Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to provide ICT Labs and Smart Classrooms in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Hostel
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided to provide ICT (Information and Communication Technology) Labs and Smart Classrooms, as per Samagra Shiksha norms, in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGVB) and Hostel to empower girl students, make them digitally savvy, and enhance their learning outcomes. This will also bridge the existing digital divide. This initiative will benefit 7 lakh girls of KGBVs at an estimated cost of approximately Rs. 290 crore.
KGBVs are residential schools from Classes VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups, such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). The KGBVs are set up in Educationally Backward Blocks with the objective to ensure access and quality education to these girls and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education. Currently, 5116 KGBVs are functional in 30 States/UTs in the country.
Providing ICT labs and Smart classrooms to girls in KGBVs is crucial as the students of KGBV come from disadvantaged backgrounds and face various obstacles in accessing education, including distance, cultural norms, and safety concerns. Access to digital literacy is vital for their personal as well as professional growth. It will also help in reducing the digital divide.
In this era of rapid development and integration of ICT with our lives and livelihood, it is crucial that students from all walks of life get the opportunity to equip themselves with modern-day technology. ICT is integrated into the school curriculum to ensure adequate experiential exposure to the students, especially those belonging to disadvantaged groups.
The provision of ICT facilities will ensure that the students of KGBV have better access to the digital platforms/resources of the Department of School Education and Literacy such as SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, National Digital Library, e-Pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, DIKSHA, etc. This will improve their learning outcomes.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم تمام فعال کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیوں اور ہاسٹل میں آئی سی ٹی لیبز اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم فراہم کرے گی
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے سمگر شکشا کے اصولوں کے مطابق، تمام فعال کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیوں (کے جی وی بی) اور ہاسٹل میں آئی سی ٹی (انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی) لیبز اور اسمارٹ کلاس رومز فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد طالبات کو بااختیار بنانا، انہیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاننے والی بنانا، اور ان کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو بھی ختم کرے گا۔ اس اقدام سے کے جی بی ویز کی 7 لاکھ لڑکیوں کو تقریباً 290 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت کا فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
کے جی بی ویز پسماندہ گروپوں، جیسے کہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، اقلیت اور خط افلاس سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیوں کے لیے کلاس VI سے XII تک کے رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔ کے جی بی ویز تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ بلاکس میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں جس کا مقصد ان لڑکیوں تک رسائی اور معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا اور اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر صنفی فرق کو کم کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، 5116 کے جی بی ویز ملک کی 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
کے جی بی ویز میں لڑکیوں کو آئی سی ٹی لیبز اور اسمارٹ کلاس رومز فراہم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ کے جی بی وی کی طالبات پسماندہ پس منظر سے آتی ہیں اور انہیں تعلیم تک رسائی میں مختلف رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، بشمول فاصلے، ثقافتی اصول ، اور حفاظتی خدشات۔ ڈیجیٹل خواندگی تک رسائی ان کی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
تیز رفتار ترقی اور ہماری زندگیوں اور معاش کے ساتھ آئی سی ٹی کے انضمام کے اس دور میں، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو جدید دور کی ٹیکنالوجی سے اپنے آپ کولیس کرنے کا موقع ملے۔ آئی سی ٹی کو اسکول کے نصاب میں شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ طلباء، خاص طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے مناسب تجرباتی واقفیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آئی سی ٹی سہولیات کی فراہمی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ کے جی بی وی کے طالبات کو محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز/ وسائل جیسے سویم، سویم پربھا، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری، ای-پاٹھ شالہ، کھلے تعلیمی وسائل کے قومی ذخیرے ، دکشا وغیرہ تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہے۔ یہ ان کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنائے گا۔