Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement following the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit
09 JUL 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
India-Russia: Enduring and Expanding Partnership
1. Prime Minister of the Republic of India Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Russian Federation on July 8-9, 2024 at the invitation of President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin for the 22nd India – Russia Annual Summit.
2. During the visit, H.E. Mr. President Vladimir Putin conferred Russia’s highest civilian honour the "Order of Saint Andrew the Apostle” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his distinguished contribution to the development of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia and friendly ties between the peoples of the two countries.
Political relations
3. The Leaders noted the continued strengthening and deepening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
4. The Leaders highly appreciated the special nature of this time-tested relationship which is based on trust, mutual understanding and strategic convergence. Regular bilateral engagement at all levels, including during India’s Chairship of SCO and G20 in 2023 and under Russia’s Chairship of BRICS in 2024, helped in further deepening and expansion of the growing bilateral partnership.
5. The Leaders positively assessed the multi-faceted mutually beneficial India-Russia relations that span all possible areas of cooperation including political and strategic, military and security, trade and investment, energy, science and technology, nuclear, space, cultural, education and humanitarian cooperation. It was noted with satisfaction that both Sides are actively exploring new avenues for cooperation while further strengthening cooperation in the traditional areas.
6. The Sides underlined that India-Russia ties have remained resilient in the backdrop of the prevailing complex, challenging and uncertain geopolitical situation. Both Sides have strived to forge a contemporary, balanced, mutually beneficial, sustainable and long-term partnership. Development of the India-Russia relations over the entire spectrum of cooperation areas is a shared foreign policy priority. The Leaders agreed to make all efforts to unlock the full potential of the strategic partnership.
Cooperation at the level of Foreign Ministries
7. The Leaders appreciated the close cooperation between the Foreign Ministries and frequent meetings and exchanges between the Foreign Ministers for nurturing and steering the bilateral partnership through the constantly evolving and complex geopolitical scenario and adapting it to the changing circumstances. The regular close engagement has also helped in a deeper understanding and appreciation of each other’s core interests, positions on international issues and in various international and multilateral organizations.
8. The Leaders welcomed the Protocol on Foreign Office Consultations for the period 2024-28 signed in December 2023 between the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation which lays down the foundation for exchanges and dialogue on most pressing bilateral, global and regional issues. They noted with satisfaction the regular holding of Foreign Office Consultations on bilateral, UN related, Counter-Terrorism, Consular and Property matters as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Parliamentary Cooperation
9. The Sides noted the close inter-parliamentary interaction and underlined the importance of regular meetings of Inter-Parliamentary Commission and Parliamentary Friendship Groups of both Houses as a valuable component of India-Russia relations. They appreciated the visit of the Speaker of the Russian Federation Council to New Delhi in October 2023 for the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit.
Cooperation between National Security Councils
10. The Leaders highlighted the importance of the security dialogue at the level of National Security Advisors and the National Security Councils on bilateral and regional issues and welcomed regular interactions which facilitated greater strategic understanding and coordination between the two countries on bilateral as well as global and regional issues of mutual concern.
Trade and Economic partnership
11. The Sides noted with satisfaction the significant growth of bilateral trade in 2023 which is around double of the bilateral trade target of USD 30 billion set by the Leaders for 2025. To achieve balanced and sustainable bilateral trade in long term, the Leaders stressed the need to increase Indian exports to Russia through strengthening industrial cooperation, forging new technological and investment partnerships, especially in advanced high-technology areas and finding new avenues and forms of cooperation.
12. Aiming to further accelerate and sustain the growth in bilateral trade, the Leaders agreed to set the bilateral trade target of USD 100 billion by 2030.
13. The Leaders welcomed the 24th Session of the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation (IRIGC-TEC) and India-Russia Business Forum held in New Delhi in April 2023, and the inaugural meetings of the Working-Groups and Sub-Working Groups on Transport, Urban Development and Railways. They appreciated the work of the Commission for ensuring further expansion and diversification of bilateral economic relations. They agreed to hold the next session of IRIGC-TEC in the second half of 2024 in Russia.
14. The Leaders, seeking to provide an additional impetus to the deepening of the trade and economic cooperation and guided by the intention to maintain the trend of dynamic growth in trade of goods and services between the two states and the desire to ensure a significant increase in its volume, instructed the concerned agencies to prepare a Programme for the development of promising areas of Russian-Indian economic cooperation till 2030 (Programme-2030). The Sides reaffirmed readiness to contribute to the implementation of the initiatives, projects, measures and activities provided for by the Programme-2030. The overall coordination of its implementation will carried out by the IRIGC-TEC. Its Working Groups and Sub-Working groups, as well as concerned agencies of the two countries are instructed to ensure monitoring, control and support of the Programme-2030.
15. The Sides agreed to continue working together to promote bilateral settlement system using national currencies. The Sides agreed to continue consultations for interoperability of their financial messaging systems. They noted the importance of finding mutually acceptable solutions for issues of insurance and reinsurance for facilitating further enhancement in bilateral trade.
16. For eliminating the non-tariff/tariff barriers in trade, including protective measures and administrative barriers, the Leaders appreciated the initial meeting in March 2024 to commence full negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement on goods between India and the Eurasian Economic Union. The Leaders also directed their relevant officials to explore the possibility of commencing negotiations for signing a bilateral free-trade agreement in services and investments.
17. Noting the great significance of industrial cooperation for the development of bilateral relations, the Sides confirmed their mutual aspiration for the strengthening of manufacturing cooperation in the fields of transport engineering, metallurgy, chemical industry and other sectors of mutual interest. The Sides expressed their intention to create favorable conditions for the implementation of promising joint projects in priority areas. The Sides emphasized the importance of expanding reciprocal trade flows of industrial products and increasing their share in bilateral trade.
18. The Sides reaffirmed that the Agreement between the Federal Customs Service of Russia and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs of India on mutual recognition of the relevant institutions of the Authorized Economic Operator, signed in May 2024, will provide an additional impetus to the expansion of the nomenclature and increase the volume of Russia-India trade, as well as ensure the security of supply chains.
19. The Sides agreed to continue discussion on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Republic of India.
20. The Sides agreed to continue cooperation on the sustainable supply of fertilizers to India on the basis of company to company long-term contracts within the framework of Joint India-Russia Committee on Fertilizers.
21. The Leaders welcomed the first ever India-Russia Investment Forum and the 7th meeting of Working Group on Priority Investment Projects in April 2024 in Moscow where the Sides agreed to facilitate participation of Russian businesses in "Make in India” and "Atmanirbhar Bharat” Programmes and that of Indian companies in investment projects in Russia. The Indian Side invited Russian businesses to set up manufacturing facilities in greenfield industrial cities under Industrial Corridor program of Government of India.
22. The Sides confirmed their interest in expanding cooperation in the field of communication technologies, including telecommunications, satellite communications, digitalization of public administration and the urban environment, mobile communications, information security, etc.
Transport and Connectivity
23. The Sides share approaches on building a new architecture of stable and efficient transport corridors, and pay close attention to the development of promising production and marketing chains in Eurasia, including for the purpose of implementing the idea of a Greater Eurasian space. In this context, the Sides expressed readiness to actively work to expand logistics links with an emphasis on increasing the capacity of infrastructure, including for implementation of the Chennai-Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor and the International North-South Transport Corridor, as well as using the potential of the Northern Sea Route.
24. Both Sides will continue joint efforts to intensify the use of INSTC route in order to reduce the time and cost of cargo transportation and to promote connectivity in the Eurasian space. Cooperation in the field of transport and logistics will be based on the principles of transparency, broad participation, local priorities, financial sustainability and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations.
25. The Sides support cooperation in developing shipping between Russia and India via the Northern Sea Route. For this purpose, they expressed readiness to establish a joint working body within the IRIGC-TEC for cooperation within the Northern Sea Route.
26. The Sides noted with satisfaction the results of the meeting of the Sub-Working Group on Civil Aviation (February, 2023) in Moscow. They agreed to cooperate in the field of civil aviation and civil aviation security.
Energy partnership
27. The Sides reiterated the importance of the robust and wide ranging cooperation in the energy sector as a significant pillar of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. In this context, the Sides noted the continued special importance of bilateral trade in energy resources and agreed to explore new long term contracts.
28. The Sides appreciated the ongoing cooperation in the coal sector and agreed to explore the possibility for further increasing supply of coking coal to India, and the opportunities of exporting anthracite coal from Russia to India.
Cooperation in the Russian Far East and Arctic
29. The Sides their readiness to intensify trade and investment cooperation in the Far East and the Arctic zone of the Russian Federation. In this regard, the Sides welcomed the signing of the Program of India-Russia cooperation in trade, economic and investment spheres in the Russian Far East for the period from 2024 -2029, as well as of cooperation principles in the Arctic zone of the Russian Federation. The Program of Cooperation will provide the necessary framework for further cooperation between India and the Russian Far East region, especially in the sectors of agriculture, energy, mining, manpower, diamonds, pharmaceuticals, maritime transport, etc.
30. The Sides reiterated the need for the development of interregional dialogue between the regions of the Russian Far East and the Indian States and encourage the establishment of twinning relations to develop business, trade, educational, cultural exchanges and projects.
31. The Russian side invites interested Indian investors to implement high-tech investment projects within the framework of the Territories of Advanced Development in the Russian Far East. The Indian Side appreciated participation of the delegation of the Russian Ministry of Far East and Arctic Development in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in January 2024. The Russian Side welcomed the participation of Indian delegations in the Saint Petersburg International Economic Forum (June 2023) and the Eastern Economic Forum (September 2023). The Sides noted the contribution of India-Russia Business Dialogue organized on the sidelines of these economic forums for promotion of bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation.
32. The Sides recognize the importance of developing cooperation at leading business arenas in the Asia-Pacific region, including within the framework of the Eastern Economic Forum.
Civil Nuclear Cooperation, Cooperation in Space
33. The Sides noted the importance of the cooperation in the peaceful uses of nuclear energy as a significant component of the strategic partnership. The Sides welcomed the progress achieved in the construction of the remaining nuclear power plant units at Kudankulam and agreed on adhering to the schedule, including to the timelines for delivery of supplies. Both Sides noted the importance of further discussion on the second site in India in accordance with earlier signed agreements. The Sides agreed to continue technical discussions on the VVER 1200 of the Russian design, localization of equipment and joint manufacturing of NPP components as well as on cooperation in third countries. The Sides confirmed their intention to broaden cooperation in Nuclear Power including fuel cycle, life cycle support for operating KKNPPs and non-power applications.
34. Noting the importance of cooperation in Space, the Sides welcomed the enhanced partnership between the Indian Space Research Organization and the Russian State Space Corporation "Roscosmos” in the use of outer space for peaceful purposes, including in the human spaceflight programs, satellite navigation and planetary exploration. The Russian Side congratulated India on successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 as a long stride in the exploration of outer space and the impressive progress made by India in science and engineering, which can be mutually beneficial for future cooperation. The Sides agreed to explore prospects of mutually beneficial cooperation in rocket engine development, production and use.
Military and Military Technical Cooperation
35. Military and Military-Technical Cooperation has traditionally been the pillar of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia, which has grown from strength to strength through several decades of joint efforts and fruitful cooperation, steered by the Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC).The Sides expressed their satisfaction with regular defence and military contacts, including the meeting of Defence Ministers in New Delhi in April 2023 on the sidelines of the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting and joint exercises of the Armed Forces of the two countries. They agreed to hold the 21st round of IRIGC-M&MTC in Moscow in the second half of 2024. Responding to India’s quest for self-sufficiency, the partnership is reorienting presently to joint research and development, co-development and joint production of advanced defence technology and systems. The Sides confirmed commitment to maintain the momentum of joint military cooperation activities and expand military delegation exchanges.
36. Both Sides agreed to encourage joint manufacturing in India of spare parts, components, aggregates and other products for maintenance of Russian origin arms and defence equipment under Make-in-India program through transfer of technology and setting up of joint ventures for meeting the needs of the Indian Armed Forces as well as subsequent export to mutually friendly third countries by the Sides’ approval. In this regard, the Sides agreed on establishing a new Working Group on Technological Cooperation and discussing its provisions during the next meeting of IRIGC-M&MTC.
Cooperation in Education and Science & Technology
37. The Sides noted the importance of bilateral cooperation in science, technology and innovation, confirmed mutual interest in developing partnerships between educational and scientific organizations, including the implementation of various academic mobility forms, educational programs and research projects, as well as cooperation in the opening of branches of interested Russian educational and scientific organizations in India.
38. The Sides noted the successful implementation of the Roadmap between the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation and the Department of Science and Technology of the Government of the Republic of India, 2021, including the implementation of Russia-India research projects through ministries and scientific foundations of the two countries.
39. Emphasizing the importance of joint research in science, technology and innovation, the two Sides agreed to work together in the framework of the Roadmap for Science, Technology & Innovation Cooperation of 2021 to boost innovation-related collaborations between the two countries, and focus on commercialization of technologies and full-cycle support to joint projects for economic and societal impact. Both sides agreed to explore the creation of International centers for Innovative Entrepreneurship & Inter-Cluster Interactions to improve Technology Partnerships.
40. The Sides identified potential areas of cooperation as agriculture and food science and technology, ship building and repair, blue economy, marine industry & ocean resources, chemical science & technology, energy, water, climate, and natural resources, health and medical technology, life sciences, and biotechnology, applied mathematics and data science and technology, material science & technology, physics and astrophysics, polar research and nanotechnology.
41. The Sides also noted the successful implementation of joint bids for joint research projects by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, and the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, as well as with the Russian Science Foundation in areas of mutual interest.
42. The Sides reiterated their intention to establish a Working Group on higher education within the framework of the IRIGC-TEC, involving representatives of interested departments and organizations of two countries to address topical issues of interaction in this field.
43. The Sides agreed to continue their consultations on mutual recognition of education and academic degrees.
44. The Sides expressed support for holding of Russia-India round tables, seminars, conferences and other activities aimed at enhancing and expanding bilateral educational and scientific ties.
45. Recognizing the traditionally strong cooperation between India and Russia in the sphere of education, the Sides agreed to continue their efforts in promoting linkages between universities and educational institutions and in this regard welcomed the Education Summit organised in India with participation of about 60 Russian universities in April 2024.
Cultural cooperation, Tourism and people to people exchanges
46. The Sides agreed that cultural interaction is an important component of the Russia-India Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. The Sides support and encourage the establishment of direct contacts and further cooperation between ensembles, theaters, libraries, museums, creative universities and other cultural institutions of the two countries.
47. Underlining the traditionally robust cultural linkages, the Sides appreciated the successful implementation of Cultural Exchange Programme between the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of Culture of the Government of the Republic of India for 2021-2024, which plays a crucial role in enhancing people to people contacts. It was agreed to continue the mutually beneficial practice of reciprocally holding cultural and film festivals. The need for geographical expansion of cultural exchanges and greater involvement of the youth and folk art groups was also highlighted. In this regard, the Sides noted with satisfaction, the successful holding of Festival of Indian Culture in eight cities of Russia in September 2023, and the Festival of Russian Culture in India in 2024.
48. Noting the important role of youth in promoting the bilateral relations the Leaders noted with satisfaction the enhanced youth exchanges through the active participation of Indian delegation of students and young entrepreneurs in the Sochi World Youth Festival in March 2024 and Indian sportspersons and athletes in the "Games of the Future” and BRICS Games in Kazan in March and June 2024 respectively.
49. The Sides also emphasized the need to promote a more contemporary understanding of both countries in addition to the cultural exchanges which may include large scale exhibitions and exchanges in areas like science and technology, green energy, space etc. In this regard the Sides agreed to hold "Cross/Multi-Sectoral Years of Exchange” in both countries for enhanced people to people exchanges and bringing together the economic, educational, scientific and civil societies.
50. The Sides agreed to continue their joint efforts in promoting Russian language in India and Indian languages in Russia comprehensively, including by developing contacts between relevant educational institutions.
51. The Sides noted with appreciation the enhanced exchanges and contacts between the experts, think-tanks and institutes of India and Russia. Over the years, this track of dialogue has promoted increased mutual understanding between Indian and Russian strategic and policy making circles and businesses so as to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership.
52. The Sides appreciated the steady increase in tourist exchanges between Russia and India. To further deepen the cooperation in tourism, the Sides agreed to cooperate both at government and private sector level with the aim to enhance tourist flows. In this context, the Sides noted the participation of Indian tour operators, tourism Departments of Indian states under the leadership of Incredible India team in popular Russian tour exhibitions like Moscow International Tourism and Travel Expo 2023 & 2024 and OTDYKH-2023.
53. The Sides welcomed simplification of visa formalities, including introduction of e-Visa by both countries. They agreed to continue the work on further simplification of the visa regime in future.
Cooperation in the UN and multilateral fora
54. The Sides noted the high level of political dialogue and cooperation between two countries on issues at the UN and agreed to deepen it further. Both Sides stressed the importance of reinvigorating multilateralism, with the central coordinating role played by the United Nations in world affairs. The Sides underlined the primacy of respect for international law and emphasized their commitment to the purposes and the principles stated in the UN Charter including the principle of non-interference in the internal affairs of Member States.
55. Russia appreciated India’s 2021-22 term as non-permanent member of the UN Security Council and India’s UNSC priorities and efforts towards reformed multilateralism, UN peacekeeping and counter-terrorism. Both Sides highlighted that India’s presence in the UNSC provides a valuable opportunity to further coordinate on most pressing issues at the UN.
56. Both Sides called for comprehensive reform of the UNSC to reflect contemporary global realities and to make it more representative, effective and efficient in dealing with issues of international peace and security. Russia reiterated its steadfast support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
57. The Sides highlighted their fruitful cooperation within the G20 format especially under India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023 under the theme "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth One Family One Future” which also put forth Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of Lifestyles for Sustainable Development (LiFE) to combat Climate Change. President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin highly appreciated the success of Indian Presidency of G20 under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi which emphasized just and equitable growth for all, human-centric approach while supporting innovation and digital technology, including Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as a critical enabler for inclusive development, and renewed faith in multilateralism. The Indian side appreciated Russia’s consistent support for India’s successful G20 Presidency.
58. The Sides emphasized that the important practical legacy of India’s G20 Presidency was the consolidation of the priorities of the countries of the Global South in the agenda of the main platform for international economic and financial cooperation, as well as the entry of the African Union into the ranks of full members of the forum. The Sides also welcomed the holding of the Voice of Global South virtual summits under the auspices of the Indian Presidency in 2023, which sent an important signal in favor of building a multipolar world order and strengthening the position of developing countries in global affairs. They agreed to continue to strengthen coordination within the G20 in order to develop joint solutions to global economic challenges, mobilize increased access to climate finance and technology as envisaged in the Green Development Pact enshrined in the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Declaration, and ensure just reform of international economic governance institutions, especially the Multilateral Development Banks.
59. The Sides stressed the importance of strengthening their strategic partnership and close coordination within BRICS, and welcomed the decision to expand the membership of BRICS that was taken at the XV summit in Johannesburg. They reaffirmed their commitment to the BRICS spirit featuring mutual respect and understanding, equality, solidarity, openness, inclusiveness, and consensus. Russia and India agreed to continue joint efforts aimed at ensuring continuity and consolidation of BRICS cooperation, seamless integration of new members in BRICS, and developing modalities for establishing a BRICS Partner Country Model. The Russian Side expressed gratitude to India for supporting the priorities of the Russia’s Chairship in 2024.
60. The Sides welcomed the new member States to the expanded BRICS family. India expressed its full support to Russia’s BRICS Chairship in 2024 under the theme "Strengthening Multilateralism for Just Global Development and Security”. The Sides expressed their commitment to working together for the success of the XVI BRICS Summit in October 2024 in Kazan.
61. The Sides consider joint work within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to be important for deepening the relations of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between Russia and India.
62. The Sides noted with satisfaction their fruitful cooperation within SCO on key areas like countering terrorism, extremism, separatism, drug trafficking, cross-border organized crime, and information security threats. Russia appreciated India’s SCO Chairship of 2022-23 and acknowledged that it added new momentum to the wide areas of cooperation in SCO. They welcomed the increased role of SCO in international affairs and in the formation of a sustainable and multipolar world order. They welcomed Iran and Belarus as new members of SCO. The Sides support the enhancement of the role of the SCO on the international arena, the comprehensive development of the organization’s contacts with the UN and its specialized agencies, as well as with other multilateral organizations and associations.
Counter terrorism
63. The Leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism and violent extremism conducive to terrorism in all its forms and manifestations including the cross-border movement of terrorists, and terrorism financing networks and safe havens. They strongly condemned the recent dastardly terrorist attack on an Army convoy in Kathua area of Jammu & Kashmir on 8th July 2024, in Dagestan on 23rd June and on the Crocus City Hall in Moscow on 22nd March and stressed that these terrorist attacks are a grim reminder for further strengthening cooperation to combat terrorism. The Sides called for an uncompromising fight against international terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, noting the importance of increasing cooperation in this area, without hidden agendas and double standards on the solid basis of international law and the UN Charter. Besides, they stressed the need for firm implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, the UN General Assembly, as well as the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy.
64. The Sides emphasized the primary responsibility of States and their competent authorities in combating terrorism and that global efforts to prevent and counter terrorist threats must fully comply with their obligations under international law. They called for zero tolerance for terrorism and expeditious finalization and adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism in the UN framework as well as implementation of the UNGA and the UNSC resolutions on countering terrorism and violent extremism, conducive to terrorism.
65. The Leaders reiterated that terrorism should not be associated with any religion, nationality, civilization or ethnic group and that all those involved in terrorist activities and their supporters must be held accountable and brought to justice in accordance with international law.
66. The Sides highly appreciated the Special Meeting of the UNSC Counter Terrorism Committee (CTC) held in India in October 2022 under India’s Chairship of the CTC and welcomed the unanimously adopted Delhi Declaration on countering the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes. They noted that the declaration aims to cover the main concerns surrounding the terrorist exploitation of Information and Communications Technology, such as payment technologies, social media platforms and fundraising methods and misuse of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV, or drones).
67. The Sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening multilateral cooperation in the field of combating transnational organized crime, countering money laundering, terrorist financing and drug trafficking.
68. The Sides expressed their readiness to strengthen the dialogue in the field of security in the use of ICTs on the basis of the Agreement on Cooperation in International Information Security dated October 15, 2016. Both Sides stressed the importance of strict compliance with the principles of sovereign equality of States and non-interference in their internal affairs. Towards this end both Sides urged to adopt universal international legal instruments and welcome efforts under the aegis of the United Nations, including the comprehensive convention on combating ICT crime.
69. The Sides intend to strengthen cooperation within the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (UN COPUOS), including the issues of the long-term sustainability of outer space activities.
70. The Sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening global efforts for non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Russia expressed its strong support for India’s membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group. The Sides urged all members of the international community to work towards enhancing the level of mutual trust, in order to promote global peace and security.
71. The Indian Side looked forward to Russia’s joining of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA).
72. The Sides noted with appreciation the close coordination between India and Russia on Afghanistan including through the dialogue mechanism between the Security Councils of both countries. Both Sides discussed the situation in Afghanistan, including the security situation and its implications in the region, the current political situation, issues related to terrorism, radicalization and drug trafficking. They advocated for Afghanistan as an independent, united and peaceful state free from terrorism, war and drugs, living in peace with its neighbors and ensuring respect for basic human rights and freedoms, including for the most vulnerable sections of the Afghan society. They emphasized the important role of the Moscow Format meetings to facilitate the Afghan settlement.
73. The Leaders welcomed the counter-terrorism measures against international terrorist groups, including in particular ISIS, and other groups and expressed confidence that the fight against terrorism in Afghanistan would be comprehensive and effective. They stressed the need to ensure urgent and uninterrupted humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people without any political demands.
74. The Sides highlighted the imperative of peaceful resolution of the conflict around Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy including engagement between both parties. They noted with appreciation relevant proposals of mediation and good offices aimed at peaceful resolution of the conflict in accordance with international law and on the basis of the UN Charter in its entirety and totality.
75. The Sides expressed deep concern on the situation in the Middle East, with a particular focus on Gaza. In this regard they called for the effective implementation of the relevant UNGA resolutions and UNSC resolution 2720 and for immediate safe and unhindered delivery of humanitarian assistance at scale directly to the Palestinian civilian population throughout the Gaza Strip. They also called for the effective implementation of the UNSC resolution 2728 for a lasting sustainable ceasefire. They equally called for the immediate and unconditional release of all hostages as well as humanitarian access to address their medical and other humanitarian needs. They reaffirmed their support for Palestine’s full membership in the United Nations and reiterated their unwavering commitment to the principle of the two-state solution according to internationally accepted basis.
76. The Sides agreed to strengthen joint efforts to build an architecture of equal and indivisible regional security and to intensify consultations on complementarities between integration and development initiatives in Greater Eurasian space and in the regions of Indian and Pacific oceans.
77. The Sides underlined the importance of strengthening cooperation within various regional fora, aimed at deepening regional peace and security, including East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum on Security (ARF), ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus).
78. The Sides noted the importance of expanding efforts to combat climate change and achieving the goals of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement. In this regard the Sides agreed to develop cooperation in the field of preventing climate change and adapting to it, including the exchange of experience on the organization and operation of greenhouse gas emission quota systems, the implementation of joint Russian-Indian investment projects in the field of low-carbon development, as well as sustainable and "green” financing.
79. The Sides agreed to continue interaction within G20, BRICS, SCO on key issues such as increasing the sustainability and developing resiliency of international supply chains, compliance with free and fair trade rules and climate change. They welcomed the launch of the BRICS Contact Group on Climate Change and Sustainable Development within the framework of the Environment Working Group under the Russian Chairship in BRICS in 2024.
80. The Sides noted with satisfaction the resilience of India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership and the convergent and complementary approaches of their foreign policy priorities, and reaffirmed their commitment for its further strengthening. They stressed that India and Russia as major powers will continue to strive for global peace and stability in multipolar world.
81. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation in Moscow and invited him to visit India in 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২২-তম ভারত-রুশ বার্ষিক শীর্ষ বৈঠকের পর যৌথ বিবৃতি
09 JUL 2024 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারত-রাশিয়া: সহনশীল ও ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশীদারিত্ব
১. রুশ ফেডারেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের আমন্ত্রণে ২২তম ভারত-রুশ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮-৯ জুলাই রাশিয়ায় সরকারি সফরে যান।
২. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং দু-দেশের সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে রাশিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান ‘অর্ডার অফ সেন্ট এন্ড্রু দ্য অ্যাপোসেল’-এ ভূষিত করেন মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন।
রাজনৈতিক সম্পর্ক
৩. দুই নেতা ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত ও দৃঢ় করার প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রাখার ওপর জোর দেন।
৪. পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের ওপর গড়ে ওঠা সময়ের পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ দু-দেশের সম্পর্কের ব্যাপারে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই রাষ্ট্রনেতা। এসসিও এবং ২০২৩-এ জি২০ বৈঠকে ভারতের সভাপতিত্ব সহ সমস্ত স্তরে নিয়মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বোঝাপড়া এবং ২০২৪-এ ব্রিকস-এ রাশিয়ার সভাপতিত্ব এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত ও সম্প্রসারিত করেছে।
৫. রাজনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত, সামরিক ও সুরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পরমাণু, মহাকাশ, সাংস্কৃতিক, শিক্ষা ও মানবিক সহযোগিতা সহ সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-রুশ সম্পর্কে কীভাবে দুই দেশ উপকৃত হয়েছে, তা পর্যালোচনা করেন দুই নেতা। সহযোগিতার নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র সহ পরম্পরাগত ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
৬. বর্তমানের জটিল এবং অনিশ্চিত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেই ভারত-রাশিয়ার বন্ধন অটুট রয়েছে। দুই দেশই সমসাময়িক, ভারসাম্যমূলক, সহনশীল এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ থেকেছে। ভারত-রুশ সম্পর্কের উন্নতি দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে দু-দেশের বিদেশ নীতির ওপর। কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে বোঝাপড়া বাড়াতে দুই নেতায় একমত হন।
বিদেশ মন্ত্রীস্তরে সহযোগিতা
৭. দুই নেতায় বিদেশমন্ত্রী স্তরে ঘন ঘন বৈঠক এবং পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময়ের প্রশংসা করেন। এইসব বৈঠকে উঠে এসেছে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়।
৮. দুই নেতাই ২০২৩-এ ডিসেম্বরে ২০২৪-২৮ পর্বের জন্য স্বাক্ষরিত প্রোটোকলকে স্বাগত জানান। দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়, সন্ত্রাস দমন এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নিয়মিত বৈঠক নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা
৯. দুই দেশের সংসদীয় স্তরে নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনার বিষয়টি তাঁদের বৈঠকে উঠে আসে। ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবরে নতুন দিল্লিতে জি২০ স্পিকারদের নবম শীর্ষ বৈঠকে রাশিয়ার অধ্যক্ষের সফরের প্রশংসা করেন তাঁরা।
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে সহযোগিতা
১০. দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ স্তরে নিয়মিত বৈঠকের কথা তাঁদের আলোচনায় বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পায়।
বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক অংশীদারিত্ব
১১. ২০২৩-এ দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি নিয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে তা ৩০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে। দীর্ঘস্থায়ী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বাড়াতে দুই নেতা শিল্প সহযোগিতা, নতুন প্রযুক্তি বিনিময় এবং বিনিয়োগে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
১২. দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে গতি আনতে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দু-দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
১৩. ২০২৩-এর এপ্রিলে নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত বাণিজ্য, অর্থ, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ২৪তম বৈঠককে স্বাগত জানান তাঁরা। ২০২৪-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে রাশিয়ায় এর পরবর্তী বৈঠক করার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা একমত হন।
১৪. বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে আরও গতি আনা এবং দু-দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য ও পরিষেবায় অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। ২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত ভারত-রুশ আর্থিক সহযোগিতার রূপরেখা তৈরির ব্যাপারে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। বিভিন্ন কর্মীগোষ্ঠী ও উপ-কর্মীগোষ্ঠীগুলিকে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে নিয়মিত নজরদারি ও সহায়তার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৫. জাতীয় মুদ্রা ব্যবস্থায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক বোঝাপড়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বিমার সুবিধা সহ পরস্পরের গ্রহণযোগ্য সমাধানসূত্র বার করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
১৬. প্রশাসনিক বাধা সহ বাণিজ্যে নিঃশুল্ক/শুল্কের বাধা দূরীকরণে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় আর্থিক ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তির লক্ষ্যে ২০২৪-এর মার্চের বৈঠকের প্রশংসা করেন দুই নেতা। এ ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় আলাপ-আলোচনার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখতে সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৭. পরিবহণ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ধাতু, রসায়ন শিল্প ও উৎপাদনের অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা। অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে রূপায়ণের উপযোগী পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির কথা বলেন তাঁরা।
১৮. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের পরিমান বাড়াতে ফেডারেল কাস্টমস সার্ভিস অফ রাশিয়া এবং সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ইনডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড কাস্টমস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তির গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে।
১৯. ভারত ও রুশ সরকারের মধ্যে ‘মাইগ্রেশন অ্যান্ড মবিলিটি’ অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হয়েছেন।
২০. দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে সার সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি অব্যাহত রাখতে দুই দেশ সম্মত হয়েছে।
২১. ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিলে মস্কোয় অনুষ্ঠিত বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর সপ্তম বৈঠককে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা। সেইসঙ্গে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ কর্মসূচিতে রাশিয়ার বাণিজ্যিক অংশগ্রহণের ব্যাপারে মতৈক্য হয়েছে।
২২. টেলি যোগাযোগ, উপগ্রহ যোগাযোগ, সরকারি কাজের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাইজেশন, শহরের পরিবেশ, মোবাইল যোগাযোগ প্রভৃতি সহ যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপরে জোর দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
পরিবহণ ও যোগাযোগ
২৩. স্থিতিশীল ও দক্ষ পরিবহণ করিডর নির্মাণ, ইউরোপ এশিয়ায় উৎপাদন ও বিপণনের শৃঙ্খল তৈরির ব্যাপারে পারস্পরিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বিনিময়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। এছাড়া পরিকাঠামো উন্নতির মাধ্যমে পণ্য চলাচলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সম্প্রসারণের কথাও তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে এসেছে।
২৪. স্বচ্ছতা, বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণ, স্থানীয় অগ্রাধিকার, আর্থিক স্থায়িত্ব এবং সমস্ত দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা বজায় রেখে পরিহণ ও পণ্য চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা সহমত হয়েছেন।
২৫. উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় সামুদ্রিক পথ ধরে রাশিয়া ও ভারতের মধ্যে জাহাজ চলাচল বাড়াতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারিত করার ওপরে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
২৬. মস্কোয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত উপকর্মী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক (ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৩) নিয়ে দুই পক্ষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। অসামরিক উড়ান এবং অসামরিক উড়ান নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন।
শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব
২৭. শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। এ প্রসঙ্গে শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বোঝাপড়া অব্যাহত রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২৮. কয়লার ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে চালু থাকা সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং ভারতে কোক কয়লার সরবরাহ বাড়াতে সম্ভাব্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাশিয়ার পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং সুমেরু অঞ্চলে সহযোগিতা
রাশিয়ার সুদূর প্রাচ্য এবং সুমেরু অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নি সহায়তা বাড়াতে দুই দেশ উৎসাহী। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত-রুশ সহযোগিতা চুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা। এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী রাশিয়ার দূর প্রাচ্য এবং ভারতের মধ্যে কৃষি, শক্তি, খনিজ, হীরে, ওষুধ শিল্প, পরিবহণ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে।
৩০. রাশিয়ার সুদূর প্রাচ্য এবং ভারতের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, শিক্ষা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
৩১. রাশিয়ার সুদূর প্রাচ্যে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্পগুলিতে লগ্নির জন্য ভারতীয় বিনিয়োগকারীদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের জানুয়ারিতে ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ বৈঠকে রাশিয়ার অংশগ্রহণের প্রশংসা করেছে ভারত।
৩২. এশীয় প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্যিক সম্প্রসারণে সহয়োগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
অসামরিক পরমাণু সহযোগিতা, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহয়োগিতা
৩৩. কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অংশ হিসেবে পরমাণু শক্তির শান্তিপূর্ণ ব্যবহারের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। কুদনকুলামে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের বাকি অংশের কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকশ করেন। পরমাণু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আরও সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তাঁরা
৩৪. মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং রাশিয়ার স্টেট স্পেস কর্পোরেশনের মধ্যে চুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা। সেই সঙ্গে মানব মহাকাশ যান কর্মসূচি এবং বিভিন্ন গ্রহে পাড়ি দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। চন্দ্রযান-৩এর সফল অভিযানের জন্য ভারতকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে রাশিয়া।
সামরিক ও সামরিক প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতা
৩৫. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ অংশীদারিত্বের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল, সামরিক ও সামরিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা যা গত বেশ কয়েক দশক ধরে শক্তিশালী চেহারা নিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ নিয়ে দুপক্ষই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন।
৩৬. প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে রাশিয়ার অস্ত্র সামগ্রীর যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরি এবং প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হয়েছেন। প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন একটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন।
শিক্ষা এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা
৩৭. বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, শিক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বের কথা আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। এ ব্যাপারে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা ও বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা সংস্থার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
৩৮. ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং রাশিয়ার বিজ্ঞান ও উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে ২০২১ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত রোডম্যাপের সফল রূপায়ণ নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
৩৯. বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ গবেষণার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসব ক্ষেত্রে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন। উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
৪০. কৃষি এবং খাদ্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, জাহাজ নির্মাণ এবং মেরামতি, সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ, জলবায়ু ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ, স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তি, জীবন বিজ্ঞান, জৈব প্রযুক্তি।
৪১. ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং রাশিয়ার বিজ্ঞান উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত যৌথ গবেষণা প্রকল্পের সফল রূপায়ণ নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
৪২. উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে একটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠনের ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। এতে উৎসাহী বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধি এবং দুই দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের জড়িত করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
৪৩. শিক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাগত ডিগ্রি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া চালিয়ে যাওয়ার পক্ষে মত দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ।
৪৪. শিক্ষা ও বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বোঝাপড়া বাড়াতে রাশিয়া ও ভারতের মধ্যে গোল টেবিল বৈঠক, সেমিনার, সম্মেলন এবং অন্যান্য কার্যকলাপের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৪৫. শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে দুই দেশের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। এ প্রসঙ্গে ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিলে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত শিক্ষা শীর্ষ বৈঠকে রাশিয়ার প্রায় ৬০টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অংশগ্রহণকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়েছে।
সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা, পর্যটন ও দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আদান-প্রদান
৪৬. ভারত-রুশ বিশেষ ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়। দুই দেশের থিয়েটার, লাইব্রেরি, মিউজিয়াম, সৃজনশীল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং অন্যান্য সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ।
৪৭. ২০২১-২০২৪ পর্বে ভারত-রুশ সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় নিয়ে দুই দেশই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। এতে দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি মজবুত হয়েছে। দুই দেশ সাংস্কৃতিক ও চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের আয়োজন নিয়ে সহমত হয়েছে।
৪৮. দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে তরুণদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছে দুই দেশ। সেইসঙ্গে ২০২৪-এর মার্চে সোচি বিশ্ব যুব উৎসবে ছাত্র ও তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের অংশগ্রহণ নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
৪৯. সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের পাশাপাশি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশ বান্ধব শক্তি, মহাকাশ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বৃহত্তর আকারে প্রদর্শনী ও পারস্পরিক বিনিময়ের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ।
৫০. ভারতে রুশ ভাষা এবং রাশিয়ায় ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির বিকাশে যৌথ প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখার ব্যাপারে দুই দেশ একমত হয়েছে।
৫১. দুই দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞ, চিন্তাবিদ এবং ভারত ও রাশিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বিনিময় ও যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এর ফলে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত হয়েছে বলে মনে করছে দুই দেশ।
৫২. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে পর্যটক বিনিময় বৃদ্ধির প্রশংসা করেছেন তাঁরা। পর্যটনের ধারা বজায় রাখতে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি স্তরে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৫৩. ই-ভিসা চালু সহ ভিসার বিভিন্ন নিয়মবিধির সরলীকরণের প্রক্রিয়াকে দুই পক্ষ স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়া আরও সরল করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং বহুমাত্রিক মঞ্চে সহযোগিতা
৫৪. রাষ্ট্রসংঘে রাজনৈতিক আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়টি দুই নেতার আলোচনায় গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে দুই পক্ষ সম্মত হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ মেনে দায়-দায়িত্ব পালনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
৫৫. ২০২১-২২-এ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছে রাশিয়া। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্যপদের বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
৫৬. আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতির বাস্তবতা মেনে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সর্বাত্মক সংস্কারের পক্ষে মত দিয়েছে দুই দেশ। নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্য পদের দাবিকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে রাশিয়া।
৫৭. ২০২৩-এ ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ বা ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’-এর ভাবনার প্রশংসা করেছে রাশিয়া। জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভূমিকার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন।
৫৮. ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলিকে যেভাবে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন পুতিন। সেই সঙ্গে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের অন্তর্ভুক্তিকেও তিনি সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক সমস্যা সহ অন্যান্য চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করার পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
৫৯. কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব শক্তিশালী করা এবং ব্রিকস-এর মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ বোঝাপড়ার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। সেই সঙ্গে ব্রিকস-এর নীতি মেনে পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা ও বোঝাপড়া, সাম্য, সংহতি, খোলামেলা আলোচনা এবং সহমতের প্রসঙ্গ তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। ২০২৪ সালে ব্রিকস-এ রাশিয়ার সভাপতিত্বকে সমর্থনের জন্য ভারতের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান পুতিন।
৬০. ব্রিকস পরিবারে নতুন সদস্য দেশগুলির অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। ২০২৪-এর অক্টোবরে কাজান-এ ষোড়শতম ব্রিকস শীর্ষ বৈঠক সফল করার লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হয়েছে দুই দেশ।
৬১. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে সাংহাই কো-অপারেশন অর্গানাইজেশনের কাঠামোর মধ্যেই একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করছে দুই দেশ।
৬২. সন্ত্রাস দমন, উগ্রপন্থা, বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ, মাদক পাচার, সীমান্ত অপরাধ এবং তথ্য সুরক্ষার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে এসসিও-র ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তাঁরা। এসসিও-তে নতুন সদস্য হিসেবে ইরান এবং বেলারুশকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান।
সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন
৬৩. দুই নেতা যে কোন ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং উগ্রপন্থার কড়া নিন্দা করেছেন। সেই সঙ্গে সীমান্ত এলাকায় জঙ্গিদের তৎপরতা এবং জঙ্গিগোষ্ঠীগুলিকে অর্থ সাহায্য ও আশ্রয় দেওয়ার নিন্দা করেছেন তাঁরা। ৮ জুলাই ২০২৪ তারিখে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সেনা কনভয়ে জঙ্গি হামলা এবং ২২ মার্চ মস্কোর প্রেক্ষাগৃহে জঙ্গি হামলার তাঁরা তীব্র নিন্দা করেছেন। পাশাপাশি এ ধরণের সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। এই ব্যাপারে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভায় গৃহীত প্রস্তাব রূপায়ণের ওপর তাঁরা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
৬৪. সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলি প্রাথমিক দায়িত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে এক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন তাঁরা। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের কাঠামোর মধ্যেই কড়া হাতে সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে গৃহীত প্রস্তাবের পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
৬৫. দুই নেতাই জোরের সঙ্গে বলেছেন, ধর্ম, দেশ, সভ্যতা বা কোনো জাতিগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে সন্ত্রাসবাদকে যুক্ত করা উচিত নয়। যাঁরা সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং যাঁরা তাঁদের সমর্থন জানাচ্ছেন, তাঁদের অবশ্যই দায়বদ্ধ হতে হবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে তাঁদের বিচার করতে হবে।
৬৬. ২০২২-এর অক্টোবরে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের কমিটির বিশেষ বৈঠকের প্রশংসা করেন দুই নেতা এবং এ ব্যাপারে দিল্লির ঘোষণাকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান।
৬৭. আন্তর্দেশীয় সংগঠিত অপরাধ, অর্থ পাচার, জঙ্গিদের অর্থ প্রদান এবং মাদক পাচারের মতো ক্ষেত্রে বহুমাত্রিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
৬৮. ২০১৬ সালের ১৫ অক্টোবরের আন্তর্জাতিক তথ্য সুরক্ষায় সহযোগিতা চুক্তি অনুযায়ী নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে মতবিনিময়ের ব্যাপারে দুই পক্ষ একমত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব, সমতা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যাপারে বাইরের রাষ্ট্রের হস্তক্ষেপ না করার নীতি মেনে চলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের তত্বাবধানে এ ব্যাপারে আন্তর্জাতিক আইনি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
৬৯. মহাকাশে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কার্যকলাপ সহ মহাশূন্যে শান্তিপূর্ণ ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের কমিটির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছে দুই পক্ষ।
৭০. মানব বিধ্বংসী অস্ত্রের বিলোপের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াসকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারে দুই দেশ তাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছে। পরমাণু সরবরাহ গোষ্ঠীতে ভারতের সদস্য পদের দাবিকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে রাশিয়া।
৭১. আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট (আইএসএ), কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রিসেলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই) এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স (আইবিসিএ)-তে রাশিয়ার যোগদানের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে ভারত।
৭২. আফগানিস্তানের প্রশ্নে নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার ব্যাপারে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে দুই দেশ। আফগানিস্তানের পরিস্থিতি এবং সেখানকার বর্তমান রাজনৈতিক অবস্থা নিয়ে দুই নেতা পর্যালোচনা করেন। সেখানে সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং মাদক পাচারের মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সন্ত্রাসবাদ, যুদ্ধ এবং মাদক মুক্ত এবং স্বাধীন ও ঐক্যবদ্ধ আফগানিস্তানের পক্ষে সওয়াল করেন তাঁরা।
৭৩. আইএসআইএস এবং অন্যান্য গোষ্ঠী সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠীগুলির বিরুদ্ধে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতা। সেই সঙ্গে আফগানিস্তানে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে সর্বাত্মক এবং কার্যকর প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা দৃঢ় আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেন। আফগানিস্তানে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে মানবিক সাহায্যের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
৭৪. ইউক্রেন সমস্যার সমাধানে শান্তিপূর্ণ আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং কূটনৈতিক পথ অবলম্বনের পক্ষে তাঁরা মত দেন। আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ মেনে শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে মধ্যস্থতার প্রস্তাবের প্রশংসা করেন তাঁরা।
৭৫. মধ্যপ্রাচ্য, বিশেষত গাজার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তাঁরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। এক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের প্রস্তাব রূপায়ণের পক্ষে মত দেন এবং গাজা ভূখণ্ডে প্যালেস্টাইন নাগরিকদের বিনা বাধায় মানবিক সাহায্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। সেইসঙ্গে সমস্ত পণ বন্দিদের নিঃশর্ত মুক্তি এবং চিকিৎসা ও অন্যান্য মানবিক সাহায্য যাতে সম্ভব হয়, সে ব্যাপারে জোরালো মত দেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘে প্যালেস্টাইনের পূর্ণ সদস্য পদের দাবিকেও তাঁরা সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন।
৭৬. বৃহত্তর ইউরোপ-এশিয়া অঞ্চল এবং ভারত ও প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষায় সেখানে যৌথভাবে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছে উভয় পক্ষ।
৭৭. আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ বৈঠক, সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত আসিয়ান আঞ্চলিক ফোরাম (এআরএফ), আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক প্লাস (এডিএমএম-প্লাস) সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সহযোগিতা মজবুত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
৭৮. জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নির্দেশিকা ও প্যারিস চুক্তি মেনে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞ সংগঠনের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় এবং গ্রীণ হাউস গ্যাস নিঃসরণ প্রতিরোধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর তাঁরা যোগ দেন।
৭৯. জি২০, ব্রিকস, এসসিও-তে যেমন আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, অবাধ ও মুক্ত বাণিজ্য এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় অব্যাহত রাখার ব্যাপারে দুই দেশ একমত হয়েছে।
৮০. ভারত-রাশিয়া বিশেষ এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে দুই দেশ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে এবং একে মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
৮১. আতিথিয়তার জন্য মাননীয় ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ২০২৫-এ ২৩তম ভারত-রাশিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগদানের জন্য তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান।