Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3rd quarter (Q3) of 9th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2024 launched
To center on evaluating entire value chain of waste management at Bulk Waste Generators (BWGs)
26 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launches the 3rd quarter (Q3) of 9th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2024. The 3rd phase of the survey will centre on evaluating the entire value chain of waste management at Bulk Waste Generators (BWGs). The comprehensive Swachh Survekshan comprises of assessment in 4 quarters. The first two include telephonic feedback from citizens on various parameters of city cleanliness, the third quarter focuses on assessment of processing facilities, while the 4th quarter highlights field assessment on all indicators.
Urban India generates about 150,000 tons of waste per day. A considerable increase in municipal solid waste can be seen due to the rising urbanization and lifestyle changes. As per MoHUA, it is estimated that nearly 30 to 40% of waste in a city is generated by BWG. The Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016 defines BWG as entities with an average waste generation rate exceeding 100 kgs per day, including all streams of waste. The rule intends to reduce the management and financial burden on urban local bodies (ULB), restrict waste from entering landfills and reduce air, soil and groundwater pollution as well as the city’s carbon footprint.
Bulk waste generators like residential and commercial complexes, central govt. ministries, public sector undertakings and private bodies, social infrastructure like hotels, universities, railway and bus stations, airports are required to segregate waste at source, ensure scientific processing of bio-degradable waste to produce manure and biogas by setting up composting units on their premises. The BWGs are to also store separately Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste.
Given their significant share in the total waste generation, the actions of the BWGs play a crucial role in determining the future of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, which targets to make the cities garbage-free. As part of the continuing efforts to build the capacities of Urban Local Bodies in various implementation components of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, the 3rd quarter of Swachh Survekshan 2024 will commence on 5 July, to validate all aspects of waste management, including but not limited to, collection, transportation, processing, and final disposal of waste generated by the BWGs within the ULB’s jurisdiction.
Spanning four quarters, the quarter 4 of Swachh Survekshan 2024 is expected to roll out around Sept – Oct., 2024.

शहरी विकास मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 के 9वें संस्करण की तीसरी तिमाही
बल्क वेस्ट जेनरेटर (बीडब्ल्यूजी) में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के मूल्यांकन पर केंद्रित
26 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Bhopal
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 के 9वें संस्करण की तीसरी तिमाही (क्यू3) का आरंभ किया। सर्वेक्षण का तीसरा चरण बल्क वेस्ट जेनरेटर (बीडब्ल्यूजी) में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के मूल्यांकन पर केंद्रित होगा। व्यापक स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण में 4 तिमाहियों का मूल्यांकन शामिल है। पहली दो तिमाहियों में शहर की सफाई के विभिन्न मापदंडों पर नागरिकों से टेलीफोन पर प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है, तीसरी तिमाही में प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं के मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जबकि चौथी तिमाही में सभी संकेतकों पर क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
शहरी भारत में प्रतिदिन लगभग 150,000 टन कचरा उत्पन्न होता है। बढ़ते शहरीकरण और जीवनशैली में बदलाव के कारण नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे में काफी वृद्धि देखी जा सकती है। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अनुसार, अनुमान है कि शहर में लगभग 30 से 40 प्रतिशत कचरा बीडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा उत्पन्न होता है। ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 बीडब्ल्यूजी को उन संस्थाओं के रूप में परिभाषित करता है, जिनकी औसत अपशिष्ट उत्पादन दर प्रतिदिन 100 किलोग्राम से अधिक है, जिसमें सभी प्रकार के अपशिष्ट शामिल हैं। इस नियम का उद्देश्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों पर प्रबंधन और वित्तीय बोझ को कम करना, कचरे को लैंडफिल में जाने से रोकना और वायु, मिट्टी व भूजल प्रदूषण के साथ-साथ शहर के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करना है। आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक परिसरों, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी निकायों, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे होटल, विश्वविद्यालय, रेलवे और बस स्टेशन, हवाई अड्डों जैसे थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों को स्रोत पर कचरे को अलग करना, अपने परिसर में खाद बनाने वाली इकाइयां स्थापित करके खाद और बायोगैस का उत्पादन करने के लिए जैव-अपघटनीय कचरे का वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। बीडब्ल्यूजी को निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) से उत्पन्न कचरे को भी अलग से संग्रहित करना है।
कुल अपशिष्ट उत्पादन में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी को देखते हुए, बीडब्ल्यूजी की कार्रवाइयां स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के भविष्य को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाना है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन घटकों में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता निर्माण के निरंतर प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 की तीसरी तिमाही 5 जुलाई को शुरू होगी, जिसमें स्थानीय शहरी निकायों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में बीडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा उत्पन्न कचरे के संग्रह, परिवहन, प्रसंस्करण और अंतिम निस्तारण सहित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के सभी पहलुओं को मान्य किया जाएगा।
चार तिमाहियों में फैले, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 की चौथी तिमाही सितंबर-अक्टूबर, 2024 के आसपास शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।