Ministry of Finance
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASED FROM 6.7 % OF GDP IN 2017-18 TO 7.8 % of GDP IN 2023-24
ESTIMATED 13.5 CRORE INDIANS ESCAPED MULTIDIMENSIONAL POVERTY BETWEEN 2015-16 AND 2019-21
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s social and institutional progress in recent years has been achieved through an empowering approach to welfare as the new approach focuses on transforming the implementation and cost effectiveness of the Government programmes. The approach comprises targeted implementation of reforms for last-mile service delivery and affordable social security schemes for the unorganized sector workers through schemes such as Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This was stated by the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty
The expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7 % of GDP in 2017-18 to 7.8 % of GDP in 2023-24. The enhanced economic thrust along with better implementation of programmes has led to a sharp decline of Multidimensional Poverty with (National) Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) nearly halving from 0.117 in 2015-16 to 0.066 in 2019-21. Resultantly, 13.5 crore Indians are estimated to have escaped multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the Economic Survey 2023-24 noted.
The trend is driven by rural India, with the most significant improvements occurring in states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh registered the most significant decline in the number of poor people, with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Reduced Inequality and Decline in Rural-Urban divide
The Economic Survey also points out that the results of various initiatives in the social sector have translated into reduced inequality. The Gini coefficient has declined from 0.283 to 0.266 for the rural sector and from 0.363 to 0.314 for the urban sector in the past decade.
Similarly, the rural-urban divide has also declined considerably, as the difference between rural and urban monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) declined from 83.9 % in 2011-12 to 71.2 % in 2022-23.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्च 2017-18 मधील जीडीपीच्या 6.7% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये जीडीपीच्या 7.8% पर्यंत वाढला
2015-16 आणि 2019-21 दरम्यान 13.5 कोटी भारतीय बहुआयामी दारिद्रयातून बाहेर पडले असा अंदाज
22 JUL 2024 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत भारताची सामाजिक आणि संस्थात्मक प्रगती सामाजिक कल्याणाच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून साध्य झाली आहे,कारण सध्याचा नवीन दृष्टीकोन सरकारी कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी आणि खर्च परिणामकारकता बदलण्यावर केंद्रित आहे. या दृष्टिकोनात शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील सेवा वितरणासाठी लक्ष्यित सुधारणा आणि असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांसाठी परवडणाऱ्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा समावेश आहे, जसे की अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय). केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 मध्ये हे नमूद केले गेले आहे.
बहुआयामी दारिद्रयात घट
सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्च 2017-18 मधील जीडीपीच्या 6.7% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये जीडीपीच्या 7.8% पर्यंत वाढला आहे. कार्यक्रमांच्या चांगल्या अंमलबजावणीसह आर्थिक विकासात झालेल्या वाढीमुळे बहुआयामी दारिद्र्यामध्ये घट पाहायला मिळत आहे.
(राष्ट्रीय) बहुआयामी दारिद्र्य निर्देशांक (एमपीआय) 2015-16 मधील 0.117 वरून 2019-21 मधील 0.066 पर्यंत जवळपास निम्म्यावर आली आहे. परिणामी, 2015-16 आणि 2019-21 दरम्यान 13.5 कोटी भारतीय बहुआयामी दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर पडल्याचा अंदाज आहे, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 मध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
ग्रामीण भारताने या दारिद्रय निर्मूलनाला चालना दिली आहे. बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये सर्वाधिक सुधारणा झाल्या आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेशने बहुआयामी दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर पडलेल्या लोकांच्या संख्येत सर्वात मोठी घट नोंदवली असून, 2015-16 ते 2019-21 या काळात उत्तर प्रदेशमधील 3.43 कोटी लोक बहुआयामी दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर पडले आहेत.
ग्रामीण-शहरी भेदभाव आणि विषमतेत घट
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असेही नमूद केले आहे की, सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील विविध उपक्रमांचे परिणाम असमानता कमी होण्यास कारणीभूत ठरले आहेत. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रातील गिनी गुणांक (कोफीशियंट) 0.283 वरून 0.266 पर्यंत आणि शहरी क्षेत्रातील 0.363 वरून 0.314 पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, ग्रामीण आणि शहरी दरडोई मासिक उपभोग खर्च (एमपीसीई) मधील फरक 2011-12 मधील 83.9% वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 71.2% पर्यंत घसरल्याने ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन देखील लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाले आहे.