Ministry of Finance
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASED FROM 6.7 % OF GDP IN 2017-18 TO 7.8 % of GDP IN 2023-24
ESTIMATED 13.5 CRORE INDIANS ESCAPED MULTIDIMENSIONAL POVERTY BETWEEN 2015-16 AND 2019-21
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s social and institutional progress in recent years has been achieved through an empowering approach to welfare as the new approach focuses on transforming the implementation and cost effectiveness of the Government programmes. The approach comprises targeted implementation of reforms for last-mile service delivery and affordable social security schemes for the unorganized sector workers through schemes such as Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This was stated by the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty
The expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7 % of GDP in 2017-18 to 7.8 % of GDP in 2023-24. The enhanced economic thrust along with better implementation of programmes has led to a sharp decline of Multidimensional Poverty with (National) Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) nearly halving from 0.117 in 2015-16 to 0.066 in 2019-21. Resultantly, 13.5 crore Indians are estimated to have escaped multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the Economic Survey 2023-24 noted.
The trend is driven by rural India, with the most significant improvements occurring in states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh registered the most significant decline in the number of poor people, with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Reduced Inequality and Decline in Rural-Urban divide
The Economic Survey also points out that the results of various initiatives in the social sector have translated into reduced inequality. The Gini coefficient has declined from 0.283 to 0.266 for the rural sector and from 0.363 to 0.314 for the urban sector in the past decade.
Similarly, the rural-urban divide has also declined considerably, as the difference between rural and urban monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) declined from 83.9 % in 2011-12 to 71.2 % in 2022-23.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सेवाओं पर खर्च जीडीपी की तुलना में 2017-18 के 6.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 7.8 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर पहुंचा
2015-16 और 2019-21 के बीच 13.5 करोड़ भारतीयों के बहुआयामी निर्धनता से बाहर निकलने का अनुमान
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत की सामाजिक और संस्थागत प्रगति सशक्तिकरण से खुशहाली की रणनीति के माध्यम से हासिल की गई है। नई रणनीति सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में बदलाव और लागत के लिहाज से किफायती होने पर जोर देती है। इस रणनीति में अंतिम छोर तक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के लिए सुधारों का लक्षित कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
बहुआयामी निर्धनता में गिरावट
2023-24 में सामाजिक सेवाओं पर व्यय बढ़कर जीडीपी का 7.8 प्रतिशत हो गया जो 2017-18 में जीडीपी के 6.7 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर था। कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के साथ आर्थिक विकास में बढोत्तरी के चलते बहुआयामी निर्धनता में खासी गिरावट देखने को मिली है। बहुआयामी निर्धनता सूचकांक (एमपीआई) 2015-16 के 0.117 से घटकर 2019-21 में 0.066 रह गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 के अनुसार, इसके परिणाम स्वरूप 2015-16 और 2019-21 के बीच 13.5 करोड़ भारतीयों की बहुआयामी निर्धनता से उबरने का अनुमान है।
बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा और राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों में सबसे ज्यादा सुधार के साथ इस रुझान को ग्रामीण भारत से खासी मजबूती मिली। 2015-16 और 2019-21 के बीच 3.43 करोड़ लोगों के बहुआयामी निर्धनता से बाहर निकलने के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश में निर्धन लोगों की संख्या में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
असमानता और ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन में गिरावट
आर्थिक समीक्षा इस बात की ओर भी संकेत करती है कि सामाजिक क्षेत्र में विभिन्न पहलों के परिणाम स्वरूप असमानता में कमी देखने को मिली है। पिछले दशक में गिनी कोफिशियंट ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए 0.283 से घटकर 0.266 और शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए 0.363 से घटकर 0.314 रह गया।
ग्रामीण और शहरी प्रति व्यक्ति मासिक खपत व्यय (एमपीसीई) 2011-12 के 83.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 71.2 प्रतिशत रह गया। इससे स्पष्ट है कि ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन में भी खासी कमी दर्ज की गई है।