Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship address on Budget, 2024
24 JUL 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting a forward-thinking Union Budget 2024, which focuses on inclusive growth and resilience in the face of global uncertainties. This budget underscores the government's unwavering commitment to empowering every Indian, especially the garib (poor), mahilaye (women), yuva (youth), and annadata (farmers).
The Union Budget 2024 is a comprehensive blueprint for a prosperous and inclusive India. It embodies our collective aspirations and commitment to ensuring that every Indian achieves their life goals and dreams. Together, we will continue to build a resilient, skilled, and empowered nation.
Skilling and Employment Initiatives
The recent budget reflects a forward-looking approach, prioritizing critical sectors such as employment, skilling, MSMEs, and support for the middle class. The Hon'ble Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, has unveiled the Prime Minister's package, comprising five key schemes and initiatives aimed at creating substantial employment and skilling opportunities. This ambitious package is set to benefit 4.1 crore youth over the next five years, backed by a central outlay of ₹2 lakh crore.
Furthermore, the budget has allocated ₹1.48 lakh crore specifically for education, employment, and skilling, underscoring the government's commitment to these vital areas. One of the standout features of this year's budget is the introduction of three Employment Linked Incentive schemes. These schemes represent a pivotal move towards fostering collective growth and prosperity, as they are designed to directly link incentives with employment generation, thereby ensuring that the benefits of economic growth are widely shared.
By focusing on these strategic areas, the government aims to create a robust ecosystem that not only addresses current employment challenges but also equips the youth with the necessary skills to thrive in a rapidly evolving job market. The initiatives are poised to stimulate the MSME sector, enhance the employability of the workforce, and provide much-needed support to the middle class, ultimately driving inclusive growth and sustainable development for the nation.
Scheme A: One Month's Wage for Freshers
This initiative provides a one-month wage upon joining the formal workforce, supported by a direct benefit transfer (DBT) equivalent to one month's salary (up to ₹15,000) disbursed in three instalments. With a salary cap of ₹1 lakh per month, this scheme aims to support 210 lakh youth entering the workforce for the first time.
Scheme B: Job Creation in Manufacturing
By targeting first-time employees, this scheme incentivizes job creation in the manufacturing sector. It offers incentives related to Employees' PF Organization (EPFO) contributions for both employees and employers during the first four years of employment, driving substantial job growth in this critical sector.
Scheme C: Support to Employers
Expected to benefit 30 lakh youth and additional employment across all sectors, this scheme reimburses employers up to ₹3,000 per month for two years for each additional employee's EPFO contribution. This initiative is set to incentivize the employment of 50 lakh people, boosting overall employment rates.
Bringing Scale and Speed to Skilling in India
• A centrally sponsored scheme under the PM's package will skill 20 lakh youth over the next five years.
• The recent budget announcement also marks a historic moment for Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) with a substantial allocation aimed at their comprehensive upgrade and enhancement. Over the next five years, 1000 ITIs will be modernized through a hub-and-spoke model, supported by a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore. This initiative includes a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme, developed in collaboration with states and industry, to ensure that skilling outcomes meet high standards of quality and relevance. The budget breakdown is as follows: ₹30,000 crore from the Government of India, ₹20,000 crore from state governments, and ₹10,000 crore from industry contributions, including CSR funding. The upgrade will involve redesigning existing courses, introducing new ones, and offering specialized short-term programs at hub ITIs. Additionally, the capacity of five national institutes for trainer training will be augmented. This program is set to benefit 20 lakh students, significantly enhancing the alignment of ITI training with industry needs and creating a robust pathway for workforce development.
• The Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ₹7.5 lakh, with a guarantee from a government promoted fund. This measure is expected to benefit 25,000 students annually.
Supporting Higher Education
• Furthermore, financial support for loans up to ₹10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions is announced, opening new avenues for our youth.
Internship in Top Companies
• The fifth scheme under the Prime Minister’s package is a strategic initiative to enhance youth employability and skill development by offering internships in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth over five years. This program provides 12 months of real-life business exposure, with an internship allowance of ₹5,000 per month and a one-time assistance of ₹6,000. Participating companies will cover training costs and 10% of the internship costs from their CSR funds.
• This scheme bridges the gap between academic knowledge and industry requirements, empowering young individuals with practical experience and financial support. It aligns with broader goals of improving employability, stimulating economic growth, and promoting sustainable development.
Empowering Women
Nari Shakti (women's power) has always been a cornerstone of the Narendra Modi-led government's vision. The Budget 2024 highlights the priority of increasing women's participation in the workforce through the establishment of hostels and partnerships to conduct women-specific skilling programs.
Other integration of skill component
Critical Mineral Mission
We recognize the opportunity to prepare a skilled workforce with the establishment of the Critical Mineral Mission announced in Budget 2024. This mission will significantly enhance our domestic production and recycling of critical minerals, as well as facilitate the acquisition of essential mineral assets overseas.
By focusing on advanced training and skill development, we aim to equip our workforce with the expertise needed to drive technology development and innovation in this critical sector. This mission will not only ensure mineral security but also create numerous job opportunities, fostering economic growth and sustainable development.
Services to Labour
I would also like to endorse the government's commitment to enhancing services for labor, particularly in employment and skilling, as announced in Budget 2024. The comprehensive integration of the e-shram portal with other platforms will provide a seamless one-stop solution for workers. This initiative will leverage open architecture databases to address the dynamic labor market, evolving skill requirements, and available job roles.
By creating a mechanism that connects job aspirants with potential employers and skill providers, we are paving the way for a more efficient and responsive workforce development system. This initiative not only supports our labor force but also drives economic growth and innovation across sectors.
Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice
The Union Budget 2024’s Priority 3 focuses on Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice, setting the stage for a transformative impact on our youth. The saturation approach ensures that all eligible individuals, including farmers, youth, women, and the poor, are empowered through comprehensive educational and health programs. By enhancing their capabilities, we open doors for our youth to gain skills and explore employment opportunities.
The intensified implementation of schemes supporting craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, and entrepreneurs, such as PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India, will create a robust ecosystem for economic activities. Additionally, the Purvodaya initiative aims to drive all-round development in the eastern region, particularly benefiting states like Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh. The development of an industrial node at Gaya on the Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor will further catalyze industrial growth, combining cultural heritage with economic advancement.
These strategic measures will not only foster inclusive growth but also equip our youth with the necessary skills and opportunities to thrive in a modern economy.
Conclusion
For the first time ever, the Union Budget 2024 places a significant focus on employment-linked schemes, setting a new precedent for prioritizing job creation and skilling in our nation.This landmark budget introduces innovative approaches to directly link incentives with employment generation, ensuring that economic growth translates into real, tangible opportunities for our youth.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी का बजट-2024 पर संबोधन
24 JUL 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मैं वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को एक दूरदर्शी केंद्रीय बजट 2024 प्रस्तुत करने के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूं, जो वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं को देखते हुए समावेशी विकास और लचीलेपन पर केंद्रित है। यह बजट प्रत्येक भारतीय, विशेष रूप से गरीब, महिला, युवा और अन्नदाता को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024 समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत के लिए एक व्यापक ब्लूप्रिंट है। यह हमारी सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं और यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि प्रत्येक भारतीय अपने जीवन के लक्ष्यों और सपनों को साकार करे। हम सब मिलकर एक अनुकूल, कुशल और सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना जारी रखेंगे।
कौशल निर्माण और रोजगार पहल
हाल ही में प्रस्तुत किया गया बजट एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जिसमें रोजगार, कौशल, एमएसएमई और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए सहायता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज का अनावरण किया है, जिसमें रोजगार और कौशल के पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से पांच प्रमुख योजनाएं और पहल शामिल हैं। यह महत्वाकांक्षी पैकेज अगले पांच वर्षों में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं को लाभान्वित करने के लिए तैयार है, जिसे 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय की सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बजट में शिक्षा, रोजगार और कौशल विकास के लिए विशेष रूप से 1.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इस वर्ष के बजट की एक खास विशेषता रोजगार से जुड़ी तीन प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं की शुरूआत है। ये योजनाएं सामूहिक विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, क्योंकि इनकी रूपरेखा प्रोत्साहनों को रोजगार सृजन से प्रत्यक्ष रुप से जोड़ने के लिए बनाई गई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि आर्थिक विकास के लाभ व्यापक रूप से साझा किए जाएं।
इन कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम बनाना है जो न केवल मौजूदा रोजगार चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है बल्कि युवाओं को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे रोजगार बाजार में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित करता है। ये पहल एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने, कार्यबल की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और मध्यम वर्ग को बहुत आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं, जो अंततः राष्ट्र के लिए समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे।
स्कीम क : नए लोगों के लिए एक महीने का वेतन
इस पहल के तहत औपचारिक कार्यबल में शामिल होने पर एक महीने का वेतन दिया जाता है, जो तीन किस्तों में वितरित एक महीने के वेतन (15,000 रुपये तक) के बराबर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारा समर्थित है। 1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह की वेतन सीमा के साथ, इस योजना का उद्देश्य पहली बार कार्यबल में प्रवेश करने वाले 210 लाख युवाओं को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
स्कीम ख : विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कर्मचारियों को लक्ष्य करके, यह स्कीम विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह रोजगार के पहले चार वर्षों के दौरान कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) योगदान से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, जिससे इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त रोजगार वृद्धि होती है।
स्कीम ग: नियोक्ताओं को सहायता
इस स्कीम से 30 लाख युवाओं को लाभ मिलने और सभी सेक्टरों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है, यह स्कीम प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के ईपीएफओ योगदान के लिए नियोक्ताओं को दो साल तक प्रति माह 3,000 रुपये तक की प्रतिपूर्ति करती है। इस पहल से 50 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिलने का प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे समग्र रोजगार दरों में वृद्धि होगी।
भारत में कौशल विकास में परिमाण और गति शामिल करना
• प्रधानमंत्री के पैकेज के तहत एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना अगले पांच वर्षों में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करेगी।
• हाल ही में की गई बजट घोषणा औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के लिए भी एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है, जिसमें उनके व्यापक उन्नयन और संवर्द्धन के उद्देश्य से पर्याप्त आवंटन किया गया है। अगले पांच वर्षों में, 1000 आईटीआई को हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से आधुनिक बनाया जाएगा, जिसे कुल 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की सहायता प्राप्त होगी। इस पहल में राज्यों और उद्योग के सहयोग से विकसित एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शामिल है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कौशल विकास के परिणाम गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता के उच्च मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। बजट का विवरण इस प्रकार है: भारत सरकार से 30,000 करोड़ रुपये, राज्य सरकारों से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये और सीएसआर फंडिंग सहित उद्योग योगदान से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये। इस अपग्रेड में विद्यमान पाठ्यक्रमों को फिर से डिजाइन करना, नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना और हब आईटीआई में विशेष अल्पकालिक कार्यक्रम पेश करना शामिल होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण के लिए पाँच राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की क्षमता बढ़ाई जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम से 20 लाख छात्रों को लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ आईटीआई प्रशिक्षण का संयोजन बहुत हद तक बढ़ेगा और कार्यबल विकास के लिए एक मज़बूत मार्ग तैयार होगा।
• मॉडल कौशल ऋण स्कीम को संशोधित किया जाएगा ताकि सरकार द्वारा प्रवर्तित निधि से गारंटी के साथ 7.5 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की सुविधा मिल सके। इस उपाय से वार्षिक रूप से 25,000 छात्रों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
उच्च शिक्षा को समर्थन
• इसके अतिरिक्त, घरेलू संस्थानों में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की गई है, जिससे हमारे युवाओं के लिए नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप
• प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत पांचवीं योजना पांच वर्षों में 500 शीर्ष कंपनियों में 1 करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करके युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम 12 महीने का वास्तविक जीवन का व्यावसायिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है, जिसमें प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये का इंटर्नशिप भत्ता और 6,000 रुपये की एकमुश्त सहायता शामिल है। भाग लेने वाली कंपनियां अपने सीएसआर फंड से प्रशिक्षण लागत और इंटर्नशिप लागत का 10 प्रतिशत वहन करेंगी।
• यह योजना शैक्षणिक ज्ञान और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटती है, युवा व्यक्तियों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव और वित्तीय सहायता से सशक्त बनाती है। यह रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार, आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ संयोजित है।
महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना
नारी शक्ति हमेशा से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के विजन की आधारशिला रही है। बजट 2024 में छात्रावासों की स्थापना और महिलाओं के लिए विशेष कौशल कार्यक्रम संचालित करने के लिए भागीदारी के माध्यम से कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की प्राथमिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
कौशल घटक का अन्य एकीकरण
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन
हम बजट 2024 में घोषित महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना के साथ एक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने के अवसर को पहचानते हैं। यह मिशन हमारे घरेलू उत्पादन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनरावर्तन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा, साथ ही विदेशों में आवश्यक खनिज परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, हमारा लक्ष्य अपने कार्यबल को इस महत्वपूर्ण सेक्टर में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवोन्मेषण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करना है। यह मिशन न केवल खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए कई रोजगार अवसर भी पैदा करेगा।
श्रम के लिए सेवाएं
मैं बजट 2024 में घोषित श्रम, विशेष रूप से रोजगार और कौशल के लिए सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का भी समर्थन करना चाहूंगा। अन्य प्लेटफार्मों के साथ ई-श्रम पोर्टल का व्यापक एकीकरण श्रमिकों के लिए एक सहज वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करेगा। यह पहल गतिशील श्रम बाजार, उभर रही कौशल आवश्यकताओं और उपलब्ध रोजगार भूमिकाओं पर ध्यान देने के लिए ओपन आर्किटेक्चर डेटाबेस का लाभ उठाएगी।
रोजगार के इच्छुक लोगों को संभावित नियोक्ताओं और कौशल प्रदाताओं से जोड़ने वाला एक तंत्र बनाकर, हम एक अधिक कुशल और उत्तरदायी कार्यबल विकास प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। यह पहल न केवल हमारे श्रम बल का समर्थन करती है बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास और नवोन्मेषण को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय
केंद्रीय बजट 2024 की प्राथमिकता 3 समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय पर केंद्रित है, जो हमारे युवाओं पर रूपांतरकारी प्रभाव के लिए मंच तैयार करती है। परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि किसानों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और गरीबों सहित सभी पात्र व्यक्तियों को व्यापक शैक्षिक और स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जाए। उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर, हम अपने युवाओं के लिए कौशल हासिल करने और रोजगार के अवसरों का पता लगाने के द्वार खोलते हैं।
शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उद्यमियों की सहायता करने वाली योजनाओं जैसे कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा, पीएम स्वनिधि, राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया का तेजी से कार्यान्वयन आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्वोदय पहल का उद्देश्य पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, विशेष रूप से बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों को लाभान्वित करना है। अमृतसर कोलकाता औद्योगिक गलियारे पर गया में एक औद्योगिक नोड का विकास औद्योगिक विकास को और अधिक उत्प्रेरित करेगा, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को आर्थिक उन्नति के साथ जोड़ेगा। ये कार्यनीतिक उपाय न केवल समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे, बल्कि हमारे युवाओं को आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और अवसर भी प्रदान करेंगे।
निष्कर्ष
पहली बार, केंद्रीय बजट 2024 में रोजगार से जुड़ी योजनाओं पर उल्लेखनीय रूप से ध्यान दिया गया है, जो हमारे देश में रोजगार सृजन और कौशल को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए एक नई मिसाल कायम करता है। यह ऐतिहासिक बजट प्रोत्साहनों को रोजगार सृजन से सीधे जोड़ने के लिए नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आर्थिक विकास हमारे युवाओं के लिए वास्तविक, ठोस अवसरों में रूपांतरित हो।