Ministry of Science & Technology
Every third Indian has fatty liver; predates Diabetes, metabolic disorders, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the Indo-French Liver and Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN), a virtual node to prevent and cure metabolic liver diseases.
A large population in India is affected by metabolic disorders and we need India specific interventions as our phenotype is different: Dr. Singh
05 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Every third Indian has fatty liver, which predates Type 2 Diabetes and other metabolic disorders, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh who is himself a nationally renowned Diabetologist.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched Indo-French Liver and Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN) a virtual node to prevent and cure metabolic liver diseases at Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences today in New Delhi.
Addressing the launch programme Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Indo-French Node, InFLiMeN, aims to address key issues related to a common metabolic liver disorder, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), which can progress to cirrhosis and primary liver cancer eventually. It predates diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and many other diseases. As an endocrinologist myself, I understand the nuances of fatty liver and its relation with diabetes and other metabolic disorders.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh along with Dr. Shiv Kumar Sarin, Director ILBS and Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Both the Indian subcontinent and Europe are attributable to changes in lifestyle, diet and importantly metabolic syndromes such as diabetes and obesity which have contributed to a significant rise in NAFLD.” The Minister shared that nearly 1 in 3 Indians has fatty liver. While in the West, most NAFLD is associated with obesity, intriguingly in the Indian subcontinent, NAFLD occurs in about 20% of non-obese patients.
Emphasizing the vitality of this initiative, the science and technology minister said, “There is a considerable burden of alcoholic liver disease (ALD) in India and France.” He further added that both NAFLD and ALD exhibit a very similar progression from steatosis to steatohepatitis, cirrhosis and HCC.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.”. There is an urgent need to develop simple, low-cost diagnostic tests for the detection of different stages of fatty liver and their progression to severe, full-blown diseases. The approaches and algorithms should suit the Indian context, low-priced, and have a point of care.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advised that a joint multi-disciplinary collaborative program like InFLiMeN is urgently needed to understand the development, progression and possible management of liver diseases using a comprehensive omics approach for biomarker discovery.
Emphasizing on the co-operation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living. He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system. He said, “A large population in India is affected by metabolic disorders and we need India specific interventions as our phenotype is different.” We need Indian Solutions for Indian problems, he added.
The Minister highlighted the need of generous funding for cutting-edge science. Expressed his belief that the virtual node, would become a real node within a short span. He also assured that his departments would help the node in all possible manner. He also appreciated Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST along with the department and Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPERA) for taking this novel approach proposed by ILBS.
The Minister congratulated Dr. Shiv Kumar Sarin and his team along with the French collaborators. He also directed them to find remedies for the metabolic disorders in a low cost and high output manner. 11 French and 17 Indian doctors work jointly in this node.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हर तीसरा भारतीय फैटी लीवर से प्रभावित है, यह मधुमेह और चयापचय (मेटाबॉलिक) विकारों का कारण : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चयापचय यकृत रोगों की रोकथाम और निदान के लिए एक वर्चुअल नोड, इंडो-फ्रेंच लीवर एंड मेटाबोलिक डिजीज नेटवर्क (आईएनएफएलआईएमईएन) का शुभारंभ किया
भारत में एक बड़ी जनसंख्‍या चयापचय संबंधी विकारों से प्रभावित है और हमें भारतीय पद्धति के विशिष्ट इलाज की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि हमारा फिनोटाइप अलग हैः डॉ. सिंह
05 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हर तीसरे भारतीय का यकृत वसायुक्त है, जो टाइप 2 मधुमेह और अन्य चयापचय संबंधी विकारों का कारण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में यकृत और पित्‍त विज्ञान संस्‍थान (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज) में चयापचय यकृत रोगों को रोकने और इलाज करने के लिए एक वर्चुअल नोड इंडो-फ्रेंच लिवर एंड मेटाबोलिक डिजीज नेटवर्क (आईएनएफएलआईएमईएन) का शुभारंभ किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इंडो-फ्रेंच नोड, आईएनएफएलआईएमईएन का उद्देश्य एक सामान्य चयापचय यकृत विकार, गैर-मादक वसायुक्त यकृत रोग (एनएएफएलडी) से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। यह स्थिति अंततः सिरोसिस और प्राथमिक यकृत कैंसर के रूप में बदल सकती है। यह मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग और कई अन्य बीमारियों को बढ़ाता है। स्वयं एक एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्ट के रूप में, मैं वसायुक्त यकृत की बारीकियों और मधुमेह और अन्य चयापचय संबंधी विकारों के साथ इसके संबंध को समझता हूं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), एमओएस पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग और एमओएस कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन) ने कहा, "भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप और यूरोप दोनों जीवन शैली में बदलाव के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। आहार और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से चयापचय संबंधी लक्षण जैसे मधुमेह और मोटापा ने इस रोग को बढ़ाया है। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि लगभग 3 में से 1 भारतीय को फैटी लीवर है। जबकि पश्चिम में, अधिकांश एनएएफएलडी मोटापे से जुड़ा रोग है भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में, एनएएफएलडी लगभग 20 प्रतिशत गैर-मोटापे के रोगियों में भी होता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत और फ्रांस में एल्‍कोहोलिक यकृत रोग (एएलडी) की बड़ी संख्‍या है।" उन्होंने कहा कि एनएएफएलडी और एएलडी दोनों ही स्टीटोसिस से स्टीटोहेपेटाइटिस, सिरोसिस और प्राथमिक लीवर कैंसर-लीवर में शुरू होने वाला कैंसर - हेपेटोसेलुलर कार्सिनोमा (एचसीसी) के रूप में बढ़ने लगते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में पिछले दशक में भारत की प्रगति पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत न केवल उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बल्कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भी विश्‍व में अग्रणी बन गया है।" फैटी लीवर के विभिन्न चरणों का पता लगाने और गंभीर, पूर्ण विकसित बीमारियों में उनकी प्रगति के लिए सरल, कम लागत वाले नैदानिक परीक्षणों को विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। दृष्टिकोण और एल्गोरिदम को भारतीय संदर्भ के अनुरूप, कम कीमत वाला और ध्यान रखने योग्य होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सलाह दी कि बायोमार्कर की खोज के लिए एक व्यापक ओमिक्स दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके यकृत रोगों की बढ़ोत्‍तरी, प्रगति और संभावित प्रबंधन को समझने के लिए आईएनएफएलआईएमईएन जैसे एक संयुक्त बहु-विषयक सहयोगी कार्यक्रम की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
नागरिकों को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का समर्थन करने और उसमें सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की पहलों और नीतियों की जानकारी भी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में एक बड़ी आबादी चयापचय (मेटाबॉलिक) संबंधी विकारों से प्रभावित है, क्योंकि हमारा फिनोटाइप अलग है।" उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय चिकित्‍सा समाधानों की ही आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान के लिए उदारता से धन उपलब्‍ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्चुअली नोड, कम समय में एक वास्तविक नोड बन जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि उनके विभाग इस नोड की हर संभव मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने यकृत और पित्‍त विज्ञान संस्‍थान (आईएलबीएस) द्वारा प्रस्तावित इस नए दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए विभाग और इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ एडवांस्ड रिसर्च (सीईएफआईपीईआरए) के साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने यकृत और पित्‍त विज्ञान संस्‍थान के सचिव डॉ. शिव कुमार सरीन और उनकी टीम और फ्रांसीसी सहयोगियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कम लागत और उच्च उत्पादन के माध्‍यम से चयापचय (मेटाबॉलिक) संबंधी विकारों के लिए उपचार खोजने का भी निर्देश दिया। इस नोड में 11 फ्रांसीसी और 17 भारतीय डॉक्टर संयुक्त रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।