Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Cabinet approves India's signing of the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement
08 JUL 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved India to sign the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement. This landmark decision marks a significant step towards the conservation and sustainable utilisation of marine biological diversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction. Often referred to as the ‘High Seas’, areas beyond national jurisdiction are the global common oceans open to all for internationally lawful purposes such as navigation, overflight, laying submarine cables and pipelines, etc. The Ministry of Earth Sciences will spearhead the country's implementation of the BBNJ Agreement.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space, said “India remains committed and proactive to the global cause of environmental conservation and sustainable development. We will be signing (the BBNJ Agreement) and are propitious of subsequently ratifying it through the necessary legislative processes”. The government is aligned to scientific progress, strengthening international collaboration, and promoting governance, transparency, accountability, and the rule of law”, he added. The Cabinet meeting was held on July 02, 2024.
The BBNJ Agreement, or the ‘High Seas Treaty’, is an international treaty under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). It aims to address the growing concerns over the long-term protection of marine biodiversity in the high seas. It sets precise mechanisms for the sustainable use of marine biological diversity through international cooperation and coordination. Parties cannot claim or exercise sovereign rights over marine resources derived from the high seas and ensure fair and equitable sharing of benefits. It follows an inclusive, integrated, ecosystem-centric approach based on the precautionary principle and promotes using traditional knowledge and the best available scientific knowledge. It helps minimise impacts on the marine environment through area-based management tools and establishes rules for conducting environmental impact assessments. It would also contribute to achieving several SDGs, particularly SDG14 (Life Below Water).
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, elaborating on the benefits for India, said, “The BBNJ Agreement allows us to enhance our strategic presence in areas beyond our EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone), which is very promising. In addition to shared monetary benefits, it will further strengthen our marine conservation efforts and collaborations, open newer avenues for scientific research and development, access to samples, sequences and information, capacity building and technology transfer, etc., not just for us but for the benefit of the entire humankind”. He added that India signing the BBNJ Agreement is another crucial step towards ensuring that our oceans remain healthy and resilient.
The BBNJ Agreement will be the third implementation agreement under UNCLOS if and when it enters into force, alongside its sister implementation agreements: the 1994 Part XI Implementation Agreement (which addresses the exploration and extraction of mineral resources in the international seabed area) and the 1995 UN Fish Stocks Agreement (which addresses the conservation and management of straddling and highly migratory fish stocks).
UNCLOS was adopted on December 10, 1982, and came into force on November 16, 1994. It is crucial for the environmental protection of the seas and addressing maritime boundaries, rights to marine resources, and dispute resolution. It establishes the International Seabed Authority to regulate mining and related activities on the ocean floor beyond national jurisdiction. As of today, more than 160 countries have ratified UNCLOS. It is vital to maintaining order, equity, and fairness in using the world's oceans. The BBNJ Agreement was agreed upon in March 2023 and is open for signature for two years starting September 2023. It will be an international legally binding treaty after it enters force 120 days after the 60th ratification, acceptance, approval or accession. As of June 2024, 91 countries have signed the BBNJ Agreement, and eight Parties have ratified it.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे जैव विविधता (बीबीएनजे) समझौते पर भारत द्वारा हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2024 7:13PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे जैव विविधता (बीबीएनजे) समझौते पर भारत द्वारा हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे क्षेत्रों में समुद्री जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और निरंतर उपयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अक्सर 'हाई सीज़' के रूप में उल्‍लेख किए जाने वाले, राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे क्षेत्र समुद्री संसाधनों के स्‍थायी वैश्विक उपयोग वाले क्षेत्र हैं जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वैध उद्देश्यों जैसे नेविगेशन, ओवरफ़्लाइट, पनडुब्बी केबल और पाइपलाइन बिछाने आदि के लिए सभी के लिए खुले हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय देश के बीबीएनजे समझौते के कार्यान्वयन की अगुवाई करेगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग; और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्‍थायी विकास के वैश्विक उद्देश्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध और सक्रिय है। हम (बीबीएनजे समझौते) पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे और बाद में आवश्यक विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से इसकी पुष्टि करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और शासन, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और कानून के शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कैबिनेट की बैठक 02 जुलाई, 2024 को हुई।
बीबीएनजे समझौता, या 'हाई सीज़ संधि', संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के तहत एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि है। इसका उद्देश्य देश की सीमाओं से परे महासागर में समुद्री जैव विविधता के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण पर बढ़ती चिंताओं को दूर करना है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समन्वय के माध्यम से समुद्री जैव विविधता के स्‍थायी उपयोग के लिए सटीक तंत्र निर्धारित करता है। कोई भी पक्ष राष्‍ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार से परे महासागर से प्राप्त समुद्री संसाधनों पर संप्रभु अधिकारों का दावा या प्रयोग नहीं कर सकते हैं और लाभों का उचित व न्यायसंगत बंटवारा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। यह एहतियाती सिद्धांत पर आधारित एक समावेशी, एकीकृत, इकोसिस्‍टम-केन्‍द्रित दृष्टिकोण का पालन करता है और पारंपरिक ज्ञान व सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। यह क्षेत्र-आधारित प्रबंधन उपकरणों के माध्यम से समुद्री पर्यावरण पर प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद करता है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन करने के लिए नियम स्थापित करता है। यह कई एसडीजी, विशेष रूप से एसडीजी14 (पानी के नीचे जीवन) को प्राप्त करने में भी योगदान देगा।
भारत के लिए लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा, "बीबीएनजे समझौता हमें अपने ईईजेड (विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) से परे क्षेत्रों में अपनी रणनीतिक उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की अनुमति देता है, जो बहुत आशाजनक है। साझे मौद्रिक लाभों के अलावा, यह हमारे समुद्री संरक्षण प्रयासों व सहयोगों को और मजबूत करेगा, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा, नमूनों, अनुक्रमों एवं सूचनाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण आदि, न केवल हमारे लिए बल्कि पूरी मानव जाति के लाभ के लिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा बीबीएनजे समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करना यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि हमारे महासागर पर्यावरण अनुकूल और सुदढ़ बने रहें।
बीबीएनजे समझौता यूएनसीएलओएस के तहत तीसरा कार्यान्वयन समझौता होगा, अगर यह लागू होता है, तो इसके सहयोगी कार्यान्वयन समझौतों के साथ: 1994 भाग XI कार्यान्वयन समझौता (जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और निष्कर्षण पर ध्यान दिलाता है) और 1995 संयुक्त राष्ट्र मछली स्टॉक समझौता (जो स्ट्रैडलिंग और अत्यधिक प्रवासी मछली स्टॉक के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन पर जोर देता है)।
यूएनसीएलओएस को 10 दिसम्‍बर, 1982 को अपनाया गया था और 16 नवम्‍बर, 1994 को लागू हुआ था। यह समुद्रों के पर्यावरण संरक्षण और समुद्री सीमाओं, समुद्री संसाधनों के अधिकारों और विवाद समाधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से परे महासागर तल पर खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीबेड प्राधिकरण की स्थापना करता है। अब तक, 160 से अधिक देशों ने यूएनसीएलओएस की पुष्टि की है। यह दुनिया के महासागरों के उपयोग में व्यवस्था, समानता और निष्पक्षता बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। बीबीएनजे समझौते पर मार्च 2023 में सहमति हुई थी और सितम्‍बर 2023 से शुरू होने वाले दो वर्षों के लिए हस्ताक्षर के लिए खुला है। 60वें सत्‍यापन, स्वीकृति, अनुमोदन या परिग्रहण के 120 दिन बाद लागू होने के बाद यह एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी संधि होगी। जून 2024 तक, 91 देशों ने बीबीएनजे समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, और आठ पक्षों ने इसकी पुष्टि की है।