Ministry of Finance
'ANGEL TAX' ABOLISHED FOR ALL CLASSES OF INVESTORS
CORPORATE TAX RATE ON FOREIGN COMPANIES REDUCED TO 35 PER CENT
FINANCIAL SECTOR VISION AND STRATEGY DOCUMENT WILL BE ROLLED OUT
TAXONOMY FOR CLIMATE FINANCE TO BE DEVELOPED
RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT AND OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS WILL BE SIMPLIFIED
SIMPLER TAX REGIME FOR FOREIGN SHIPPING COMPANIES OPERATING DOMESTIC CRUISES
23 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to abolish ‘angel tax’ for all classes of investors, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. She added that this move is aimed to bolster the Indian start-up eco-system, boost the entrepreneurial spirit and support innovation.
The Minister also proposed to reduce the corporate tax rate on foreign companies from 40 to 35 per cent to attract foreign capital for India’s development needs.
Smt. Sitharaman announced to bring out a financial sector vision and strategy document to meet financing needs of the economy and prepare the sector in terms of size, capacity and skills. She added that this would set the agenda for the upcoming five years and guide the work of the government, regulators, financial institutions and market participants.
The Minister further proposed to develop taxonomy for climate finance. This is expected to enhance the availability of capital for climate adaptation and mitigation, which can help achieve India’s climate commitments and green transition.
“Our government will seek the required legislative approval for providing an efficient and flexible mode for financing leasing of aircrafts and ships, and pooled funds of private equity through a ‘variable company structure’,” added Smt. Sitharaman.
To facilitate foreign direct investments, nudge prioritization, and promote opportunities for using Indian Rupee as a currency for overseas investments, the Finance Minister announced that the rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investments will be simplified.
To promote the development of diamond cutting and polishing industry which employs a large number of skilled workers, the Finance Minister proposed to provide for safe harbor rates for foreign mining companies selling raw diamonds.
Further, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a simpler tax regime for foreign shipping companies operating domestic cruises in the country. This will help in realizing the tremendous potential of cruise tourism and give a fillip to this employment generating industry in the country.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूकदारांच्या सर्व वर्गांसाठी 'एंजल टॅक्स' रद्द
विदेशी कंपन्यांवरील कॉर्पोरेट कर दर 35 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी
थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक आणि परदेशातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी नियम आणि कायदे सोपे केले जातील
देशांतर्गत समुद्रपर्यटन चालवणाऱ्या विदेशी शिपिंग कंपन्यांसाठी सोपी करप्रणाली
23 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 सादर करताना सर्व वर्गांच्या गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी 'एंजल टॅक्स' रद्द करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
भारताच्या विकासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण होण्याच्या दृष्टीने परदेशी भांडवल आकर्षित करण्यासाठी परदेशी कंपन्यांवरील कॉर्पोरेट कराचा दर 40 वरून 35 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी करण्याचाही प्रस्ताव मंत्र्यांनी मांडला.
श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वित्तपुरवठाविषयक गरजा पूर्ण होण्यासाठी तसेच आकार, क्षमता आणि कौशल्यांच्या दृष्टीने आर्थिक क्षेत्र तयार करण्यासाठी आर्थिक क्षेत्राचा दृष्टिकोन आणि धोरण दस्तऐवज आणण्याची घोषणा केली.
हवामानबदलविषयक वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी वर्गीकरण विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्तावही मंत्र्यांनी ठेवला. यामुळे हवामान समरसतेसाठी आणि उपशमनासाठी भांडवलाची उपलब्धता वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यामुळे भारताची हवामान वचनबद्धता आणि हरित संक्रमण साध्य करण्यात मदत होऊ शकेल.
परकीय थेट गुंतवणूक उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी, प्राधान्यक्रमाला नकार देण्यासाठी आणि विदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी भारतीय रुपयाचा चलन म्हणून वापर करण्याच्या संधींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वित्तमंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले की थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक आणि परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठीचे नियम आणि कायदे सोपे केले जातील.
कुशल कामगारांना मोठ्या संख्येने रोजगार देणाऱ्या डायमंड कटिंग आणि पॉलिशिंग उद्योगाच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी, कच्चे हिरे विकणाऱ्या परदेशी खाण कंपन्यांसाठी सुरक्षित बंदर दरांची तरतूद करण्याचा प्रस्तावही वित्तमंत्र्यांनी मांडला.
पुढे, श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी देशात अंतर्गत समुद्रपर्यटन चालवणाऱ्या विदेशी जहाज कंपन्यांसाठी एक सोपी करप्रणाली प्रस्तावित केली. यामुळे क्रूझ पर्यटनाची प्रचंड क्षमता लक्षात येण्यास मदत होईल आणि देशात या रोजगार निर्मिती उद्योगाला चालना मिळेल.