Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2024
Theme: Use of Data for Decision-Making
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 is being organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, and New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC) and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI are also scheduled to address the participants of the event. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Government, representatives of international organizations viz. World Bank, UN agencies, etc. and other stakeholders will also participate in the event. The event is also to be web-cast/live streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post Graduate Students will be felicitated.
The Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024 is also scheduled to be released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 will also be released.
Recognizing the need of effective and efficient dissemination of official statistics to the users, MoSPI has been working on developing a data portal called eSankhyiki for official statistics, having time series data of important macro indicators and the catalogue of data assets of the Ministry. The eSankhyiki portal and Central Data Repository is also scheduled to be launched during the event.
During the technical session of the event, experts/speakers will give brief presentations/address on the theme.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
‘निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा उपयोग’ विषय के साथ 29 जून 2024 को “सांख्यिकी दिवस” मनाया जाएगा
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर (दिवंगत) प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस के उल्लेखनीय योगदान के सम्मान में, भारत सरकार ने प्रत्येक वर्ष 29 जून को उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर इसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले विशेष दिवसों की श्रेणी में रखते हुए "सांख्यिकी दिवस" ​​के रूप में नामित किया है। सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाने का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश के विकास के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन और नीति निर्माण में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका और महत्व के संदर्भ में विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी के बीच जन जागरूकता जगाना है।
2007 से, हर वर्ष समकालीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषय के साथ सांख्यिकी दिवस का आयोजन किया जाता है। इस बार के सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2024 का विषय "निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग" है। डेटा संचालित निर्णय लेने की अवधारणा किसी भी क्षेत्र में सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी से निकलने वाली सांख्यिकीय जानकारी की बेहतर समझ और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए पूर्व-आवश्यकताओं में से एक है।
सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2024 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिल्ली कैंट के मानेकशॉ सेंटर और नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि 16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया हैं। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग भी कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों आदि जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारक भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से वेब-कास्ट/लाइव स्ट्रीम भी किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए 'ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, 2024' के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्य-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024 भी जारी की जाएगी। रिपोर्ट के साथ ही सतत विकास लक्ष्य-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024 और सतत विकास लक्ष्य-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024 पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट भी जारी किया जाएगा।
उपयोगकर्ताओं तक आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के प्रभावी और कुशल प्रसार की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान देते हुए, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए ई-सांख्यिकी नामक एक डेटा पोर्टल विकसित करने की दिशा में भी कार्य कर रहा है, इसमें महत्वपूर्ण सूक्ष्म संकेतकों के समय श्रृंखला डेटा और मंत्रालय की डेटा परिसंपत्तियों की सूची भी होगी। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल और सेंट्रल डेटा रिपॉजिटरी का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान विशेषज्ञ/वक्ता विषय पर संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतिकरण/संभाषण देंगे।