Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India- Only major economy with declining petrol & diesel prices
22 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been the only major economy in the world where the prices of petrol and diesel have come down in recent years. Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some major economies between November 2021 and April 2024 are as under:
%age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and April-24
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.65
-10.97
France
22.19
20.17
Germany
15.28
16.47
Italy
14.82
17.38
Spain
16.58
18.14
UK
5.79
9.56
Canada
22.07
22.24
USA
19.08
20.25
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell
Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some neighbouring economies between November 2021 and April 2024
%age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and April-24
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.65
-10.97
Pakistan
44.98
43.65
Bangladesh
22.01
40.24
Sri Lanka
75.54
142.91
Nepal
31.08
35.70
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell
Government of India also took several other steps to insulate common citizens from high international prices, which included diversifying the crude import basket, windfall taxes on export of petroleum products, invoking the provisions of Universal Service Obligation to ensure availability of petrol & diesel in domestic market, increasing the blending of ethanol in petrol, etc.
Central Government reduced Central Excise duty by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced state VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs also reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each and current RSP of petrol and diesel at Delhi is Rs. 94.72 and Rs. 87.62 per litre respectively.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में कमी वाली एक मात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था
22 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पूरी दुनिया में एक मात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था रही है जहां हाल के वर्षों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में कमी आई है। कुछ प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नवंबर 2021 और अप्रैल 2024 के बीच पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में आया बदलाव इस प्रकार रहा:
नवंबर-21 और अप्रैल-24 के बीच कीमतों में आया बदलाव प्रतिशत में
देश
पेट्रोल
डीज़ल
भारत (दिल्ली)
-13.65
-10.97
फ्रांस
22.19
20.17
जर्मनी
15.28
16.47
इटली
14.82
17.38
स्पेन
16.58
18.14
यूके
5.79
9.56
कनाडा
22.07
22.24
यूएसए
19.08
20.25
स्रोत: पेट्रोलियम योजना और विश्लेषण प्रकोष्ठ
कुछ पड़ोसी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नवंबर 2021 और अप्रैल 2024 के बीच पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में आया बदलाव:
स्रोत: पेट्रोलियम योजना एवं विश्लेषण प्रकोष्ठ
नवंबर-21 और अप्रैल-24 के बीच कीमतों में आया बदलाव प्रतिशत में
देश
पेट्रोल
डीज़ल
भारत (दिल्ली)
-13.65
-10.97
पाकिस्तान
44.98
43.65
बांग्लादेश
22.01
40.24
श्रीलंका
75.54
142.91
नेपाल
31.08
35.70
भारत सरकार ने आम नागरिकों को उंची अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों से बचाने के लिये कई अन्य कदम उठाये हैं जिनमें कच्चे तेल आयात बास्केट में विविधता लाना, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के निर्यात पर अप्रत्याशित लाभ कर लगाना, घरेलू बाजार में पेट्रोल और डीजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व प्रावधान लागू करना और पेट्रोल में एथनॉल के सम्मिश्रण को बढ़ाना आदि शामिल है।
केन्द्र सरकार ने नवंबर 2021 और मई 2022 में दो किस्तों में पेट्रोल और डीजल पर केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में क्रमश 13 रुपये और 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कटौती की है जिसका लाभ पूरी तरह से उपभोक्ताओं को दिया गया। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिये राज्य वैट में भी कमी की है। तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने भी मार्च 2024 में पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों में दो रूपये प्रति लीटर की कटौती की है और जिसके बाद दिल्ली में पेट्रोल और डीजल का वर्तमान खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य क्रमशः 94.72 रुपये और 87.62 रुपये प्रति लीटर है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्य सभा को दी।