Ministry of Finance
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASED FROM 6.7 % OF GDP IN 2017-18 TO 7.8 % of GDP IN 2023-24
ESTIMATED 13.5 CRORE INDIANS ESCAPED MULTIDIMENSIONAL POVERTY BETWEEN 2015-16 AND 2019-21
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s social and institutional progress in recent years has been achieved through an empowering approach to welfare as the new approach focuses on transforming the implementation and cost effectiveness of the Government programmes. The approach comprises targeted implementation of reforms for last-mile service delivery and affordable social security schemes for the unorganized sector workers through schemes such as Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This was stated by the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty
The expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7 % of GDP in 2017-18 to 7.8 % of GDP in 2023-24. The enhanced economic thrust along with better implementation of programmes has led to a sharp decline of Multidimensional Poverty with (National) Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) nearly halving from 0.117 in 2015-16 to 0.066 in 2019-21. Resultantly, 13.5 crore Indians are estimated to have escaped multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the Economic Survey 2023-24 noted.
The trend is driven by rural India, with the most significant improvements occurring in states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh registered the most significant decline in the number of poor people, with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Reduced Inequality and Decline in Rural-Urban divide
The Economic Survey also points out that the results of various initiatives in the social sector have translated into reduced inequality. The Gini coefficient has declined from 0.283 to 0.266 for the rural sector and from 0.363 to 0.314 for the urban sector in the past decade.
Similarly, the rural-urban divide has also declined considerably, as the difference between rural and urban monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) declined from 83.9 % in 2011-12 to 71.2 % in 2022-23.

وزارت خزانہ
سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات 18-2017 میں جی ڈی پی کے 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں جی ڈی پی کے 7.8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے
تقریباً 13.5 کروڑ ہندوستانی16-2015 اور 21-2019 کے درمیان کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکل آئے
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی سماجی اور ادارہ جاتی پیش رفت فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک بااختیار طریقے سے حاصل ہوئی ہے ،کیونکہ نیا نقطہ نظر حکومت کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور لاگت کی تاثیر کو تبدیل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر میں اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے آخری سرے تک خدمات کی فراہمی اور سستی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے لیے اصلاحات کے ہدف کے نفاذ پر مشتمل ہے۔یہ بات آج مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کردہ اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 میں کہی گئی۔
کثیر جہتی غربت میں گراوٹ
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات 18-2017 میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار( جی ڈی پی) کے 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے 7.8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ پروگراموں کے بہتر نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھا ہوا معاشی زور کثیر جہتی غربت کے ساتھ (قومی) کثیر جہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی)میں تیزی سے کمی کا باعث بنا ہے جو کہ 16-2016 میں 0.117 سے تقریباً نصف رہ کر21-2019 میں 0.066 پر آ گیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً تقریباً 13.5 کروڑ ہندوستانی 16-2015 اور 21-2019 کے درمیان کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکل آئے۔
بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، اوُڈیشہ اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں میں سب سے نمایاں بہتری کے ساتھ یہ رجحان دیہی ہندوستان سے چلتا ہے۔ اتر پردیش نے غریب لوگوں کی تعداد میں سب سے نمایاں کمی درج کی۔16-2015 اور21-2019 کے درمیان 3.43 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکل آئے۔
دیہی اورشہری علاقوں میں بابرابری میں کمی
اقتصادی جائزہ یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ سماجی شعبے میں مختلف اقدامات کے نتائج نے نابرابری میں کمی کی ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں دیہی سیکٹر کے لیے اقتصادی نابرابری 0.283 سے 0.266 تک اور شہری علاقوں میں اقتصاد ی نابرابری 0.363 سے 0.314 تک گر گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کی تقسیم میں بھی کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے، کیونکہ دیہی اور شہری ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) کے درمیان فرق 12-2011 میں83.9 فیصد سے کم ہو کر23-2022 میں 71.2 فیصد رہ گیا۔