Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2024
Theme: Use of Data for Decision-Making
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 is being organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, and New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC) and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI are also scheduled to address the participants of the event. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Government, representatives of international organizations viz. World Bank, UN agencies, etc. and other stakeholders will also participate in the event. The event is also to be web-cast/live streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post Graduate Students will be felicitated.
The Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024 is also scheduled to be released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 will also be released.
Recognizing the need of effective and efficient dissemination of official statistics to the users, MoSPI has been working on developing a data portal called eSankhyiki for official statistics, having time series data of important macro indicators and the catalogue of data assets of the Ministry. The eSankhyiki portal and Central Data Repository is also scheduled to be launched during the event.
During the technical session of the event, experts/speakers will give brief presentations/address on the theme.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
یوم شماریات 29 جون 2024 کو منایا جائے گا
موضوع: فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبوں میں پروفیسر (آنجہانی) پرشانت چندر مہال نوبس کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں حکومت ہند نے ہر سال 29 جون کو ان کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر "یوم شماریات" کوخصوصی زمرے میں قومی سطح پر منانےکےدن کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ یوم شماریات کو منانے کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کی ترقی کے لیے سماجی و اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی میں اعدادوشمار کے کردار اور اہمیت کے بارے میں خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں عوامی آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
2007 سے یوم شماریات ہر سال عصری قومی اہمیت کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ یوم شماریات، 2024 کا موضوع "فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال" ہے۔ اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کا تصور کسی بھی شعبے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے اور یہ سرکاری اعدادوشمار سے نکلنے والی شماریاتی معلومات کی بہتر تفہیم اور ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پیشگی شرائط میں سے ایک ہے۔
یوم شماریات، 2024 کی مرکزی تقریب کا اہتمام مانک شا سنٹر، دہلی کینٹ اور نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پنگڑیا ہیں۔ پروفیسر راجیو لکشمن کرندیکر، چیئرمین، قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) اور ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی بھی اس تقریب کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرنے والے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے جیسے، عالمی بینک، اقوام متحدہ کے ادارے وغیرہ اور دیگر فریق بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ تقریب کو وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے ویب کاسٹ/لائیو اسٹریم بھی کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کے لیے ’آن دی اسپاٹ مضمون نویسی مقابلہ، 2024‘ کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2024 بھی اس تقریب کے دوران جاری کی جائے گی۔ رپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف- نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2024 اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف- نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2024 پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
صارفین تک سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی موثر اور کارگر ترسیل کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،ایم او ایس پی آئی سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے لیے ’ای -سانکھیہ کی‘ نامی ڈیٹا پورٹل تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں اہم میکرو اشاریوں کا ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا اور وزارت کے ڈیٹا اثاثوں کا کیٹلاگ موجود ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران ’ای -سانکھیہ کی‘ پورٹل اور سینٹرل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کو بھی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران، ماہرین/مقررین موضوع پر مختصر پرزینٹیشن/خطاب کریں گے۔