Ministry of Labour & Employment
Surrender of Exemption by Establishments Increases as EPFO Streamlines Compliance Procedures
27 Establishments Surrender Exemption, Adding 30,000 Employees and Rs. 1688.82 Crores to EPFO Fund in last 2 years
14 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the last two years, 27 establishments have surrendered their exemption, adding about 30,000 employees and an amount of Rs. 1688.82 crores to the Fund under the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
Due to improved services, more establishments are surrendering their exemptions granted by EPFO. These establishments prefer to let EPFO manage their employees' Provident Fund (PF) directly. This allows them to focus on their core business activities.
With faster claim settlement, higher rates of return, strong monitoring, and ease of engagement, services provided to both establishments and members by EPFO are continuously improving.
EPFO, under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, has taken multiple steps in the last year to streamline compliance procedures for establishments exempted under the EPF Act.
In an effort towards standardizing procedures, EPFO has, for the first time, published elaborate Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and manuals encompassing all procedures relevant for exempted establishments. Furthermore, in a major step towards digitization, a new software and portal will be launched shortly to simplify the process of surrendering exemptions.
Establishments that wish to manage the PF corpus of their employees need to seek exemption under Section 17 of the EPF Act. This allows EPFO to permit them to manage their own PF Trust without making statutory contributions. Such exempted establishments are statutorily mandated to provide benefits that are at least on par with those provided by EPFO to subscribers and comply with the notified conditions of exemption as outlined in the Act.
As of 31st March 2023, there are 1002 exempted establishments managing a corpus of Rs. 3,52,000 crores of 31,20,323 members.
The increasingly enhanced focus of EPFO on its stakeholders, along with professionally managed funds generating steady returns for members, has promoted the trend of surrendering exemptions.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ द्वारा अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के कारण प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा छूट की वापसी में बढ़ोतरी हुई
पिछले 2 वर्षों में, 27 प्रतिष्ठानों ने छूट छोड़ी, जिससे 30,000 कर्मचारी जुड़े और ईपीएफओ कोष में 1688.82 करोड़ रुपये जमा हुए
14 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Bhopal
पिछले दो वर्षों में, 27 प्रतिष्ठानों ने अपनी छूट वापस ले ली है, जिससे लगभग 30,000 कर्मचारी जुड़े हैं और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के तहत कोष में 1688.82 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जमा हुई है।
सुधरी हुई सेवाओं के कारण, ज्यादातर प्रतिष्ठान ईपीएफओ द्वारा दी गई अपनी छूट वापस ले रहे हैं। ये प्रतिष्ठान ईपीएफओ को अपने कर्मचारियों के भविष्य निधि (पीएफ) का सीधे प्रबंधन करने देना पसंद करते हैं। इससे उन्हें अपनी मुख्य व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में ज्यादा आसानी होती है।
दावों के तेजी से निपटान, उच्च रिटर्न दर, मजबूत निगरानी और जुड़ाव में आसानी के साथ, ईपीएफओ द्वारा प्रतिष्ठानों और सदस्यों, दोनों को, दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ईपीएफओ ने गत वर्ष ईपीएफ अधिनियम के तहत छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु कई कदम उठाए हैं।
प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने के एक प्रयास में, ईपीएफओ ने पहली बार छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए सभी प्रक्रियाएं जो प्रासंगिक हैं, को शामिल करते हुए विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) और मैन्यूअल प्रकाशित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, छूट को वापस करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने हेतु जल्द ही एक नया सॉफ्टवेयर और पोर्टल शुरू किया जाएगा।
जो प्रतिष्ठान अपने कर्मचारियों के पीएफ कोष का प्रबंधन करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें ईपीएफ अधिनियम की धारा 17 के तहत छूट प्राप्त करने की जरूरत है। इससे ईपीएफओ उन प्रतिष्ठानों को वैधानिक योगदान दिए बिना अपने स्वयं के पीएफ ट्रस्ट के प्रबंधन करने की अनुमति देता है। ऐसे छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों को वैधानिक रूप से ऐसे लाभ मुहैया कराने के लिए बाध्य किया जाता है, जो कम से कम ईपीएफओ द्वारा ग्राहकों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले लाभों के बराबर हों और अधिनियम में उल्लिखित छूट की अधिसूचित शर्तों का अनुपालन करें।
31 मार्च 2023 तक, 1002 छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठान हैं, जो 31,20,323 सदस्यों के 3,52,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं।
अपने हितधारकों पर ईपीएफओ के बढ़ते फोकस के साथ-साथ सदस्यों के लिए स्थिर रिटर्न देने वाले पेशेवर रूप से प्रबंधित फंडों ने छूट को वापस करने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा दिया है।