Ministry of Finance
'ANGEL TAX' ABOLISHED FOR ALL CLASSES OF INVESTORS
CORPORATE TAX RATE ON FOREIGN COMPANIES REDUCED TO 35 PER CENT
FINANCIAL SECTOR VISION AND STRATEGY DOCUMENT WILL BE ROLLED OUT
TAXONOMY FOR CLIMATE FINANCE TO BE DEVELOPED
RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT AND OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS WILL BE SIMPLIFIED
SIMPLER TAX REGIME FOR FOREIGN SHIPPING COMPANIES OPERATING DOMESTIC CRUISES
23 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to abolish ‘angel tax’ for all classes of investors, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. She added that this move is aimed to bolster the Indian start-up eco-system, boost the entrepreneurial spirit and support innovation.
The Minister also proposed to reduce the corporate tax rate on foreign companies from 40 to 35 per cent to attract foreign capital for India’s development needs.
Smt. Sitharaman announced to bring out a financial sector vision and strategy document to meet financing needs of the economy and prepare the sector in terms of size, capacity and skills. She added that this would set the agenda for the upcoming five years and guide the work of the government, regulators, financial institutions and market participants.
The Minister further proposed to develop taxonomy for climate finance. This is expected to enhance the availability of capital for climate adaptation and mitigation, which can help achieve India’s climate commitments and green transition.
“Our government will seek the required legislative approval for providing an efficient and flexible mode for financing leasing of aircrafts and ships, and pooled funds of private equity through a ‘variable company structure’,” added Smt. Sitharaman.
To facilitate foreign direct investments, nudge prioritization, and promote opportunities for using Indian Rupee as a currency for overseas investments, the Finance Minister announced that the rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investments will be simplified.
To promote the development of diamond cutting and polishing industry which employs a large number of skilled workers, the Finance Minister proposed to provide for safe harbor rates for foreign mining companies selling raw diamonds.
Further, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a simpler tax regime for foreign shipping companies operating domestic cruises in the country. This will help in realizing the tremendous potential of cruise tourism and give a fillip to this employment generating industry in the country.

वित्त मंत्रालय
निवेशकों के सभी वर्गों के लिए ‘एंजेल टैक्स’ को समाप्त किया गया
विदेशी कंपनियों पर कॉरपोरेट कर दर को घटाकर 35 प्रतिशत किया गया
वित्तीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित विजन और कार्यनीति दस्तावेज लाया जाएगा
जलवायु वित्त के लिए टैक्सोनॉमी विकसित की जाएगी
विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश और ओवरसीज निवेश के लिए नियमों व विनियमों को सरल बनाया जाएगा
घरेलू क्रूज का संचालन करने वाली विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनियों के लिए एक सरल कर व्यवस्था
23 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए निवेशकों के सभी वर्गों के लिए ‘एंजेल टैक्स’ को समाप्त करने का प्रस्ताव किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम का लक्ष्य भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम को सशक्त बनाना, उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना और नवाचार का समर्थन करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की विकास संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु विदेशी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से विदेशी कंपनियों पर कॉरपोरेट कर दर को 40 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 35 प्रतिशत करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अर्थव्यवस्था की वित्तीय क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और इस क्षेत्र को आकार, क्षमता एवं कौशल के संदर्भ में तैयार करने हेतु वित्तीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित एक विजन और कार्यनीति दस्तावेज लाने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए कार्यसूची निर्धारित करेगा और सरकार, विनियामकों, वित्तीय संस्थाओं एवं बाजार भागीदारों के कार्य को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जलवायु वित्त के लिए एक टैक्सोनॉमी विकसित करने की भी घोषणा की। इस कदम से जलवायु अनुकूलन और उपशमन के लिए पूंजी की उपलब्धता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। यह कदम देश की जलवायु संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और हरित परिवर्तन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद कर सकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “हमारी सरकार विमानों और पोतों के पट्टों के वित्तपोषण और निजी इक्विटी की सामूहिक निधियों के लिए एक कुशल और लचीली पद्धति वाली ‘परिवर्तनीय पूंजी कंपनी’ की संरचना हेतु अपेक्षित विधायी अनुमोदन प्राप्त करेगी।”
विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने, प्राथमिकताओं को प्रेरित करने और ओवरसीज निवेशों के लिए मुद्रा के रूप में भारतीय रूपए के उपयोग के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश और ओवरसीज निवेश से संबंधित नियमों व विनियमों को सरल बनाने की घोषणा की।
बड़ी संख्या में कुशल कारीगरों को रोजगार देने वाले हीरे की कटिंग और पॉलिशिंग उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपरिष्कृत हीरा बेचने वाली विदेशी खनन कंपनियों के लिए सेफ हार्बर दरों का प्रस्ताव किया।
इसके अलावा, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने देश में घरेलू क्रूज का संचालन करने वाली विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनियों के लिए एक सरल कर व्यवस्था का प्रस्ताव किया। यह कदम देश में क्रूज पर्यटन की व्यापक संभावनाओं को साकार करने और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन करने वाले इस उदयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।