Ministry of Finance
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASED FROM 6.7 % OF GDP IN 2017-18 TO 7.8 % of GDP IN 2023-24
ESTIMATED 13.5 CRORE INDIANS ESCAPED MULTIDIMENSIONAL POVERTY BETWEEN 2015-16 AND 2019-21
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s social and institutional progress in recent years has been achieved through an empowering approach to welfare as the new approach focuses on transforming the implementation and cost effectiveness of the Government programmes. The approach comprises targeted implementation of reforms for last-mile service delivery and affordable social security schemes for the unorganized sector workers through schemes such as Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This was stated by the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty
The expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7 % of GDP in 2017-18 to 7.8 % of GDP in 2023-24. The enhanced economic thrust along with better implementation of programmes has led to a sharp decline of Multidimensional Poverty with (National) Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) nearly halving from 0.117 in 2015-16 to 0.066 in 2019-21. Resultantly, 13.5 crore Indians are estimated to have escaped multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the Economic Survey 2023-24 noted.
The trend is driven by rural India, with the most significant improvements occurring in states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh registered the most significant decline in the number of poor people, with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Reduced Inequality and Decline in Rural-Urban divide
The Economic Survey also points out that the results of various initiatives in the social sector have translated into reduced inequality. The Gini coefficient has declined from 0.283 to 0.266 for the rural sector and from 0.363 to 0.314 for the urban sector in the past decade.
Similarly, the rural-urban divide has also declined considerably, as the difference between rural and urban monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) declined from 83.9 % in 2011-12 to 71.2 % in 2022-23.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2017-18 ਦੇ 6.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 7.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
2015-16 ਅਤੇ 2019-21 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 13.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
22 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2023-24' ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 7.8 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 6.7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (MPI) 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ 0.117 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2019-21 ਵਿੱਚ 0.066 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 2015-16 ਅਤੇ 2019-21 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 135 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​​​ਸੀ। 2015-16 ਅਤੇ 2019-21 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 3.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗਿਨੀ ਗੁਣਾਂਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ 0.283 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 0.266 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ 0.363 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 0.314 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਖਪਤ ਖਰਚ (MPCE) 2011-12 ਵਿੱਚ 83.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 71.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਾੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।