Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE WORTH Rs. 2 LAKH CRORE CENTRAL OUTLAY ANNOUNCED; EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR 4.1 CRORE YOUTH OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
UNION BUDGET 2024-25 PARTICULARLY FOCUSSES ON EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING, MSMEs AND MIDDLE CLASS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
“In this Budget, we particularly focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class”, stated Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
Taking forward the theme of the first full-year Budget of the newly elected government, the Finance Minister announced Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives. The package aims to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crores. “This year, I have made a provision of Rs.1.48 lakh crores for education, employment and skilling”, she added.
Delving into further details of the announcement, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the government will implement following three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers, Finance Minister added.
Scheme A: First Timers
This scheme, which is expected to benefit 2.1 crore youth over 2 years, will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The eligibility limit will be a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month. Direct benefit transfer of one-month salary will be up to Rs. 15,000 in 3 installments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO. This subsidy would be vital for employees and employers in hiring of first timers, by supporting their learning curve before they become fully productive. The employee, in turn, must undergo compulsory online financial literacy course before claiming the second instalment. Further, the subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme B: Job Creation in Manufacturing
Aiming at substantial hiring of first time employees in manufacturing, this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the sector, thereby is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment, and their employers. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. The subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme C: Support to Employers
This employer-focussed scheme will cover all additional employment within a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month in all sectors. New employees under this Part need not be new entrants to EPFO. The government will reimburse to employers up to Rs. 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons.
The 4th scheme mentioned in the Budget Speech under the Prime Minister’s package is a new centrally sponsored scheme, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and Industry. The scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore, aims at skilling 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period. To achieve this target, 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. Further, the course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
Talking about the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, the Finance Minister stated, “Our government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years (participation of companies is voluntary). They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities”. An internship allowance of Rs. 5,000 per month, along with a one-time assistance of Rs. 6,000 will be provided. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, Smt. Sitharaman added. Youth aged between 21 and 24, who are not employed and not engaged in full time education, will be eligible to apply.
(Detailed eligibility conditions given in ANNEXURE to Part-A of the Budget Speech)

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পেকেজ ঘোষণা; ৫ বছৰৰ ম্যাদত ৪.১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি, দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু অন্যান্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ এ বিশেষকৈ নিযুক্তি, দক্ষতা, এমএছএমই আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছেঃ এছ.এম.টি. নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰি কয়, "এই বাজেটত আমি বিশেষকৈ নিযুক্তি, দক্ষতা সৃষ্টি, এমএছএমই আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো"।
নৱ নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথমখন পূৰ্ণকালীন বাজেটৰ বিষয়বস্তু আগবঢ়াই বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৫টা আঁচনি আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰে। এই পেকেজৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৪.১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে নিযুক্তি, দক্ষতা আৰু অন্যান্য সুযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা। "এই বছৰ মই শিক্ষা, নিযুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে ১.৪৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছোঁ", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পেকেজৰ অংশ হিচাপে চৰকাৰে 'এমপ্লয়মেণ্ট লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ'ৰ অংশ হিচাপে তিনিখন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। এইবোৰ ইপিএফঅ'ত নামভৰ্তিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত হ'ব, আৰু প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ স্বীকৃতি, আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলক সমৰ্থনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ'ব।
আঁচনি ১) প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবেঃ
বছৰত ২.১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতী উপকৃত হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা এই আঁচনিয়ে সকলো আনুষ্ঠানিক খণ্ডত নতুনকৈ চাকৰিত যোগদান কৰা সকলো লোকক এক মাহৰ মজুৰি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এইক্ষেত্ৰত বেতনৰ সীমা হ'ব প্ৰতি মাহে ১ লাখ টকা দৰমহা। ইপিএফঅ'ত প্ৰথমবাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক ১৫০০০ টকা পৰ্যন্ত টা কিস্তিত পোনপটীয়া লাভালাভ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হ'ব। যদিহে নিযুক্তিৰ ১বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কৰ্মচাৰীগৰাকীয়ে চাকৰি এৰি দিয়ে তেন্তে সেই টকা ঘূৰাই দিব লাগিব।
আঁচনি ২) উৎপাদনক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকল লাভান্বিত হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। নিযুক্তিৰ প্ৰথম ৪ বছৰত তেওঁলোকৰ ইপিএফঅ' অৱদানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু নিয়োগকৰ্তা দুয়োকে বেতনৰ হাৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পোনপটীয়াকৈ নিৰ্দিষ্ট স্কেলত এক ইনচেণ্টিভ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। নিযুক্তিৰ ১২ মাহৰ ভিতৰত চাকৰি এৰি দলে নিয়োগকৰ্তাক সেই ধন ঘূৰাই দিব লাগিব।
আঁচনি ৩) নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলক সমৰ্থন
এই নিয়োগকৰ্তা-কেন্দ্ৰিক আঁচনিখনে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে যিসকলৰ বেতন প্ৰতি মাহে ১লাখ টকাৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি নজৰ দিয়া হ'ব।এই আঁচনিত ২বছৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিয়োগকৰ্তাক প্ৰতি মাহে ৩,০০০ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০ লাখ অতিৰিক্ত নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি হব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
চতুৰ্থ আঁচনিখন হৈছে-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ঘোষিত এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি। মুঠ ৬০,০০০ কোটি টকাব্যয়ৰ সৈতে এই আঁচনিখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ২০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক দক্ষ কৰা। এই লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ, ১,০০০ আইটিআইক দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হ'ব আৰু ফলাফলৰ দিশৰ সৈতে স্পোক ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পেকেজৰ অধীনত পঞ্চম আঁচনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৫ বছৰত ১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীক ৫০০ টা শীৰ্ষ কোম্পানীত ইন্টাৰ্ণশ্বিপৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিব (কোম্পানীসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ স্বেচ্ছামূলক)। তেওঁলোকে বাস্তৱ জীৱনৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিৱেশ, বিভিন্ন বৃত্তি আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে ১২ মাহৰ বাবে অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব"। প্ৰতি মাহে ৫,০০০ টকাৰ ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ ভাট্টা, লগতে ৬,০০০ টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে লগতে কয়, কোম্পানীবোৰে তেওঁলোকৰ চিএছআৰ পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্যয় আৰু ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপৰ ব্যয়ৰ ১০ শতাংশ বহন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হ'ব। ২১ ৰ পৰা ২৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, যিসকল কৰ্মহীন নাইবা পূৰ্ণকালীনভাৱে নিয়োজিত নহয়, তেওঁলোকে আবেদন কৰিবলৈ যোগ্য হ'ব।
(বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জানিবলৈ এই লিংকত ক্লিক কৰক)