Ministry of Finance
INDIAN ECONOMY NEEDS TO GENERATE NEARLY 78.5 LAKH JOBS ANNUALLY IN THE NON-FARM SECTOR UNTIL 2030 TO CATER TO THE RISING WORKFORCE
STEERING TECHNOLOGICAL CHOICES TOWARDS COLLECTIVE WELFARE IMPORTANT WITH ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TAKING ROOT IN VARIOUS SPHERES OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
EFFECTIVE SOCIAL SECURITY MEASURES CREATED FOR GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS WITH THEIR COVERAGE UNDER CODE ON SOCIAL SECURITY (2020)
INDIA’S CORPORATE SECTOR’S PROFITABILITY AT A 15-YEAR HIGH IN FY24 WITH PROFITS QUADRUPLING BETWEEN FY20 AND FY23
AGRO-PROCESSING AND CARE ECONOMY, TWO PROMISING SECTORS FOR GENERATING AND SUSTAINING QUALITY EMPLOYMENT
22 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the global labour market amidst a ‘disruption,’ and constantly being reshaped by the fourth industrial revolution, the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, recognizes that India would also not remain immune to the transformation caused by it.
REQUIREMENT OF JOB CREATION UNTIL 2036
The Economic Survey 2023-24 notes that Indian economy needs to generate an average of nearly 78.5 lakh jobs annually until 2030 in the non-farm sector to cater to the rising workforce.
Annual requirement for non-farm job creation during 2024-2036
The Survey mentions that there is a scope to supplement the existing schemes of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) (60 lakh employment generation over 5 years), MITRA Textile scheme (20 lakh employment generation), MUDRA, etc., while boosting their implementation.
AI: THE BIGGEST DISRUPTOR
While attributing the biggest disruption in the future of work to the accelerated growth in AI, the Economic Survey 2023-24 says that India, with its vast demographic dividend and a very young population, is uniquely situated as AI poses both risk and opportunity. A particular risk is the BPO sector, where GenAI is revolutionising the performance of routine cognitive tasks through chatbots, and employment in the sector is estimated to decline considerably in the next ten years.
In the following decade, however, gradual diffusion of AI is expected to augment productivity.
But given the affinity of India’s population to work with technology, as seen with the digital public infrastructure, proactive interventions by the Government and industry can position India as a key player in the AI age, the Economic Survey notes.
MAKING THE MOST OF AI IN INDIA
Highlighting the need for research and development in this sector, the Economic Survey 2023-24 mentions a policy brief which suggests a need for an Inter-Agency Coordination Authority for AI which would act as a central institution guiding the research, decision-making, policy planning on AI and job creation.
The Government has launched several initiatives to ensure an AI enabled ecosystem and to connect AI to the youth of the country. Some of these include ‘Future Skills Prime’, ‘YUVAi: Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’ a national programme for school students and ‘Responsible
AI for Youth 2022’. A budget of ₹10,300 crore has been provided in 2024 for the India AI Mission, a significant move to strengthen the AI ecosystem.
A SHIFT TOWARDS GIG ECONOMY
According to NITI Aayog’s indicative estimates based on national labour force survey data, in 2020–21, 77 lakh (7.7 million) workers were engaged in the gig economy and as per the Economic Survey 2023-24, the gig workforce is expected to expand to 2.35 crore (23.5 million) and form 6.7 per cent per cent of the non-agricultural workforce or 4.1 per cent of the total livelihood in India by 2029–30.
The Survey mentions that the significant contribution in the Indian context and globally has been the creation of effective social security initiatives for gig and platform workers. The Code on Social Security (2020) marks a significant advancement by expanding the scope of social security benefits to encompass gig and platform workers.
CLIMATE CHANGE AND GREEN ENERGY TRANSITION
Recognizing the climate change as a hard reality of the present times and projections pointing towards an increase in the frequency and intensity of extreme weather events, the Survey mentions its concomitant outcome as the possible loss of jobs and productivity.
Another aspect of climate change is the efforts to mitigate its impact by adopting green technologies and transitioning to greener energy alternatives. This trend is leading to businesses witnessing a strong job-creation effect driven by investments that facilitate the green transition of businesses and the application of ESG standards.
INDIA’S CORPORATE SECTOR ON RISE
The Economic Survey says that India’s corporate sector’s profitability is at a 15-year high in FY24 with profits quadrupling between FY20 and FY23.
It mentions that businesses have an obligation to themselves to strike the right balance between deployment of capital and deployment of labour. In their fascination for AI and fear of erosion of competitiveness, businesses have to bear in mind their responsibility for employment generation and the consequent impact on social stability.
AGRO-PROCESSING AND CARE ECONOMY FOR QUALITY EMPLOYMENT
The Economic Survey 2023-24 says that India can utilise the range of products on offer by its different agro-climatic zones and productively engage the sizeable rural workforce, comprising women who seek remunerative part-time employment and educated youth who can be technically skilled to handle small to medium scale agro-processing units.
There remains ample scope for shifting MGNREGS labour to more productive and less fiscally straining ventures. Low value-addition in agriculture and rising demand for diverse and local food products also provides a good opportunity for India to create more jobs in this sector. There are also more avenues for captive demand of agro-processed output and the sector can benefit from the synergies between the multiple existing programmes such as Mega Food Park, Skill India, Mudra, one district-one product, etc., for labour, logistics, credit, and marketing.
The care economy holds great importance for a young country like India, which has both demographic and gender dividends to reap. Highlighting the need to prepare for future care requirements of an ageing population, the Economic Survey 2023-24 says that defining care work is the first step towards acknowledging care as ‘work’.
It mentions that India’s care needs are slated to expand significantly in the next 25 years, as an ageing population follows the ongoing demographic transition while the population of children stays relatively sizeable. By 2050, the share of children is estimated to decline to 18 per cent (i.e., 30 crore persons), while the proportion of elderly persons would rise to 20.8 per cent (i.e., 34.7 crore persons). Thus, compared to 50.7 crore persons in 2022, the country would need to care for 64.7 crore persons in 2050.
Recognising the disproportionate burden of care on women being consequential to the low Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) across the world, including India, the Survey also lays emphasis on ensuring equal opportunity for females by decoupling gender and unpaid care work.
The economic value of developing a care sector is twofold – increasing FLFPR and promoting a promising sector for output and job creation. The Survey mentions that in case of India, direct public investment equivalent to 2 per cent of GDP has the potential to generate 11 million jobs, nearly 70 per cent of which will go to women.
Senior care reforms in India
The care responsibility associated with an increasingly older population necessitates formulating a future-ready wholesome elderly care policy with the Survey mentioning the care economy as a top-tier entry in India’s to-do list for becoming a developed nation by 2047. According to the Asian Development Bank report, utilising this ‘silver dividend’ of untapped work capacity of population aged 60-69 years is estimated to increase GDP by an average of 1.5 per cent for Asian economies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वाढत्या श्रमशक्तीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला 2030 पर्यंत बिगरशेती क्षेत्रात दरवर्षी सुमारे 78.5 लाख नोकऱ्या निर्माण करण्याची गरज
22 JUL 2024 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
जागतिक श्रमिक बाजारपेठेमध्ये ‘फाटाफूट’ असताना आणि चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीमुळे सातत्याने त्याचा आवाका बदलत असताना, भारत देखील यामुळे झालेल्या परिवर्तनापासून अलिप्त राहू शकत नाही असे केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत मांडलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-2024 मध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
2036 पर्यंत रोजगार निर्मितीची आवश्यकता
वाढत्या श्रमशक्तीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला 2030 पर्यंत बिगरशेती क्षेत्रात दरवर्षी सरासरी 78.5 लाख रोजगार निर्मितीची आवश्यकता आहे याकडे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-2024 मध्ये लक्ष वेधण्यात आले आहे.
2024-2036 दरम्यान बिगरशेती रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी वार्षिक आवश्यकता
त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीला चालना देताना मित्रा वस्त्रोद्योग योजना (20 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती), मुद्रा इत्यादी विद्यमान उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनांना (पीएलाय) (60 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती) पूरक योजना बनवण्याचा वाव असल्याचा उल्लेख सर्वेक्षणात करण्यात आला आहे.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: सर्वात मोठा अडसर ठरणारा घटक
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेतील वेगवान वाढ हा भविष्यात काम करताना मोठा अडसर ठरू शकतो असे निदर्शनास आणून देताना आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 मध्ये म्हटले आहे कि भारताला, त्याच्या विशाल लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशासह आणि अतिशय तरुण लोकसंख्येसह, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमुळे जोखीम आणि संधी दोन्ही उपलब्ध आहेत. एक विशिष्ट धोका म्हणजे बीपीओ क्षेत्र, जिथे GenAI चॅटबॉट्सद्वारे नियमित संज्ञानात्मक कार्यांच्या कामगिरीमध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणत आहे आणि पुढील दहा वर्षांत या क्षेत्रातील रोजगार मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी होण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
पुढील दशकात, तथापि, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा क्रमाक्रमाने प्रसार झाल्याने उत्पादकता वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारतात एआय चा सर्वाधिक वापर
या क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विकासाची गरज अधोरेखित करून, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 मध्ये धोरणात्मक संक्षिप्त उल्लेख केला आहे जो कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसाठी आंतर संस्थात्मक समन्वय प्राधिकरणाची गरज सूचित करतो जी एआय बाबत संशोधन, निर्णय घेणे, धोरण नियोजन यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करणारी केंद्रीय संस्था म्हणून काम करेल.
सरकारने एआय सक्षम परिसंस्थेची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी आणि एआय ला देशातील तरुणांशी जोडण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. ‘फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्राइम’, ‘युवाई: यूथ फॉर उन्नती आणि विकास विथ एआय’ हा शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठीचा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि ‘रिस्पॉन्सिबल’ यांचा त्यात समावेश आहे.
एआय फॉर यूथ 2022’. भारत एआय मोहिमेसाठी 2024 मध्ये 10,300 कोटी रुपयांची अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. एआय परिसंस्थेला बळकट करण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
गिग अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने परिवर्तन
राष्ट्रीय श्रमशक्ती सर्वेक्षण डेटावर आधारित नीती आयोगाच्या सूचक अंदाजानुसार, 2020-21 मध्ये, 77 लाख (7.7 दशलक्ष) कामगार गिग अर्थव्यवस्थेत सामावलेले होते आणि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 नुसार, गिग श्रमशक्तीचा विस्तार 2.35 कोटी (23.5 दशलक्ष) होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि 2029-30 पर्यंत 6.7 टक्के बिगर कृषी मनुष्यबळ किंवा भारतातील एकूण उपजीविकेच्या 4.1 टक्के हा विस्तार असेल.
सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की भारतीय संदर्भात आणि जागतिक स्तरावर महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांसाठी प्रभावी सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपक्रमांची निर्मिती आहे. सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता (2020) सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायद्यांची व्याप्ती वाढवून गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांना समाविष्ट करून महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती दर्शवते.
भारताच्या कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राचा विस्तार
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार भारताच्या कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राचा नफा आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये 15 वर्षांच्या उच्चांकावर आहे आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 20 आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये नफा चौपट झाला आहे.
दर्जेदार रोजगारासाठी कृषी-प्रक्रिया आणि सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 नुसार भारत आपल्या विविध कृषी-हवामान क्षेत्रांद्वारे मागणी असलेल्या विविध उत्पादनांचा वापर करू शकतो आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात ग्रामीण श्रमिक वर्गाला त्यात सहभागी करून घेऊ शकतो, ज्यामध्ये मोबदला देणारा अर्धवेळ रोजगार शोधणाऱ्या महिला आणि लहान ते मध्यम प्रमाणात कृषी-प्रक्रिया उपकरणे हाताळू शकणाऱ्या तांत्रिक दृष्ट्या कुशल बनू शकणाऱ्या सुशिक्षित तरुणांचा समावेश आहे.
यात मनरेगा मजुरांना अधिक उत्पादक आणि कमी आर्थिक ताणतणाव असलेल्या उपक्रमांकडे वळवण्यास पुरेसा वाव आहे.
भारतासारख्या तरुण देशासाठी सेवा अर्थव्यवस्थेला खूप महत्त्व आहे, ज्यात लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय आणि स्त्री पुरुष दोन्ही दृष्टीने लाभांश आहेत. वृद्ध लोकसंख्येच्या भविष्यातील काळजीविषयक गरजांसाठी तयारी करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करताना, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 नुसार सेवा कार्य परिभाषित करणे म्हणजे सेवा हे 'कार्य' म्हणून ओळखण्याच्या दिशेने पहिले पाऊल आहे.
2050 पर्यंत, मुलांचा वाटा 18 टक्के (म्हणजे 30 कोटी व्यक्ती) पर्यंत घसरण्याचा अंदाज आहे, तर वृद्ध व्यक्तींचे प्रमाण 20.8 टक्के (म्हणजे 34.7 कोटी व्यक्ती) पर्यंत वाढेल. अशा प्रकारे, 2022 मधील 50.7 कोटी लोकांच्या तुलनेत, 2050 मध्ये देशाला 64.7 कोटी लोकांची काळजी घ्यावी लागेल.
भारतातील वयोवृद्धांच्या सेवेतील सुधारणा
वाढत्या वयोवृद्ध लोकसंख्येशी संबंधित सेवा कार्य जबाबदारी निभावण्यासाठी भविष्यात सुसज्ज सर्वंकष ज्येष्ठ सेवा धोरण तयार करणे आवश्यक आहे ज्यामध्ये 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठी भारताच्या कार्य सूचीमध्ये सेवा अर्थव्यवस्थेचा उल्लेख केला आहे. आशियाई विकास बँकेच्या अहवालानुसार, 60-69 वर्षे वयोगटातील लोकसंख्येच्या अप्रयुक्त कार्य क्षमतेच्या या 'रजत लाभांशाचा'चा वापर केल्यास आशियाई अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी जीडीपी सरासरी 1.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे.