Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to provide ICT Labs and Smart Classrooms in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Hostel
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided to provide ICT (Information and Communication Technology) Labs and Smart Classrooms, as per Samagra Shiksha norms, in all functional Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGVB) and Hostel to empower girl students, make them digitally savvy, and enhance their learning outcomes. This will also bridge the existing digital divide. This initiative will benefit 7 lakh girls of KGBVs at an estimated cost of approximately Rs. 290 crore.
KGBVs are residential schools from Classes VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups, such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). The KGBVs are set up in Educationally Backward Blocks with the objective to ensure access and quality education to these girls and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education. Currently, 5116 KGBVs are functional in 30 States/UTs in the country.
Providing ICT labs and Smart classrooms to girls in KGBVs is crucial as the students of KGBV come from disadvantaged backgrounds and face various obstacles in accessing education, including distance, cultural norms, and safety concerns. Access to digital literacy is vital for their personal as well as professional growth. It will also help in reducing the digital divide.
In this era of rapid development and integration of ICT with our lives and livelihood, it is crucial that students from all walks of life get the opportunity to equip themselves with modern-day technology. ICT is integrated into the school curriculum to ensure adequate experiential exposure to the students, especially those belonging to disadvantaged groups.
The provision of ICT facilities will ensure that the students of KGBV have better access to the digital platforms/resources of the Department of School Education and Literacy such as SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, National Digital Library, e-Pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, DIKSHA, etc. This will improve their learning outcomes.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय समस्‍त कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों और छात्रावासों में आईसीटी लैब एवं स्मार्ट कक्षाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा
03 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने समस्‍त कार्यात्‍मक कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों (केजीबीवी) और छात्रावासों में ‘समग्र शिक्षा’ मानदंडों के अनुसार आईसीटी (सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी) लैब एवं स्मार्ट क्लासरूम उपलब्ध कराने का निर्णय लिया है, ताकि बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाया जा सके, उन्हें डिजिटल रूप से दक्ष बनाया जा सके, और उनके ज्ञान एवं कौशल को बढ़ाया जा सके। इससे डिजिटल ज्ञान में मौजूदा खाई को पाटना भी संभव हो जाएगा। लगभग 290 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली इस पहल से केजीबीवी की 7 लाख बालिकाएं लाभान्वित होंगी।
केजीबीवी दरअसल वंचित समूहों जैसे कि एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी, अल्पसंख्यक, और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) जीवनयापन करने वाली बालिकाओं के लिए कक्षा VI से लेकर कक्षा XII तक के आवासीय विद्यालय हैं। केजीबीवी शैक्षणिक रूप से पिछड़े ब्लॉकों में खोले जाते हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य इन बालिकाओं तक पहुंच एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण या बेहतरीन शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है और इसके साथ ही स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर बालकों एवं बालिकाओं के ज्ञान में अंतर को कम करना है। वर्तमान में देश के 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5116 केजीबीवी कार्यरत हैं।
केजीबीवी में बालिकाओं को आईसीटी लैब और स्मार्ट क्लासरूम उपलब्ध कराना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है क्योंकि केजीबीवी की बालिकाएं वंचित पृष्ठभूमि से आती हैं और उन्‍हें शिक्षा की प्राप्ति में विभिन्न बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है जिनमें घर से स्‍कूलों का काफी दूर होना, सांस्कृतिक मानदंड और सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताएं भी शामिल हैं। डिजिटल साक्षरता सुलभ कराना उनके व्यक्तिगत और प्रोफेशनल या व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। इससे डिजिटल ज्ञान में मौजूदा खाई को पाटने में भी काफी मदद मिलेगी।
तेजी से विकास और हमारे जीवन एवं आजीविका के साथ आईसीटी के एकीकरण के मौजूदा युग में यह अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से वास्‍ता रखने वाले बालकों- बालिकाओं को खुद को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस करने का अवसर मिले। आईसीटी को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि विद्यार्थियों, विशेषकर वंचित समूहों के विद्यार्थियों को पर्याप्त अनुभवात्मक जानकारियां मिल सकें।
आईसीटी सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि केजीबीवी की बालिकाओं को स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के विभिन्‍न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों/संसाधनों जैसे कि 'स्वयं', 'स्वयं प्रभा', राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी, ई-पाठशाला, राष्ट्रीय मुक्त शैक्षणिक संसाधन भंडार, दीक्षा, इत्‍यादि तक बेहतर पहुंच सुलभ होगी। इससे इन बालिकाओं का ज्ञान एवं कौशल बढ़ेगा।