Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education constitutes a High-Level Committee of Experts to ensure transparent, smooth and fair conduct of examinations
Committee to make recommendations on Reform in mechanism of examination process, improvement in Data Security protocols and structure and functioning of NTA
Committee to submit its report to the Ministry within 2 months
22 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure transparent, smooth and fair conduct of examinations through National Testing Agency (NTA), Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education constituted a High-Level Committee of Experts to make recommendations on:
• Reform in mechanism of examination process,
• Improvement in Data Security protocols.
• Structure and functioning of National Testing Agency
The following shall be the Chairman and Members of the High-Level Committee.
1
Dr. K. Radhakrishnan,
Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman BoG, IIT Kanpur.
Chairman
2
Dr. Randeep Guleria,
Former Director, AIIMS Delhi.
Member
3
Prof. B J Rao,
Vice Chancellor, Central University of Hyderabad.
Member
4
Prof. Ramamurthy K,
Professor Emeritus, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras.
Member
5
Shri Pankaj Bansal,
Co-Founder, People Strong and Board Member- Karmayogi Bharat.
Member
6
Prof. Aditya Mittal,
Dean Student Affairs, IIT Delhi
Member
7
Shri Govind Jaiswal,
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education,
Govt. of India
Member Secretary
The Terms of Reference of the committee are as follows;
(i) Reform in mechanism of examination process
(a) To analyse the end-to-end examination process and suggest measures to improve efficiency of the system and to forestall any possible breach.
(b) To conduct a thorough review of the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)/Protocols of the NTA, and suggest measures to strengthen these procedures/protocols along with monitoring mechanism to ensure compliance at every level.
(ii) Improvement in Data Security protocols
(a) To evaluate the existing data security processes and protocols of NTA and recommend measures for its improvement.
(b) To examine existing security protocols related to the paper-setting and other processes for different examinations and make recommendations to enhance robustness of system.
(iii) Structure & Functioning of National Testing Agency
(a) To make recommendations on the organizational structure and functioning of the National Testing Agency (NTA) for implementation of recommendations given under point (i) and (ii) and clearly defining the roles and responsibilities of functionaries at every level.
(b) Assess the current Grievance Redressal Mechanism of the NTA, identify areas of improvement and make recommendations for enhancing its efficiency.
The Committee shall submit its report to the Ministry within two months from the date of issue of this order.
The Committee can co-opt any Subject Matter Expert to assist them.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ, ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਕਮੇਟੀ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪੇਗੀ
22 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ:
• ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
• ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
• ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
1
ਡਾ. ਕੇ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ,
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਇਸਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਬੀਓਜੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ
2
ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ,
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਏਮਜ਼ ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਮੈਂਬਰ
3
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਬੀ ਜੇ ਰਾਓ,
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ
ਮੈਂਬਰ
4
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਮਾਮੂਰਤੀ ਕੇ,
ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਐਮਰੀਟਸ, ਸਿਵਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ
ਮੈਂਬਰ
5
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਬਾਂਸਲ,
ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ, ਪੀਪਲ ਸਟਰਾਂਗ ​​ਅਤੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰ- ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ
ਮੈਂਬਰ
6
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਦਿਤਿਆ ਮਿੱਤਲ,
ਡੀਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਮੈਂਬਰ
7
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਜੈਸਵਾਲ,
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
(i) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
(ਏ) ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ।
(ਬੀ) ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀਜ਼)/ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ।
(ii) ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
(ਏ) ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
(ਬੀ) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੇਪਰ-ਸੈਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ।
(iii) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ
(ਏ) ਬਿੰਦੂ (i) ਅਤੇ (ii) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ।
(ਬੀ) ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਸ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪੇਗੀ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।