Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th Capacity Building program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia commences at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie
40 senior officers from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate, Cambodia are participating in the 2-week program
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie commenced 5th Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants today. The 2-week program is being organized from June 24 to July 5, 2024 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The program is being attended by 40 civil servants from Kingdom of Cambodia, such as Joint Secretary, Director, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate. The program offers a platform for policy dialogue and sharing best practices, helping participants gain valuable insights into institutional transformation and citizen engagement.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimizing transparency and accountability. India’s policy maxim of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” seeks to bring citizens and government closer using technology, and creating digitally empowered citizens and digitally transformed institutions. The example of CPGRAMS, the AI-driven public grievance redressal portal of India, was presented.
Mr. Mam Phoeuk, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Civil Services and head of delegation from Cambodia expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Cambodia.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. In the first week, the training will focus on a variety of topics, including Public Policy and Management, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, the Indian Constitutional Scheme, India-Cambodia Relations, Public-Private Partnerships in Infrastructure, Aadhaar as a Tool for Good Governance, Health Governance, the impact of Parliamentary Devices on governance, Best Practices from various development schemes, approaches to achieving SDG by 2023, Viksit Bharat: Policies and Developments in Industry and Infrastructure, Financial Inclusion, the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Leadership and Communication, Urban Governance and Sustainable Cities, Civil Services in India, Doorstep Delivery of Services, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, Gender Development, and Ethics in Administration, among others. The second phase of the program will include field visits to Smart City project and ITDA in Dehradun, District Administration in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, the Union Public Service Commission and Indian Parliament. The programme also gives exposure to history and culture of the country during visits to the PM Sangrahalaya, Buddha Temple and the Taj Mahal.
It is noteworthy that NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.
Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor at NCGG, delivered the vote of thanks. The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مملکت کمبوڈیا کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر 5واں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس، مسوری میں شروع ہوا
کمبوڈیا کی سول سروسز کی وزارت اور سینیٹ کی وزارت کے 40 سینئر افسران 2 ہفتے کے پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
مسوری میں واقع نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے آج کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر 5ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ 2 ہفتے کا پروگرام وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے 24 جون سے 5 جولائی 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں مملکت کمبوڈیا سے 40 سول سرونٹس شرکت کر رہے ہیں،جیسے سول سروسز کی وزارت اورسینیٹ کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر، ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور انڈر سکریٹری۔ یہ پروگرام پالیسی سےمتعلق مکالمے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے،جس سے شرکاء کو ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب وی سری نواس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی)نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) اور سکریٹری محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات(ڈی اے آر پی جی)حکومت ہند نے کی جنہوں نے شہریوں کو قریب لانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ شفافیت اور احتساب کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے حکومت کو‘‘کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی کا مقصد شہریوں اور حکومت کو ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قریب لانا، اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار شہریوں اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر تبدیل شدہ اداروں کی تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی مثال پیش کی گئی، جو کہ ہندوستان کے اےآئی سے چلنے والا عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل ہے۔
جناب مام فوک،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل،سول سروسز کی وزارت اورکمبوڈیا کے وفد کے سربراہ نے اس موقع کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تربیتی پروگرام نہ صرف صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ دو طرفہ بات چیت کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا باعث بنے گا۔
ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر،این سی جی جی اور پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر نے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس اوراین سی جی جی کی طرف سے سالوں میں حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میل کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات دی۔تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن میں انہوں نے این سی جی جی کے مقاصد، سرگرمیوں، کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور یہ کہ یہ کس طرح سے ایک سینٹر فار ایکسی لینس مرکز
کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے میں، ٹریننگ نےمختلف موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوزکی جائے گی، بشمول پبلک پالیسی اور مینجمنٹ،جی ای ایم:سرکاری خرید میں شفافیت لانا، ہندوستانی آئینی اسکیم،ہندوستان-کمبوڈیا تعلقات،انفراسٹرکچر میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ،بہتر حکمرانی کے لئے آدھار ایک وسیلہ، ہیلتھ گورننس، گورننس پر پارلیمانی ڈیوائیسز کے اثرات،مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں سے بہترین طورطریقے، 2023 تک ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کے لیے طریقہ کار،وکست بھارت:صنعت اور انفراسٹرکچر میں پالیسیاں اور ترقی، مالیاتی شمولیت، گورننس کی بدلتی ہوئی مثال اورقیادت اور کمیونی کیشن ، شہری حکمرانی اور پائیدار شہر،ہندوستان میں سول سروسز،خدمات کی گھر گھر فراہمی ،ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری ،صنفی ترقی ،اور انتظامیہ میں اخلاقیات وغیرہ۔ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں دہرادون میں اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ اور آئی ٹی ڈی اے، گوتم بدھ نگر، اتر پردیش میں ضلعی انتظامیہ،یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن اور ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے فیلڈ وزٹ شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ پروگرام پی ایم سنگھرالیہ، بدھ مندر اور تاج محل کے دوروں کے دوران ملک کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کو بھی اجاگر کرےگا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی نے 17 ممالک یعنی بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا اور کمبوڈیا کے سول سرونٹس کو تربیت دی ہے۔
این سی جی جی میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہمانشی رستوگی نے اظہار تشکرکیا۔ پروگرام کی نگرانی اور کوآرڈی نیشن ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ کریں گے۔ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر،جناب برجیش بشٹ، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ،این سی جی جی کی ینگ پروفیشنل اورصلاحیت سازی کی ٹیم کی ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنابھی ہوں گی۔