Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE WORTH Rs. 2 LAKH CRORE CENTRAL OUTLAY ANNOUNCED; EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR 4.1 CRORE YOUTH OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
UNION BUDGET 2024-25 PARTICULARLY FOCUSSES ON EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING, MSMEs AND MIDDLE CLASS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
“In this Budget, we particularly focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class”, stated Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
Taking forward the theme of the first full-year Budget of the newly elected government, the Finance Minister announced Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives. The package aims to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crores. “This year, I have made a provision of Rs.1.48 lakh crores for education, employment and skilling”, she added.
Delving into further details of the announcement, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the government will implement following three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers, Finance Minister added.
Scheme A: First Timers
This scheme, which is expected to benefit 2.1 crore youth over 2 years, will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The eligibility limit will be a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month. Direct benefit transfer of one-month salary will be up to Rs. 15,000 in 3 installments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO. This subsidy would be vital for employees and employers in hiring of first timers, by supporting their learning curve before they become fully productive. The employee, in turn, must undergo compulsory online financial literacy course before claiming the second instalment. Further, the subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme B: Job Creation in Manufacturing
Aiming at substantial hiring of first time employees in manufacturing, this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the sector, thereby is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment, and their employers. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. The subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme C: Support to Employers
This employer-focussed scheme will cover all additional employment within a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month in all sectors. New employees under this Part need not be new entrants to EPFO. The government will reimburse to employers up to Rs. 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons.
The 4th scheme mentioned in the Budget Speech under the Prime Minister’s package is a new centrally sponsored scheme, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and Industry. The scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore, aims at skilling 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period. To achieve this target, 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. Further, the course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
Talking about the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, the Finance Minister stated, “Our government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years (participation of companies is voluntary). They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities”. An internship allowance of Rs. 5,000 per month, along with a one-time assistance of Rs. 6,000 will be provided. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, Smt. Sitharaman added. Youth aged between 21 and 24, who are not employed and not engaged in full time education, will be eligible to apply.
(Detailed eligibility conditions given in ANNEXURE to Part-A of the Budget Speech)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत पांच वर्ष की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं को रोजगार, कौशल विकास और अन्‍य अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के उद्देश्‍य से दो लाख करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता की घोषणा
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में मुख्‍य रूप से रोजगार, कौशल विकास, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम तथा मध्‍यम वर्ग पर ध्‍यान के‍न्द्रित किया गया: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि इस बजट में हमने मुख्‍य रूप से रोजगार, कौशल विकास, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम तथा मध्‍यम वर्ग पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया है।
नई सरकार के गठन के बाद पहला बजट पेश करते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने पांच योजनाओं और नई पहल के एक पैकेज की घोषणा की। इस पैकेज का उद्देश्‍य 4.1 करोड़ युवाओें को रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और अन्‍य अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराना है, जिसके लिए पांच वर्ष की अवधि में दो लाख करोड़ रुपये की केन्द्रीय सहायता राशि निर्धारित की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने शिक्षा, रोजगार और कौशल विकास के लिए एक लाख 48 हजार करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने इन घोषणाओं के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि हमारी सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के पैकेज के हिस्‍से के रूप में एम्‍प्‍लॉयमेंट लिंक्‍ड इंसेंटिव के लिए तीन योजनाओं को लागू करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये योजनाएं कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि- ईपीएफओ में नामांकन पर आधारित होंगी और पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले को पहचान दिलाने में मदद करेंगी साथ ही रोजगार देने वाले तथा रोजगार प्राप्‍त करने वाले का सहयोग करेंगी।
योजना ए: पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले
यह योजना सभी प्रमुख औपचारिक कार्य क्षेत्रों में कामगार के रूप में शामिल होने वाले नये युवाओं को एक महीने का वेतन उपलब्‍ध करायेगी। इससे दो वर्ष तक 2.1 करोड़ युवा लाभांवित होंगे। इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए पात्रता की सीमा वेतन के रूप में एक लाख रुपये प्रतिमाह तक होगी। कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि- ईपीएफओ में पंजीकृत हुए पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले लोगों को प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्‍यम से एक महीने का वेतन 15 हजार की तीन किस्‍तों में दिया जाएगा और यह अधिकतम होगा। इस योजना से 210 लाख युवाओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है।
योजना बी: विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
इस योजना में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, जो पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कामगारों के रोजगार से जुड़ा हुआ है। योजना के अंतर्गत पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले 30 लाख युवाओं और उनके नियोक्ताओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है। मुख्‍य रूप से कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों को सीधे तौर पर एक विनिर्दिष्ट पैमाने पर रोजगार के पहले चार वर्षों में ईपीएफओ में उनके अंशदान के संबंध में प्रोत्साहन राशि उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी। यदि पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कामगार की सेवाएं उसकी नियुक्ति के 12 महीनों के अंदर समाप्‍त कर दी जाती है तो सब्सिडी नियोक्‍ता के द्वारा लौटाई जाएगी।
योजना सी: नियोक्ताओं को सहायता
रोजगार देने वाले नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित इस योजना में सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को शामिल किया जाएगा। इसमें एक लाख रुपए प्रतिमाह के वेतन के भीतर सभी अतिरिक्त रोजगारों की गणना की जाएगी। सरकार, प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के संबंध में नियोक्ताओं को ईपीएफओ अंशदान के लिए उन्हें 2 वर्षों तक 3,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी। इस योजना से 50 लाख व्यक्तियों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार प्रोत्साहन मिलने की आशा है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के अंतर्गत चौथी योजना के रूप में राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के सहयोग से कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित एक नई योजना की घोषणा की जा रही है। इस योजना के तहत 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और इसके लिए 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। परिणाम उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के साथ हब और स्पोक व्यवस्था में 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को आधुनिक तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को समझते हुए कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम की विषय-वस्तु और कार्य योजना तैयार किए जाएंगे तथा नई संभावनाओं के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए जाएंगे।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के अंतर्गत 5वीं योजना के रूप में 500 शीर्ष कंपनियों में 5 वर्षों के दौरान एक करोड़ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण (इसमें कं‍पनियों की भागीदारी स्‍वैच्छिक होगी) प्राप्‍त करने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना की शुरूआत करेगी। उन्हें वास्‍तविक व्यवसायिक वातावरण, विभिन्न कार्य क्षेत्रों और रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए 12 महीनों का अनुभव मिलेगा। इस योजना के तहत 5,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह का प्रशिक्षण भत्ता और 6,000 रुपये की एकबारगी सहायता राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इसके लिए कंपनियों से प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप लागत का 10 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा अपनी सीएसआर निधियों से वहन करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। ऐसे युवा जो 21 से 24 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के हैं और बेरोजगार हैं, साथ ही किसी भी शैक्षिक गतिविधि में पूर्ण रूप से शामिल नहीं है, वे इस योजना के पात्र हैं और आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
• से संबंधित आवश्‍यक शर्तें बजट भाषण के भाग-क में दी गई हैं)