Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education constitutes a High-Level Committee of Experts to ensure transparent, smooth and fair conduct of examinations
Committee to make recommendations on Reform in mechanism of examination process, improvement in Data Security protocols and structure and functioning of NTA
Committee to submit its report to the Ministry within 2 months
22 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure transparent, smooth and fair conduct of examinations through National Testing Agency (NTA), Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education constituted a High-Level Committee of Experts to make recommendations on:
• Reform in mechanism of examination process,
• Improvement in Data Security protocols.
• Structure and functioning of National Testing Agency
The following shall be the Chairman and Members of the High-Level Committee.
1
Dr. K. Radhakrishnan,
Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman BoG, IIT Kanpur.
Chairman
2
Dr. Randeep Guleria,
Former Director, AIIMS Delhi.
Member
3
Prof. B J Rao,
Vice Chancellor, Central University of Hyderabad.
Member
4
Prof. Ramamurthy K,
Professor Emeritus, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras.
Member
5
Shri Pankaj Bansal,
Co-Founder, People Strong and Board Member- Karmayogi Bharat.
Member
6
Prof. Aditya Mittal,
Dean Student Affairs, IIT Delhi
Member
7
Shri Govind Jaiswal,
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education,
Govt. of India
Member Secretary
The Terms of Reference of the committee are as follows;
(i) Reform in mechanism of examination process
(a) To analyse the end-to-end examination process and suggest measures to improve efficiency of the system and to forestall any possible breach.
(b) To conduct a thorough review of the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)/Protocols of the NTA, and suggest measures to strengthen these procedures/protocols along with monitoring mechanism to ensure compliance at every level.
(ii) Improvement in Data Security protocols
(a) To evaluate the existing data security processes and protocols of NTA and recommend measures for its improvement.
(b) To examine existing security protocols related to the paper-setting and other processes for different examinations and make recommendations to enhance robustness of system.
(iii) Structure & Functioning of National Testing Agency
(a) To make recommendations on the organizational structure and functioning of the National Testing Agency (NTA) for implementation of recommendations given under point (i) and (ii) and clearly defining the roles and responsibilities of functionaries at every level.
(b) Assess the current Grievance Redressal Mechanism of the NTA, identify areas of improvement and make recommendations for enhancing its efficiency.
The Committee shall submit its report to the Ministry within two months from the date of issue of this order.
The Committee can co-opt any Subject Matter Expert to assist them.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने परीक्षाओं के पारदर्शी, सुचारू और निष्पक्ष संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया
समिति द्वारा परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के तंत्र में सुधार, डेटा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार और एनटीए की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली पर सिफारिशें की जाएंगी
समिति 2 महीने के भीतर मंत्रालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपेगी
22 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) के माध्यम से परीक्षाओं के पारदर्शी, सुचारू और निष्पक्ष संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने निम्नलिखित विषय पर सिफारिशें करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया:
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के तंत्र में सुधार,
डेटा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार।
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली
उच्च-स्तरीय समिति के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य निम्नलिखित होंगे।
1
डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन,
पूर्व अध्यक्ष, इसरो और अध्यक्ष बीओजी, आईआईटी कानपुर।
अध्यक्ष
2
डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया,
पूर्व निदेशक, एम्स दिल्ली।
सदस्य
3
प्रो. बी जे राव,
कुलपति, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय हैदराबाद
सदस्य
4
प्रो. राममूर्ति के,
प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी मद्रास।
सदस्य
5
श्री पंकज बंसल,
सह-संस्थापक, पीपल स्ट्रॉन्ग और बोर्ड सदस्य- कर्मयोगी भारत।
सदस्य
6
प्रो. आदित्य मित्तल,
डीन स्टूडेंट अफेयर्स, आईआईटी दिल्ली
सदस्य
7
श्री गोविंद जायसवाल,
संयुक्त सचिव, शिक्षा मंत्रालय,
भारत सरकार
सदस्य सचिव
समिति के विचारार्थ विषय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के तंत्र में सुधार
() संपूर्ण परीक्षा प्रक्रिया का विश्लेषण करना तथा प्रणाली की दक्षता में सुधार करने तथा किसी भी संभावित उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए उपाय सुझाना।
(बी) एनटीए की मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी)/प्रोटोकॉल की गहन समीक्षा करना तथा प्रत्येक स्तर पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निगरानी तंत्र के साथ-साथ इन प्रक्रियाओं/ प्रोटोकॉल को मजबूत करने के उपाय सुझाना।
1. डेटा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार
() एनटीए की मौजूदा डेटा सुरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं और प्रोटोकॉल का मूल्यांकन करना तथा इसके सुधार के लिए उपाय सुझाना।
• बी) विभिन्न परीक्षाओं के लिए पेपर-सेटिंग तथा अन्य प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित मौजूदा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की जांच करना तथा प्रणाली की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए सिफारिशें करना।
1. राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी की संरचना एवं कार्यप्रणाली
() बिंदु (i) और (ii) के तहत दी गई सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) की संगठनात्मक संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली पर सिफारिशें करना तथा प्रत्येक स्तर पर पदाधिकारियों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करना।
• बी) एनटीए की वर्तमान शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली का आकलन करना, सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना तथा इसकी कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए सिफारिशें करना।
समिति इस आदेश के जारी होने की तिथि से दो महीने के भीतर मंत्रालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी।
समिति अपनी सहायता के लिए किसी भी विषय विशेषज्ञ को सहयोजित कर सकती है।