વધારીને વાર્ષિક 9.9 મિલિયન પેસેન્જર્સ (એમપીપીએ) કરવા માટે અંદાજિત નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 2869.65 કરોડ થશે. 75,000 ચોરસ મીટરના વિસ્તારને આવરી લેતી ન્યૂ ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગની રચના 6 એમપીપીએની ક્ષમતા અને 5000 પીક અવર પેસેન્જર્સ (પીએચપી)ની ક્ષમતા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. તે શહેરના વિશાળ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઝલક આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
દરખાસ્તમાં રનવેને 4075 એમ એક્સ 45 મીટરના પરિમાણો સુધી વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને 20 વિમાન પાર્ક કરવા માટે નવા એપ્રોન બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વારાણસી એરપોર્ટને ગ્રીન એરપોર્ટ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે, જેનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ઊર્જા ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝેશન, વેસ્ટ રિસાયક્લિંગ, કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટમાં ઘટાડો, સૌર ઊર્જાનો ઉપયોગ અને આયોજન, વિકાસ અને કામગીરીનાં તમામ તબક્કાઓ દરમિયાન અન્ય સ્થાયી પગલાંની સાથે-સાથે કુદરતી ડેલાઇટિંગને સામેલ કરીને પર્યાવરણને સંતુલિત કરવાની ખાતરી આપવાનો છે.