Ministry of Finance
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASED FROM 6.7 % OF GDP IN 2017-18 TO 7.8 % of GDP IN 2023-24
ESTIMATED 13.5 CRORE INDIANS ESCAPED MULTIDIMENSIONAL POVERTY BETWEEN 2015-16 AND 2019-21
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s social and institutional progress in recent years has been achieved through an empowering approach to welfare as the new approach focuses on transforming the implementation and cost effectiveness of the Government programmes. The approach comprises targeted implementation of reforms for last-mile service delivery and affordable social security schemes for the unorganized sector workers through schemes such as Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This was stated by the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty
The expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7 % of GDP in 2017-18 to 7.8 % of GDP in 2023-24. The enhanced economic thrust along with better implementation of programmes has led to a sharp decline of Multidimensional Poverty with (National) Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) nearly halving from 0.117 in 2015-16 to 0.066 in 2019-21. Resultantly, 13.5 crore Indians are estimated to have escaped multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the Economic Survey 2023-24 noted.
The trend is driven by rural India, with the most significant improvements occurring in states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh registered the most significant decline in the number of poor people, with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Reduced Inequality and Decline in Rural-Urban divide
The Economic Survey also points out that the results of various initiatives in the social sector have translated into reduced inequality. The Gini coefficient has declined from 0.283 to 0.266 for the rural sector and from 0.363 to 0.314 for the urban sector in the past decade.
Similarly, the rural-urban divide has also declined considerably, as the difference between rural and urban monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) declined from 83.9 % in 2011-12 to 71.2 % in 2022-23.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ல் சமூக சேவைகளுக்கான செலவு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 7.8% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக சேவைகளுக்கு செலவிடப்படும் நிதியின் அளவு, 2017-18-ல் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 6.7 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. இது 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 7.8 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தாக்கல் செய்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சமூகத்தின் அமைப்பு முறையின் நிறுவன முன்னேற்றம், அதிகாரமளிக்கும் அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏனெனில் புதிய அணுகுமுறை அரசு திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்திலும் செலவு செயல்திறனை மாற்றுவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கடைசி மைல் வரை சேவை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
திட்டங்களின் சிறந்த செயலாக்கத்துடன் கூடிய மேம்பட்ட பொருளாதார உந்துதல் நடவடிக்கை, 2015-16-ம் ஆண்டில் 0.117 ஆக இருந்த பன்முக பரிமாண வறுமைக் குறியீடு, 2019-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 0.066 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, 2015-16-க்கும் 2019-21-ம் இடைப்பட்ட காலத்தில் 13.5 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் பல பரிமாண வறுமையிலிருந்து மீண்டுள்ளதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பீகார், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் மிக முக்கியமான முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இந்தப் போக்கு கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. 2015-16-க்கும் 2019-21-க்கும் இடையே 3.43 கோடி மக்கள் பல பரிமாண வறுமையிலிருந்து மீண்டுள்ளனர்.
இதேபோல், கிராமப்புற-நகர்ப்புற இடைவெளி கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது, ஏனெனில் கிராமப்புற, நகர்ப்புற மாதாந்தர தனிநபர் நுகர்வு செலவினங்களுக்கு இடையிலான வேறுபாடு 2011-12 ல் 83.9% என்பதில் இருந்து 2022-23-ல் 71.2% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.