Ministry of Defence
Uniqueness of India’s nuclear trajectory premised on the principle of ‘No First Use & Massive Retaliation’: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
26 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has reiterated that the uniqueness of India’s nuclear trajectory is premised on the principle of ‘No First Use & Massive Retaliation’. Gen Anil Chauhan was delivering the keynote address on ‘Nuclear Strategy : Contemporary Developments and Future Possibilities’ in a seminar organised by Centre for Air Power Studies – IISS Seminar in New Delhi on June 26, 2024.
In his address, Gen Anil Chauhan highlighted the changing nature & characteristics of conventional warfare. He impressed that the threat from nuclear weapons has once again occupied centre-stage in the geopolitical landscape.
The CDS stressed the need for a deeper thought, development of new doctrines, reimagning deterrence and safeguarding nuclear C4I2SR (Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Information, Surveillance and Reconnaissance) infrastructure.
Gen Anil Chauhan also released the Asian Defence Review 2024 ‘Emerging Technologies and Changing Dimensions of Threats to India’ at the CAPS – IISS Seminar.
X2MM.jpeg)
692B.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की परमाणु क्षमता की विशिष्टता ‘पहले उपयोग न करने और बड़े पैमाने पर जवाबी कार्रवाई’ के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है: सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान
26 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने दोहराया है कि भारत की परमाणु क्षमता की विशिष्टता ‘पहले उपयोग न करने और बड़े पैमाने पर जवाबी कार्रवाई’ के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आज यानी 26 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज - आईआईएसएस सेमिनार द्वारा आयोजित एक संगोष्ठी में ‘परमाणु रणनीति: समकालीन विकास और भविष्य की संभावनाएं’ विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे।
अपने संबोधन में, जनरल अनिल चौहान ने पारंपरिक युद्ध करने के तरीकों की बदलती प्रकृति और उनकी विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि परमाणु हथियारों से होने वाला खतरा एक बार फिर भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में केंद्रीय भूमिका में आ गया है।
सीडीएस ने गहन विचार, नए सिद्धांतों के विकास, निवारण की पुनःकल्पना और परमाणु C4I2SR (कमांड, नियंत्रण, संचार, कंप्यूटर, खुफिया जानकारी, सूचना, निगरानी और टोह) बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस संगोष्ठी में एशियन डिफेंस रिव्यू 2024 ‘उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां और भारत के लिए खतरों के बदलते आयाम’ भी जारी किया।
X2MM.jpeg)
692B.jpeg)