Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF MSMEs IN MANUFACTURING OUTPUT STANDS AT 35.4 PER CENT.
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) SCHEME FOR 14 KEY SECTORS GIVES FILLIP TO MSMEs
STATES WOULD BE ENCOURAGED TO SET UP UNITY MALL TO PROMOTE ONE DISTRICT ONE PRODUCT
22 JUL 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today, highlights the importance of the MSME sector in the Indian economy with an all-India manufacturing output of 35.4 percent.
According to the survey, Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker increased from ₹1,38,207 to ₹1,41,769 and Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment increased from ₹3,98,304 to ₹4,63,389 showing increased productivity and labour efficiency. The Survey highlights the success of the Udyam Registration portal that has received 4.69 Crore registrations as of 05 July 2024, playing an instrumental role in formalizing MSMEs by providing a simple, online, and free registration process based on self-declaration. The Survey notes that there has been significant growth between FY20 to FY24 in the amount and number of guarantees for MSMEs with Union Budget 2023-24 allocating ₹9,000 Crore to the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust, aiming to enable an additional ₹2 Lakh Crore in credit with reduced costs.
According to Survey, keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors were announced with an outlay of ₹1.97 Lakh Crore to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports. Further survey states that over ₹1.28 Lakh Crore of investment was reported until May 2024, which has led to production/sales of ₹10.8 Lakh Crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 8.5 Lakh. Survey states export boosted by ₹4 Lakh Crore, with significant contributions from sectors such as large-scale electronics manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, food processing, and telecom & networking products.
Survey highlights, to give an impetus to the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative, the Union Budget of FY24 announced that states would be encouraged to set up a “Unity Mall” in their capitals or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital for the promotion and sale of their ODOPs. Survey also states that “PM-Ekta Malls” aims to link the artisans of ODOP and consumers. Survey states that these malls are creating a vibrant marketplace for the nation’s unique products, aiming at both domestic and foreign markets. In addition to this survey ‘ODOP Sampark’ workshops were conducted in 15 States to facilitate collaboration between the Centre and local sellers and revive indigenous industries. According to the survey, ODOP showcased India to the world at the G20 events organised across the country during India’s G20 Presidency, where the artisans, sellers and weavers got visibility on the global stage.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയിൽ MSMEകളുടെ വിഹിതം 35.4 ശതമാനം
22 JUL 2024 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2024
35.4 ശതമാനം അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ഉത്പാദനവുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ MSME മേഖല കൈവരിച്ച പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
സർവേ പ്രകാരം, ഒരു തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യവർദ്ധന (GVA) 1,38,207 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 1,41,769 രൂപയായും ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യം (GVO) 3,98,304 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 4,63,389 രൂപയായും വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും അധ്വാനവും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർധിച്ചുവെന്ന് സാരം.
2024 ജൂലൈ 5 വരെ 4.69 കോടി രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകൾ ലഭിച്ച ഉദ്യം പോർട്ടലിൻ്റെ വിജയം, സ്വയം പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ലളിതവും ഓൺലൈനും സൗജന്യവുമായ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയ ഉറപ്പാക്കി MSME-കളെ ഔപചാരികമാക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നതായി സർവേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. 2020-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം MSME-കൾക്കുള്ള ഗ്യാരണ്ടികളുടെ അളവിലും എണ്ണത്തിലും ഗണ്യമായ വളർച്ചയുണ്ടായതായി സർവേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ചെലവ് ചുരുക്കി രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപ അധിക വായ്പ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് 2023-24 ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരൻ്റി ഫണ്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിന് 9,000 കോടി രൂപ ഇതിനായി അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിയും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 14 പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്കായി 1.97 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉത്പാദനബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന (പിഎൽഐ) പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2024 മെയ് വരെ ₹1.28 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം നിക്ഷേപം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ₹10.8 ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ ഉത്പാദന/വിപണനത്തിനും, 8.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് കാരണമായി. വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമ്മാണം, ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണം, ടെലികോം-നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിംഗ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകളോടെ കയറ്റുമതി 4 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.