Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th Capacity Building program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia commences at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie
40 senior officers from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate, Cambodia are participating in the 2-week program
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie commenced 5th Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants today. The 2-week program is being organized from June 24 to July 5, 2024 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The program is being attended by 40 civil servants from Kingdom of Cambodia, such as Joint Secretary, Director, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate. The program offers a platform for policy dialogue and sharing best practices, helping participants gain valuable insights into institutional transformation and citizen engagement.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimizing transparency and accountability. India’s policy maxim of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” seeks to bring citizens and government closer using technology, and creating digitally empowered citizens and digitally transformed institutions. The example of CPGRAMS, the AI-driven public grievance redressal portal of India, was presented.
Mr. Mam Phoeuk, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Civil Services and head of delegation from Cambodia expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Cambodia.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. In the first week, the training will focus on a variety of topics, including Public Policy and Management, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, the Indian Constitutional Scheme, India-Cambodia Relations, Public-Private Partnerships in Infrastructure, Aadhaar as a Tool for Good Governance, Health Governance, the impact of Parliamentary Devices on governance, Best Practices from various development schemes, approaches to achieving SDG by 2023, Viksit Bharat: Policies and Developments in Industry and Infrastructure, Financial Inclusion, the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Leadership and Communication, Urban Governance and Sustainable Cities, Civil Services in India, Doorstep Delivery of Services, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, Gender Development, and Ethics in Administration, among others. The second phase of the program will include field visits to Smart City project and ITDA in Dehradun, District Administration in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, the Union Public Service Commission and Indian Parliament. The programme also gives exposure to history and culture of the country during visits to the PM Sangrahalaya, Buddha Temple and the Taj Mahal.
It is noteworthy that NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.
Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor at NCGG, delivered the vote of thanks. The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કંબોડિયા કિંગડમના સિવિલ સર્વન્ટ્સ માટે જાહેર નીતિ અને શાસન પર 5મો ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ, મસૂરી ખાતે શરૂ થયો
કંબોડિયાના નાગરિક સેવા મંત્રાલય અને સેનેટ મંત્રાલયના 40 વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ બે અઠવાડિયાના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મસૂરીમાં નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (NCGG) એ આજે ​​કંબોડિયન સિવિલ સર્વન્ટ્સ માટે જાહેર નીતિ અને શાસન પર 5મો ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો. વિદેશ મંત્રાલય (MEA)ના સહયોગથી 24 જૂનથી 5 જુલાઈ, 2024 દરમિયાન 2-અઠવાડિયાના કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કિંગડમ ઓફ કંબોડિયાના 40 સનદી અધિકારીઓ, જેમ કે સંયુક્ત સચિવ, નિયામક, નાયબ સચિવ અને નાગરિક સેવાઓ મંત્રાલય અને સેનેટ મંત્રાલયના અન્ડર સેક્રેટરી દ્વારા હાજરી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ નીતિ સંવાદ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે સહભાગીઓને સંસ્થાકીય પરિવર્તન અને નાગરિક જોડાણમાં મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ મેળવવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
ઉદઘાટન સત્રની અધ્યક્ષતા નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (NCGG)ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (DG) અને સેક્રેટરી ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ રિફોર્મ એન્ડ પબ્લિક ગ્રીવન્સ (DARPG), ભારત સરકારના સચિવ શ્રી વી. શ્રીનિવાસે કરી, જેમણે પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને અનુકુળ કરતા નાગરિકોને નજીક લાવવામાં ટેકનોલોજીની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. ભારતની નીતિ "લઘુત્તમ સરકાર અને મહત્તમ શાસન" નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નાગરિકો અને સરકારને નજીક લાવવા અને ડિજિટલી રીતે સશક્ત નાગરિકો અને ડિજિટલી રૂપાંતરિત સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. ભારતના AI-સંચાલિત જાહેર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પોર્ટલ CPGRAMSનું ઉદાહરણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી મામ ફોઉક, સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ મંત્રાલયના ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર અને કંબોડિયાથી આવેલા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના વડાએ આ તક બદલ ભારત સરકારનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ માત્ર ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં વધારો કરશે નહીં પરંતુ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંવાદને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ભારત અને કંબોડિયા વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
NCGGના એસોસિયેટ અને કાર્યક્રમના કોર્સ કોઓર્ડિનેટર પ્રોફેસર ડો. બી.એસ. બિષ્ટએ નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ અને છેલ્લા કેટલાંક વર્ષોમાં NCGG દ્વારા હાંસલ કરેલા સીમાચિહ્નો વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી આપી હતી. વિસ્તૃત પ્રેઝન્ટેશનમાં તેમણે NCGGના ઉદ્દેશ્યો, પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભાવિ યોજનાઓ વિશે અને તે કેવી રીતે શ્રેષ્ઠતાના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે વિકસિત થયું છે તેની ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં, તાલીમ વિવિધ વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેમાં જાહેર નીતિ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન, GeM: સરકારી પ્રાપ્તિમાં પારદર્શિતા લાવવી, ભારતીય બંધારણીય યોજના, ભારત-કંબોડિયા સંબંધો, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી, સુશાસ માટે એક એક સાધન તરીકેનો આધાર, આરોગ્ય શાસન, શાસન પર સંસદીય ઉપકરણોની અસર, વિવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓમાંથી શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસો, 2023 સુધીમાં વિકાસ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ, વિકસિત ભારત: ઉદ્યોગ અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં નીતિઓ અને વિકાસ, નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, શાસનના બદલતા પ્રતિમાન, નેતૃત્વ અને કોમ્યુનિકેશન, અર્બન ગવર્નન્સ અને સસ્ટેનેબલ સિટીઝ, ભારતમાં સિવિલ સર્વિસિસ, ડોરસ્ટેપ ડિલિવરી ઑફ સર્વિસ, ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ અને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક સર્વિસ ડિલિવરી, જેન્ડર ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશનમાં એથિક્સ વગેરે સામેલ છે. કાર્યક્રમના બીજા તબક્કામાં દહેરાદૂનમાં સ્માર્ટ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ અને ITDA, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગૌતમ બુદ્ધ નગરમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર, સંઘ જાહેર સેવા આયોગ અને ભારતીય સંસદની ક્ષેત્રીય મુલાકાતોનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ પીએમ સંગ્રાહાલય, બુદ્ધ મંદિર અને તાજમહેલની યાત્રા દરમિયાન દેશના ઇતિહાસ અને સંસ્કૃતિને પણ ઉજાગર કરે છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે એનસીજીજીએ 17 દેશોના અર્થાત બાંગ્લાદેશ, કેન્યા, તાન્ઝાનિયા, ટ્યુનિશિયા, સેશેલ્સ, ગામ્બિયા, માલદીવ, શ્રીલંકા, અફઘાનિસ્તાન, લાઓસ, વિયેતનામ, નેપાળ, ભૂતાન, મ્યાનમાર, ઇથોપિયા, એરેટ્રિયા અને કંબોડિયાના સિવિલ સેવકોને પ્રશિક્ષણ આપ્યું છે.
NCGGના એસોસિયેટ પ્રોફેસર ડો. હિમાંશી રસ્તોગીએ આભાર વિધિ કરી હતી. કાર્યક્રમની દેખરેખ અને સંકલન કોર્સ કોઓર્ડિનેટર ડો. બી.એસ. બિષ્ટ, ડો. સંજીવ શર્મા, કો-કોર્સ કોઓર્ડિનેટર શ્રી બ્રિજેશ બિષ્ટ, તાલીમ સહાયક, કુ. મોનિશા બહુગુણા, યંગ પ્રોફેશનલ અને એનસીજીજીની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ ટીમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.