Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to provide ICT Labs and Smart Classrooms in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Hostel
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided to provide ICT (Information and Communication Technology) Labs and Smart Classrooms, as per Samagra Shiksha norms, in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGVB) and Hostel to empower girl students, make them digitally savvy, and enhance their learning outcomes. This will also bridge the existing digital divide. This initiative will benefit 7 lakh girls of KGBVs at an estimated cost of approximately Rs. 290 crore.
KGBVs are residential schools from Classes VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups, such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). The KGBVs are set up in Educationally Backward Blocks with the objective to ensure access and quality education to these girls and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education. Currently, 5116 KGBVs are functional in 30 States/UTs in the country.
Providing ICT labs and Smart classrooms to girls in KGBVs is crucial as the students of KGBV come from disadvantaged backgrounds and face various obstacles in accessing education, including distance, cultural norms, and safety concerns. Access to digital literacy is vital for their personal as well as professional growth. It will also help in reducing the digital divide.
In this era of rapid development and integration of ICT with our lives and livelihood, it is crucial that students from all walks of life get the opportunity to equip themselves with modern-day technology. ICT is integrated into the school curriculum to ensure adequate experiential exposure to the students, especially those belonging to disadvantaged groups.
The provision of ICT facilities will ensure that the students of KGBV have better access to the digital platforms/resources of the Department of School Education and Literacy such as SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, National Digital Library, e-Pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, DIKSHA, etc. This will improve their learning outcomes.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கஸ்தூரிபா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் விடுதிகளில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகளை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அமைக்கவுள்ளது
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, சமக்ர சிக்ஷா விதிமுறைகளின்படி, அனைத்து கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயாக்கள் மற்றும் அதன் விடுதிகளில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகளை உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. சுமார் ரூ.290 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தில் கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 7 லட்சம் பெண்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள், 6 முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்பு வரை பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், சிறுபான்மையினர் மற்றும் வறுமைக் கோட்டிற்குக் கீழ் உள்ள பின்தங்கிய பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கான உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளாகும். தற்போது, நாட்டில் 30 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 5116 கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவிகளுக்கு தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறை வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பின்தங்கிய பின்னணியிலிருந்து மாணவிகளின் டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளி குறைக்கப்படும்.