Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surrender of Exemption by Establishments Increases as EPFO Streamlines Compliance Procedures
27 Establishments Surrender Exemption, Adding 30,000 Employees and Rs. 1688.82 Crores to EPFO Fund in last 2 years
14 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the last two years, 27 establishments have surrendered their exemption, adding about 30,000 employees and an amount of Rs. 1688.82 crores to the Fund under the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
Due to improved services, more establishments are surrendering their exemptions granted by EPFO. These establishments prefer to let EPFO manage their employees' Provident Fund (PF) directly. This allows them to focus on their core business activities.
With faster claim settlement, higher rates of return, strong monitoring, and ease of engagement, services provided to both establishments and members by EPFO are continuously improving.
EPFO, under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, has taken multiple steps in the last year to streamline compliance procedures for establishments exempted under the EPF Act.
In an effort towards standardizing procedures, EPFO has, for the first time, published elaborate Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and manuals encompassing all procedures relevant for exempted establishments. Furthermore, in a major step towards digitization, a new software and portal will be launched shortly to simplify the process of surrendering exemptions.
Establishments that wish to manage the PF corpus of their employees need to seek exemption under Section 17 of the EPF Act. This allows EPFO to permit them to manage their own PF Trust without making statutory contributions. Such exempted establishments are statutorily mandated to provide benefits that are at least on par with those provided by EPFO to subscribers and comply with the notified conditions of exemption as outlined in the Act.
As of 31st March 2023, there are 1002 exempted establishments managing a corpus of Rs. 3,52,000 crores of 31,20,323 members.
The increasingly enhanced focus of EPFO on its stakeholders, along with professionally managed funds generating steady returns for members, has promoted the trend of surrendering exemptions.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کی تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اداروں کے ذریعے استثنیٰ کی واپسی میں اضافہ
گزشتہ 2 برسوں میں 27 اداروں كی طرف سے استثنیٰ کی واپسی سے 30,000 ملازمین اور ای پی ایف او ​​فنڈ میں 1688.82 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ
14 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
سابقہ دو برسوں میں 27 اداروں نے اپنا استثنیٰ واپس کیا ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً 30,000 ملازمین اور ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے تحت فنڈ میں 1688.82 کروڑ کی رقم شامل ہوئی ہے۔
بہتر خدمات کی وجہ سے مزید ادارے ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے دی گئی چھوٹ سے فائدہ اٹھااتے ہوئے اپنی استثنائی حالت ختم كر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ادارے ای پی ایف او ​​کو اپنے ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کا براہ راست انتظام کرنے کی ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ اس طرح انہیں اپنی بنیادی کاروباری سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
دعووں کے تیز تر تصفیے، واپسی کی اعلیٰ شرحوں، مضبوط نگرانی اور كام میں آسانی کے ساتھ، ای پی ایف او ​​کے ذریعے اداروں اور اراکین دونوں کو فراہم کردہ خدمات مسلسل بہتر ہو رہی ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ای پی ایف او ​​نے گزشتہ سال ای پی ایف ایکٹ کے تحت مستثنیٰ اداروں کے لیے تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانے کی کوشش میں ای پی ایف او ​​نے پہلی بار وسیع پیمانے پر معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار اور دستورالعمل شائع کیا ہے جس میں مستثنیٰ اداروں کے لیے تمام متعلقہ طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ایک نیا سافٹ ویئر اور پورٹل جلد ہی لانچ کیا جائے گا تاکہ استثنیٰ کے حوالے کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
وہ ادارے جو اپنے ملازمین کے پی ایف كی مجموعی رقم کا انتظام کرنا چاہتے ہیں انہیں ای پی ایف ایکٹ کے سیکشن 17 کے تحت استثنا حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ای پی ایف او ​​کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ قانونی شراکت کیے بغیر اپنے پی ایف ٹرسٹ کا انتظام کر سکے۔ اس طرح کے مستثنیٰ اداروں کو قانونی طور پر ایسے فوائد فراہم کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے جو کم از کم ای پی ایف او ​​کی طرف سے سبسکرائبرز کو فراہم کردہ فوائد کے برابر ہوں اور ایکٹ میں بیان کردہ مستثنیٰ کی مطلع شدہ شرائط کی تعمیل کریں۔
اکتیس مارچ 2023 تک، 1002 مستثنی ادارے 3,52,000 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ رقم 31,20,323 ارکان کے ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او کی اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر تیزی سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ طور پر منظم فنڈز نے جو اراکین کے لیے مستقل منافع پیدا کرتے ہیں، استثنا كی واپسی کے رجحان کو فروغ دیا ہے۔