Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on June 29, 2024
Theme: Use of Data for Decision-Making
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 is being organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, and New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC) and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI are also scheduled to address the participants of the event. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Government, representatives of international organizations viz. World Bank, UN agencies, etc. and other stakeholders will also participate in the event. The event is also to be web-cast/live streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post Graduate Students will be felicitated.
The Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024 is also scheduled to be released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024 will also be released.
Recognizing the need of effective and efficient dissemination of official statistics to the users, MoSPI has been working on developing a data portal called eSankhyiki for official statistics, having time series data of important macro indicators and the catalogue of data assets of the Ministry. The eSankhyiki portal and Central Data Repository is also scheduled to be launched during the event.
During the technical session of the event, experts/speakers will give brief presentations/address on the theme.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
"புள்ளியியல் தினம்" 2024 ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
28 JUN 2024 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல் துறைகளில் மறைந்த பேராசிரியர் பிரசாந்தா சந்திர மகலனோபிஸ் செய்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய அரசு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29 அன்று தேசிய அளவில் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. புள்ளியியல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதன் முக்கிய நோக்கம், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சமூக பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பதில் புள்ளி விவரங்களின் பங்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வகிக்கிறது. இதுகுறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே, குறிப்பாக இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
2007-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் புள்ளியியல் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தற்கால தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மையக்கருத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டின் புள்ளியியல் தினம், "முடிவெடுப்பதற்கான தரவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் புள்ளி விவரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவெடுப்பதே சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கையாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
2024 புள்ளியியல் தினத்தின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வு தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக 16-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் பனகாரியா கலந்து கொள்கிறார். தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவா லக்ஷ்மண் கரண்டிகர், மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சவுரப் கார்க் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்ற உள்ளனர். மேலும், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், உலக வங்கி, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் முகமைகள் போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் மூலம் இணைய ஒளிபரப்பு / நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், முதுகலை மாணவர்களுக்கான 'ஆன் தி ஸ்பாட் கட்டுரை எழுதும் போட்டி, 2024' வெற்றியாளர்கள் பாராட்டப்படுவார்கள்.