Ministry of Finance
Report of India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure released
Work of the Task Force led to acceptance of definition and framework of the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) during India’s G20 Presidency, expected to be taken forward during the Brazilian and South African G20 Presidencies
India achieved in 9 years what would have taken 50 years without DPI: G20 India Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant
Report will play a key role in defining the future course of DPI approach and actions around the globe: Co-Chair of Task Force Shri Nandan Nilekani
15 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The final ‘Report of India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure’ by ‘India’s G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development’ was released in New Delhi, today. The Task Force was led by the Co-Chairs — Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa of India and Shri Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman of Infosys and the Founding Chairman of UIDAI (Aadhaar).
The work of this Task Force had led to the acceptance of the definition and framework of the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) during India’s G20 Presidency and will be taken forward for implementation during the Brazilian and South African Presidencies.
After a very successful G20 Presidency and upon the culmination of its tenure, the Report of the Task Force is aimed at strengthening the foundations of DPI worldwide. The complete report is available on the website of Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance at:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Report%20of%20Indias%20G20%20Task%20Force%20On%20Digital%20Public%20Infrastructure.pdf
On the occasion of releasing the report, Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa of India, said, “India did an incredible pole vault in Digital Public Infrastructure. We achieved in 9 years what would have taken 50 years without DPI. Today in India, UPI is used at all levels from street vendors to large shopping malls, with the highest percentage of digital transactions globally, accounting for nearly 46% share. All these proved to be building blocks for India to steer through the COVID-19 pandemic, be it transfer $4.5 billion into the bank accounts of 160 million beneficiaries or facilitate distribution of 2.5 million vaccinations in two years with digital vaccine certificates on mobiles. We are far advanced in terms of digitisation and I am confident, this report will be the guiding North Star for the world to follow.”
On the occasion, Co-Chair of Task Force, Shri Nandan Nilekani, said, “Governments and businesses around the world are increasingly realising that if they really want to achieve SDGs and social goals like inclusive growth, it has to have underlying DPI to make that happen. DPI has the power to dramatically improve the lives of citizens and transform governance. It has happened here in India and it started with the Aadhaar ID system, aimed at providing a digital identity to every Indian. Now, around 1.3 billion Indians possess this digital ID and on average 10 million eKYC per day is being facilitated through Aadhar. Meanwhile in payment, UPI facilitates 13 billion transactions monthly, serving about 350 million individuals and 50 million merchants and DPI enabled direct transfer has saved Government $41 billion across Central Government Schemes. Therefore, it’s no longer a choice or a luxury, DPI is essential to get to where we want. This Report will play a key role in defining the future course of DPI approach and actions around the globe.”
India's G20 Presidency provided a significant opportunity to set and drive the global policy discourse on key economic and developmental agenda. One of the critical enablers for the development and empowerment of people is technological innovations and technology-led economic transformation. India's digital public infrastructure (DPI) – digital identity, fast payment system along with consent-based data sharing - has demonstrated how 1.4 billion individuals can access socio-economically important services in the field of finance, health, education, e-Governance, taxation, skills etc. This infrastructure is a result of strong partnership between the public & private sectors, unlocking innovations to address the size and diversity of the Indian population. Such digital highways can significantly improve productivity of private and public sectors alike in both advanced as well as emerging economies and benefit citizens across the world to achieve higher and sustainable growth. India during its G20 Presidency could steer a strong digital agenda by showcasing India’s achievements in the field of DPI and also could gather unanimous support from all G20 members on DPI related reports and deliverables under both Finance Track and Sherpa Tracks.
ABOUT THE REPORT OF INDIA’S G20 TASK FORCE ON DPI
The Report encompasses three essential parts that collectively unravel the approach for global DPI advancement and adoption. In Part 1, the DPI Approach emerges as a transformative paradigm that effectively addresses global challenges through innovative technological solutions. Part 2 of the Report delves into how India has steered its DPI agenda, especially during its G20 Presidency in 2023 under its various working groups including the Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) of Finance Track and Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) of Sherpa Track. In Part 3 of the Report, a forward-looking perspective is presented, outlining a strategic blueprint for elevating DPI across various sectors, as well as on a global scale through a range of its policy recommendations.
The Report also highlights the need to identify an existing body of global standard with the scope of multinational presence, to foster and harness DPI ecosystem across various regions and countries especially Global South countries. Many countries across the world are considering how to develop their national digital infrastructure to accelerate economic progress through drastic improvement in provisioning public services, and foster trust between people and the institutions by improving transparency and reducing distance. The report will play a key role in defining the future course of DPI approach and actions for implementation around the globe, particularly in the Global South.
ABOUT THE TASK FORCE
The Task force was established in January 2023 to oversee and facilitate achieving India's G20 Presidency agenda and priorities on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Financial Inclusion. The Task Force looked at ways G20 member countries can boost productivity by adopting digital technology and DPI across sectors as well as help the government's digital economy policies and regulations. The composition of the Task Force is given below.
Following is the composition of ‘India's G20 Task Force on Digital Public Infrastructure for Economic Transformation, Financial Inclusion and Development’:
Co-Chairs
1. Shri Amitabh Kant (G20 Sherpa of India)
2. Shri Nandan Nilekani
Members
3. Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs (DEA), Member Coordinator
4. Secretary, D/o Financial Services (DEA)
5. Secretary, M/o Electronic and Information Technology (MeitY)
6. Secretary, M/o External Affairs (MEA)
7. Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
8. CEO, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog)
9. Chief Economic Adviser, D/o Economic Affairs (DEA)
10. CEO, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
11. MD, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट जारी
टास्क फोर्स के काम के कारण भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) की परिभाषा और रूपरेखा को मान्यता मिली, जिसे ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान आगे बढ़ाए जाने की उम्मीद है
भारत ने नौ वर्षों में वह हासिल किया जो डीपीआई के बिना 50 वर्षों में हासिल किया जा सकता था: जी20 इंडिया शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत
रिपोर्ट दुनिया भर में डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण और कार्यों के भविष्य की रूपरेखा को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी: टास्क फोर्स के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणि
15 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘आर्थिक परिवर्तन, वित्तीय समावेश और विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स’ द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली में अंतिम ‘डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट’ जारी की गई। टास्क फोर्स का नेतृत्व सह-अध्यक्षों - भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत और इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष तथा यूआईडीएआई (आधार) के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने किया।
इस टास्क फोर्स के काम के कारण भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) की परिभाषा और रूपरेखा को स्वीकार किया गया था और इसे ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीकी अध्यक्षता के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
सफल जी20 अध्यक्षता और अपने कार्यकाल की समाप्ति के बाद, टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य दुनिया भर में डीपीआई की नींव को मजबूत करना है। पूरी रिपोर्ट वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Report%20of%20Indias%20G20%20Task%20Force%20On%20Digital%20Public%20Infrastructure.pdf
रिपोर्ट जारी करने के अवसर पर, भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, “भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में एक अभूतपूर्व पड़ाव प्राप्त किया है। हमने नौ वर्षों में वह हासिल किया जो डीपीआई के बिना 50 वर्षों में होता। आज भारत में, यूपीआई का उपयोग रेहड़ी-पटरी विक्रेताओं से लेकर बड़े शॉपिंग मॉल तक सभी स्तरों पर किया जाता है, जिसमें वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजिटल लेनदेन का प्रतिशत सबसे अधिक है, जो लगभग 46 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। ये सभी भारत के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए आधारशिला साबित हुए, चाहे वह 160 मिलियन लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में 4.5 बिलियन डॉलर का हस्तांतरण हो या मोबाइल पर डिजिटल वैक्सीन प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ दो वर्षों में 2.5 मिलियन टीकाकरणों का वितरण करना हो। हम डिजिटलीकरण के मामले में बहुत आगे हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह रिपोर्ट दुनिया के लिए मार्गदर्शक होगी।"
इस अवसर पर टास्क फोर्स के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने कहा, "दुनिया भर की सरकारें और व्यवसाय तेजी से महसूस कर रहे हैं कि यदि वे वास्तव में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और समावेशी विकास जैसे सामाजिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं, तो ऐसा करने के लिए उनके पास अंतर्निहित डीपीआई होना चाहिए। डीपीआई में नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और शासन को बदलने की शक्ति है। यह भारत में हुआ है और इसकी शुरुआत आधार आईडी प्रणाली से हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक भारतीय को एक डिजिटल पहचान प्रदान करना है। अब, लगभग 1.3 बिलियन भारतीयों के पास यह डिजिटल आईडी है और आधार के माध्यम से प्रतिदिन औसतन 10 मिलियन ईकेवाईसी की सुविधा दी जा रही है। इस बीच, भुगतान में, यूपीआई मासिक 13 बिलियन लेनदेन की सुविधा देता है, जो लगभग 350 मिलियन व्यक्तियों और 50 मिलियन व्यापारियों की सेवा करता है और डीपीआई सक्षम प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण ने केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं में सरकार को 41 बिलियन डॉलर की बचत की है। इसलिए, यह अब एक विकल्प या विलासिता नहीं है, डीपीआई हमें जहां चाहिए वहां पहुंचने के लिए आवश्यक है। यह रिपोर्ट दुनिया भर में डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण और कार्यों के भविष्य की दिशा को परिभाषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।"
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता ने प्रमुख आर्थिक और विकासात्मक एजेंडे पर वैश्विक नीति चर्चा को निर्धारित करने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किया। लोगों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षमताओं में से एक तकनीकी नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित आर्थिक परिवर्तन है। भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) - डिजिटल पहचान, सहमति-आधारित डेटा साझाकरण के साथ तेज़ भुगतान प्रणाली - ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि कैसे 1.4 बिलियन व्यक्ति वित्त, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ई-गवर्नेंस, कराधान, कौशल आदि के क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं तक पहुँच सकते हैं। यह बुनियादी ढांचा सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी का परिणाम है, जो भारतीय आबादी के आकार और विविधता को संबोधित करने के लिए नवाचारों को अनलॉक करता है। ऐसे डिजिटल माध्यम उन्नत और साथ ही उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं दोनों में निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों की उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुधार कर सकते हैं और दुनिया भर के नागरिकों को उच्च और सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए लाभान्वित कर सकते हैं। भारत अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान डीपीआई के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करके एक मजबूत डिजिटल एजेंडा चला सकता है और साथ ही वित्त ट्रैक और शेरपा ट्रैक दोनों के तहत डीपीआई से संबंधित रिपोर्टों और डिलीवरेबल्स पर सभी जी20 सदस्यों से सर्वसम्मति से समर्थन प्राप्त कर सकता है।
डीपीआई पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट के बारे में
रिपोर्ट में तीन आवश्यक भाग शामिल हैं जो सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक डीपीआई उन्नति और अपनाने के दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करते हैं। भाग 1 में, डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रतिमान के रूप में उभरता है जो अभिनव तकनीकी समाधानों के माध्यम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करता है। रिपोर्ट का भाग 2 इस बात पर गहराई से चर्चा करता है कि भारत ने अपने डीपीआई एजेंडे को कैसे आगे बढ़ाया है, खासकर 2023 में जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान अपने विभिन्न कार्य समूहों के तहत जिसमें फाइनेंस ट्रैक के ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप फॉर फाइनेंशियल इनक्लूजन (जीपीएफआई) और शेरपा ट्रैक के डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) शामिल हैं। रिपोर्ट के भाग 3 में, एक दूरदर्शी परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डीपीआई को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक खाका तैयार किया गया है, साथ ही साथ इसकी नीति सिफारिशों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर भी इसे मान्य किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट में बहुराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति के दायरे के साथ वैश्विक मानक के मौजूदा निकाय की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है, ताकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और देशों में विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ देशों में डीपीआई इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और उसका उपयोग किया जा सके। दुनिया भर के कई देश इस बात पर विचार कर रहे हैं कि सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के प्रावधान में भारी सुधार के माध्यम से आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल अवसंरचना को कैसे विकसित किया जाए और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करके और दूरी को कम करके लोगों व संस्थानों के बीच विश्वास को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए। रिपोर्ट दुनिया भर में, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्यों के भावी स्वरूप को परिभाषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
टास्क फोर्स के बारे में
जनवरी 2023 में टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) और वित्तीय समावेश पर भारत के जी20 अध्यक्षता एजेंडे और प्राथमिकताओं को प्राप्त करने की देखरेख व सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। टास्क फोर्स ने उन तरीकों पर विचार किया जिनसे जी20 सदस्य देश विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल तकनीक और डीपीआई को अपनाकर उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकते हैं और साथ ही सरकार की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था नीतियों और विनियमों में मदद कर सकते हैं। टास्क फोर्स की संरचना नीचे दी गई है।
आर्थिक परिवर्तन, वित्तीय समावेश और विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर भारत के जी20 टास्क फोर्स की संरचना इस प्रकार है:
सह-अध्यक्ष
1. श्री अमिताभ कांत (भारत के जी20 शेरपा)
2. श्री नंदन नीलेकणि
सदस्य
3. सचिव, आर्थिक मामले विभाग, सदस्य समन्वयक
4. सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
5. सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
6. सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय
7. डिप्टी गवर्नर, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
8. सीईओ, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (नीति आयोग)
9. मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, आर्थिक मामले विभाग
10. सीईओ, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण
11. प्रबंध निदेशक, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई)