Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3rd quarter (Q3) of 9th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2024 launched
To center on evaluating entire value chain of waste management at Bulk Waste Generators (BWGs)
26 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launches the 3rd quarter (Q3) of 9th edition of Swachh Survekshan 2024. The 3rd phase of the survey will centre on evaluating the entire value chain of waste management at Bulk Waste Generators (BWGs). The comprehensive Swachh Survekshan comprises of assessment in 4 quarters. The first two include telephonic feedback from citizens on various parameters of city cleanliness, the third quarter focuses on assessment of processing facilities, while the 4th quarter highlights field assessment on all indicators.
Urban India generates about 150,000 tons of waste per day. A considerable increase in municipal solid waste can be seen due to the rising urbanization and lifestyle changes. As per MoHUA, it is estimated that nearly 30 to 40% of waste in a city is generated by BWG. The Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016 defines BWG as entities with an average waste generation rate exceeding 100 kgs per day, including all streams of waste. The rule intends to reduce the management and financial burden on urban local bodies (ULB), restrict waste from entering landfills and reduce air, soil and groundwater pollution as well as the city’s carbon footprint.
Bulk waste generators like residential and commercial complexes, central govt. ministries, public sector undertakings and private bodies, social infrastructure like hotels, universities, railway and bus stations, airports are required to segregate waste at source, ensure scientific processing of bio-degradable waste to produce manure and biogas by setting up composting units on their premises. The BWGs are to also store separately Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste.
Given their significant share in the total waste generation, the actions of the BWGs play a crucial role in determining the future of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, which targets to make the cities garbage-free. As part of the continuing efforts to build the capacities of Urban Local Bodies in various implementation components of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, the 3rd quarter of Swachh Survekshan 2024 will commence on 5 July, to validate all aspects of waste management, including but not limited to, collection, transportation, processing, and final disposal of waste generated by the BWGs within the ULB’s jurisdiction.
Spanning four quarters, the quarter 4 of Swachh Survekshan 2024 is expected to roll out around Sept – Oct., 2024.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒன்பதாவது தூய்மை ஆய்வின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டுப் பணி தொடங்கியது
26 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஒன்பதாவது தூய்மை ஆய்வின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டுப் பணியை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கவுள்ளது. அதிகப்படியான கழிவுகளை உருவாக்குவோரிடம் ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்புத் தொடர் கழிவு நிர்வாகத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தின் மையப்பொருளாக இருக்கும்.
நகர்ப்புற இந்தியா நாளொன்றுக்கு ஒரு லட்சத்து 50 ஆயிரம் டன் கழிவுகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. வளர்ந்து வரும் நகரமயம் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கைமுறை மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக, நகராட்சிப் பகுதியில் திடக்கழிவு கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கிறது. மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சக மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, நகரத்தில் 30 முதல் 40 சதவீதம் வரையிலான கழிவு அதிகப்படியான கழிவுகளை உருவாக்குவோரால் ஏற்படுவது.
குடியிருப்பு மற்றும் வணிக வளாகங்கள், மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் அமைப்புகள், உணவு விடுதிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ரயில் மற்றும் பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள் போன்றவை அதிகப்படியான கழிவுகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன. இவற்றில் கழிவுகள் உருவாகும் இடத்திலேயே மட்கும் குப்பையைப் பிரித்து அறிவியல் நடைமுறை மூலம் உரம் மற்றும் எரிவாயுவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அலகுகளை அந்தந்த வளாகங்களில் அமைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும்.
தூய்மை ஆய்வின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டுப் பணி ஜூலை 5 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. 4-வது காலாண்டுப் பணி, 2024, செப்டம்பர் மாதம் முதல் அக்டோபர் மாதம் வரை நடைபெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.